2022 TEXAS AAAA-REGION I VOLLEYBALL

STATE VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONS

REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONS

RANDALL LADY RAIDERS

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PICTURE
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP PICTURE

 

BACK TO HOME PAGE



Austin Clint Andrews Borger Big Spring Brownwood Burkburnett Bridgeport
Bowie Fabens Fort Stockton Canyon Estacado Glen Rose Gainesville Decatur
Harmony Science EP Riverside Greenwood Dumas Levelland Graham Sanger Krum
Harmony Inovation EP YWLA Monahans Hereford SA Lake View Mineral Wells Wichita Falls Lake Worth
Irvin Mountain View Pecos Pampa Snyder Stephenville WF Hirschi R.O. Castleberry
STEAM San Elizario Seminole Perryton Sweetwater     Springtown
      Randall        
      West Plains        



MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship
* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 1-AAAA
District starts September 2
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! EP IRVIN 1094
10
2
19
10
* EP "Steam"YWA 314
8
4
12
11
* EP Austin 1275
6
6
11
16
* EP Bowie 1243
4
8
3
17
EP Harmony Science 511
2
10
2
15

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship
* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 2-AAAA
District starts September 20
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! CLINT
732
7
1
14
14
* San Elizario
1035
6
2
11
15
* Fabens
633
5
3
14
12
* Riverside
1108
2
6
7
19
Mountain View
824
0
8
1
21

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship
* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 3-AAAA
District starts September 24
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! MONAHANS
624
8
2
24
16
* Greenwood
805
6
4
23
18
* Seminole
825
5
5
24
15
* Pecos
680
5
6
23
16
Andrews
1209
4
7
15
20
Fort Stockton
697
3
7
12
18

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship
* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results

4-4A ALL DISTRICT TEAMS

DISTRICT 4-AAAA
District starts September 10
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! RANDALL
1173
14
0
40
8
* Hereford
1152
12
2
37
9
* West Plains
865
9
5
33
9
* Pampa
1035
8
6
25
15
Dumas
1178
6
8
24
19
Canyon
1107
5
9
10
31
Borger
789
2
11
16
19
Perryton
652
0
14
11
24

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship
* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 5-AAAA
District starts September 24
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! LEVELLAND
721
9
2
23
24
* Lake View
1089
8
3
19
12
* Big Spring
1103
5
5
13
21
* Estacado
966
5
6
12
23
Snyder
725
4
7
7
28
Sweetwater
588
1
9
3
24

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship
* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 6-AAAA
District starts September 23
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! STEPHENVILLE
1081
8
0
31
9
* Glen Rose
588
6
2
27
11
* Graham
672
4
4
27
14
* Mineral Wells
902
2
6
21
15
Brownwood
1008
0
8
4
24

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship
* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 7-AAAA
District starts September 23
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! SANGER
798
8
0
31
11
* Wichita Falls
1299
6
2
17
27
* Burkburnett
889
4
4
14
24
* Gainesville
863
2
6
3
25
Hirschi
803
0
8
2
26

Go to Top of Page


MAX PREPS

! Clinched District Championship
* Clinched Playoff Spot
Missing District Results
DISTRICT 8-AAAA
District starts September 23
 
District
Overall
TEAM
Enrollment
W L W L
! DECATUR
1040
10
0
27
19
* Springtown
1115
8
2
27
16
* Krum
669
6
4
22
18
* Lake Worth
1041
4
6
19
22
Bridgeport
628
2
8
8
26
Castleberry
1032
0
10
10
19

Go to Top of Page


AAAA-Region I Texas High School Volleyball Play-Offs

 

(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS, #1 Seed)

BI-DISTRICT

Oct 31- Nov 1

AREA

Nov 3-5

REGIONAL

QUARTER

FINALS

Nov 7-8

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

November 11

REGIONAL

FINALS

November 12

 

