Bushland | Childress | Brownfield | Alpine | Coahoma | Brady | Bowie | Bangs |
Dalhart | Idalou | Denver City | Anthony | Crane | Clyde | Breckenridge | Brock |
Highland Park | Shallowater | Dimmitt | Kermit | Odessa Compass | SA Grape Creek | Henrietta | Comanche |
River Road | Tulia | Friona | Presidio | Reagan County | SA TLCA | Holliday | Dublin |
Lamesa | Tornillo | Sonora | Jim Ned | Jacksboro | Early | ||
Littlefield | Wall | Nocona | Eastland | ||||
WF City View | Millsap | ||||||
Peaster |
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 1-AAA |
|||||
District starts October 9 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | W | L |
* Bushland | 479 | 6 |
0 |
34 |
5 |
* Highland Park | 242 | 3 |
3 |
26 |
13 |
* Dalhart | 481 | 2 |
4 |
15 |
20 |
* River Road | 398 | 1
|
5
|
14 |
24 |
Go to Top of Page
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 2-AAA |
|||||
District starts October 5 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | W | L |
* Shallowater | 464 | 6
|
0
|
38 |
5 |
* Idalou | 288 | 4
|
2
|
25 |
15 |
* Childress | 331 | 2
|
4
|
19 |
13 |
* Tulia | 289 |
0 |
6 |
7 |
24 |
Go to Top of Page
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 3-AAA |
|||||
District starts September 21 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | W | L |
! Brownfield | 438.5 | 10 |
0 |
32 |
5 |
* Denver City | 502 | 8 |
3 |
18 |
26 |
* Littlefield | 363 |
7
|
4
|
21 |
18 |
* Friona | 310 |
4 |
6 |
10 |
26 |
Lamesa | 495 |
2
|
8
|
5 |
26 |
Dimmitt | 346 | 0 |
10 |
2 |
24 |
Go to Top of Page
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 4-AAA |
|||||
District starts September 21 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | W | L |
! Presidio | 410 |
8 |
0 |
12 |
12 |
* Alpine | 309 | 6 |
3 |
9 |
17 |
* Anthony | 239 | 5 |
4 |
19 |
11 |
* Tornillo | 332 |
2
|
7
|
3 |
15 |
Kermit | 373 | 1 |
8 |
12 |
13 |
Go to Top of Page
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 5-AAA |
|||||
District starts September 25 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | W | L |
! Sonora | 248 |
7
|
1
|
25 |
18 |
* Odessa Compass | 316 |
6 |
2 |
17 |
10 |
* Coahoma | 271 | 5 |
3 |
19 |
11 |
* Crane | 328 | 2
|
6 |
7 |
22 |
Reagan County | 262 |
0
|
8
|
0 |
17 |
Go to Top of Page
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 6-AAA |
|||||
District starts September 21 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | W | L |
! Clyde |
425.5 |
10
|
1
|
31 |
13 |
* Wall | 354 |
9 |
2 |
33 |
12 |
* Jim Ned | 384 |
6 |
4 |
19 |
14 |
* SA TLC Academy | 351 |
4
|
6
|
13 |
17 |
Brady | 312 |
1 |
9 |
3 |
18 |
298 |
1 |
9 |
3 |
20 |
Go to Top of Page
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 7-AAA |
|||||
District starts September 10 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | W | L |
! Holliday | 307 | 12
|
0 |
40 |
6 |
* Henrietta | 267 | 10
|
2 |
31 |
10 |
* Bowie | 495 | 7 |
5 | 13 |
18 |
* Nocona | 244 | 5 |
7
|
15 |
20 |
Breckenridge | 415 | 4 |
8 |
12 |
13 |
W.F. City View | 287 | 3 |
9 |
6 |
14 |
Jacksboro | 284 | 1 |
