TEXAS GIRL'S 2A REGION I HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Texas Girl's Coaches Association Awards
Back to HOME page
If the teams name is in "RED" I could not find the latest updates for their record so their record will not be correct.
Revised on February 22, 2003 (11:00 pm)Click on the District you wish to view
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Back to Record or Top of Page
Rankings for Girl's 2A Texas High School Basketball
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics
|
REGION 1 FIRST TEAM
Jimanne Baker (Sr.), Cisco; Darrice Griffin (Jr.), Seagraves; Katy Pounds (Jr.), Shallowater; Jacqueline Seawright (Sr.), Olton; Abby Smith (Sr.), Wall; Miranda Damiano (Soph.), Anson; Chelsea Reed (Sr.), Cisco; Damesha Harris (Jr.), Tahoka; Riley Rogers (Sr.), Olney; Brooke Wilson (Sr.), Canadian.
REGION 1 SECOND TEAM
Sara Broome (Sr.), Shallowater; Amy Murphree (Sr.), Friona; Leslie Cuellar (Sr.), Lockney; Lauren Huff (Jr.), Eastland; Whitnie Stephenson (Jr.), New Deal; Darchelle Griffin (Soph.), Seagraves; Kamber Noel (Sr.), Wall; Samantha Ramirez (Soph.), Anson; Ashley Paul (Sr.), Olney; Marissa Chapa (Sr.), Tahoka.
SECOND TEAM: Kendall Holmesley (Sr.), Rio Vista; JACQUELINE SEAWRIGHT (Sr.), OLTON; ABBY SMITH (Sr. ), WALL; Hope Turner (Sr.), Grapeland; LaToya Bennett (Sr.), New Waverly; Krystal Cole (Soph.), Brock; Valerie Redfern (Jr.), Aubrey; Randi Houston (Jr.), Schulenburg; Mamie James (Jr.), Kenedy; Karen Dennington (Soph.), De Leon.
AA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS (REGION I)
98.90 Shannon Weishuhn, Wall
97.70 Lexi O'Neal, Nocona
97.70 Abby Smith, Wall
97.60 Sharlyn Woehl, Wall
97.58 Danielle Furr, Reagan County
97.30 Trista McIntyre, Wall
97.11 Katy West, Nocona
96.33 Brooke Wilson, Canadian
96.17 Ember Strand, Stamford
95.64 Amy Murphree, Friona
94.40 Leslie Cuellar, Lockney
94.02 Jordan Holub, Seymour
92.04 Lindsey Anzalone, Nocona
91.98 Kassi Meacham, Reagan County
91.63 Whitney White, Nocona
90.80 Jalee Dietrich, Lockney
90.20 Jance Hrbacek, Lockney
90.00 Laci Schumacher, Lockney
AA ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS
(REGION I in Bold-Italics)
NAME
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
|
1ST TEAM |
Jimanne Baker
|
Cisco
|
Darla Henry
|
Darrice Griffin |
Seagraves
|
Tami Wilson
|
|
Katy Pounds |
Shallowater
|
Chuck Darden
|
|
Vakesha Turner |
Buffalo
|
John Shelton
|
|
Kenzie Cole |
Brock
|
Skip Townsend
|
|
2ND TEAM | Abby Smith |
Wall
|
Jeremy Smith
|
Lawrece Betts |
Schulenburg
|
Lisa Hess
|
|
Britnee Riney |
Callisburg
|
James Ramsey
|
|
Kelsey Graves |
Leonard
|
David Walker
|
|
Katie Cobb |
Rio Vista
|
Keith Durrett
|
|
3RD TEAM | Jamie McFarling |
Lexington
|
Earl Cooper
|
Jenna Ferguson |
Gunter
|
Barry Smith
|
|
Krystal Cole |
Brock
|
Skip Townsend
|
|
Jasmine Parr |
Argyle
|
Tracy Sykes
|
|
Kendall Homesley |
Rio Vista
|
Keith Durrett
|
TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION
AA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS (REGION I)
NAME
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Leslie Cuellar |
Lockney
|
Lisa Schumacher
|
Tai Gray |
Seymour
|
Paula Waters-Read
|
Jordan Holub |
Seymour
|
Paula Waters-Read
|
Sarah Kinnibrugh |
Seymour
|
Paula Waters-Read
|
Ashley Lang |
Coahoma
|
Ty Stovall
|
Megan Young |
Coahoma
|
Ty Stovall
|
Brittany Lindsey |
Haskell
|
David Middleton
|
Brittany Longoria |
Sonora
|
Kathy Marshall
|
Amanda Sanchez |
Sonora
|
Kathy Marshall
|
Britney Mikulik |
Wall
|
Jeremy Williams
|
Trista McIntyre |
Wall
|
Jeremy Williams
|
Kamber Noel |
Wall
|
Jeremy Williams
|
Abby Smith |
Wall
|
Jeremy Williams
|
Shannon Weishuhn |
Wall
|
Jeremy Williams
|
Sharlyn Woehl |
Wall
|
Jeremy Williams
|
Lexi O'Neal |
Nocona
|
Glenna Clay
|
Katy West |
Nocona
|
Glenna Clay
|
Ember Strand |
Stamford
|
Patsy Knowlton
|
Back to Rankings or Top of Page
Play-Offs for Girl's 2A-Region I Texas High School Basketball
Revised on February 22, 2003 (11:00 pm)
|
http://www.uil.utexas.edu/ath/bbpair/stateb.html
Back to Play-Offs or Top of Page