2022-2023 TEXAS AAA REGION I
BOY'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
STATE RUNNER-UP
REGION I CHAMPION
CHILDRESS BOBCATS
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Bushland | Abernathy | Brownfield | Alpine | Blanco | Ballinger | Bowie | Breckenridge |
Canadian | Childress | Denver City | Crane | Brady | Clyde | City View | Brock |
Dalhart | Idalou | Dimmitt | Kermit | Comfort | Coahoma | Henrietta | Comanche |
River Road | Roosevelt | Friona | Odessa Compass | Florence | Merkel | Holliday | Dublin |
Spearman | Shallowater | Lamesa | Presidio | Ingram Moore | Grape Creek | Iowa Park | Early |
Tulia | Slaton | Littlefield | Stanton | Llano | Jim Ned | Jacksboro | Eastland |
Muleshoe | Tornillo | SA TLCA | Vernon | Millsap | |||
Wall | Peaster |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 1-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 13 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Bushland | 507 |
8 |
2 |
17 |
10 |
50 |
40 |
! Spearman | 256 |
8 |
2 |
19 |
10 |
55 |
41 |
* Dalhart | 459 |
6 |
4 |
13 |
18 |
45 |
39 |
* Canadian | 280 |
5 |
5 |
6
|
10 |
48 |
39 |
River Road | 449 |
3 |
7 |
11 |
18 |
43 |
43 |
Tulia | 297 |
0 |
10 |
5 |
25 |
32 |
72 |
! Bushland and Spearman are District Co-Champions. Both teams flipped for seeding.
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 2-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 13 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Shallowater | 464 |
9 |
1 |
27 |
4 |
62 |
41 |
! Childress | 331 |
9 |
1 |
28 |
8 |
67 |
47 |
* Idalou | 288 |
5 |
5 |
19 |
15 |
49 |
48 |
* Abernathy | 258.5 |
4 |
6 |
18 |
12 |
49 |
51 |
Roosevelt | 298 |
3 |
7 |
10 |
16 |
50 |
59 |
Slaton | 393 |
0 |
10 |
5 |
21 |
37 |
67 |
! Childress and Shallowater are District Co-Champions. Shallowater won the flip for seeding.
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 3-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 20 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Lamesa | 499 |
10 |
2 |
29 |
4 |
60 |
45 |
* Littlefield | 355 |
9 |
3 |
18 |
14 |
61 |
46 |
* Dimmitt | 330 |
8 |
4 |
19 |
11 |
55 |
46 |
* Brownfield | 474 |
8 |
4 |
17 |
15 |
63 |
48 |
Denver City | 498 |
4 |
8 |
14 |
18 |
50 |
47 |
Muleshoe | 370 |
3 |
9 |
8 |
14 |
45 |
51 |
Friona | 285 |
0 |
12 |
4 |
26 |
21 |
72 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 4-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 19 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Tornillo | 315 |
12 |
0 |
30 |
2 |
73 |
41 |
* Alpine | 314 |
9 |
3 |
17 |
14 |
62 |
60 |
* Stanton | 304 |
7 |
5 |
16 |
14 |
38 |
37 |
* Crane | 326 |
6 |
7 |
13 |
20 |
45 |
49 |
Presidio | 360 |
5 |
8 |
11 |
17 |
40 |
44 |
Kermit | 366 |
3 |
9 |
12 |
21 |
44 |
54 |
Compass Acad | 293 |
1 |
11 |
3 |
17 |
41 |
63 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 5-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 13 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Llano | 505 |
9 |
1 |
21 |
12 |
60 |
39 |
* Blanco | 365 |
8 |
2 |
17 |
17 |
55 |
45 |
* Ingram Moore | 366 |
6 |
4 |
11 |
13 |
49 |
46 |
* Brady | 296 |
4 |
6 |
8 |
19 |
45 |
50 |
Comfort | 342 |
2 |
8 |
13 |
22 |
42 |
54 |
Florence | 344 |
1 |
9 |
6 |
23 |
42 |
58 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 6-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 20 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! TLC Academy | 347 |
12 |
2 |
26 |
7 |
60 |
41 |
* Wall | 340 |
11 |
3 |
19 |
10 |
55 |
34 |
* Jim Ned | 434 |
11 |
3 |
23 |
14 |
61 |
43 |
* Clyde | 414 |
9 |
5 |
23 |
12 |
62 |
48 |
Merkel | 328 |
6 |
8 |
17 |
16 |
47 |
54 |
Coahoma | 260 |
5 |
9 |
15 |
15 |
56 |
55 |
Ballinger | 263 |