11
|
1 |
18 |
SUPERLATIVES Most Valuable Player- Kimora Carter, Henrietta
|
---|
1st Team All-District Bowie- Neely Price, Halle Duvall
|
2nd Team All-District
|
Honorable Mention
|
Academic All-District
s
|
Go to Top of Page
Send missing results to region.1@suddenlink.net
! Clinched District Championship | * Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Reults |
---|
DISTRICT 8-AAA |
|||||
District starts September 10 |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | W | L |
* Peaster | 335 | 14 |
0 |
23 |
13 |
* Brock | 403 | 12
|
2
|
26 |
13 |
* Millsap | 300 | 10 |
4
|
24 |
17 |
* Dublin | 323 | 8 |
6 |
16 |
11 |
Eastland | 361 | 5 |
8 |
7 |
14 |
Early | 370 | 4 |
10
|
8 |
16 |
Bangs | 326 | 2
|
12
|
7 |
15 |
Comanche | 321 | 0 |
13 |
1 |
23 |
Go to Top of Page
AAA-Region I Texas High School Volleyball Play-Offs
(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS)
BI-DISTRICT
Nov 1-2 |
AREA
Nov 4-6 |
REG. 1/4 FINALS
Nov 8-10 |
REG. SEMI-FINALS
Nov 12 |
REG. FINALS
Nov 13 |
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(14) BROWNFIELD defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(3) HOLLIDAY defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(10) SHALLOWATER defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(5) BUSHLAND defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
(TGCA Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS Match 1: Nov 18 @ 11am Match 2: Nov 18 @ 1:00pm |
FINALS Nov 20 @ 11am |
3A STATE CHAMPION
|
Match 1: Region III Champion (6) LORENA (38-4) defeated Region II Champion (7) GUNTER (36-7) |
|
|
2021-2022 UIL Girl's Volleyball 3A All Tournament Team
MVP: Emma Troxell, Jr, Bushland
Jaycee Adams, Sr, Bushland
Kaela Neie, Jr, Bushland
Rayanna Mauldin, Jr, Gunter
Shae Pruitt, Sr, Gunter
Hanna Rubis, Jr, Gunter
Go Back Home or to Top of page
Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings
Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.
REGION I
November 15 |
November 8 |
November 1 |
October 25 |
October 18 |
FF. BUSHLAND FF.. Lorena FF. Gunter FF. Columbus 5t. HOLLIDAY 5t. East Bernard 5t. Goliad 9t. BROCK 9t. BROWNFIELD 9t. . White Oak 9t. . Troy 9t. . Brazos 9t. Atlanta 9t. . Hallettsville 9t. CC London |
1. White Oak 2. East Bernard 3. HOLLIDAY 4. Hardin 5. BUSHLAND 6. Lorena 7. Gunter 8. Boyd 9. SHALLOWATER 10. Columbus |
1. White Oak 2. East Bernard 3. HOLLIDAY 4.Hardin 5. BUSHLAND 6.Lorena 7. Gunter 8. Fairfield 9. Boyd 10. SHALLOWATER 11. Scurry-Rosser 12. Big Sandy Harmony 13. Troy 14. BROWNFIELD 15. Prairiland 16.Atlanta 17. Randolph 18. Lexington 19. Poth 20. Brazos 21. Lyford 22. Blue Ridge 23. Columbus 24. Anderson-Shiro 25. Blanco |
1. White Oak 2. East Bernard 3. HOLLIDAY 4.Hardin 5. BUSHLAND 6.Lorena 7. Gunter 8. Fairfield 9. Boyd 10. SHALLOWATER 11. Scurry-Rosser 12. Big Sandy Harmony 13. Troy 14. Lyford 15. BROWNFIELD 16. Prairiland 17. Goliad 18.Atlanta 19. Randolph 20. Lexington 21. Bishop 22. Brazos 23. Blue Ridge 24. Columbus 25. Poth |
