STATE RUNNER-UP
REGION I CHAMPIONS
WALL HAWKS
Back to HOME page
Records for Boy's AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball
Bushland | Abernathy | Brownfield | Alpine | Blanco | Ballinger | Bowie | Breckenridge |
Dalhart | Childress | Denver City | Crane | Brady | Clyde | City View | Brock |
Dimmitt | Idalou | Lamesa | Kermit | Comfort | Coahoma | Henrietta | Comanche |
Friona | Roosevelt | Littlefield | Presidio | Florence | Grape Creek | Holliday | Dublin |
River Road | Shallowater | Muleshoe | Tornillo | Ingram Moore | Jim Ned | Iowa Park | Early |
Tulia | Slaton | Stanton | Llano | Merkel | Jacksboro | Eastland | |
SA TLCA | Vernon | Millsap | |||||
Wall | Peaster |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 1-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 28 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Bushland | 507 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
29 |
5 |
0 |
* River Road | 449 |
7 |
3 |
0 |
14 |
12 |
0 |
* Dalhart | 459 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
10 |
9 |
0 |
* Friona | 285 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
12 |
11 |
0 |
Dimmitt | 330 |
3 |
7 |
0 |
11 |
14 |
0 |
Tulia | 297 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
5 |
20 |
0 |
Back to top of page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 2-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 21 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Idalou | 288 |
9 |
1 |
0 |
21 |
5 |
0 |
* Shallowater | 464 |
8 |
2 |
0 |
24 |
11 |
1 |
* Slaton | 393 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
21 |
0 |
* Childress | 331 |
5 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
12 |
0 |
Abernathy | 258.5 |
4 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
16 |
0 |
Roosevelt | 298 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
2 |
20 |
0 |
Back to top of page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 3-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 28 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Denver City | 498 |
7 |
1 |
0 |
11 |
19 |
0 |
* Littlefield | 355 |
5 |
3 |
0 |
14 |
13 |
0 |
* Brownfield | 474 |
4 |
4 |
0 |
10 |
20 |
0 |
* Lamesa | 499 |
4 |
4 |
0 |
8 |
19 |
1 |
Muleshoe | 370 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
4 |
21 |
0 |
Back to top of page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 4-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 21 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Tornillo | 315 |
9 |
1 |
0 |
22 |
5 |
0 |
* Presidio | 360 |
8 |
3 |
0 |
10 |
7 |
0 |
* Stanton | 304 |
7 |
4 |
0 |
16 |
12 |
0 |
* Alpine | 314 |
3 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
14 |
0 |
Kermit | 366 |
2 |
8 |
0 |
7 |
20 |
0 |
Crane | 326 |
2 |
8 |
0 |
4 |
17 |
0 |
Back to top of page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 5-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 21 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Blanco | 365 |
9 |
1 |
0 |
24 |
4 |
0 |
* Llano | 505 |
8 |
2 |
0 |
19 |
8 |
1 |
* Ingram Moore | 366 |
7 |
3 |
0 |
18 |
11 |
1 |
* Brady | 296 |
4 |
6 |
0 |
12 |
15 |
0 |
Comfort | 342 |
2 |
8 |
0 |
9 |
11 |
0 |
Florence | 344 |
0 |
10 |
0 |
1 |
25 |
0 |
Back to top of page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 6-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 13 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
* Wall | 340 |
14 |
1 |
0 |
35 |
7 |
1 |
* Jim Ned | 434 |
13 |
2 |
0 |
26 |
7 |
0 |
* Clyde | 414 |
10 |
4 |
0 |
15 |
13 |
0 |
* Coahoma | 260 |
7 |
7 |
0 |
13 |
14 |
0 |
TLC Academy | 347 |
6 |
8 |
0 |
15 |
13 |
0 |
Ballinger | 263 |
4 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
20 |
0 |
Merkel | 328 |
3 |
11 |
0 |
9 |
17 |
1 |
Grape Creek | 323 |
0 |
14 |
0 |
4 |
18 |
0 |
Back to top of page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 7-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 13 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Holliday | 340 |
12 |
0 |
0 |
31 |
6 |
0 |
* Bowie | 497 |
9 |
3 |
0 |
20 |
12 |
0 |
* Jacksboro | 319 |
8 |
4 |
0 |
23 |
10 |
1 |
* Iowa Park | 534 |
7 |
5 |
0 |
14 |
14 |
0 |
Henrietta | 290 |
3 |
9 |
0 |
10 |
13 |
1 |
Vernon | 526 |
3 |
9 |
0 |
6 |
15 |
0 |
City View | 303 |
0 |
12 |
0 |
4 |
17 |
1 |
Back to top of page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 8-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start March 13 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
||||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
T |
W |
L |
T |
! Brock | 533 |
14 |
0 |
0 |
32 |
5 |
1 |
* Early | 357 |
11 |
3 |
0 |
16 |
9 |
0 |
* Peaster | 461 |
9 |
5 |
0 |
16 |
13 |
0 |
* Breckenridge | 417 |
8 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
18 |
1 |
Millsap | 336 |
6 |
8 |
0 |
13 |
12 |
0 |
Eastland | 332 |
4 |
10 |
0 |
8 |
18 |
0 |
Comanche | 348 |
2 |
12 |
0 |
6 |
16 |
1 |
Dublin | 332 |
2 |
12 |
0 |
4 |
23 |
0 |
Back to top of page
AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball Play-Offs
NOTE: ALL GAMES AND TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE, DUE TO WEATHER OR OTHER UNFORSEEN CIRCUMSTANCES. CONTACT YOUR SCHOOL FOR ANY CHANGES.