(9) RANDALL

defeated

Pecos

(6) RANDALL

defeated

Fabens

Fabens

defeated

EP "Steam"YWA

(6) RANDALL

defeated

MONAHANS

MONAHANS

defeated

Pampa

San Elizario

defeated

EP Austin

(6) RANDALL

defeated

DECATUR

DECATUR

defeated

Gainesville

DECATUR

defeated

Lake View

Lake View

defeated

Graham

DECATUR

defeated

Glen Rose

SANGER

defeated

Lake Worth

Glen Rose

defeated

SANGER

Glen Rose

defeated

Big Spring

(6) RANDALL

defeated

(14) Hereford

CLINT

defeated

EP Bowie

West Plains

defeated

CLINT

West Plains

defeated

Greenwood

(14) Hereford

defeated

West Plains

EP IRVIN

defeated

EP Riverside

(14) Hereford

defeated

EP IRVIN

(14) Hereford

defeated

Seminole

(14) Hereford

defeated

(15) STEPHENVILLE

(15) STEPHENVILLE

defeated

Estacado

(15) STEPHENVILLE

defeated

Krum

Krum

defeated

Wichita Falls

(15) STEPHENVILLE

defeated

Springtown

Mineral Wells

defeated

LEVELLAND

Springtown

defeated

Burkburnett

State Championships

(TGCA Rankings)

Semifinals

Game 1: NOV. 17 @ 5:00pm

Game 2: NOV. 17 @ 7:00pm

FINALS

NOV. 19 @ 1:00pm

 

3A STATE CHAMPION

Game 1:

Region I Champion

(6) RANDALL (38-8)

defeated

Region III Champion

(24) HUFFMAN HARGRAVE (33-13)

3-0

box score

Region I Champion

(6) RANDALL (39-8)

defeated

Region II Champion

(15) AUBREY (38-9)

3-0

box score

STATE CHAMPIONS

Region I Champion

(6) RANDALL (40-8)

Game 2:

Region II Champion

(15) AUBREY (38-9)

defeated

Region IV Champion

(1) BELLVILLE (39-10)

3-2

box score

Go Back Home or to Top of page

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

MVP: Jordyn Gove - Junior - Canyon Randall

Sidney Soria - Sophomore - Canyon Randall

Sydney Garrison - Senior - Aubrey

Annaleise Sevier - Junior - Aubrey

Sydney McKay - Sophomore - Bellville

Abby Aschenbeck - Senior - Bellville


Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings

Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.

