2019-2020 TEXAS AAA REGION I
GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Congratulations to the Shallowater Fillies
2020 Region I Basketball Champions
2020 CLASS 3A GIRL'S STATE CHAMPIONS
Chuck Darden, Shallowater, TGCA 3A Coach of theYear
Thanks to Jason Pearson from #806hssc Sports for these great pictues from the State Tournament.
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Bushland | Abernathy | Alpine | Ballinger | Anson | Bangs | Boyd | Bowie |
Canadian | Brownfield | Anthony | Brady | Clyde | Cisco | Breckenridge | Childress |
Dimmitt | Denver City | Crane | Grape Creek | Coahoma | Coleman | Brock | City View |
Friona | Idalou | Kermit | Reagan County | Colorado City | Comanche | Jacksboro | Henrietta |
Muleshoe | Littlefield | Presidio | Sonora | Merkel | Dublin | Millsap | Holliday |
River Road | Roosevelt | Tornillo | TLC Academy | Stanton | Early | Paradise | Nocona |
Spearman | Shallowater | Wall | Jim Ned | Eastland | Peaster | ||
Tulia | Slaton | Hamilton | Tolar |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your teams name is highlighted in "RED' I do not have all of your resuts.
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
DISTRICT 1-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Dec 20 |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Bushland | 13 |
1 |
22 |
10 |
66 |
36 |
* Spearman | 11 |
3 |
23 |
12 |
52 |
33 |
* Canadian | 11 |
3 |
25 |
9 |
57 |
34 |
* Muleshoe | 9 |
5 |
20 |
11 |
47 |
38 |
Tulia | 6 |
8 |
10 |
22 |
41 |
52 |
River Road | 4 |
10 |
11 |
19 |
47 |
53 |
Dimmitt | 1 |
13 |
5 |
26 |
30 |
57 |
Friona | 1 |
13 |
6 |
22 |
25 |
61 |
1-AAA ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: MVP: Emma Troxell, Fr, Bushland Offensive MVP: Mattie Boyd, So, Canadian Defensive MVP: Mia Pipkin, Jr, Spearman Newcomer: Briley Merket, So, Canadian |
---|
ALL DISTRICT Natalie Ambriz, So, Muleshoe Yasmin Anguiano, Jr, Spearman Anani Barrera, Jr, Muleshoe Maggie Davis, Jr, Spearman Carly Drake, Sr, Friona Cierra Kiser, Jr, River Road Candice MacKie, Jr, Spearman Jasmyn Moreno, Jr, Canadian Makenna Morgan, Sr, Bushland Michelle Ontivaros, So, Dimmitt Vivianna Ramirez, Jr, Tulia Brilee Shannon, Jr, River Road Taryn Shultz, Jr, Bushland Ansley Sims, Sr, Bushland |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your teams name is highlighted in "RED' I do not have all of your resuts.
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
DISTRICT 2-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Dec 17 |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Shallowater | 12 |
2 |
39 |
2 |
55 |
32 |
! Idalou | 12 |
2 |
32 |
8 |
56 |
36 |
* Brownfield | 11 |
3 |
29 |
6 |
52 |
37 |
* Littlefield | 9 |
5 |
26 |
7 |
49 |
43 |
Slaton | 6 |
8 |
23 |
10 |
40 |
42 |
Abernathy | 3 |
11 |
16 |
20 |
39 |
47 |
Denver City | 3 |
11 |
14 |
19 |
34 |
46 |
Roosevelt | 0 |
14 |
5 |
20 |
21 |
58 |
Shallowater and Idalou are Co-District Champions and had a coin toss for seeding
2-AAA ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: Co-MVP: Kaitlyn Edgemon, Sr, Littlefield Co-MVP: Shaylee Stovall, Sr, Idalou Co-Offensive MVP: Bree Brattain, So, Shallowater Co-Offensive MVP: Gabi Fields, So, Brownfield Co-Defensive MVP: Dabria Blackwell, So, Brownfield Co-Defensive MVP: Tynli Harris, Jr, Shallowater Newcomer: Logan Heard, Fr, Idalou |
---|
ALL DISTRICT Jordyn Aragon, Sr, Shallowater Emmy Craig, Jr, Idalou Kamryn Gibbs, Sr, Slaton Lindse Herrera, So, Brownfield Taylor Houston, So, Idalou Deja Johnson, So, Brownfield Tia Johnson, So, Brownfield Madison McNeese, Fr, Littlefield Taylor Moravcik, Jr, Shallowater Mary Jo Parker, Jr, Slaton Samantha Pierson, Sr, Abernathy Jayleen Villarreal, Sr, Denver City Jenna Willer, So, Shallowater |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your teams name is highlighted in "RED' I do not have all of your resuts.
