2020-2021 TEXAS AAAA REGION I
BOY'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONS
Region I Class 4A Champions
ARGYLE EAGLES
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PICTURE |
REGION I CHAMPIONSHIP PICTURE |
Photo Cred:Photo Cred: @kimmccall777 |
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Clint | Andrews | Big Spring | Borger | Burkburnett | Brownwood | Argyle | FW Benbrook |
Fabens | Fort Stockton | Estacado | Canyon | Graham | Gatesville | Bridgeport | FW Carter-Riverside |
EP Harmony | Greenwood | Levelland | Dumas | Iowa Park | Glen Rose | Decatur | FW Dunbar |
EP Riverside | Monahans | SA Lake View | Hereford | Mineral Wells | Lampasas | Krum | FW Eastern Hills |
EP STEAM | Pecos | Snyder | Pampa | Vernon | Stephenville | Lake Worth | FW Western Hills |
Mountain View | Seminole | Sweetwater | Perryton | WF Hirschi | R.O. Castleberry | FW Diamond Hill Jarvis | |
San Elizario | Springtown | FW Young Men's Leadership |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 1-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
* Riverside | 1113 | 4 |
0 |
9 |
5 |
52 |
41 |
* San Elizario | 1017 |
6 |
1 |
12 |
8 |
60 |
42 |
* Clint | 738.5 |
4 |
3 |
5 |
10 |
40 |
41 |
* Fabens | 703 |
2 |
5 |
2 |
6 |
43 |
53 |
Mountain View | 805.5 |
0 |
7 |
2 |
13 |
39 |
55 |
SUPERLATIVES |
|
---|---|
Co-MVP: Jay Hernandez, Sr, San Elizario Co-MVP: Michael Vela, Sr, Riverside Offensive MVP: Jacob Gutierrez, Sr, Fabens Defensive MVP: Aaron Aguilar, Sr, Riverside Newcomer: Julian Morales, So, San Elizario |
|
FIRST TEAM ALL DISTRICT | SECOND TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Isaiah Gonzalez, Jr, Clint Miguel Martinez, Sr, San Elizario Angel Munoz, So, Riverside Derreck Navar, Jr, Fabens Daniel Perez, So, San Elizario Gabriel Rodriguez, Sr, Riverside Misael Rosales, Sr, Clint |
Dylan Alonzo, Sr, Clint Devan Chavez, Jr, Clint Gael Maciel, Jr, Mountain View Alejandro Palacios, Jr, San Elizario Angel Santillana, So, Fabens |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 2-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Seminole | 845.5 |
9 |
0 |
21 |
7 |
84 |
35 |
* Greenwood | 753 |
7 |
2 |
16 |
8 |
58 |
44 |
* Monahans | 662 |
5 |
4 |
9 |
18 |
48 |
57 |
* Andrews | 1207 |
4 |
5 |
4 |
20 |
44 |
54 |
Fort Stockton | 712 |
1 |
8 |
3 |
17 |
44 |
63 |
Pecos | 713 |
1 |
8 |
3 |
17 |
40 |
65 |
SUPERLATIVES |
|
---|---|
District MVP – Elijah Beard, Sr., Seminole Offensive MVP – Ben Yeates, Sr., Greenwood Co-Defensive MVPs – Blake Hamblin, Sr., Seminole; Parker Freeman, Sr., Seminole Co-Newcomers of the Year – Cheno Navarette, Fr., Monahans; Jarod Cargill, Fr., Andrews Coach/Staff of the Year – David Williams and Seminole |
|
FIRST TEAM ALL DISTRICT | SECOND TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Andre Villegas, Sr., Andrews Drew Mayfield, Jr., Andrews Dominic Aguilar, Jr., Fort Stockton Michael Gutierrez, Sr., Greenwood Jeremiah Rosa, Jr., Greenwood Jamarcus Pickens, Jr., Monahans Elias Williams, Sr., Monahans Ezekiel Santana, Jr., Pecos Kross Carter, Sr., Seminole Caden Cottrell, Sr., Seminole River Powers, Sr., Seminole |
