2020-2021 TEXAS AAAA REGION I
GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONS
Region I Class 4A Champions
CANYON LADY EAGLES
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PICTURE |
REGION I CHAMPIONSHIP PICTURE |
Photo Cred: CANYON HIGH SCHOOL Administration |
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Clint | Andrews | Big Spring | Borger | Burkburnett | Brownwood | Argyle | FW Benbrook |
Fabens | Fort Stockton | Estacado | Canyon | Graham | Gatesville | Bridgeport | FW Carter-Riverside |
EP Harmony | Greenwood | Levelland | Dumas | Iowa Park | Glen Rose | Decatur | FW Dunbar |
EP Riverside | Monahans | SA Lake View | Hereford | Mineral Wells | Lampasas | Krum | FW Eastern Hills |
EP STEAM | Pecos | Snyder | Pampa | Vernon | Stephenville | Lake Worth | FW Western Hills |
Mountain View | Seminole | Sweetwater | Perryton | WF Hirschi | R.O. Castleberry | FW Diamond Hill Jarvis | |
San Elizario | Springtown | FW Young Women's Leadership |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
District PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 1-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Mountain View | 805.5 |
8 |
1 |
17 |
2 |
47 |
27 |
! San Elizario | 1017 |
7 |
2 |
14 |
5 |
60 |
33 |
* Riverside | 1113 | 4 |
4 |
10 |
9 |
47 |
40 |
* Clint | 738.5 |
2 |
6 |
5 |
10 |
43 |
44 |
Fabens | 703 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
15 |
68 |
! San Elizario and Mountain View are District Co-Champions Mountain View won the seeding game
SUPERLATIVES | |
---|---|
Co-MVP -- Victoria Perez, Jr, San Elizario Co-MVP -- Jennifer Valdez, Jr, Mountain View Defensive MVP -- Gabryela Gonzalez, Sr, Clint Newcomer of the Year -- Sophiya Bustillos, Fr, Riverside |
|
1st TEAM ALL DISTRICT | 2nd TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Katelyn Arredondo, So, Clint Maya Contreras, Fr, San Elizario Madeline Estrada, Jr, Mountain View Evelyn Guerra, So, Clint Audrey Hernandez, So, San Elizario Juliet Huizar, Jr, Mountain View Lizmary Lopez, Sr, Riverside Jema Padilla, Jr, Mountain View Lauren Perez, Jr, Riverside Jennifer Yebra, Sr, Fabens |
Catarina Contreras, Jr, San Eilizario Dayna Diaz, Sr, Riverside Aylin Garcia, Fr, Clint Jisell Huizar, Fr, Mountain View Desiree Morales, Sr, San Elizario Jessica Rios, Jr, Fabens Elizabeth Valadez, Sr, Fabens
|
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
District PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 2-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Seminole | 845.5 |
10 |
0 |
24 |
6 |
80 |
31 |
* Greenwood | 753 |
7 |
3 |
11 |
11 |
58 |
41 |
* Andrews | 1207 |
6 |
4 |
11 |
16 |
42 |
39 |
* Monahans | 662 |
4 |
6 |
12 |
13 |
44 |
56 |
Fort Stockton | 712 |
3 |
7 |
7 |
18 |
40 |
54 |
Pecos | 713 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
20 |
23 |
62 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
District PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 3-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Levelland | 728 |
10 |
0 |
26 |
1 |
66 |
30 |
* Estacado | 844 |
7 |
3 |
12 |
13 |
53 |
49 |
* Snyder | 731 |
6 |
4 |
14 |
13 |
48 |
46 |
* Big Spring | 1120 |
4 |
6 |
11 |
15 |
38 |
47 |
Sweetwater | 571 |
3 |
7 |
10 |
15 |
42 |
53 |
Lake View | 1021 |
0 |
10 |
7 |
15 |
31 |
56 |
SUPERLATIVES | |
---|---|
MVP -- Emma Kent, Jr., Levelland Defensive MVP -- Myka Graf, Jr., Levelland Co-Offensive MVP -- Tristan Smith, Jr., Big Spring; Kamiah Davis, Sr., Snyder Co-Newcomers of the Year -- Jariah Murray, Fr., Lubbock Estacado; Aaliyah Braziel, Fr., Snyder |
|
1st TEAM ALL DISTRICT | 2nd TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Hayley Humphrey, Sr., Snyder Ryen Terrazas, Jr., Big Spring Laci White, Soph., Levelland Allie Latham, Sr., Levelland Michaela Watkins, Sr., Levelland Kenzi Mitchell, Soph., Sweetwater Zani McMurray-Sanders, Soph., Estacado. |
Kya Mitchell, Fr., Sweetwater Abby Benitez, Jr., Snyder Alaysia Capuchina, Sr., Lake View Alex Enriquez, Jr., Big Spring Melanie Martinez, Sr., Snyder Kyla Daniel, Sr., Sweetwater Aariyah Moody, Sr., Estacado Mahalie Stafford, Sr., Levelland Zy'keya Hunt, Soph., Estacado. |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
District PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 4-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Canyon | 1149 |
10 |
0 |
30 |
1 |
72 |
18 |
* Hereford | 1134.5 |
8 |
2 |
18 |
5 |
49 |
38 |
* Perryton | 650.5 |
6 |
5 |
14 |
11 |
42 |
47 |
* Dumas | 1144 |
5 |
6 |
10 |
19 |
38 |
42 |
Borger | 753 |
1 |
9 |
3 |
20 |
27 |
66 |
Pampa | 1045 |
1 |
9 |
1 |
20 |
30 |
50 |
SUPERLATIVES | |
---|---|
CO-MVP -- Chloe Callahan, Sr, Canyon CO-MVP -- Kenadee Winfrey, Sr, Canyon Defensive MVP -- Taylor Thomas, Jr, Canyon Offensive MVP -- Taytum Stow, Jr, Hereford Co-Newcomers -- Kamryn Cox, So, Dumas Co-Newcomers -- Erin Merkel, Fr, Perryton Coach -- Tate Lombard, Canyon |
|
1st TEAM ALL DISTRICT | HONORABLE MENTION |
Miranda Acosta, Jr, Hereford Nayeli Acosta, Sr, Hereford Kyla Cobb, Sr, Canyon Kross Hiatt, Sr, Canyon Nsheda Madit, Jr, Dumas Zoey McBroom, Jr, Canyon Maccie Northcutt, So, Borger Celeste Ostercamp, Sr, Pampa Johanna Perez, Sr, Perryton Morgyn Vela, Sr, Perryton Nickilah Whatley, So, Hereford Neely Wood, Sr, Canyon |
Abree Elsheimer, Jr, Dumas Mckenzie Johnson, Jr, Dumas Ariel Lacher, So, Pampa Katlyn Magers, Fr, Pampa Tanya Navaratte, Jr, Perryton Tori Rivera, Sr, Perryton Brenley Rodriguez, Jr, Dumas Ta'Leigha Tabor, Jr, Borger Ryleigh Taylor, Sr, Canyon Karlie Benhaus, Canyon Whitney Willeford, Jr, Canyon |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
District PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 5-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Graham | 652.5 |
9 |
1 |
17 |
10 |
50 |
36 |
* Iowa Park | 548 |
8 |
2 |
18 |
8 |
41 |
35 |
* Vernon | 572 |
5 |
5 |
11 |
9 |
46 |
46 |
* WF Hirschi | 897 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
16 |
42 |
38 |
Burkburnett | 890 |
4 |
7 |
10 |
13 |
49 |
43 |
Mineral Wells | 805.5 |
0 |
10 |
3 |
20 |
29 |
60 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
District PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 6-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Stephenville | 1061 |
7 |
1 |
21 |
2 |
54 |
35 |
* Glen Rose | 565 |
6 |
2 |
26 |
3 |
46 |
34 |
* Gatesville | 851 |
3 |
5 |
7 |
15 |
43 |
52 |
* Lampasas | 998.5 |
3 |
6 |
20 |
9 |
43 |
52 |
Brownwood | 973 |
2 |
7 |
9 |
15 |
36 |
47 |
SUPERLATIVES |
---|
Co-MVP : Jeana Douglas, Sr., Glen Rose; Alee McClendon, Sr., Stephenville Offensive MVP : Landri Withers, Jr., Stephenville Co-Defensive MVP : Caitlin Chacon, Sr., Gatesville; Hannah Cantwell, Sr., Glen Rose Newcomer of the Year : Mya Wilson, Soph., Stephenville Co-Sixth Man of the Year : Morgan Lovejoy, Soph., Lampasas; Tamaiya Wesley, Fr., Stephenville Coach of the Year : Jason Hodges, Stephenville |
TEAM ALL DISTRICT |
Tessa Goodwin, Jr., Brownwood Ainsley Warren, Sr., Gatesville Allaiya Jones, Sr., Gatesville Aimee Flippin, Fr., Glen Rose Hazel Hawkins, Jr., Glen Rose Abby Stephenson, Sr., Glen Rose Juliana Dwamena, Jr., Lampasas Jaylee Matthews, Jr., Stephenville Jade Wilson, Sr., Stephenville. |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
District PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 7-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
*! Decatur | 1022 |
12 |
1 |
23 |
5 |
62 |
26 |
*! Bridgeport | 618 |
11 |
2 |
20 |
9 |
48 |
25 |
* Argyle | 1051 |
8 |
4 |
17 |
10 |
57 |
32 |
* Krum | 635 |
5 |
6 |
13 |
13 |
43 |
38 |
Lake Worth | 949 |
3 |
8 |
8 |
15 |
29 |
50 |
Springtown | 1041 |
3 |
9 |
7 |
16 |
38 |
54 |
Castleberry | 983 |
0 |
12 |
0 |
20 |
13 |
66 |
*! Decatur defeated Bridgeport for the #1 seed they are District 7 Co-Champs
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 8-AAAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Dunbar | 927 |
12 |
0 |
20 |
3 |
60 |
30 |
*Benbrook | 950 |
10 |
3 |
11 |
10 |
52 |
34 |
*Eastern Hills | 1117 |
9 |
4 |
12 |
20 |
51 |
33 |
*Carter-Riverside | 1161 |
6 |
6 |
8 |
10 |
46 |
38 |
Western Hills | 916 |
4 |
8 |
7 |
11 |
36 |
39 |
Diamond Hill-Jarvis | 1075 |
2 |
10 |
4 |
13 |
28 |
61 |
FW YWLA | 205 |
0 |
12 |
0 |
16 |
16 |
58 |
*x Benbrook vs Eastern Hills will play for seeding position at 6:00pm Monday 2/8 @ Wilkersons.