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
DISTRICT 3-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District Games Start Jan 10 |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Crane | 8 |
2 |
18 |
10 |
49 |
35 |
* Presidio | 8 |
3 |
10 |
11 |
45 |
30 |
* Kermit | 7 |
4 |
8 |
15 |
48 |
39 |
* Tornillo | 4 |
6 |
19 |
11 |
40 |
38 |
Alpine | 3 |
7 |
3 |
11 |
40 |
43 |
Anthony | 1 |
9 |
2 |
19 |
25 |
61 |
3-AAA ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: MVP: Ester Garcia, Crane Offensive MVP: Alexa Baeza, Presidio Defensive MVP: Crystal Barriga, Presidio Newcomer: Talitha Hicks,Tornillo Coach: Melanie Herron, Crane |
---|
1st Team All District Jasmine Adriano, Anthony Nora Carrasco, Alpine Brianna Figueroa, Kermit Ester Garcia, Crane Sofia Garcia, Presidio Nathalia Montemayor, Presidio Karla Montes, Crane Amyranai Peneda, Tornillo Alandra Proanao, Presidio Yesenia Ramirez, Tornillo Stevie Sparks, Kermit Layla Ybarra, Crane |
2nd Team All District Natalie Bernard, Crane Chloe Cordova, Alpine Jade Davis, Crane Karisa Espino, Kermit Zebbie Galindo, Kermit Ivanna Garcia, Crane Valeria Iglesias, Tornillo Mya Jones, Anthony Darnika Orona, Presidio Alexa Pando, Presidio Jessica Pena, Tornillo Alejandra Valles, Presidio |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your teams name is highlighted in "RED' I do not have all of your resuts.
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
DISTRICT 4-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Wall | 12 |
0 |
23 |
8 |
67 |
20 |
* Ballinger | 10 |
2 |
19 |
11 |
43 |
27 |
* Sonora | 8 |
4 |
19 |
15 |
39 |
29 |
* Grape Creek | 5 |
8 |
10 |
22 |
34 |
41 |
Reagan County | 4 |
9 |
11 |
21 |
28 |
45 |
Brady | 3 |
9 |
8 |
24 |
33 |
50 |
TLC Academy | 1 |
11 |
5 |
23 |
31 |
54 |
4-AAA ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: MVP: Rosemary Delgado, Sr, Ballinger Offensive MVP: Kait Kirkland, Jr, TLCA Defensive MVP: BraeLynn Harris, Sr, Sonora Newcomer: Kamryn Williams, Fr, Wall Coach: Kevin Richardson, Wall |
---|
1st Team All District Taigan Rivers, Jr., Grape Creek Kylie Phillips, Jr., Wall Landry Reynolds, Sr., Wall Candra Barnett, Sr., Wall Caroline Holtman, Soph., Wall Avery Hoelscher, Jr., Wall Jenna Battle, Soph., Ballinger Emma Tolliver, Soph., Ballinger Skylar Harris, Jr., Sonora Raeven Harris, Jr., Sonora |
