Bushland | Childress | Brownfield | Alpine | IDEA Montopolis | Ballinger | Bowie | Breckenridge |
Dalhart | Idalou | Coahoma | Crane | Blanco | Clyde | Henrietta | Brock |
Dimmitt | Littlefield | Denver City | Kermit | Brady | SA Grape Creek | Holliday | Comanche |
Friona | Shallowater | Lamesa | Presidio | Comfort | SA TLCA | Iowa Park | Dublin |
River Road | Tulia | Merkel | Tornillo | Florence | Jim Ned | Jacksboro | Early |
Odessa Compass | Ingram Moore | Wall | Vernon | Eastland | |||
Llano | WF City View | Millsap | |||||
Peaster |
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 2-AAA |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | W | L |
! SHALLOWATER | 492 | 8
|
0
|
37 |
5 |
* Childress | 294 | 5
|
3
|
18 |
14 |
* Idalou | 292 | 4
|
4
|
19 |
20 |
* Littlefield | 355 |
2
|
6
|
14 |
10 |
Tulia | 297 |
1 |
7 |
13 |
18 |
Go to Top of Page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 3-AAA |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | W | L |
! ODESSA COMPASS | 293 |
10 |
0 |
31 |
4 |
* Denver City | 498 | 8 |
2 |
26 |
17 |
* Coahoma | 260 | 5 |
5 |
17 |
17 |
* Brownfield | 474 | 4 |
6 |
10 |
23 |
Lamesa | 499 |
3
|
7
|
6 |
20 |
Merkel | 328 | 0
|
10
|
11 |
20 |
Go to Top of Page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 6-AAA |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | W | L |
! WALL | 340 |
8 |
0 |
38 |
7 |
* Clyde |
414 |
6
|
2
|
28 |
16 |
* Jim Ned | 434 |
4 |
4 |
29 |
16 |
* TLC Academy | 347 |
2
|
6
|
12 |
19 |
323 |
0 |
8 |
2 |
20 |
Go to Top of Page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 7-AAA |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | W | L |
! HOLLIDAY | 340 | 12
|
0 |
44 |
4 |
* Bowie | 497 | 8 |
4 |
21 |
15 |
* Henrietta | 290 | 8 |
5 |
25 |
13 |
* W.F. City View | 303 | 7 |
6 |
16 |
21 |
Iowa Park | 534 | 6 |
6 |
14 |
22 |
Vernon | 526 | 2 |
10
|
6 |
24 |
Jacksboro | 319 | 0 |
12
|
13 |
22 |
Go to Top of Page
! Clinched District Championship |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
Missing District Results |
---|
DISTRICT 8-AAA |
|||||
District |
Overall |
||||
TEAM | Enrollment | W | L | W | L |
! PEASTER | 461 | 14 |
0 |
36 |
5 |
* Brock | 533 | 12
|
2
|
25 |
18 |
* Millsap | 336 | 10 |
4
|
24 |
16 |
* Breckenridge | 417 | 8 |
6 |
21 |
13 |
Comanche | 348 | 5 |
9 |
8 |
20 |
Eastland | 332 | 4 |
10 |
7 |
17 |
Early | 357 | 2 |
12
|
4 |
18 |
Dublin | 332 | 1
|
13 |
4 |
22 |
Go to Top of Page
AAA-Region I Texas High School Volleyball Play-Offs
(TGCA Rankings) (DISTRICT CHAMPS, #1 Seed)
BI-DISTRICT
Oct 31- Nov 1 |
AREA
Nov 3-5 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER FINALS Nov 7-8 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL November 11 |
REGIONAL
FINALS November 12 |
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(10) ODESSA COMPASS defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(5) PEASTER defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(7) HOLLIDAY defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(11) SHALLOWATER defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(1) BUSHLAND defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
(12) WALL defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
||||
defeated |
Go Back Home or to Top of page
(TGCA Rankings)
Semifinals NOVEMBER 17 |
FINALS NOVEMBER 19 11:00am |
3A STATE CHAMPION |
Game 2: 1:00pm Region I Champion (1) BUSHLAND (40-4) defeated Region III Champion (13) EAST BERNARD (42-7) 3-1 |
||
ALL TOURNAMENT TEAMS
*Rayanna Mauldin - - Gunter
Miranda Putnicki - - Gunter
Briley Singleton - - Gunter
Kaela Neie - - Bushland
Logan Culpepper - - Bushland
Kellen Dorotik - - East Bernard
Go Back Home or to Top of page
Texas Girls Coaches Association Rankings
Ratings are sometimes more about consistency than potential. Because of this, it should never be a surprise when a team is upset by an un-ranked opponent, especially when the un-ranked team has shown the ability to play at a high level previously in the season.
