Congratulations to the Ozona Lions and their Coach Lenny Morrow. Ozona won the 2004 Class AA State Cross Country Championship and Coach Morrow was voted Coach of the year by the Cross Country Coaches Association of Texas
UPDATED: 11-13-2004
Back to Home Page
Alpine |
Eldorado |
Ballinger |
Anson |
Abernathy |
Dimmitt |
Boy's Ranch |
Childress |
Anthony |
Grape Creek |
Bangs |
Coahoma |
Denver City |
Floydada |
Canadian |
Electra |
Crane |
Junction | Coleman | Colorado City | Idalou | Friona | Highland Park |
Henrietta |
Kermit | Mason |
Early |
Hawley |
Lubbock Roosevelt |
Lockney | Panhandle | Holliday |
Tornillo |
Ozona | San-Saba | Stamford | Post |
Olton |
Sanford-Fritch | Olney |
Reagan County |
Jim Ned |
Stanton |
Shallowater |
Tulia | Spearman |
Seymour |
|
Sonora |
Slaton |
West Texas | WF City View | ||||
Wall |
Tahoka |
Cross Country Coaches Association of Texas
AA Boy's State Rankings
REGION I
FINAL STANDINGS
|
WEEK 8 (10-19 / 10-26)
|
WEEK 7 (10-10 / 10-18)
|
WEEK 6 (10-03 / 10-09)
|
WEEK 5 (9-26 / 10-02)
|
1. OZONA |
1. WALL |
1. WALL |
1. BOY'S RANCH |
1. KRUM |
2. BOY'S RANCH |
2. BOY'S RANCH |
2. HOLLIDAY |
2. HOLLIDAY |
2. HOLLIDAY |
3. KRUM |
3. KRUM |
3. KRUM |
3. WALL |
3. BOY'S RANCH |
4. WALL |
4. PARADISE |
4. BOY'S RANCH |
4. KRUM |
4. BROCK |
5. PARADISE |
5. HOLLIDAY |
5. PARADISE |
5. BROCK |
5. JIM NED |
6. RIVER-KAUFER |
6. BROCK |
6. BROCK |
6. JIM NED |
6. FRANKLIN |
7. DE KALB |
7. FRANKLIN |
7. JIM NED |
7. SALADO |
7. BRUCEVILLE-EDDY |
8. SALADO |
8. OZONA |
8. BALLINGER |
8. FRANKLIN |
8. BALLINGER |
9. COMFORT |
9. SALADO |
9. FRANKLIN |
9. BALLINGER |
9. SALADO |
10. GLADEWATER UNION GROVE |
10. BRUCEVILLE-EDDY |
10. OZONA |
10t. BRUCEVILLE-EDDY |
10. WALL |
10t. ROGERS |
WEEK 4 (9-19 / 9-25)
|
WEEK 3 (9-12 / 9-18)
|
WEEK 2 (9-3 / 9-11)
|
WEEK 1 (8-24 / 9-2)
|
August 2004 (Pre-season)
|
1. KRUM |
1. KRUM |
1. KRUM |
1. HOLLIDAY |
1. HOLLIDAY |
2. HOLLIDAY |
2. HOLLIDAY |
2. HOLLIDAY |
2. KRUM |
2. KRUM |
3. BOY'S RANCH |
3. BROCK |
3. BROCK |
3. BROCK |
3. BROCK |
4. BROCK |
4. BOY'S RANCH |
4. BOY'S RANCH |
4. WODEN |
4. WODEN |
5. WALL |
5. INDUSTRIAL |
5. INDUSTRIAL |
5. FRANKLIN |
5. FRANKLIN |
6. RIVERA |
6. RIVERA |
6. RIVERA |
6. INDUSTRIAL |
6. INDUSTRIAL |
7. JIM NED |
7. BRUCEVILLE-EDDY |
7. BRUCEVILLE-EDDY |
7. BRUCEVILLE-EDDY |
7. BRUCEVILLE-EDDY |
8. FRANKLIN/KEENE |
8. WODEN |
8. WODEN |
8. ODEM |
8. ODEM |
9. OZONA |
9. ODEM |
9. ODEM |
9. RIVERA |
9. RIVERA |
10. INDUSTRIAL |
10t. FRANKLIN |
10t. FRANKLIN |
10t. BOY'S RANCH |
10t. BOY'S RANCH |
10t. PARADISE |
10t. PARADISE |
10t. REDWATER |
10t. REDWATER |
Individuals: Regional Qualifiers