2nd Team All District Lacey Cox, Sr., Brady Katy McAnelly, Sr., Brady Karli Bucks, Sr., TLCA Chelsea Martinez, Jr., Ballinger Addison Martin, Fresh., Ballinger Jewel Klaras, Jr., Ballinger Jaycee Harris, Fresh., Sonora Shyan Darr, Soph., Reagan County Clarissa Flores, Jr., Reagan County Rachel Porter, Sr., Grape Creek |
Honorable Mention Ballinger: Cynthia Camarillo, Jr.; Sarah Booher, Sr. Brady: Lacy Torres, Soph.; Abigail Torrez, Soph. Grape Creek: Daphnee Vigil, Jr.; Kimberly Salisbury, Jr.; Kelly Salisbury, Jr. Reagan County: Nivea Goodloe, Jr.; Andrea Sosa, Jr.; Michelle Deleon, Sr.; Delaney Yanez, Jr. Sonora: Aleasha Smith, Sr; Angela Gonzalez, Sr.; Aislin Nixon, Jr. TLCA: Yareli Pecina, Jr.; Ashtyn Reed, Jr.; Brooklynn Thomasson, Sr. Wall: Loren Pepper, Jr.; Candace Welch, Sr.; Falyn Guy, Jr.; Shaylee Shiller, Jr. |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your teams name is highlighted in "RED' I do not have all of your resuts.
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
DISTRICT 5-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Jim Ned | 12 |
0 |
27 |
4 |
52 |
25 |
* Merkel | 9 |
3 |
21 |
7 |
50 |
35 |
* Colorado City | 9 |
3 |
23 |
9 |
47 |
38 |
* Coahoma | 5 |
7 |
17 |
9 |
45 |
49 |
Anson | 4 |
8 |
15 |
8 |
41 |
41 |
Clyde | 2 |
10 |
8 |
18 |
35 |
53 |
Stanton | 1 |
11 |
5 |
21 |
25 |
55 |
5-AAA ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: MVP: Brooke Galvin, Sr, Jim Ned Offensive MVP: Mia Monroe, Jr, Colorado City Defensive MVP: Alyssa O'Malley, So, Merkel Newcomer: Ashlynn Galvin, Fr, Jim Ned 6th Man: Krysta Stephens, Sr, Colorado City |
---|
1st Team All District Caitlyn Corley, Sr, Coahoma Alexis Espinosa, Jr, Jim Ned Ashton Garner, Jr, Jim Ned Claire Graham, So, Jim Ned Kaci Hudson, Sr, Colorado City Reagan Jones, So, Anson MaKynlee Overton, Jr, Coahoma Kaydi Pursley, Sr, Merkel Lina Rivera, Jr, Colorado City Gaby Rodriguez, Jr, Stanton Liz Underwood, So, Clyde Alyssa White, Jr, Merkel |
2nd Team All District Taylor Benton, Sr, Jim Ned McKayla Bermea, Jr, Merkel Averi Berry, Sr, Clyde Lainey Burleson, Sr, Clyde Claire Cooley, So, Jim Ned Julia Cox, Jr, Coahoma Gracie Feagan, So, Anson Kirsten Koch, Jr, Colorado City Peyton Lee, Sr, Clyde Trista McIntire, Jr, Anson Alaunna White, Jr, Merkel |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your teams name is highlighted in "RED' I do not have all of your resuts.