REGION I
TGCA STATE RANK REGION I FINAL |
TGCA STATE RANK October 31 |
TGCA STATE RANK October 24 |
TGCA STATE RANK October 17 |
2 BUSHLAND |
1 BUSHLAND |
1 BUSHLAND |
1 BUSHLAND |
T5 HOLLIDAY |
2 Gunter |
2 Gunter |
2 Gunter |
T5 COMPASS ACADEMY |
3 Columbus |
3 HOLLIDAY |
3 HOLLIDAY |
T9 WALL |
4 Fairfield |
4 Columbus |
4 Columbus |
T17 PEASTER |
5 PEASTER |
5 Hardin |
5 Hardin |
T17 FRIONA |
6 Tatum |
6 Fairfield |
6 Fairfield |
T17 SHALLOWATER |
7 HOLLIDAY |
7 PEASTER |
7 PEASTER |
T17 HENRIETTA |
8 Hardin |
8 White Oak |
8 White Oak |
HM ALPINE |
9 White Oak |
9 Tatum |
9 Tatum |
HM BLANCO |
10 COMPASS ACADEMY |
10 COMPASS ACADEMY |
10 Boyd |
11 SHALLOWATER |
11 COMPASS ACADEMY |
||
12 WALL |
12 Mount Vernon |
||
13 East Bernard |
13 SHALLOWATER |
||
14 Mount Vernon |
14 WALL |
||
15 Central Heights |
15 East Bernard |
||
16 Edgewood |
16 Central Heights |
||
17 Grandview |
17 Edgewood |
||
18 Bells |
18 Grandview |
||
19 SA Randolph |
19 Bells |
||
20 Yoakum |
20 SA Randolph |
||
21 Atlanta |
21 Mineola |
||
22 Anderson-Shiro |
22 Atlanta |
||
23 Boyd |
23 Anderson-Shiro |
||
24 IDEA Weslaco Pike |
24 Skidmore-Tynan |
||
25 Paris Chisum |
25 Lorena |
||
TGCA STATE RANK October 10 |
TGCA STATE RANK October 3 |
TGCA STATE RANK September 26 |
TGCA STATE RANK September 19 |
1 BUSHLAND |
1 BUSHLAND |
1 BUSHLAND |
1 BUSHLAND |
2 Gunter |
2 Gunter |
2 Gunter |
2 Gunter |
3 HOLLIDAY |
3 HOLLIDAY |
3 HOLLIDAY |
3 HOLLIDAY |
4 Columbus |
4 Columbus |
4 Columbus |
4 Mount Vernon |
5 Hardin |
5 Hardin |
5 Hardin |
5 Columbus |
6 Fairfield |
6 Fairfield |
6 Fairfield |
6 WALL |
7 PEASTER |
7 PEASTER |
7 PEASTER |
7 Hardin |
8 White Oak |
8 White Oak |
8 White Oak |
8 SHALLOWATER |
9 Tatum |
9 Tatum |
9 Tatum |
9 Fairfield |
10 Boyd |
10 Boyd |
10 Bells |
10 PEASTER |
11 COMPASS ACADEMY |
11 COMPASS ACADEMY |
11 Boyd |
11 Tatum |
12 Mount Vernon |
12 Mount Vernon |
12 Paris Chisum |
12 Bells |
13 SHALLOWATER |
13 SHALLOWATER |
13 COMPASS ACADEMY |
13 Boyd |
14 WALL |
14 WALL |
14 Mount Vernon |
14 White Oak |
15 Paris Chisum |
15 Paris Chisum |
15 SHALLOWATER |
15 IDEA Weslaco Pike |
16 East Bernard |
16 East Bernard |
16 WALL |
16 Paris Chisum |
17 Central Heights |
17 Central Heights |
17 IDEA Weslaco Pike |
17 S & S Consolidated |
18 Tarkington |
18 Tarkington |
18 East Bernard |
18 COMPASS ACADEMY |
19 Edgewood |
19 Edgewood |
19 Centeral Heights |
19 East Bernard |
20 Grandview |
20 Grandview |
20 JIM NED |
20 Centeral Heights |
21 Lyford |
21 Lyford |
21 Tarkington |
21 Mineola |
22 Edgewood |
22 Edgewood |
22 Edgewood |
