2022-2023 TEXAS AAA REGION I
GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
3A STATE CHAMPIONS HOLLIDAY LADY EAGLES |
Congratulations to JALYNN BRISTOW from Holliday High School. Selected TGCA Basketball 1A-4A Athlete of the Year. Plaque being presented by Sam Tipton, Executive Director of TGCA. |
---|---|
REGION I CHAMPIONS
HOLLIDAY LADY EAGLES
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Bushland | Abernathy | Brownfield | Alpine | Blanco | Ballinger | Bowie | Breckenridge |
Canadian | Childress | Denver City | Crane | Brady | Clyde | City View | Brock |
Dalhart | Idalou | Dimmitt | Kermit | Comfort | Coahoma | Henrietta | Comanche |
River Road | Roosevelt | Friona | Odessa Compass | Florence | Merkel | Holliday | Dublin |
Spearman | Shallowater | Lamesa | Presidio | Ingram Moore | Grape Creek | Iowa Park | Early |
Tulia | Slaton | Littlefield | Stanton | Llano | Jim Ned | Jacksboro | Eastland |
Muleshoe | Tornillo | SA TLCA | Vernon | Millsap | |||
Wall | Peaster |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 1-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 6 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Bushland | 507 |
10 |
0 |
27 |
7 |
46 |
26 |
* Spearman | 256 |
7 |
3 |
24 |
9 |
41 |
29 |
* Canadian | 280 |
7 |
3 |
23 |
11 |
49 |
35 |
* Dalhart | 459 |
4 |
6 |
20 |
13 |
39 |
39 |
Tulia | 297 |
2 |
8 |
13 |
21 |
39 |
47 |
River Road | 449 |
0 |
10 |
5 |
25 |
23 |
63 |
Spearman and Canadian flipped a coin for seeding.
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 2-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 6 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Idalou | 292 |
9 |
1 |
25 |
13 |
57 |
29 |
* Childress | 294 |
8 |
2 |
25 |
10 |
52 |
33 |
* Shallowater | 492 |
7 |
3 |
27 |
12 |
49 |
33 |
* Roosevelt | 335 |
3 |
7 |
9 |
20 |
31 |
52 |
Abernathy | 256 |
2 |
8 |
15 |
11 |
32 |
51 |
Slaton | 380 |
1 |
9 |
9 |
17 |
30 |
52 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 3-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 13 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Littlefield | 355 |
12 |
0 |
22 |
10 |
53 |
34 |
* Muleshoe | 370 |
7 |
5 |
16 |
14 |
51 |
47 |
* Brownfield | 474 |
7 |
5 |
15 |
20 |
44 |
37 |
* Lamesa | 499 |
7 |
6 |
19 |
18 |
42 |
37 |
Denver City | 498 |
6 |
7 |
16 |
16 |
43 |
41 |
Dimmitt | 330 |
4 |
8 |
10 |
20 |
36 |
46 |
Friona | 285 |
0 |
12 |
5 |
23 |
33 |
60 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 4-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 13 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Stanton | 304 |
11 |
1 |
21 |
8 |
48 |
29 |
* Crane | 326 |
10 |
2 |
20 |
16 |
48 |
30 |
* Alpine | 314 |
9 |
3 |
15 |
14 |
48 |
40 |
* Kermit | 366 |
6 |
6 |
12 |
19 |
43 |
37 |
Compass Acad | 293 |
2 |
10 |
4 |
18 |
20 |
47 |
Tornillo | 315 |
2 |
9 |
11 |
18 |
33 |
47 |
Presidio | 360 |
1 |
10 |
5 |
13 |
30 |
41 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 5-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start January 6 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Blanco | 365 |
10 |
0 |
24 |
12 |
53 |
31 |
* Brady | 296 |
8 |
2 |
14 |
18 |
52 |
42 |
* Comfort | 342 |
5 |
5 |
16 |
19 |
33 |
43 |
* Llano | 505 |
4 |
6 |
8 |
22 |
33 |
35 |
Florence | 344 |
2 |
8 |
2 |
20 |
32 |
43 |
Ingram Moore | 366 |
1 |
9 |
3 |
22 |
30 |
39 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 6-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 13 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Jim Ned | 434 |
14 |
0 |
35 |
2 |
60 |
22 |
* Wall | 340 |
11 |
3 |
27 |
6 |
50 |
30 |
* Merkel | 328 |
9 |
5 |
23 |
11 |
52 |
35 |
* Ballinger | 263 |
8 |
6 |
22 |
13 |
47 |
41 |