1. Uriel Perez, Crane 17:07.30
2. Jaime Vasquez, Kermit 17:24.18
3. Dexter Harvey, Crane 18:08.30
4. Adrian Galindo, Crane 18:55.38
5. Jesse Cruz, Crane 19:11.06
6. Sergio Cervantes, Crane 19:28.87
7. Robert Barriga, Crane 19:47.45
8. Isaac Gutierrez, Crane 19:57.09
Team scores: Regional Qualifiers
1. Wall (30)
2. Ozona (32)
3. Sonora (96)
Individuals: Regional Qualifiers
1. Blaine Thompson, Wall, 17:01.48
2. Nate Gonzales, Wall, 17:08.12
3. Eliseo Treto, Ozona, 17:13.97
4. Levi English, Ozona, 17:53.87
5. Simon Garza, Ozona, 18:03.02
6. Eric Garcia, Eldorado, 18:17.07
7. Miko Montemayor, Wall, 18:28.12
8. Derek Brest, Wall, 18:32.97
9. Roman Tambunga, Ozona, 18:46.90
10.Nicolas Favela, Sonora, 18:47.18
Team scores: Regional Qualifiers
1. Jim Ned (24)
2. Early (48)
3. Coleman (48)
Individuals: Regional Qualifiers
1. Brad Echols, Bangs 17:57
2. Jayton Buxkemper, Ballinger 18:17
3. David Kresta, Ballinger 18:27
4. Clint Conley, Jim Ned 18:37
5. Casey Phillips, San Saba 19:00
6. Michael Walters, Coleman 19:21
7. Ethan Hare, Ballinger 19:22
8. Brett Corbin, Jim Ned 19:33
9. Zach Burgess, Ballinger 19:46
10. Tanner Hite, Ballinger 20:04
Team scores: Regional Qualifiers
1. Hawley (32)
2. Stanton (32)
3. Colorado City (67)
Individuals: Regional Qualifiers
1. Brendon Bounds, Hawley, 17:06.46
2. A.J. Lozano, Stanton, 17:22.13
3. Jose Gonzalez, Colorado City, 17:36.86
4. Anthony Diaz, Stanton, 17:38.83
5. Seth Manly, Hawley, 17:50.77
6. Barton Gonzales, Stanton, 17:52.33
7. Daniel Winegart, Hawley, 18:02.00
8. Daniel Montez, Stanton, 18:16.01
9. Stephen Ewing, Coahoma, 18:31.05
10. Kelsey Cagle, Hawley, 18:35.84;
Team scores: Regional Qualifiers
1. Shallowater (40)
2. Idalou (46)
3. Denver City (46)
Individuals: Regional Qualifiers
1. Timmy McCune, Denver City 17:16
2. J.D. Martinez, Shallowater, 18:23
3. Randal Guinn, Idalou, 18:45
4. Drew Jones, Shallowater, 18:45
5. Jon Cypert, Abernathy, 19:12
6. Micah Vasquez, Shallowater, 19:14
7. Hector Cadona, Denver City, 19:21
8. Greg Hargrove, Idalou, 19:40
9. Martin Martinez, Idalou, 19:43
10. Daniel Farris, Roosevelt, 19:53
Team scores: Regional Qualifiers
1. Floydada (20)
2. Tulia (46)
3. Olton (75)
Individuals: Regional Qualifiers
1. Tony Perez, Floydada, 17:23
2. Johnny Ralph ,Floydada,18:12
3. Justin Vargas, Floydada, 18:35
4. Chris Reyes, Floydada, 18:36
5. DJ Luna, Tulia,18:48
6. Thomas Flores, Tulia,18:57
7. Daniel Subeldea, Tulia, 19:03
8. Raul Guerrero, Olton, 19:04
9. Joe Castro, Lockney, 19:28
10. Raymond Everett, Floydada, 19:30
Team scores: Regional Qualifiers
1. Boy's Ranch (17)
2. Panhandle (39)
3. Stinnett West Texas (64)
Individuals: Regional Qualifiers
