2022 REGION I-AAAA FOOTBALL

Go Back Home

DIVISION I TEAMS
 
DIVISION II TEAMS
 
EP Austin
Andrews
 
Clint
Borger
EP Bowie
Big Spring
 
Mountain View
Levelland
EP Irvin
Brownwood
 
Fabens
Perryton
EP Riverside
Lub. Estacado
 
Fort Stockton
Seminole
San Elizario
SA Lake View
 
Monahans
West Plains
 
Pecos
 
 
 
Canyon
Burkburnett
 
Graham
Benbrook
Dumas
Decatur
 
Greenwood
Ferris
Hereford
Mineral Wells
 
Snyder
Glen Rose
Pampa
Springtown
 
Sweetwater
Godley
Randall
Wichita Falls
 
WF Hirschi
Hillsboro
 
Venus

Click on team name to see the results of their games

1-4A DIV.1 ALL DISTRICT TEAMS

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
!RIVERSIDE 1108 4 0 48 8 9 2 46 19
*EP Austin 1275 3 1 30 14 5 6 23 19
*EP Bowie 1243 2 2 18 33 4 7 18 31
*EP Irvin 1094 1 3 14 28 2 9 16 41
San Elizario 1035 0 4 10 37 2 8 17 27

Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! BROWNWOOD 1008 4 0 50 10 10 3 40 17
*Lub. Estacado 966 3 1 35 29 7 4 27 26
*Andrews 1209 2 2 28 27 7 5 32 25
*Big Spring 1103 1 3 18 28 6 6 24 27
SA Lake View 1089 0 4 7 44 3 7 16 32

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
!RANDALL 1173 3 1 29 24 8 4 29 24
*Canyon 1107 3 1 23 16 10 2 31 18
*Dumas 1178 2 2 23 13 6 5 28 16
*Pampa 1035 1 3 27 28 5 6 24 27
Hereford 1152 1 3 16 36 1 9 19 43

Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! DECATUR 1040 4 0 40 15 11 3 39 26
*Wichita Falls 803 3 1 35 19 9 5 34 29
*Burkburnett 889 2 2 29 27 7 4 34 27
*Springtown 1115 1 3 14 35 3 8 20 33
Mineral Wells 902 0 4 9 29 3 7 24 34

Football Play-Offs for AAAA-Region I-Division I-High School Football

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

BI-DISTRICT

November 10-12

AREA

November 17-19

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 24-26

REGIONAL FINALS

December 1-3

REGIONAL CHAMPS

       

Big Spring

defeated

RIVERSIDE

Wichita Falls

defeated

Big Spring

Wichita Falls

defeated

Dumas

Wichita Falls

defeated

BROWNWOOD

BROWNWOOD

defeated

Irvin

BROWNWOOD

defeated

Canyon

DECATUR

defeated

Wichita Falls

Canyon

defeated

Burkburnett

RANDALL

defeated

Springtown

RANDALL

defeated

Estacado

Estacado

defeated

Bowie

DECATUR

defeated

RANDALL

DECATUR

defeated

Pampa

DECATUR

defeated

Andrews

Andrews

defeated

Austin



State Championship Division I

DECATUR vs CHINA SPRING: 7:00pm Friday @ Vernon Newsom Stadium, Mansfield ISD
CHAPEL HILL vs BOERNE: 7:00 pm Friday @ Alamo Dome, San Antonio TX

 

STATE
SEMI-FINALS

December 8-10

STATE
FINALS

December 16 3:00PM

AAAA STATE CHAMPION

     

REGION I CHAMPION

DECATUR

VS

REGION II CHAMPION

CHINA SPRING

 

 

 

REGION III CHAMPION

CHAPEL HILL

VS

REGION IV CHAMPION

BOERNE

 
   



Click on team name to see the results of their games

1-4A DIV.2 ALL DISTRICT TEAMS

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
!MONAHANS 624 5 0 56 13 9 4 45 25
*Fort Stockton 697 4 1 40 17 10 2 36 13
*Pecos 680 2 3 21 25 4 7 18 29
*Mountain View 824 2 3 21 43 6 5 26 29
Clint 732 2 3 19 30 4 6 20 28
Fabens 633 0 5 12 40 3 7 21 25