BI-DISTRICT
May 6 |
AREA
May 13 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER RFINALS May 20 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL May 27 |
REGIONAL
FINALS June 3 |
defeated |
||||
|
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
|
defeated |
|||
defeated |
||||
|
||||
defeated |
||||
|
||||
defeated |
||||
|
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
|
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
|
||||
defeated |
||||
|
||||
defeated |
||||
|
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
|
defeated |
|||
vs |
||||
|
||||
defeated |
||||
|
||||
defeated |
||||
|
||||
defeated |
defeated |
|||
|
||||
defeated |
||||
|
||||
vs |
SEMI-FINALS Game 1: 6/9 @ 9:00am Game 2: 6/9 @ Noon |
FINALS 6/10 @ 9:00am |
AAAA STATE CHAMPION
|
|
||
Back to top of page
Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association
AAA All-State Team
Region I
The Class 3A All-State team as selected by the directors of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association. The players are nominated by their coaches and selected by eight regional directors. The directors research information from other coaches in the state, scouts, and umpires. There is no specific number of players but the association attempts to give every deserving player the reognition he deserves.
PITCHERS |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
Peyton Marchand |
Elite |
Sr |
Holliday |
Luke Kemp |
2nd |
So |
Wall |
CATCHERS |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
Brooks Carter |
Elite |
Sr |
Shallowater |
Nate Tomlinsen |
2nd |
Sr |
Blanco |
FIRST BASE |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
Cooper Turner |
1st |
Jr |
Holliday |
Cannon Melban |
3rd |
Jr |
Bushland |
SECOND BASE |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
Tyler Moody |
Elite |
Sr |
Brock |
Kade Gavina |
1st |
Jr |
Bushland |
Cam Harris |
2nd |
Jr |
Brock |
SHORT STOP |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
Devine Newsome |
3rd |
Sr |
Blanco |
THIRD BASE |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
Clell Caldwell |
Elite |
Sr |
River Road |
Drake Kilman |
2nd |
Sr |
River Road |
OUTFIELDERS |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
Sawyer Stosnider |
1st |
Jr |
Brock |
Chris Salazar |
2nd |
Sr |
Shallowater |
Jaxx Johnson |
2nd |
Sr |
Holliday |
Kellan Olliver |
3rd |
Fr |
Wall |
Jackson McComis |
3rd |
Jr |
Jacksboro |
UTILITY |
|||
PLAYER |
TEAM |
PLACEMENT |
SCHOOL |
Josh Bass |
Elite |
Sr |
Bushland |
Blue Bell Ice Cream /Texas Sports Writers Association
AAA Region I All-State Team
Region 1
FIRST TEAM Pitchers – Tanner Terry, Maypearl, sr.; Eric Rogers, Boyd, jr.; Luke Kemp, Wall, soph. Relief pitcher – Baley Ray, Maypearl, sr. Catcher – Brooks Carter, Shallowater, sr. First baseman – Chris Fricke, Troy, jr. Second baseman – (tie) RJ Olivares, Corpus Christi London, soph Kade Gavina, Bushland, jr. Shortstop – Braden McIntire, Boyd, jr. Third baseman – Joshua Laster, Rio Hondo, soph. Outfielders – Erick Estrada, Denver City, sr.; Gavyn Jones, White Oak, sr.; Jaxon Fetsch, Bushland, soph. Designated hitter – Breckan Adams, Bushland, jr. Player of the year – McIntire, Boyd; Jones, White Oak Coach of the year – Brad McIntire, Boyd |