Raleigh Clark, So., Andrews Jaylon Jones, So., Andrews Christian Mireles, Sr., Fort Stockton Crus Rojas, So., Fort Stockton Brennyn Barnhill, Jr., Greenwood Alex Gutierrez, Jr., Greenwood Cody Armendarez, Sr., Monahans Iran Hernandez, Sr., Monahans Joseph Camarillo, So., Pecos Corbin Dominguez, Sr., Pecos Blake Powers, So., Seminole Rylan McCormick, So., Seminole |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 3-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Estacado | 844 |
9 |
0 |
24 |
3 |
81 |
39 |
* Snyder | 731 |
7 |
2 |
15 |
10 |
45 |
33 |
* Levelland | 728 |
6 |
4 |
16 |
11 |
60 |
47 |
* Sweetwater | 571 |
3 |
7 |
12 |
12 |
42 |
66 |
Big Spring | 1120 |
2 |
7 |
13 |
13 |
44 |
64 |
Lake View | 1021 |
1 |
8 |
8 |
18 |
41 |
67 |
SUPERLATIVES |
|
---|---|
District MVP – Kiante Willams, Estacado Offensive MVP – Kreeland Avery, Estacado Defensive MVP – Alijah Willard, Estacado Newcomer – Kobe Williams, Estacado |
|
FIRST TEAM ALL DISTRICT | SECOND TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Darian Carr, Sweetwater Tyce Kinney, Estacado Zaiden Lecroy, Levelland Zach Miller, Snyder Eber Murillo, Snyder Isaiah Salazar, Levelland Kyler Seymore, Big Spring Jaquan Williams, Estacado |
Christian Escobedo, Snyder Harrison Foster, Sweetwater Delauren Gordon, Estacado Gavin Greathouse, Big Spring Michael Jaramillo, Snyder Taeshaun Jones, Levelland Marvin Newton, Estacado Tim Thompson, Sweetwater |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 4-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Canyon | 1149 |
10 |
0 |
19 |
8 |
57 |
41 |
* Hereford | 1134.5 |
7 |
3 |
21 |
7 |
61 |
45 |
* Perryton | 650.5 |
6 |
5 |
11 |
11 |
49 |
52 |
* Dumas | 1144 |
5 |
6 |
16 |
11 |
54 |
61 |
Pampa | 1045 |
2 |
8 |
8 |
13 |
47 |
51 |
Borger | 753 |
1 |
9 |
5 |
18 |
49 |
60 |
SUPERLATIVES |
---|
Co-MVP: Kemper Jones, So, Canyon Co-MVP: Blake Walker, Sr, Hereford Co-Offensive MVP: Brock Corman, Sr, Canyon Co-Offensive MVP: Levi Stevens, Sr, Perryton Defensive MVP: Pablo Perez, Sr, Perryton Co-Newcomer: Julian Cervantes, Fr, Perryton Co-Newcomer: Evan Hernandez, So, Dumas Co-Newcomer: KJ Jennings, Fr, Borger |
ALL DISTRICT |
Aiden Harian, Jr, Hereford Chris Ball, Sr, Hereford Cason Floyd, Jr, Pampa Cristian Kelso, Jr, Dumas Kaleb Larra, Sr, Hereford Troy Perez, Jr, Pampa Johnny Reynaga, Jr, Dumas Daxton Rigdon, So, Perryton Reid Rousser, Sr, Canyon Joe Shaw, Sr, Canyon |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 5-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! WF Hirschi | 897 |
10 |
0 |
22 |
6 |
75 |
42 |
* Burkburnett | 890 |
7 |
3 |
16 |
10 |
79 |
56 |
* Graham | 652.5 |
6 |
4 |
10 |
6 |
60 |
56 |
* Iowa Park | 548 |
5 |
5 |
10 |
16 |
46 |
50 |
Mineral Wells | 805.5 |
1 |
8 |
6 |
13 |
41 |
75 |
Vernon | 572 |
0 |
9 |
1 |
14 |
39 |
76 |
SUPERLATIVES |
|
---|---|
District MVP – TJ Newton, Burkburnett Offensive MVP – Chris Whitten, Hirschi Defensive MVP – Ernest Young, Hirschi Newcomer – Jacob Owens, Hirschi |
|
FIRST TEAM ALL DISTRICT | SECOND TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Hayden Barrager, Burkburnett Cirby Coheley, Iowa Park Daniel Gilbertson, Graham Jahiem Quarles, Hirschi Landon Shelton, Burkburnett Jaeden Whitten, Hirschi |