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
DISTRICT 6-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Cisco | 14 |
0 |
27 |
7 |
60 |
29 |
* Eastland | 12 |
2 |
23 |
12 |
49 |
32 |
* Bangs | 9 |
5 |
15 |
19 |
36 |
33 |
* Hamilton | 8 |
7 |
18 |
15 |
41 |
46 |
Coleman | 7 |
8 |
10 |
21 |
44 |
42 |
Comanche | 5 |
9 |
9 |
16 |
43 |
51 |
Early | 2 |
12 |
11 |
22 |
39 |
55 |
Dublin | 0 |
14 |
0 |
24 |
39 |
61 |
6-AAA ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: MVP: Landri Edgar, Sr, Cisco Offensive MVP: Sophia Hurtado, So, Cisco Defensive MVP: Abbi Allen, Jr, Coleman Newcomer: Averi Poe, Fr, Hamilton |
---|
1st Team All District Savannah Dycus, Sr, Cisco Kenzie Gayle, Sr, Cisco Kayleah Hall, Sr, Bangs Hannah Jordan, Sr, Eastland Macy McGaha, Sr, Eastland Morgan Mehaffey, Jr, Hamilton Makenna Moreno, Sr, Eastland Kyra Smith, Sr, Bangs Taylor Summers, So, Early Sharon Victoria, Jr, Comanche |
2nd Team All District Ginny Arnold, Sr, Coleman Trenedi Deal, Sr, Bangs Justice Fox, Fr, Cisco Emiley Hale, Jr, Hamilton Kelly Hale, Sr, Coleman Avery Lewis, Sr, Cisco Vicki Lopez, Sr, Comanche Jaeley May, Jr, Eastland Jordan Mayes, Sr, Eastland Hannah Ortega, Jr, Dublin |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your teams name is highlighted in "RED' I do not have all of your resuts.
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
DISTRICT 7-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Brock | 14 |
0 |
31 |
8 |
60 |
27 |
* Peaster | 12 |
2 |
27 |
8 |
61 |
33 |
* Jacksboro | 9 |
5 |
16 |
19 |
44 |
40 |
* Tolar | 8 |
6 |
14 |
13 |
40 |
44 |
Breckenridge | 6 |
8 |
22 |
11 |
41 |
49 |
Paradise | 4 |
10 |
10 |
22 |
28 |
46 |
Boyd | 2 |
12 |
13 |
17 |
37 |
54 |
Millsap | 1 |
13 |
15 |
19 |
34 |
54 |
7-AAA ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: MVP: Torrye Tyler, 5, Brock Offensive MVP: Payton Hull, Peaster Defensive MVP: Ashlynn Tutter, Brock Newcomer: Brooklyn Bosher, 10, Peaster |
---|
1st Team All District Paytin Bullard, 20, Boyd Tori Cast, 21, Peaster Kelsey Ground, 2, Millsap Alex Holman, 20, Jacksboro Grace Jones, 3, Tolar Olivia Lewis, 13, Brock Landry Roberts, 24, Peaster Cody Ruddy, 4, Peaster Aubrey Sibley, Tolar Baylee Thompson, 21, Jacksboro |
2nd Team All District Ryen Browning, 22, Peaster Marifer Davila, 15, Brock Baili Deaver, 22, Tolar Daijah Gilbert, 23, Peaster Morgyn Green, 14, Jacksboro Tanna Hatchett, 3, Brock Stormie Ingersoll, 11, Millsap Claire Lewis, 20, Brock Harley Mayfield, 3, Paradise Evan Roberts, 12, Brock Rylee Spencer, 12, Boyd |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
If your teams name is highlighted in "RED' I do not have all of your resuts.