1. Ernie McKay, Boy's Ranch, 15:.09
2. Scott Whitehurst, Boy's Ranch, 15:10
3. Britin Morrison, Boy's Ranch, 15:29
4. Jason Jeffers, Panhandle, 15:39
5. Evan Carter, Boy's Ranch, 15:50
6. Josh Foster, Boy's Ranch, 15:56
7. Dustin Murphy, Boy's Ranch, 16:05
8. Philip Ramirez, Boy's Ranch, 16:22
9. B.J. Young, Panhandle, 16:30
10. Payden Henry, Panhandle, 16:47
Team scores: Regional Qualifiers:
1. Holliday (16)
2. Seymour (56)
3. City View (66)
Individuals: Regional Qualifiers
1. Kolin Styles Holliday 16:29
2. Troy Louwerse Holliday 17:22
3. Kendal Styles Holliday 17:36
4. Curtis Rees Holliday 17:51
5. James Betts Seymour 18:11
6. Chance Kennedy Holliday 18:14
7. Jacob Elder Holliday 18:50
8. Logan Green Holliday 19:16
9. Michael lane Seymour 19:31
10. Adam Hegwer Henrietta 19:49
TEAM SCORES:
1st Place: Boy's Ranch
District: 7-AA
Points: 47
Total Time: 1:24:59
Overall
Place |
Adjusted
Place |
Name | Time |
4
|
4
|
Ernie McKay | 16:47 |
5
|
5
|
Scott Whitehurst | 16:50 |
11
|
11
|
Britin Morrison | 17:03 |
13
|
13
|
Josh Foster | 17:09 |
14
|
14
|
Justin Murphy | 17:10 |
16
|
16
|
Philip Ramirez | 17:11 |
18
|
17
|
Evan Carter | 17:29 |
2nd Place: Ozona
District: 2-AA
Points: 63
Total Time: 1:25:38
Overall
Place |
Adjusted
Place |
Name | Time |
3
|
3
|
Eliseo Treto | 16:25 |
6
|
6
|
Simon Garza | 16:51 |
15
|
15
|
Levi English | 17:11 |
20
|
19
|
Tate Collis | 17:35 |
21
|
20
|
Roman Tamburiaga | 17:36 |
45
|
43
|
Michael Maldonado | 18:43 |
73
|
70
|
Derek Tierro | 19:37 |
3rd Place: Wall
District: 2-AA
Points: 69
Total Time: 1:26:04
Overall
Place |
Adjusted
Place |
Name | Time |
2
|
2
|
Blaine Thompson | 16:21 |
7
|
7
|
Nate Gonzales | 16:52 |
9
|
9
|
Derek Brest | 17:00 |
23
|
22
|
Miko Montemayor | 17:43 |
30
|
29
|
Zack McCormick | 18:08 |
38
|
37
|
Chad Arthur | 18:28 |
62
|
59
|
Casey Cook | 19:16 |
OTHER TEAM SCORES :
Place
|
AA District
|
Name | Points | Total Time |
4
|
8-AA
|
Holliday | 82 | 1:26:40 |
5
|
7-AA
|
Panhandle | 158 | 1:31:01 |
6
|
6-AA
|
Floydada | 169 | 1:31:03 |
7
|
4-AA
|
Hawley | 210 | 1:32:42 |
8
|
4-AA
|
Stanton | 267 | 1:34:57 |
9
|
2-AA
|
Sonora | 297 | 1:36:17 |
10
|
1-AA
|
Crane | 312 | 1:37:38 |
11
|
6-AA
|
Tulia | 327 | 1:37:32 |
12
|
7-AA
|
West Texas | 328 | 1:37:16 |
13
|
5-AA
|
Shallowater | 362 | 1:39:25 |
14
|
3-AA
|
Ballinger | 372 | 1:39:03 |
15
|
5-AA
|
Idalou | 401 | 1:40:28 |
16
|
5-AA
|
Denver City | 417 | 1:42:53 |
17
|
3-AA
|
Jim Ned | 440 | 1:42:56 |
18
|
8-AA
|
Seymour | 449 | 1:47:35 |
19 |
8-AA
|
City View | 508 | 1:47:00 |
20 |
6-AA
|
Olton | 510 | 1:48:07 |
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS AT REGIONALS :