Jamarion Carroll, Hirschi Jordan Garcia, Vernon Robbie Gillen, Mineral Wells Hunter Lanham, Graham Javier Leija, Graham Keland Page, Burkburnett Cade Thomas, Iowa Park |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 6-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Glen Rose | 565 |
8 |
0 |
26 |
3 |
54 |
42 |
* Lampasas | 998.5 |
4 |
3 |
19 |
5 |
62 |
54 |
* Brownwood | 973 |
4 |
3 |
13 |
10 |
54 |
48 |
* Stephenville | 1061 |
3 |
5 |
15 |
10 |
51 |
50 |
Gatesville | 851 |
0 |
8 |
5 |
20 |
44 |
72 |
SUPERLATIVES |
|
---|---|
Co-MVP: Matt Hammonds, Sr., Glen Rose; Nate Borchardt, Jr., Lampasas Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Christian Kinzler, Jr., Brownwood, Grayson Traweek, Sr., Stephenville Defensive Player of the Year: Caden Schinagel, Sr., Glen Rose Newcomer of the Year: Jakob Hataway, Jr., Brownwood Sixth Man of the Year: Kaeden Crawford, Jr., Lampasas Coach of the Year: Jake Bell, Glen Rose |
|
FIRST TEAM ALL DISTRICT | SECOND TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Kolton Mooney, Sr., Glen Rose Cross Arrington, Jr., Glen Rose Caden Smith, Soph., Glen Rose Landon Mulcahy, Sr., Lampasas Mike Murray Junior, Sr., Lampasas Bryson Monroe, Jr., Brownwood Michael Felts, Sr., Brownwood Kyle Styron, Sr., Stephenville Kallen Kimbrough, Jr., Stephenville Logan Edwards, Jr., Gatesville Banner Allman, Soph., Gatesville |
Jack Carroll, So, Gatesville Aidan Espinosa, Sr, Stephenville Kanyon Keese, Sr, Glen Rose Brady Morton, Sr, Stephenville Luke Moss, Jr, Brownwood Quinn Pace, Jr, Lampasas Zach Porter, Sr, Brownwood Si Sheets, Sr, Gatesville Tak Stinnett, So, Lampasas Austin Worthen, Sr, Glen Rose |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 7-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Argyle | 1051 |
12 |
0 |
30 |
1 |
70 |
38 |
* Decatur | 1022 |
9 |
3 |
24 |
6 |
73 |
47 |
* Krum | 635 |
8 |
4 |
16 |
11 |
63 |
52 |
* Bridgeport | 618 |
6 |
6 |
16 |
12 |
48 |
53 |
Lake Worth | 949 |
3 |
9 |
8 |
16 |
44 |
61 |
Castleberry | 983 |
2 |
10 |
7 |
14 |
47 |
78 |
Springtown | 1041 |
2 |
10 |
9 |
12 |
48 |
66 |
SUPERLATIVES |
|
---|---|
Co-MVP - Nate Atwood, Sr - Argyle Co-MVP - Calaway Dykes, Sr - Decatur Co-6th Man - Blake Andrus, Sr - Krum |
|
FIRST TEAM ALL DISTRICT | SECOND TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Slate McMellian, Sr - Argyle Jacob Dye, Sr - Argyle Eli Valentino, Jr - Argyle Sam Wren, Sr - Decatur Kreid Hafer, Sr - Decatur Coleman Dykes, Jr - Decatur Garrett Rodgers, Jr - Decatur Josh Boone, Sr - Krum Abe Dillon, Sr - Krum Camden Hand, Sr - Bridgeport Blake Horton, Jr - Bridgeport Damirion Polty, Jr - Lake Worth Gaston Ortega, Jr - Castleberry |
Blake Petter, Sr - Argyle Trey Utter, Jr - Argyle Hunter Higgs, Sr - Decatur Ethan Owens, Sr - Krum Hunter Roberts, Sr - Bridgeport Marcus Delgado, Jr - Bridgeport Eddie Conchas, Sr - Lake Worth Jaylon Grays, Jr - Lake Worth Camden Chesney, Sr - Springtown Logan Mansmann, Sr - Springtown |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 8-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Young Men's Leadership | 205 |