---|
SECOND TEAM Pitchers – Blake Watters, Corpus Christi London, jr.; Brooks Griggs-Bell, Gunter, jr.; (tie) Truitt Anthony, Tatum, sr.; Barrett Kent, Pottsboro, sr. Relief pitcher – Christopher Galvan, Rio Hondo, fr. Catcher – Gunnar Dillard, Wall, soph. First baseman – Landon Salinas, Corpus Christi London, jr. Second baseman – Colton Cross, Arp, sr. Shortstop – (tie) Curt Lowry, Franklin, jr.; Josh Bass, Bushland, sr. Third baseman – (tie) Jimmie Harper, West Rusk, sr. Dawson Jaco, Bushland, jr. Outfielders – Jason Bodin, Orangefield, sr.; Jaxx Johnson, Holliday, sr.; Chris Salazar, Shallowater, sr. Designated hitter – Ryan Host, Cameron, sr. |
THIRD TEAM Pitchers – Caleb Laster, Rio Hondo, sr.; Blayne Lyne, Corpus Christi London, jr.; (tie) Kellan Oliver, Wall, fr.; Bowdy Shane, Lorena, sr. Relief pitcher – Tate Hendley, Idalou, jr. Catcher – (tie) Grant Guidry, Rains, jr.; Carter Layton, Gunter, jr. First baseman – (tie) Dylan Gidney, Wall, jr.; Kyle Michael, Orangefield, jr. Second baseman – Jax Heid, Boyd, soph. Shortstop – Cade Dodson, Gunter, jr. Third baseman – Lukas Grace, Edgewood, sr. Outfielders – Henry Sepulveda, CC London, jr.; Max Rodriguez, Bushland, soph.; (tie) Nick Bowman, Rains, jr.; Hayden Wilcoxson, Edgewood, sr. Designated hitter – Jackson McComis, Jacksboro, jr. |
HONORABLE MENTION
Catchers – Tyson Brooks, Maypearl, soph.; Greyson Ledbetter, Whitesboro, sr.; Dietrich Lopez, Banquete, soph.; Peyton Marchand, Holliday, sr.; Easton Paxton, West, jr.; Cam’Ron Redwine, Tatum, sr.; Nate Tomlinson, Blanco, sr.; Rusten Traxler, Orangefield, sr.; Ashton Wagner, Central Heights, sr. First basemen – Brandt Carter, Shallowater, sr.; Elliott Foreman, New Diana, sr.; Eric Gomez, Franklin, jr.; Tate Hendley, Idalou, jr.; Cord Rager, Maypearl, soph; Cooper Turner, Holliday, jr. Second basemen – Jaden Bejarano, Kermit, jr.; Derek Cantu, Idalou, jr.; Cam Harris, Brock, jr. Shortstops – Cade Baker, Whitney, sr.; Lando Belcher, Jacksboro, jr.; Brock Bludau, Hallettsville, soph.; Manny Flores, Banquette, jr.; Augden Hallmark, Wall, jr.;Blake Lewis, Prairiland, sr.; Kayden McClure, Santa Gertrudis, sr.; Devin Newsome, Blanco, sr.; Boston Seahorn, Harmony, jr.; Lincoln Wagner, Scurry-Rosser, soph. Third basemen – Derek Chavera, Falfurrias, soph.; Landen Greene, Cameron, sr.; Drake Kilman, Amarillo River Road, sr.; Aidan LeMasters, Boyd, sr.; Landon Mayne, Grand Saline, soph. Outfielders – C.J. Anzley, Slaton, sr.; Kayden Bradshaw, Scurry-Rosser, jr.; Noah Carter, White Oak, sr.; Connor Claxton, Tidehaven, jr.;Grant Cox, Holliday, jr.; Aaron Flores, Banquete, sr.; Max Kroschel, Danbury, sr.; Walker Overman, Gunter, jr.;Efrain Ozuna, Taft, sr.; Colton Patton, Boyd, fr.; Trenton Pemberton, Hughes Springs, soph.; Roman Perez, Rio Hondo, sr.;Jase Reasoner, West Rusk, soph.; Kane Smith, Orangefield, jr.; Sawyer Strosnider, Brock, jr.; Brandt Trilicek, Hallettsville, sr.; Jorian Wilson, Hallettsville, soph. Designated hitters – Colt Sparks, Sabine, sr.; Davis Tolliver, White Oak, jr. |