Send your results to region.1@suddenlink.net
DISTRICT 8-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM | W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Nocona | 10 |
0 |
27 |
10 |
61 |
38 |
* Childress | 7 |
3 |
24 |
9 |
55 |
39 |
* Bowie | 6 |
4 |
21 |
16 |
53 |
39 |
* Holliday | 5 |
5 |
18 |
14 |
56 |
45 |
Henrietta | 2 |
8 |
2 |
14 |
28 |
49 |
City View | 0 |
10 |
6 |
25 |
22 |
65 |
8-AAA ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS SUPERLATIVES: District MVP – Averee Kleinhans, Jr., Nocona. Offensive MVP – Grace Foster, Jr., Childress. Defensive MVP – Addilyn Keys, Jr., Childress. Newcomer of the Year – Katy Piper, Fr., Holliday. Coach of the Year – Kyle Spitzer and the Nocona coaching staff |
---|
1st Team All District Hope Jones, Sr., Bowie Taygon Jones, So., Bowie Jayci Logan, Jr., Bowie Chloe Teichelman, Fr., Childress Sarah Cowan, So., Holliday Karlee Brown, So., Nocona Chloe Daughtry, Jr., Nocona Trystin Fenoglio, Sr., Nocona |
2nd Team All District Abbi Gamblin, Jr., Bowie Brysen Richey, Sr., Bowie Kinsley Carroll, So., Childres T.J. Jalomo, Sr., Childress Ansley Steed, Sr., Childress Sadie Kabisch, So., Henrietta Scotta Anderson, Sr., Holliday Campbell Jurecek, Fr., Holliday Sydni Messer, Jr., Nocona |
|
(TGCA Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS Match 1: March 5 @ 1:30pm Match 2: March 5 @ 3:00pm |
FINALS March 7 @ 10:00am |
AAA STATE CHAMPION
|
Match 2 Region III Champion (3) WOODVILLE (35-4) vs Region II Champion (14) WINNSBORO (29-7) |
||
2019-2020 UIL 3A GIRL'S BASKETBALL ALL-STATE TOURNAMNET TEAM
MVP: BREE BRATTAIN, SO, G, 5-8, SHALLOWATER
TAYLOR MORAVCIK, JR, C, 5-9, SHALLOWATER
JENNA WILLER, SO, G, 5-4, SHALLOWATER
Jayda Argumon, Sr, G, 5-6, Woodville
Jordyn Beaty, Sr, F, 6-1, Woodville
Rankings for Girl's AAA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
All REGION I TEAM
Name | School | Coach |
Jayci Logan | Bowie | Joe Crabb |
Ashlynn Tutter | Brock | Shawna Lavender |
Torrye Tyler | Brock | Shawna Lavender |
Gabrielle Fields | Brownfield | Michelle Wyatt |
Emma Troxell | Bushland | Chris Marks |
Mattie Boyd | Canadian | Aaron Marks |
Grace Foster | Childress | Greg Bowman |
Landri Edgar | Cisco | Brent Kilpatrick |
Taylor Houston | Idalou | Tyler Helms |
Shaylee Stovall | Idalou | Tyler Helms |
Brooke Gavin | Jim Ned | Hunter Cooley |
Claire Graham | Jim Ned | Hunter Cooley |
Kaitlyn Edgemon | Littlefield | Darchelle Duncan |
Kaydi Pursley | Merkel | Laura Lange |
Averee Kleinhaus | Nocona | Kyle Spitzer |
Payton Hull | Peaster | Benita Carlton |
Bree Brattain | Shallowater | Chuck Darden |
Tynli Harris | Shallowater | Chuck Darden |
Jenna Willer | Shallowater | Chuck Darden |
Kylie Phillips | Wall | Kevin Richardson |
Name | School | Coach |
Torrye Tyler | Brock | Shawna Lavender |
Tabitha Parker | Edgewood | Chris Lewis |
Mya Booker | Franklin | Gary Watkins |
Demi Dickey | Hitchcock | Dante McDaniel |
Ally Harvey | Howe | Derek Lands |
Shaylee Stovall | Idalou | Tyler Helms |
Macy Taber | Jarrell | Marlena Brown |
Brooke Galvin | Jim Ned | Hunter Cooley |
Kaitlyn Edgemon | Littlefield | Darchelle Duncan |
Aja Holmes | Luling | Caprice Stephens |
Sabria Dean | Mineola | Brad Gibson |
Rebekah Crane | MP Chapel Hill | Matt Garrett |
Sydney Cooper | Poth | Amanda Hemby |
Brynlee Hollas | Schulenburg | Phillip Eddins |
Bree Brattain | Shallowater | Chuck Darden |
Tynli Harris | Shallowater | Chuck Darden |
Jenna Willer | Shallowater | Chuck Darden |
Faith Acker | Winnsboro | Robert Cochran |
Jayda Argumon | Woodville | Troy Carrell |
Jordyn Beaty | Woodville | Troy Carrell |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AAA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS (REGION I)
Name | School | Coach | Name | School | Coach | |