Place, Name, School, Avg Mile, Finals, Team Points
Runners in Blue ran as Individuals
==================================================================================
1. Kolin Styles, Holliday, 5:26, 16:18, 1
2. Blaine Thompson, Wall, 5:27, 16:21, 2
3. Eliseo Treto, Ozona, 5:29, 16:25, 3
4. Ernie McKay, Boys Ranch, 5:36, 16:47, 4
5. Scott Whitehurst, Boys Ranch, 5:37, 16:50, 5
6. Simon Garza, Ozona, 5:37, 16:51, 6
7. Nate Gonzales, Wall, 5:38, 16:52, 7
8. Brendon Bounds, Hawley, 5:38, 16:53, 8
9. Derek Brest, Wall, 5:40, 17:00, 9
10. Tony Perez, Floyada, 5:41, 17:01, 10
11. Britin Morrison, Boys Ranch, 5:41, 17:03, 11
12. Troy Louwerse, Holliday, 5:43, 17:07, 12
13. Josh Foster, Boys Ranch, 5:43, 17:09, 13
14. Justin Murphy, Boys Ranch, 5:44, 17:10, 14
15. Levi English, Ozona, 5:44, 17:11, 15
16. Philip Ramirez, Boys Ranch, 5:44, 17:11, 16
17. Eric Garcia, Eldorado, 5:46, 17:17
18. Evan Carter, Boys Ranch, 5:50, 17:29, 17
19. Jacob Elder, Holliday, 5:51, 17:33, 18
20. Tate Collis, Ozona, 5:52, 17:35, 19
21. Roman Tamburiaga, Ozona, 5:52, 17:36, 20
22. Timmy McCune, Denver City, 5:53, 17:39, 21
23. Miko Montemayor, Wall, 5:55, 17:43, 22
24. Curtis Rees, Holliday, 5:56, 17:46, 23
25. Johnny Ralph, Floyada, 5:56, 17:47, 24
26. Jason Jeffers, Panhandle, 5:58, 17:52, 25
27. BJ Young, Panhandle, 5:58, 17:52, 26
28. Barton Gonzales, Stanton, 5:58, 17:53, 27
29. Kendall Styles, Holliday, 5:59, 17:56, 28
30. Zack McCormick, Wall, 6:03, 18:08, 29
31. Nicolas Favela, Sonora, 6:04, 18:10, 30
32. Daniel Winegart, Hawley, 6:06, 18:16, 31
33. Uriel Perez, Crane, 6:06, 18:18, 32
34. Anthony Diaz, Stanton, 6:07, 18:19, 33
35. Payden Henry, Panhandle, 6:07, 18:20, 34
36. Aldo Limas, Panhandle, 6:08, 18:23, 35
37. Chris Reyes, Floyada, 6:08, 18:24, 36
38. Chad Arthur, Wall, 6:10, 18:28, 37
39. Stephen Ewing, Coahoma, 6:11, 18:32
40. David Castellon, Panhandle, 6:12, 18:34, 38
41. Jesse Cruz, Crane, 6:12, 18:35, 39
42. JD Martinez, Shallowater, 6:13, 18:37, 40
43. Daniel Subealda, Tulia, 6:13, 18:39, 41
44. James Betts, Seymour, 6:14, 18:41, 42
45. Michael Maldonado, Ozona, 6:15, 18:43, 43
46. Chance Kennedy, Holliday, 6:15, 18:45, 44
47. Drew Jones, Shallowater, 6:16, 18:46, 45
48. Domingo Luna, Tulia, 6:17, 18:49, 46
49. Clint Conley, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6:17, 18:51, 47
50. Logan Green, Holliday, 6:18, 18:54, 48
51. Justin Vargas, Floyada, 6:19, 18:55, 49
52. Nick Espinoza, Floyada, 6:19, 18:56, 50
53. Raymond Everett, Floyada, 6:19, 18:56, 51
54. Dexter Harvey, Crane, 6:20, 18:59, 52
55. Kelsey Cagle, Hawley, 6:22, 19:04, 53
56. Will Wilson, West Texas, 6:22, 19:04, 54
57. Brad Echols, Bangs, 6:22, 19:05