11 |
0 |
19 |
4 |
70 |
47 |
* Dunbar | 927 |
8 |
3 |
12 |
9 |
84 |
62 |
* Eastern Hills | 1117 |
7 |
4 |
9 |
12 |
60 |
53 |
* Western Hills | 916 |
6 |
5 |
8 |
8 |
67 |
55 |
Benbrook | 950 |
6 |
6 |
13 |
11 |
58 |
59 |
Carter-Riverside | 1161 |
1 |
11 |
3 |
18 |
46 |
74 |
Diamond Hill-Jarvis | 1075 |
1 |
11 |
1 |
17 |
43 |
71 |
SUPERLATIVES |
|
---|---|
MVP - D'Monyae Davis, Sr - YMLA |
|
FIRST TEAM ALL DISTRICT | SECOND TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Monterrio Golightly, Sr - YMLA |
Jalen Redic, Sr - YMLA |
#1 SEED (TABC RANKING)
|
(TABC Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS March 8-9 |
FINALS March 13 @2:00pm San Antonio Alamo Dome
|
AAA STATE CHAMPION
|
Region I Champion (3) ARGYLE (28-1) defeated Region II Champion (1) OAK CLIFF FAITH FAMILY ACAD. (28-1) 43-39 |
|
|
2020-2021 ALL STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Skylar McCurry - Argyle - Senior - 6-0 - Guard
Nate Atwod - Argyle - Senior - 6-7 - Forward
Grey Goodson - Argyle - Senior - 6-4 - Guard
Jacob Harvey - Huffman Hargrave - Senior - 5-11 - Guard
Grey Soileau - Huffman Hargrave - Junior - 6-7 - Forward
Rankings for Boy's AAAA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AAAA ALL-REGION ONE BOY'S TEAMS
Player Name | School | Coach |
Nate Atwood | Argyle | Russell Perkins |
Elijah Beard | Seminole | David Williams |
Nate Borchardt | Lampasas | Aaron Nuckles |
D’Monyae Davis | FW YMLA | Hosea Lee |
Calloway Dykes | Decatur | Drew Coffman |
Monterrio Golightly | FW YMLA | Hosea Lee |
Grey Goodson | Argyle | Russell Perkins |
Blake Hamblin | Seminole | David Williams |
Matt Hammonds | Glen Rose | Jake Bell |
Jay Hernandez | San Elizario | Mauricio Perez |
Marshun Johnson | Dunbar | Robert Hughes Jr |
Kemper Jones | Canyon | Travis Schulte |
Skylar McCurry | Argyle | Russell Perkins |
Eber Murrilo | Snyder | Lee Scott |
TJ Newton | Burkburnett | Danny Nix |
Blake Walker | Hereford | Marques Loftis |
Chris Whitten | WF Hirschi | Donald Hedge |
Alijah Willard | Estacado | Tony Wagner |
Kiante Williams | Estacado | Tony Wagner |
Ernest Young | WF Hirschi | Donald Hedge |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
ALL-STATE AAAA BOY'S TEAMS
Player Name | School | Coach |
Nate Atwood | Argyle | Russell Perkins |
Elijah Beard | Seminole | David Williams |
Kevin Boone | LaMarque | Kevin Wilcox |
TJ Caldwell | Faith Family | Brandon Thomas |
D’Monyae Davis | FW YMLA | Hosea Lee |
Calloway Dykes | Decatur | Drew Coffman |
Hamilton Hamm | Dallas Carter | Lyndon Love |
Jacob Harvey | Huffman | Scott Barrett |
Z’Corrian Haynes | Stafford | David Montano |
Chuks Isitua | Yates | Greg Wise |
Brock McClure | Lumberton | Josh Mitchell |
Skylar McCurry | Argyle | Russell Perkins |
Ben Phillip | Boerne | Kimble McHone |
Grey Soileau | Huffman | Scott Barrett |
Matthew Soto | Somerset | Bryan Penna |
Elijah Stephens | China Spring | Philip McCaslin |
Jordan Walsh | Faith Family | Brandon Thomas |
Kiante Williams | Estacado | Tony Wagner |
Baxter Wirth | Hardin-Jefferson | Clay Davis |
Erin Wright | Dallas Carter | Lyndon Love |