1. White Oak 2. East Bernard 3. HOLLIDAY 4.Hardin 5. BUSHLAND 6.Lorena 7. Gunter 8. Fairfield 9. Boyd 10. SHALLOWATER 11. Mount Vernon 12. Scurry-Rosser 13. Big Sandy Harmony 14. Troy 15. Columbus 16. Lyford 17. Lyford 18. BROWNFIELD 19. Prairiland 20. Anderson-Shiro 21. Goliad 22. Atlanta 23. Randolph 24. Lexington 25. Brazos |
October 12 |
October 4 |
September 27 |
September 20 |
September 13 |
1. White Oak 2. East Bernard 3. HOLLIDAY 4.Hardin 5. BUSHLAND 6.Lorena 7. Gunter 8. Brazos 9. Fairfield 10. SHALLOWATER 11.Scurry-Rosser 12. Boyd 13. Big Sandy Harmony 14. Troy 15. Columbus 16. Grandview 17. Lyford 18. Franklin 19. Blue Ridge 20. BROWNFIELD 21. Prairiland 22. Anderson-Shiro 23. Atlanta 24. Randolph 25. Lexington |
1. White Oak 2. East Bernard 3. Harmony 4. HOLLIDAY 5. Hardin 6. BUSHLAND 7. Lorena 8. Gunter 9. Troy 10. Fairfield 11.SHALLOWATER 12. Brazos 13. Scurry-Rosser 14. Natalia 15. Boyd 16. Columbus 17. Grandview 18. Lyford 19. Franklin 20. Blue Ridge 21. BROWNFIELD 22. Prairiland 23. Anderson-Shiro 24. Atlanta 25. Randolph |
1. White Oak 2. East Bernard 3. Harmony 4. HOLLIDAY 5. Hardin 6. SHALLOWATER 7. Lorena 8. Gunter 9. BUSHLAND 10. West Rusk 11.Troy 12. Fairfield 13. West 14. Rains 15. Brazos 16. Franklin 17. Scurry-Rosser 18. Blue Ridge 19. Natalia 20. Boyd 21. Columbus 22. Anderson-Shiro 23. Lyford 24. BROWNFIELD 25. Woodville |
1. White Oak 2. East Bernard 3. Harmony 4. HOLLIDAY 5. Hardin 6. SHALLOWATER 7. Lorena 8. Gunter 9. BUSHLAND 10. West Rusk 11. BROWNFIELD 12. Troy 13. Fairfield 14. Brazos 15. West 16. Rains 17. Franklin 18. Woodville 19. Scurry-Rosser 20. Blue Ridge 21. Lyford 22. Natalia 23. Boyd 24. Mount Vernon 25. Columbus |
1. White Oak 2. East Bernard 3. Harmony 4. BUSHLAND 5. Gunter 6. HOLLIDAY 7. Hardin 8. SHALLOWATER 9. Troy 10. Lorena 11. Boyd 12. West Rusk 13. Blue Ridge 14. Woodville 15. Fairfield 16. Paradise 17. Mount Vernon 18. Scurry-Rosser 19. S & S Consolidated 20. Columbus 21. Lexington 22. Lyford 23. Brazos 24. Hallettsville 25. Anderson-Shiro |
September 6 |
August 30 |
August 23 |
August 16 |
|
1. White Oak 2. East Bernard 3. Harmony 4. BUSHLAND 5. Troy 6. SHALLOWATER 7. Lorena 8. Gunter 9. Boyd 10. HOLLIDAY 11. Hardin 12. West Rusk 13. Fairfield 14. Paradise 15.Blue Ridge 16. Anderson-Shiro 17, Mount Vernon 18. Hallettsville 19. Scurry-Rosser 20. S & S Consolidated 21. Columbus 22. Lexington 23. Lyford 24. Brazos 25. Franklin |
1. White Oak 2. East Bernard 3. Lorena 4. Harmony 5. Boyd 6. SHALLOWATER 7. HOLLIDAY 8. BUSHLAND 9. Troy 10. Fairfield 11. Anderson-Shiro 12. Hardin 13. Hallettsville 14. S & S Consolidated 15.Paradise 16. Blue Ridge 17, Mount Vernon 18. Sabine 19. Scurry-Rosser 20. Columbus |
1. East Bernard 2. Lorena 3. White Oak 4. Harmony 5. Boyd 6. SHALLOWATER 7. HOLLIDAY 8. BUSHLAND 9. Anderson-Shiro 10. Scurry-Rosser 11. Gunter 12. Hallettsville 13. S&S Consolidated 14. Paradise 15. BRECKENRIDGE |
1. BUSHLAND 2. East Bernard 3. White Oak 4. Clifton 5. Hallettsville 6. Boyd 7. Columbus 8. HOLLIDAY 9. West 10. Lexington |
Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.
