2021-2022 UIL Lone Star Cup
The UIL Lone Star Cup is awarded annually to six high schools, one in each of the six UIL classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A), based on their team performance in district and state championships. The winning schools in each classification will receive the UIL Lone Star Cup trophy and a $1,000 scholarship. The UIL would like to thank Texas Farm Bureau Insurance for their sponsorship of the UIL Lone Star Cup.
Honoring the best overall athletic and academic programs in Texas, the UIL Lone Star Cup is open to all UIL participant high schools.
Click here for the Rules and Scoring Structure details
Publication/Verification of Standings
Update #1, January 21, 2022
Includes Team Tennis, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Cross Country, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit
Update #2, March 21, 2022
Includes Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Film, Mariachi, Basketball
Update #3, May 27, 2022
Includes Robotics FIRST, Soccer, Tennis, Theatrical Design, One-Act Play, Golf, Track & Field
Update #4, June 17, 2022
Includes Softball, Baseball, Academics
Standings will become final July 1, 2022
CLASS AAA UPDATE #1
REGION I SCHOOLSCLASS 3A UPDATE #3 | CLASS 3A UPDATE #4 | ||||
RK | SCHOOL | PTS | RK | SCHOOL | PTS |
1 | Lorena | 76 | 1 | Lorena | 96 |
2 | Brock | 61 | 2 | Holliday | 87 |
3 | Holliday | 51 | 3 | Brock | 85 |
4 | Whitesboro | 47 | 4 | Corpus Christi London | 69 |
5 | Gunter | 45 | 5 | Gunter | 67 |
6 | Lago Vista | 44 | 6 | Bishop | 62 |
7 | Corpus Christi London | 43 | 7 | Franklin | 61 |
8 | Bushland | 42 | 8 | Bushland | 60 |
9 | Wall | 41 | 9 | Whitesboro | 59 |
10
|
Bishop | 38 |
10
|
Lago Vista | 54 |
11 | Shallowater | 37 | 11 | Diboll | 53 |
11 | Fairfield | 37 | White Oak | 53 | |
13 | Franklin | 35 | 13 | Wall | 51 |
Poth | 35 |
14
|
Shallowater | 49 | |
White Oak | 35 |
15
|
Columbus | 45 | |
16
|
Little River Academy | 34 |
16
|
Little River Academy | 44 |
17
|
Columbus | 33 |
17
|
Mount Vernon | 43 |
18
|
Peaster | 32 |
18
|
Idalou | 42 |
Mineola | 32 |
19
|
Poth | 41 | |
20
|
Atlanta | 29 |
20
|
Gladewater Sabine | 40 |
Diboll | 29 | Grandview | 40 | ||
22 | Tuscola Jim Ned | 28 | 22 | Fairfield | 39 |
San Antonio Cole | 28 |
23
|
Tuscola Jim Ned | 38 | |
24
|
Cameron Yoe | 27 | East Bernard | 38 | |
Mount Vernon | 27 | Hallettsville | 38 | ||
Tatum | 27 | ||||
Vanerbilt Industrial | 27 | ||||
Waskom | 27 | ||||
CLASS 3A UPDATE #1 | CLASS 3A UPDATE #2 | ||||
RK | SCHOOL | PTS | RK | SCHOOL | PTS |
1 | Lorena | 46 | 1 | Lorena | 64 |
2 | Whitesboro | 37 | 2 | Holliday | 46 |
3 | Holliday | 36 | 3 | Whitesboro | 45 |
4 | Gunter | 31 | 4 | Bushland | 42 |
5 | Bushland | 28 | 5 | Brock | 41 |
6 | Brock | 25 | 6 | Gunter | 39 |
Poth | 25 | 7 | Shallowater | 36 | |
8 | Lago Vista | 24 | 8 | Franklin | 35 |
9 | Columbus | 23 | Poth | 35 | |
10 | Franklin | 21 | 10 | Lago Vista | 34 |
11 | Atlanta | 20 | 11 | C.C.London | 33 |
Mineola | 20 | 12 | Bishop | 32 | |
13 | Mount Vernon | 19 | Little River Academy | 32 | |
14 | Brownfield | 18 | Mineola | 32 | |
14 | Shallowater | 18 | 12 | Peaster | 32 |
16 | Cameron Yoe | 17 | 16 | Columbus | 31 |
Vanderbilt Industrial | 17 | 17 | Fairfield | 29 | |
Waskom | 17 | 18 | Atlanta | 28 | |
19 | East Bernard | 16 | San Antonio Cole | 28 | |
Grandview | 16 | 18 | Tuscola Jim Ned | 28 | |
Little River Academy | 16 | 21 | Mount Vernon | 27 | |
22 | Corpus Christi London | 15 | Tatum | 27 | |
White Oak | 15 | Waskom | 27 | ||
24
|
Peaster | 14 | 24 | Brownfield | 26 |
24 | Tuscola Jim Ned | 14 | Hitchcock | 26 | |
Goliad | 14 | Goliad | 14 | ||
West | 14 | West | 14 | ||