58. David Love, Sonora, 6:24, 19:10, 55
59. Tracey Whitehead, Hawley, 6:24, 19:10, 56
60. David Kresta, Ballinger, 6:25, 19:14, 57
61. Antonio Torres, Sonora, 6:25, 19:15, 58
62. Casey Cook, Wall, 6:26, 19:16, 59
63. AJ Lozano, Stanton, 6:26, 19:17, 60
64. Steven Wilson, West Texas, 6:26, 19:17, 61
65. Joshua Winegart, Hawley, 6:27, 19:19, 62
66. Raul Guerrero, Olton, 6:27, 19:20, 63
67. Randal Guinn, Idalou, 6:27, 19:20, 64
68. Jayton Buxkemper, Ballinger, 6:27, 19:21, 65
69. Junior Perez, West Texas, 6:30, 19:29, 66
70. Juan Rodriquez, Stanton, 6:30, 19:30, 67
71. Seth Manley, Hawley, 6:31, 19:33, 68
72. Cameron Evans, Tulia, 6:32, 19:34, 69
73. Derek Tierro, Ozona, 6:33, 19:37, 70
74. Sam Sigler, West Texas, 6:33, 19:38, 71
75. Jacob Ibarra, Sonora, 6:33, 19:39, 72
76. Hector Caden, Denver City, 6:34, 19:41, 73
77. Martin Martinez, Idalou, 6:34, 19:42, 74
78. Greg Hargrove, Idalou, 6:35, 19:43, 75
79. Carson Curry, West Texas, 6:36, 19:48, 76
80. Trevor Johnson, Idalou, 6:37, 19:49, 77
81. Mark Vaughn, Shallowater, 6:37, 19:49, 78
82. Zach Burgess, Ballinger, 6:37, 19:50, 79
83. Jon Cybert, Abernathy, 6:38, 19:52
84. Daniel Montez, Stanton, 6:40, 19:58, 80
85. Mason Alsup, City View, 6:40, 19:59, 81
86. Joe Castro, Lockney, 6:41, 20:01
87. Colton Moore, Sonora, 6:41, 20:03, 82
88. Thomas Flores, Tulia, 6:43, 20:07, 83
89. Michael Lane, Seymour, 6:43, 20:08, 84
90. Tony Delgado, Ballinger, 6:46, 20:17, 85
91. Ethan Hare, Ballinger, 6:47, 20:21, 86
92. Jered Jenkins, City View, 6:48, 20:22, 87
93. Steven White, Tulia, 6:48, 20:23, 88
94. Marcus Wilson, West Texas, 6:48, 20:24, 89
95. Michael Wallters, Coleman, 6:51, 20:32
96. Kendall Kohutek, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6:52, 20:34, 90
97. Sergio Cervantes, Crane, 6:53, 20:39, 91
98. Brett Corbin, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6:56, 20:47, 92
99. Tanner Hite, Ballinger, 6:59, 20:56, 93
100. Paden Coulter, Panhandle, 6:59, 20:56, 94
101. Filemon Garza, Sonora, 6:59, 20:57, 95
102. Austin Bagwell, Shallowater, 6:59, 20:57, 96
103. Daniel Farris, Lubbock Roosevelt, 7:01, 21:03
104. Rann Enloe, Seymour, 7:02, 21:05, 97
105. Isaac Gutierrez, Crane, 7:03, 21:07, 98
106. Michael Chavez, Sonora, 7:04, 21:10, 99
107. Israel Orona, Denver City, 7:04, 21:12, 100
108. Elbardo Trevino, Olton, 7:04, 21:12, 101
109. Trey Groves, Seymour, 7:05, 21:15, 102
110. Adam Smith, Shallowater, 7:06, 21:16, 103
111. Joshua Crow, Denver City, 7:08, 21:22, 104
112. Justin Parks, Tuscola Jim Ned, 7:08, 21:22, 105
113. Robert Cannon, Tuscola Jim Ned, 7:08, 21:22, 106
114. Robert Barriga, Crane, 7:09, 21:25, 107