NAME
|
GRADE
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Taygon Jones | Senior | Bowie | Breanna Jones |
Gabi Fields | Senior | Brownfield | Mallorie Ellis |
Jaycee Adams | Senior | Bushland | Jason Culpepper |
Logan Culpepper | Junior | Bushland | Jason Culpepper |
Madyson Eberly | Junior | Bushland | Jason Culpepper |
Emma Troxell | Junior | Bushland | Jason Culpepper |
Elizabeth Underwood | Senior | Clyde | Laura Carr |
Kimora Carter | Senior | Henrietta | Rochelle Kabisch |
Sadie Kabisch | Senior | Henrietta | Rochelle Kabisch |
Nevaeh Bougher | Senior | Highland Park | Matt Taylor |
Payton Murray | Senior | Holliday | Wendy Parker |
Skylar Rivers | Senior | Holliday | Wendy Parker |
Hannah Barry | Senior | Peaster | Autumn Threet |
Payton Hull | Junior | Peaster | Autumn Threet |
Chloe McKinney | Junior | Shallowater | Amy Mangum |
Kamryn Williams | Junior | Wall | Robynn Jones |
The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:
NAME |
SCHOOL |
COACH |
Halle Duvall | Bowie |
Breanna Jones |
Taygon Jones | Bowie |
Breanna Jones |
Gabi Fields | Brownfield |
Mallorie Ellis |
Lindsey Herrera | Brownfield |
Mallorie Ellis |
Deja Johnson | Brownfield |
Mallorie Ellis |
Tia Johnson | Brownfield |
Mallorie Ellis |
Mya Romero | Brownfield |
Mallorie Ellis |
Jaycee Adams | Bushland |
Jason Culpepper |
Millie Maupin | Bushland |
Jason Culpepper |
Megan Potter | Bushland |
Jason Culpepper |
Kenzlee Carroll | Childress |
Brett Zaccardo |
Nayeli Miller | Childress |
Brett Zaccardo |
Lily Stephens | Childress |
Brett Zaccardo |
Madelyn Gollihar | Clyde |
Laura Carr |
Andie Kent | Clyde |
Laura Carr |
Elizabeth Underwood | Clyde |
Laura Carr |
Madison Green | Coahoma |
Jamie Bonner |
Madison Rodgers | Coahoma |
Jamie Bonner |
Alexis Davila | Dalhart |
Kira Satterfield |
Kennedy Green | Dalhart |
Kira Satterfield |
Danielle Lewis | Dalhart |
Kira Satterfield |
Molly Lockhart | Dalhart |
Kira Satterfield |
Rhiana Todd | Dalhart |
Kira Satterfield |
Michelle Ontiveros | Dimmitt |
Aimee Broom |
Taylor Summers | Early |
Melissa Vaughn |
Bethany Tomlinson | Early |
Melissa Vaughn |
Bonnie Bird | Eastland |
Rachel Schuman |
Kynnley Herrington | Eastland |
Rachel Schuman |
Hannah Johnson | Eastland |
Rachel Schuman |
Anahi Gonzalez | Friona |
Bryan Masse |
Magdalena Licerio | Friona |
Bryan Masse |
Destini Nava | Friona |
Bryan Masse |
Kimora Carter | Henrietta |
Rochelle Kabisch |
Maggie Fleming | Henrietta |
Rochelle Kabisch |
Hadley Gee | Henrietta |
Rochelle Kabisch |
Sadie Kabisch | Henrietta |
Rochelle Kabisch |
Kaylee Weeks | Henrietta |
Rochelle Kabisch |
Nevaeh Bougher | Highland Park |
Matt Taylor |
Kendalyn Kosechata | Highland Park |
Matt Taylor |
Morgan Bodde | Holliday |
Wendy Parker |
Caroline Case | Holliday |
Wendy Parker |
Sarah Cowan | Holliday |
Wendy Parker |
Payton Murray | Holliday |
Wendy Parker |
Taylor Houston | Idalou |
Taylor-Ann Harbert |
Kinann Martin | Idalou |
Taylor-Ann Harbert |
McKenna Nodine | Idalou |
Taylor-Ann Harbert |
Kylee Sollis | Idalou |
Taylor-Ann Harbert |
Lilli Gonzales | Jacksboro |
Kelli Barnett |