Coahoma | 260 |
6 |
8 |
13 |
16 |
47 |
41 |
Clyde | 414 |
5 |
9 |
14 |
19 |
38 |
49 |
Grape Creek | 323 |
3 |
11 |
4 |
21 |
24 |
55 |
TLC Academy | 347 |
0 |
14 |
2 |
25 |
15 |
61 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 7-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 13 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Holliday | 340 |
12 |
0 |
34 |
3 |
69 |
25 |
* Bowie | 497 |
9 |
3 |
23 |
10 |
46 |
43 |
* City View | 303 |
8 |
4 |
23 |
11 |
51 |
45 |
* Iowa Park | 534 |
7 |
5 |
19 |
13 |
38 |
40 |
Jacksboro | 319 |
4 |
8 |
13 |
17 |
33 |
44 |
Vernon | 526 |
2 |
10 |
12 |
16 |
36 |
50 |
Henrietta | 290 |
0 |
12 |
12 |
22 |
36 |
62 |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
PFA-Points For Average/PAA-Points Against Average
DISTRICT 8-AAA Click on teams name to see their district schedule. |
|||||||
District Games Start December 13 |
|||||||
District |
Overall |
District |
|||||
TEAM | Enrollment |
W |
L |
W |
L |
PFA |
PAA |
! Peaster | 461 |
14 |
0 |
29 |
6 |
78 |
32 |
* Brock | 533 |
12 |
2 |
28 |
7 |
52 |
32 |
* Breckenridge | 417 |
9 |
5 |
20 |
17 |
48 |
44 |
* Millsap | 336 |
7 |
7 |
16 |
17 |
48 |
46 |
Comanche | 348 |
6 |
8 |
19 |
12 |
53 |
54 |
Eastland | 332 |
5 |
9 |
12 |
17 |
42 |
56 |
Dublin | 332 |
3 |
11 |
12 |
19 |
42 |
65 |
Early | 357 |
0 |
14 |
4 |
21 |
31 |
65 |
(Rank by overall winning %)
|
(1) STATE RANKING
Semifinals Game 1: March 2 @1:30pm Game 2: March 2 @ 3:00pm |
FINALS March 4 @ 10:00 am
|
AAA STATE CHAMPION
|
Girl's Basketball State All Tournament Teams
3A Girls Basketball - 2022-2023
MVP: Jalynn Bristow - Holliday - Senior - 6-3 - Forward
Katy Jo Piper - Holliday - Senior - 5-11 - Forward
Faith Acker - Winnsboro - Senior - 6-2 - Forward
Shadasia Brackens - Fairfield - Senior - 5-11 - Guard
McKinna Brackens - Fairfield - Senior - 6-0 - Forward
Rankings for Girl's AAA Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
Player Name | School |
Coach |
Madilyn Barnes | Shallowater |
Kurt Richardson |
Brooklyn Bosher | Peaster |
Garrett Hilton |
Brooklyn Boyett | Bushland |
Ty Mayfield |
Jalynn Bristow | Holliday |
Derek Winn |
Brooklyn Cochran | Canadian |
Aaron Marks |
Kira Fox | Idalou |
Tyler Helms |
Ashlynn Galvin | Jim Ned |
Hunter Cooley |
Carissa Griffin | Holliday |
Derek Winn |
Riley Grohman | Jim Ned |
Hunter Cooley |
Logan Heard | Idalou |
Tyler Helms |
Peyton Hull | Peaster |
Garrett Hilton |
Braylen Lusby | Spearman |
Dustin Klafka |
Addison Martin | Ballinger |
Kinzee Willis |
Keira Mathews | Brock |
Alex Stephenson |
Katy Piper | Holliday |
Derek Winn |
Shelby Roberts | Shallowater |
Kurt Richardson |
Chloe Teichelman | Childress |
Shannon Fisher |
Emma Troxell | Bushland |
Ty Mayfield |
Brylyn Watts | Wall |
Jerry McSherry |
Lexi Wishert | Jim Ned |
Hunter Cooley |
Player Name | School |
Coach |
Faith Acker | Winnsboro |
Robert Cochran |
Shadasia Brackens | Fairfield |
Sally Whitaker |
McKinna Brackens | Fairfield |
Sally Whitaker |
JALYNN BRISTOW | Holliday |
Derek Winn |
Saniya Burks | Rice |
Antonio Burks |
Jocelyn Cole | Aransas Pass |
Chris Bentley |
Payten Conde | Little River Academy |
Brian Purche |
Mackenzie Espinosa | MP Chapel Hill |
Gary Davidson |
ASHLYNN GALVIN | Jim Ned |
Hunter Cooley |
RILEY GROHMAN | Jim Ned |
Hunter Cooley |
Katie Hart | MP Chapel Hill |
Garry Davison |
LOGAN HEARD | Idalou |
Tyler Helms |
PEYTON HULL | Peaster |
Garrett Hilton |
KATY PIPER | Holliday |
Derek Winn |
Palyn Reid | Pottsboro |
Aaron Bates |
Eliza Reyna | Rio Hondo |
Victor Sauceda |
Faith Sechrist | Winnsboro |
Robert Cochran |
Calyssa Sevier | Lytle |
Lori Wilson |
Ally Tribe | Columbus |
Mike Albers |
EMMA TROXELL | Bushland |
Ty Mayfield |