#1 SEED (TABC RANKING)
|
(TGCA Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS March 5-6 |
FINALS March 11 @2:00pm San Antonio Alamo Dome
|
AAA STATE CHAMPION
|
(2) CANYON (29-1) defeated (1) HARDIN JEFFERSON (31-0) 56-55 |
||
STATE CHAMPIONS (2) CANYON LADY EAGLES30-1) |
||
Region III Champion (1) HARDIN JEFFERSON (30-0) defeated Region IV Champion (13) BOERNE (24-4) 73-54 |
||
2020-2021 ALL STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Chloe Callahan - Canyon - Senior - 5-10 - Guard
Taylor Thomas - Canyon - Junior - 5-8 - Guard
Kenadee Winfrey - Canyon - Senior - 5-11 - Guard/Forward
Molly Beavers - Hardin-Jefferson - Sophomore - 6-0 - Forward
Ashlon Jackson - Hardin-Jefferson - Junior - 6-0 - Guard
Rankings for Girl's AAA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Player Name | School | Coach |
Chloe Callahan | Canyon | Tate Lombard |
Hannah Cantwell | Glen Rose | Ramsey Ghazal |
Dally Coulter | Carter Riverside | Kat Coulter |
Jeana Douglas | Glen Rose | Ramsey Ghazal |
Mary Doyle | Krum | Lana Degelia |
Kate Gober | Graham | Ky Graham |
Jade Hall | Bridgeport | Jordan Sarten |
Ashley Ingram | Bridgeport | Jordan Sarten |
Emma Kent | Levelland | Clay Barnett |
Grace Lowery | Decatur | Lindsay Griffin |
Alee McClendon | Stephenville | Jason Hodges |
Karsyn Patyon | Greenwood | Ginger Hartman |
Victoria Perez | San Elizario | Josefina Contreras |
Xoe Rosales | Seminole | Tri Danley |
Londyn Shain | Seminole | Tri Danley |
Taytum Stow | Hereford | Bryan Lintner |
Taylor Thomas | Canyon | Tate Lombard |
Bailey Timmons | Argyle | Chance Westmoreland |
Jennifer Valez | Mountain View | Francisco Ortega |
Kenadee Winfrey | Canyon | Tate Lombard |
Player Name | School | Coach |
Avery Arron | Borene | Amy Ruede |
Chloe Callahan | Canyon | Tate Lombard |
Jeana Douglas | Glen Rose | Ramsey Ghazal |
Tamia Flores | Dallas Pinkston | Nicole Stovall |
Victoria Flores | Dallas Pinkston | Nicole Stovall |
Ella Hartmann | Fredericksburg | Carrie Grona |
Ashley Ingram | Bridgeport | Jordan Sarten |
Ashlon Jackson | Hardin Jefferson | Mike Fogo |
Haylee Jordan | Gilmer | Mandi Simpson |
Mimi McAllister | Athens | Jeff Teague |
Kayden Morris | Lumberton | Jason Sanders |
Kiyleyah Parr | La Vega | Marcus Willis |
Kayla Peoples | China Spring | Kristi Mize |
Jamie Ruede | Borene | Amy Ruede |
Kendall Sneed | Hardin Jefferson | Mike Fogo |
Audrey Spurgin | Fredericksburg | Carrie Grona |
Taylor Thomas | Canyon | Tate Lombard |
Bailey Timmons | Arygle | Chance Westmoreland |
Kenadee Winfrey | Canyon | Tate Lombard |
Kentoya Woods | Brownsboro | Jeremy Durham |