Jenna Herd | Jacksboro |
Kelli Barnett |
Teagan Reynolds | Jacksboro |
Kelli Barnett |
Savannah Thompson | Jacksboro |
Kelli Barnett |
Valeria Cruz | Littlefield |
Claire Cozart |
Elizabeth Lopez | Littlefield |
Claire Cozart |
Tricia Torres | Littlefield |
Claire Cozart |
Danielle Zapata | Littlefield |
Claire Cozart |
Loren Morazzano | Millsap |
Kylie Serrato |
Cheynne Pagan | Millsap |
Kylie Serrato |
Karlee Brown | Nocona |
Tanya Samples |
Rosio Perez | Nocona |
Tanya Samples |
Natalie Pirkey | Nocona |
Tanya Samples |
Sadie Ballard | Peaster |
Autumn Threet |
Hannah Barry | Peaster |
Autumn Threet |
Samantha Grove | Peaster |
Autumn Threet |
Lily Thompson | Peaster |
Autumn Threet |
Presley Thomas | Shallowater |
Amy Mangum |
Angelina Knight | TLC Academy- San Angelo |
Mike Hill |
Cambry McMullin | TLC Academy- San Angelo |
Mike Hill |
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jason Culpepper, Bushland
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Emma Troxell, Bushland
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Abigail Tuyo, Lorena; Ally Tribe, Columbus; Graycee Mosley, Troy
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Ember Mandola, Columbus; Emma Troxell, Bushland; Jenci Seahorn, Harmony
SETTER
Meghan Kucera, Lorena
LIBERO
Jaycee Adams, Bushland
SECOND TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Rayanna Mauldin, Gunter; Kimora Carter, Henrietta; Ainsley Driska, Cameron
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Tori Brackeen, Lorena; Miranda Putnicki, Gunter; Payton Hull, Peaster
SETTER
Sage Thomas, Columbus
LIBERO
Sadie Kabish, Henrietta
THIRD TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Kaela Neie, Bushland; Shae Pruiett, Gunter; Samantha Rabius, East Bernard
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Hanna Rubis, Gunter; Julie Bartsch, Rockdale; Ava Burroughs, Quitman
SETTER
Raylee Poff, Troy
LIBERO
Taygon Jones, Bowie
HONORABLE MENTION
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Shelby Martin, Grandview; Haley Tucker, Cameron Yoe; Addison Ridge, New Diana; Lexi Baker, White Oak;
Riley Braziel, Boyd; Samantha Cavazos, Banquete; Avery Thaler, Fairfield; Skylar Rivers, Holliday;
Khloe Naegelin, Poth; Leigh Jespersen, Lorena; Kellen Dorotik, East Bernard; Bella Borchart, Bishop;
Brooke Busenlehner, London; Kenzli Allen, Henrietta; Sydney Kroll, Poth; Casey Cavanaugh, Troy; Bailey Blanton, Troup
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Anna Iske, White Oak; Paulina Mata, West Rusk; Taylor Garrett, New Diana; Rachel Graff, London;
Katie Winters, Bishop; Emerald Williams, Chisum; Piper Morton, West Rusk; Hannah Barry, Peaster;
Mariella Gonzales, Skidmore-Tynan; Abi Farmer, Prairiland; Loren Morazzano, Millsap; Cale Brown, Sabine;
Payton Murray, Holliday; McKinna Brackens, Fairfield
SETTERS
Emma Hill, White Oak; Stormie LeJeune, West Rusk; Kenzie Williamson, Grandview; Kaly White, Cameron Yoe
LIBEROS
Ally Gresham, Sabine; Briley Singleton, Gunter; Lexi Woolsey, Callisburg; Summer Dancy-Vasquez, Tatum;
Kirsten Marin, Cameron Yoe; Mia Perez, Banquete