22 JIM NED |
23 Bells |
23 Bells |
23 Grandview |
23 Tarkington |
24 SA Randolph |
24 SA Randolph |
24 Lyford |
24 Edgewood |
25 JIM NED |
25 JIM NED |
25 Yoakum |
25 Rains |
TGCA STATE RANK September 12 |
TGCA STATE RANK September 5 |
TGCA STATE RANK August 29 |
TGCA STATE RANK Pre-Season |
1 BUSHLAND |
1 BUSHLAND |
1 BUSHLAND |
1 BUSHLAND |
2 SHALLOWATER |
2 SHALLOWATER |
2 SHALLOWATER |
2 Gunter |
3 HOLLIDAY |
3 Gunter |
3 Fairfield |
3 Goliad |
4 Mount Vernon |
4 Chisum |
4 Gunter |
4 Lorena |
5 Fairfield |
5 HOLLIDAY |
5 Chisum |
5 BROCK |
6 Gunter |
6 Mount Vernon |
6 Harmony |
6 Boyd |
7 Columbus |
7 Fairfield |
7 HOLLIDAY |
7 Columbus |
8 WALL |
8 PEASTER |
8 Mount Vernon |
8 White Oak |
9 Hardin |
9 Columbus |
9 PEASTER |
9 East Bernard |
10 Edgewood |
10 White Oak |
10 WALL |
10 Leonard |
11 IDEA Weslaco Pike |
11 WALL |
11 White Oak |
|
12 Paris Chisum |
12 East Bernard |
12 Goliad |
|
13 JIM NED |
13 Hardin |
13 Tatum |
|
14 Boyd |
14 Mineola |
14 East Bernard |
|
15 COMPASS ACADEMY |
15 West |
15 Prairiland |
|
16 S & S Consolidated |
16 IDEA Weslaco Pike |
16 Hardin |
|
17 PEASTER |
17 COMPASS ACADEMY |
17 West |
|
18 Tatum |
18 Tarkington |
18 Danbury |
|
19 Tarkington |
19 Tatum |
19 Boyd |
|
20 White Oak |
20 Goliad |
20 S & S Consolidated |
|
21 Bells |
21 Little River Academy |
21 Columbus |
|
22 East Bernard |
22 BRECKENRIDGE |
22 IDEA Weslaco Pike |
|
23 Rains |
23 Edgewood |
23 COMPASS ACADEMY |
|
24 West |
24 Callisburg |
24 Keene |
|
25 Mineola |
25 Rockdale |
25 Tarkington |
Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.
NAME
|
GRADE |
SCHOOL |
COACH |
Jada Permenter | Senior |
BUSHLAND |
Jason Culpepper |
Kaela Neie | Senior |
BUSHLAND |
Jason Culpepper |
Logan Culpepper | Senior |
BUSHLAND |
Jason Culpepper |
Madison Eberly | Senior |
BUSHLAND |
Jason Culpepper |
Adah Henderson | Senior |
CHILDRESS |
Grace Wells |
Chloe Ukle | Senior |
CLYDE |
Laura Carr |
Kenzli Allen | Senior |
HENRIETTA |
Rochelle Kabisch |
Addison Lindemann | Senior |
HOLLIDAY |
Wendy Parker |
Annabelle Welch | Senior |
HOLLIDAY |
Wendy Parker |
Averie Threet | Junior |
PEASTER |
Autumn Threet |
Payton Hull | Senior |
PEASTER |
Autumn Threet |
Chloe McKinney | Senior |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
Mia Goicoechea | Senior |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
Emma McShan | Junior |
WALL |
Robynn Jones |
Kamryn Williams | Senior |
WALL |
Robynn Jones |
Note: All players are eligible to make this team, but only coaches who are members in good standing with TGCA can make nominations.