2 |
12 |
11 |
22 |
39 |
53 |
Grape Creek | 323 |
0 |
14 |
1 |
24 |
27 |
78 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 7-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 20 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! City View | 303 |
10 |
2 |
28 |
6 |
59 |
42 |
* Vernon | 526 |
10 |
3 |
23 |
10 |
54 |
45 |
* Holliday | 340 |
9 |
4 |
24 |
7 |
55 |
42 |
* Bowie | 497 |
7 |
5 |
21 |
12 |
54 |
48 |
Iowa Park | 534 |
5 |
7 |
13 |
17 |
45 |
48 |
Jacksboro | 319 |
2 |
10 |
8 |
21 |
40 |
53 |
Henrietta | 290 |
0 |
12 |
4 |
29 |
40 |
69 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 8-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 20 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Peaster | 461 |
14 |
0 |
27 |
7 |
68 |
35 |
* Brock | 533 |
12 |
2 |
29 |
10 |
63 |
37 |
* Early | 357 |
9 |
5 |
17 |
13 |
48 |
49 |
* Comanche | 348 |
7 |
7 |
13 |
14 |
46 |
53 |
Breckenridge | 417 |
6 |
8 |
12 |
17 |
49 |
55 |
Eastland | 332 |
4 |
10 |
14 |
18 |
43 |
54 |
Dublin | 332 |
4 |
10 |
10 |
16 |
54 |
65 |
Millsap | 336 |
0 |
14 |
7 |
29 |
39 |
61 |
DISTRICT CHAMPS (Rank by overall winning %)
|
(1) TABC RANKING
Semifinals Game 1: March 9 @ 1:30pm Game 2: March 9 @ 3:00pm |
FINALS March 11 @ 10:00am
|
AAA STATE CHAMPION
|
Game 1: Region III Champion (2) HITCHCOCK (29-7) defeated Region II Champion (NR) HOOKS (32-5) 69-36 |
||
STATE CHAMPIONS (2) HITCHCOCK (31-7) |
||
Boy's Basketball State All Tournament Teams
MVP: Damien McDaniel - Hitchcock - Junior - 6-1 - Guard
Lloyd Jones III - Hitchcock - Sophomore - 6-5 - Forward
Elijah Sherwood - Hitchcock - Sophomore - 6-5 - Guard
Aiden Allen - Childress - Junior - 6-0 - Guard
Lamont Nickleberry - Childress - Senior - 6-0 - Guard
Rankings for Boy's AAA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AAA ALL-REGION ONE BOY'S TEAMS
Player Name | School |
Coach |
Aiden Allen | Childress |
Wayne Parker |
Everson Armstrong | Wall |
Travis Dawson |
Keitenn Bristow | Holliday |
Kyle Tucker |
Hayden Buckley | Shallowater |
Jay Lusk |
Grant Cox | Holliday |
Kyle Tucker |
Grady Galyean | Eastland |
Doug Galyean |
Kendrick Gibson Jr | City View |
Carl Pennington |
Tramar Gilbert | Peaster |
Stan Short |
Kaleb Harrell | Abernathy |
Drew Thompson |
Kutter Houchin | Idalou |
Bryan Blackwell |
William Jordan | City View |
Carl Pennington |
Zach Lewis | Brock |
Zach Boxell |
Cooper Lusk | Shallowater |
Jay Lusk |
Luke Martinez | Lamesa |
Gregg Moreland |
Lamont Nickelberry | Childress |
Wayne Parker |
Jack Pipkin | Spearman |
Tate Batton |
Cole Purcell | Bushland |
Connor Copley |
Sawyer Strosnider | Brock |
Zach Boxell |
Conler Willey | Dimmitt |
Nicholas Gauna |
Adarius Williams | Vernon |
Mark Wynn |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
ALL-STATE AAA BOY'S TEAMS
Player Name | School |
Coach |
AIDEN ALLEN | Childress | Wayne Parker |
Landon Anderson | Mexia | Stephen Massington |
Jordan Balderaz | Lytle | Jacob Hernandez |
Camden Brock | Lorena | Matt Jackson |
Braden Buchanan | Chapel Hill | David Schmitt |
HAYDEN BUCKLEY | Shallowater | Jay Lusk |
Preston Cazalas | London | Ron Lawver |
Pierson Cazalas | London | Ron Lawver |
Devyn Hidrogo | Franklin | Jake Russ |
Zac Jacyno | White Oak | Brett Cloud |
Lloyd Jones III | Hitchcock | Chris Jordan-Foster |
ZACH LEWIS | Brock | Zach Boxell |
Tyler Long | Ponder | JD Sullivan |
COOPER LUSK | Shallowater | Jay Lusk |
Kaden McClure | Santa Gertrudis Academy | Matthew Gonzalez |
Damien McDaniel | Hitchcock | Chris Jordan-Foster |
Kenny Mosley | Daingerfield | Curtis Lewis |
LAMONT NICKELBERRY | Childress | Wayne Parker |
Pete Ragusa | Orangefield | Jake McDonald |
Cooper Smith | Bells | Troy Willis |