REGION I

TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

FINAL

TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

October 31

TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

October 24

TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

October 17

 
1 Bellville
1 Bellville
1 Bellville
 
2 LaVernia
2 Godley
2 Godley
 
3 SA Davenport
3 Farmersville
3 Farmersville
 
4 Pleasanton
4 LaVernia
4 Aubrey
 
5 Canton
5 SA Davenport
5 LaVernia
 
6 RANDALL
6 Pleasanton
6 SA Davenport
 
7 Farmersville
7 Celina
7 Pleasanton
 
8 Celina
8 Canton
8 Celina
 
9 Godley
9 RANDALL
9 Canton
 
10 Burnet
10 Spring Hill
10 RANDALL
   
11 Bullard
11 HEREFORD
   
15 STEPHENVILLE
12 Spring Hill
   
13 La Grange
13 Rockport-Fulton
   
14 HEREFORD
14 Bullard
   
15 Aubrey
15 STEPHENVILLE
   
16 Burnet
16 Giddings
   
17 Bridge City
17 Salado
   
18 Port Lavaca Calhoun
18 Burnet
   
19 CC Calallen
19 Bridge City
   
20 Giddings
20 Port Lavaca Calhoun
   
21 Arlington Summit
21 CC Calallen
   
22 Sanger
22 Sanger
   
23 Benbrook
23 GLEN ROSE
   
24 Hargrave
24 Floresville
   
25 Gateway College Prep
25 Gateway College Prep

TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

October 10

TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

October 3

TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

September 26

TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

September 19

1 Pleasanton
1 Pleasanton
1 Pleasanton
1 Pleasanton
2 Port Lavaca Calhoun
2 Port Lavaca Calhoun
2 Port Lavaca Calhoun
2 Port Lavaca Calhoun
3 Bellville
3 Bellville
3 WEST PLAI NS
3 WEST PLAI NS
4 HEREFORD
4 Celina
4 Bellville
4 Bellville
5 SA Davenport
5 Godley
5 HEREFORD
5 HEREFORD
6 Celina
6 Farmersville
6 SA Davenport
6 SA Davenport
7 Godley
7 Aubrey
7 Celina
7 Celina
8 Farmersville
8 Canton
8 Godley
8 Godley
9 Aubrey
9 RANDALL
9 Aubrey
9 Aubrey
10 Floresville
10 Sunnyvale
10 Kaufman
10 Kaufman
11 Rockport-Fulton
11 SA Davenport
11 Floresville
11 Floresville
12 Canton
12 HEREFORD
12 Sunnyvale
12 Sunnyvale
13 STEPHENVILLE
13 Spring Hill
13 Brownsboro
13 Brownsboro
14 La Vernia
14 Rockport-Fulton
14 Rockport-Fulton
14 Rockport-Fulton
15 GLEN ROSE
15 Bullard
15 Wimberley
15 Wimberley
16 GRAHAM
16 STEPHENVILLE
16 Farmersville
16 Farmersville
17 Van
17 La Vernia
17 Canton
17 Canton
18 WEST PLAI NS
18 Giddings
18 STEPHENVILLE
18 STEPHENVILLE
19 Bullard
19 GLEN ROSE
19 Spring Hill
19 Spring Hill
20 Sunnyvale
20 Salado
20 La Vernia
20 La Vernia
21 Brownsboro
21 Burnet
21 GLEN ROSE
21 GLEN ROSE
22 RANDALL
22 Bridge City
22 GRAHAM
22 GRAHAM
23 Wimberley
23 Gateway College Prep
23 Bridge City
23 Bridge City
24 Bridge City
24 SEMINOLE
24 Fredericksburg
24 Fredericksburg
25 Giddings
25 CC Callallen
25 Van
25 Van

TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

September 12

TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

September 5

TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

August 29

TGCA STATE RANK
STATE RANK

Pre-Season

1 Celina
1 Celina
1 Celina
1 DECATUR
2 Pleasanton
2 Farmersville
2 Farmersville
2 Celina
3 Port Lavaca Calhoun
3 Pleasanton
3 Pleasanton
3 Bellville
4 Wimberley
4 Calhoun
4 WEST PLAI NS
4 Needville
5 WEST PLAI NS
5 Wimberley
5 Bullard
5 Wimberley
6 Bellville
6 WEST PLAI NS
6 Wimberley
6 HEREFORD
7 Orange Grove
7 Bellville
7 HEREFORD
7 Aubrey
8 HEREFORD
8 Orange Grove
8 Sunnyvale
8 Sunnyvale
9 Aubrey
9 HEREFORD
9 Calhoun
9 Calhoun
10 Bullard
10 Aubrey
10 Rockport-Fulton
10 Rockport-Fulton
11 Brownsboro
11 Bullard
11 Aubrey
 
12 Sunnyvale
12 La Vernia
12 Brownsboro
 
13 La Vernia
13 GLEN ROSE
13 Bellville
 
14 Godley
14 Godley
14 La Vernia
 
15 Farmersville
15 Fredericksburg
15 GLEN ROSE
 
16 Rockport-Fulton
16 Rockport-Fulton
16 STEPHENVILLE
 
17 Floresville
17 Navasota
17 Community
 
18 Canton
18 Floresville
18 Godley
 
19 STEPHENVILLE
19 Brownsboro
19 Fredericksburg
 
20 Spring Hill
20 Sunnyvale
20 Pleasant Grove
 
21 GLEN ROSE
21 Pleasant Grove
21 Orange Grove
 
22 GRAHAM
22 SANGER
22 Brownsboro
 
23 Bridge City
23 PAMAPA
23 Navasota
 
24 DUMAS
24 Canton
24 Floresville
 
25 Hardin-Jefferson
25 STEPHENVILLE
25 DUMAS
 

 


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAAA All State Team

Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.

NAME
GRADE
SCHOOL
COACH
       
       
       
       
       


Texas Girls Coaches Association

AAAA Region I "Academic" All State Team

The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:

NAME
SCHOOL
COACH
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Texas Sports Writers Association

AAAA All State Team

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

FIRST TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



SECOND TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER



THIRD TEAM

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 

 

 


LIBERO


SETTER

J

HONORABLE MENTION

MIDDLE BLOCKERS/OUTSIDE HITTERS

 

 


LIBERO

 


SETTER