NAME |
GRADE |
SCHOOL |
COACH |
NAME |
GRADE |
SCHOOL |
COACH |
|
Paulina Bernal | Senior |
BRADY |
Kelby Doughty |
Grayson Castagna | Senior |
HOLLIDAY |
Wendy Parker |
|
Kacie Corbell | Senior |
BRADY |
Kelby Doughty |
Avery Cates | Senior |
HOLLIDAY |
Wendy Parker |
|
Addy Easterwood | Senior |
BRADY |
Kelby Doughty |
Allie Davis | Senior |
HOLLIDAY |
Wendy Parker |
|
Kyndell Malaer | Senior |
BRADY |
Kelby Doughty |
Hope Davis | Senior |
HOLLIDAY |
Wendy Parker |
|
Alexis Zapata | Senior |
BRADY |
Kelby Doughty |
Peyton Fandler | Senior |
HOLLIDAY |
Wendy Parker |
|
Abigail Otts | Senior |
BRECKENRIDGE |
Elizabeth Hauger |
Campbell Jurecek | Senior |
HOLLIDAY |
Wendy Parker |
|
Cara Schkade | Senior |
BRECKENRIDGE |
Elizabeth Hauger |
Addison Lindemann | Senior |
HOLLIDAY |
Wendy Parker |
|
Haigan Thompson | Senior |
BRECKENRIDGE |
Elizabeth Hauger |
Sydney Linn | Senior |
HOLLIDAY |
Wendy Parker |
|
Ellason Felts | Senior |
BROCK |
Nicholas Gay |
Katy Piper | Senior |
HOLLIDAY |
Wendy Parker |
|
Emma Kirk | Senior |
BROCK |
Nicholas Gay |
Annabella Welch | Senior |
HOLLIDAY |
Wendy Parker |
|
Logan Culpepper | Senior |
BUSHLAND |
Jason Culpepper |
sabelle Arguello | Senior |
IDALOU |
Taylor-Ann Harbert |
|
Bayleigh Eason | Senior |
BUSHLAND |
Jason Culpepper |
Madison Holmes | Senior |
IDALOU |
Taylor-Ann Harbert |
|
Madyson Eberly | Senior |
BUSHLAND |
Jason Culpepper |
Sabrina Mills | Senior |
IDALOU |
Taylor-Ann Harbert |
|
Jada Permenter | Senior |
BUSHLAND |
Jason Culpepper |
Aniston Patschke | Senior |
IDALOU |
Taylor-Ann Harbert |
|
Rachel Russell | Senior |
BUSHLAND |
Jason Culpepper |
Katelyn Toelle | Senior |
IDALOU |
Taylor-Ann Harbert |
|
Victoria Vaughn | Senior |
BUSHLAND |
Jason Culpepper |
Hailey Van Beekum | Senior |
IDALOU |
Taylor-Ann Harbert |
|
Corbin Daniel | Senior |
CHILDRESS |
Grace Wells |
Chloe Bagley | Senior |
IOWA PARK |
Brittany Cray |
|
Adah Henderson | Senior |
CHILDRESS |
Grace Wells |
Isabella Dickens | Senior |
IOWA PARK |
Brittany Cray |
|
Aspen Lomax | Senior |
CHILDRESS |
Grace Wells |
Paige Gallegos | Senior |
IOWA PARK |
Brittany Cray |
|
Jena Preston | Senior |
CHILDRESS |
Grace Wells |
Gracie Justus | Senior |
IOWA PARK |
Brittany Cray |
|
Kenzie Oeltjen | Senior |
CITY VIEW |
Jaimie Hickey |
Kyleigh Stewart | Senior |
IOWA PARK |
Brittany Cray |
|
Payton Phillips | Senior |
CLYDE |
Laura Carr |
Taylor Barnes | Senior |
JIM NED |
Miranda S. Garcia |
|
Christian Everett | Senior |
COAHOMA |
Jamie Bonner |
Kate Bryant | Senior |
JIM NED |
Miranda S. Garcia |
|
Zoie Joslin | Senior |
COAHOMA |
Jamie Bonner |
Keeli Stockton | Senior |
JIM NED |
Miranda S. Garcia |
|
Avery Baca | Senior |
DALHART |
Nicole Guidry |
Zenia Florez | Senior |
KERMIT |
Diannalisa Davila |
|
Katelynn Hickey | Senior |
DALHART |
Nicole Guidry |
Sophia Garcia | Senior |
KERMIT |
Diannalisa Davila |
|
Karlee Johnson | Senior |
DALHART |
Nicole Guidry |
Monika Leyva | Senior |
KERMIT |
Diannalisa Davila |
|
Zoe Meeks | Senior |
DALHART |
Nicole Guidry |
Mia Goicoechea | Senior |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
|
Madison Stady | Senior |
DALHART |
Nicole Guidry |
Chloe McKinney | Senior |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
|
Averey Horton | Senior |
EARLY |
Melissa Vaughn |
Tatum McKinney | Senior |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
|
Madison Torrez | Senior |
EARLY |
Melissa Vaughn |
Mia Moore | Senior |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
|