115. Ernest Reyna, City View, 7:09, 21:27, 108
116. Justin English, Tuscola Jim Ned, 7:14, 21:40, 109
117. Casey Phillips, San Saba, 7:16, 21:47
118. Josau Pedroza, Olton, 7:17, 21:50, 110
119. Zach Beaty, Idalou, 7:18, 21:54, 111
120. Adam Hegwer, Henrietta, 7:22, 22:05
121. Jarred Pharr, Idalou, 7:24, 22:11, 112
122. Troy Courville, Shallowater, 7:29, 22:25, 113
123. Austin Allen, City View, 7:29, 22:26, 114
124. Josh Bailey, Tuscola Jim Ned, 7:29, 22:26, 115
125. Travis Walters, Olton, 7:33, 22:39, 116
126. Kash Overall, West Texas, 7:34, 22:40, 117
127. Cameron Levelle, City View, 7:36, 22:46, 118
128. Justin Brown, Denver City, 7:40, 22:59, 119
129. Kalven Medina, Olton, 7:42, 23:06, 120
130. Oscar Ronquillo, Olton, 7:45, 23:13, 121
131. Matthew Rodriguez, Idalou, 7:53, 23:37, 122
132. Micah Vasquez, Shallowater, 8:23, 25:07, 123
133. Jakob Hulcy, Seymour, 8:49, 26:26, 124
1st Place: Ozona
District: 2-AA
Points: 65
Total Time: 1:24:51.5
Overall
Place |
Adjusted
Place |
Name | Time | Pace |
6 |
5
|
Eliseo Treto
|
16:21.7 | 3:16/K |
17 |
9
|
Levi English
|
16:44.1 | 3:21/K |
27 |
14
|
Simon Garza
|
17:02.6 | 3:24/K |
31 |
16
|
Tate Collis
|
17:15.9 | 3:27/K |
37 |
21
|
Roman Tambunga
|
17:27.0 | 3:29/K |
51
|
Michael Maldonado
|
18:35.6 | ||
69
|
Derek Fierro
|
19:40.8 |
2nd Place: Boy's Ranch
District: 7-AA
Points: 69
Total Time: 1:25:06.1
Overall
Place |
Adjusted
Place |
Name | Time | Pace |
5 |
4
|
Scott Whitehurst
|
16:18.6 | 3:16/K |
24 |
12
|
Ernie McKay
|
17:01.0 | 3:24/K |
26 |
13
|
Josh Foster
|
17:01.6 | 3:24/K |
29 |
15
|
Justin Murphy
|
17:11.9 | 3:26/K |
41 |
25
|
Evan Carter
|
17:33.0 | 3:31/K |
29
|
Britin Morrison
|
17:47.9 | ||
39
|
Philip Ramirez
|
18:08.0 |
4th Place: Wall
District: 2-AA
Points: 88
Total Time: 1:25:28.8
Overall
Place |
Adjusted
Place |
Name | Time | Pace |
4 |
3
|
Blaine Thompson
|
16:10.6 | 3:14/K |
14 |
7
|
Nate Gonzales
|
16:40.8 | 3:20/K |
18 |
10
|
Derek Brest
|
16:44.2 | 3:21/K |
48 |
30
|
Zach McCormick
|
17:48.6 | 3:34/K |
60 |
38
|
Miko Montemayor
|
18:04.5 | 3:37/K |
46
|
Chad Arthur
|
18:18.8 | ||
73
|
Casey Cook
|
19:53.6 |
REGION I - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS AT STATE
Overall Place
|
Name | School | Time | Pace |
8
|
Kolin Styles
|
8-AA Holliday | 16:25.7 | 3:17/K |
20
|
Brendon Bounds
|
4-AA Hawley | 16:52.2 | 3:22/K |
22
|
Tony Perez | 6-AA Floydada | 16:56.8 | 3:23/K |
|
||||
|
||||
|
CROSS COUNTRY COACHES ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS
REGION I-AA ALL STATE TEAM
Blaine Thompson-Wall
Scott Whitehurst-Boys Ranch
Eliseo Treto-Ozona
Kolin Styles-Holliday
Nate Gonzales-Wall
Coach of the Year: Lenny Morrow - Ozona