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
!SEMINOLE 825 4 0 41 23 10 2 42 20
*West Plains 865 3 1 45 24 7 5 31 27
*Perryton 652 2 2 33 29 3 8 29 32
*Levelland 721 1 3 13 36 2 9 13 30
Borger 789 0 4 22 42 2 8 25 34

Click on team name to see the results of their games

ALL DISTRICT TEAMS

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
!WF HIRSCHI 803 3 1 46 9 9 2 36 19
*Greenwood 805 2 2 23 19 5 6 22 20
*Snyder 725 2 2 23 28 4 7 20 30
*Graham 672 2 2 29 19 6 5 32 25
Sweetwater 588 0 4 6 9 1 9 15 31

Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
!GLEN ROSE 588 5 0 63 15 13 1 49 16
*Ferris 798 4 1 52 29 5 6 41 37
*Godley 712 3 2 52 38 7 6 43 40
*Hillsboro 568 2 3 33 35 5 6 31 35
Benbrook 876 1 4 24 48 1 9 23 49
Venus 722 0 5 7 66 2 8 19 49

Football Play-Offs for AAAA-Region I-Division II-Texas High School Football

 

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

BI-DISTRICT

November 10-12

AREA

November 17-19

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 24-26

REGIONAL FINALS

December 1-3

REGIONAL CHAMPS

       

MONAHANS

defeated

Levelland

MONAHANS

defeated

Ferris

Ferris

defeated

Snyder

MONAHANS

defeated

Godley

SEMINOLE

defeated

Mountain View

Godley

defeated

SEMINOLE

GLEN ROSE

defeated

MONAHANS

Godley

defeated

Greenwood

GLEN ROSE

WF HIRSCHI

defeated

Hillsboro

WF HIRSCHI

defeated

West Plains

West Plains

defeated

Pecos

GLEN ROSE

defeated

WF HIRSCHI

 

GLEN ROSE

vs

Graham

GLEN ROSE

defeated

Fort Stockton

Fort Stockton

vs

Perryton

State Championship Division II

GLEN ROSE vs CARTHAGE: 7:00pm Friday @ "Ford Center" Frisco, TX
CUERO vs WIMBERLEY: 3:00 pm Friday @ Alamo Dome, San Antonio TX

 

STATE
SEMI-FINALS

December 8-10

STATE
FINALS

December 16 11;00AM

AAAA STATE CHAMPION

     

REGION I CHAMPION

GLEN ROSE

VS

REGION II CHAMPION

CARTHAGE

 

 

 

REGION III CHAMPION

CUERO

VS

REGION IV CHAMPION

WIMBERLEY

 
   

CLASS 4A "Associated Press"ALL-STATE

12/17/2018

AP FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

Receivers/ends:

Quarterback (tie):

Running backs:

Kicker:

Offensive Player of the Year:

AP FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:


Linebackers:

Defensive backs:

Punter:

Defensive Player of the Year:

AP SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

Receivers/ends:

Quarterback (tie):

Running backs:

Kicker:

Offensive Player of the Year:

AP SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:


Linebackers:

Defensive backs:

Punter:

Defensive Player of the Year:

AP HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

Linemen:

Receivers/ends:

Quarterback (tie):

Running backs:

Kicker:

Offensive Player of the Year:

AP HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

Linemen:


Linebackers:

Defensive backs:

Punter:

Defensive Player of the Year:


TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL COACHES ASSOCIATION ACADEMIC ALL STATE

In order to receive this accolade a coach must be a member of the THSCA. Click here to see the list of recipients from every classification


69th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's

Class 4A All State Football Team

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Tackles –

Center –

Guards –

Wide receivers –

Tight end –

Quarterback –

Running backs –

Fullback –

Place-kicker –

All-purpose –

Offensive Player of the Year –

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen –

Linebackers –

Defensive backs –

Punter –

Utility –

Kick returner –

Defensive Player of the Year –

Coach of the Year –