Trinity Torrez | Senior |
EARLY |
Melissa Vaughn |
Maci Moravcik | Senior |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
|
Katie Whitehead | Senior |
EARLY |
Melissa Vaughn |
Shelby Roberts | Senior |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
|
Hiromy Quiroz | Senior |
FRIONA |
Bryan Masse |
Kynlee Shields | Senior |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
|
Breanna Rivera | Senior |
FRIONA |
Bryan Masse |
Mia St. Clair | Senior |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
|
Emma Schueler | Senior |
FRIONA |
Bryan Masse |
Avery Terrell | Senior |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
|
Lizbeth Toledo | Senior |
FRIONA |
Bryan Masse |
Brianne Watts | Senior |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
|
Kenzli Allen | Senior |
HENRIETTA |
Rochelle Kabisch |
Saylor Williams | Senior |
SHALLOWATER |
Amy Mangum |
|
Madeline Cason | Senior |
HENRIETTA |
Rochelle Kabisch |
Jaylen Hernandez | Senior |
TLC ACADEMY |
Mike Hill |
|
McKenna Murphy | Senior |
HENRIETTA |
Rochelle Kabisch |
Nevaeh Oviedo | Senior |
TLC ACADEMY |
Mike Hill |
|
Karissa Nixon | Senior |
HENRIETTA |
Rochelle Kabisch |
Brooke Lehr | Senior |
WALL |
Robynn Jones |
|
Kennedy Stolarczyk | Senior |
HENRIETTA |
Rochelle Kabisch |
Kamryn Williams | Senior |
WALL |
Robynn Jones |
Texas Sportswriters Association/Blue Bell Ice Cream
AAA All State Team
Coach of the Year:
Katelyn Gill, Gunter
Player of the Year:
Rayanna Mauldn, Gunter
FIRST TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Rayanna Mauldin, Gunter; Ally Tribe, Columbus; Kaycee Cavanaugh, Troy
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Avery Thaler, Fairfield; Hanna Rubis, Gunter; Rendi Seahorn, Harmony
SETTER
Emma Hill, White Oak
LIBERO
Jada Pementer, Bushland
SECOND TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Kellen Dorotik, East Bernard; Alaina Dyson, Waskom; Keala Neie, Bushland
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Ember Mandola, Columbus; Payton Hull, Peaster; Madyson Eberly, Bushland
SETTER
Adilynn Henry, Gunter
LIBERO
Briley Singleton, Gunter
THIRD TEAM
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Shelby Martin, Grandview; Kamryn Williams, Wall; Leigh Jespersen, Lorena
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Miranda Putnicki, Gunter; Maci Nelson, Industrial; Cale Brown, Sabine
SETTER
Logan Culpepper, Bushland
LIBERO
Mia Perez, Banquette
HONORABLE MENTION
OUTSIDE HITTERS
Kyleigh Matula, Industrial; Jayana Phillips, Yoakum; Madison Malone, Boling; Abby Nichols, Arp; Calee Carter, White Oak; Kendal Fellegy, S&S Consolidated; Kamdyn Scott, Tatum; Kenzli Allen, Henrietta; Madi Best, Central Heights; Bailee Dorris, Bells; Marlee Howard, S&S Consolidated; Baylee Chriestenson, Millsap; Kaysen Foster, Tatum
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
Anna Iske, White Oak; Mylee Fischer, Mineola; Bailey Blanton, Troup; Kym Sheppard, Atlanta; Isabella Dickens, Iowa Park; Amelia Williams, Central Heights; McKinna Brackens, Fairfield; Chloie Haugeberg, Troup; Kerrigan Biggs, Tatum; Lauren Hernandez, Callisburg; Philomina Klotz, Ponder; Zaea Ragle, Breckenridge; Madison Rodriguez, Hondo
SETTER
Karys Howard, Industrial; Kenzi Williamson, Grandview; Sage Thomas, Columbus; Raylee Poff, Troy; Caroline Ashley, Central Heights; Abby Sorenson, Tatum; Riley Lux, Sabine; Bella Mata, West Rusk
LIBERO
Alexa Gibson, West Rusk; Carina Alonso, Columbus; Logan Culpepper, Bushland; Marley Gerk, West; Karly Stroud, Tatum