Updated: 3-23-2005
Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Awards
Texas Girl's Coaches Association Awards
Back to HOME page
If the teams name is in "RED" I could not find the latest updates for their record so their record will not be correct.
Click on the district to view the district records or the team to view the teams results in district games.
! Clinched (a share of) District Championship |
* Clinched a Playoff Spot |
PFA- Points for average |
PAA- Points against average |
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
!Alpine |
7
|
2
|
14
|
10
|
39.8
|
34.4
|
7
|
3
|
15
|
14
|
46.4
|
27.1
|
|
*Kermit |
6
|
3
|
12
|
16
|
45.3
|
33.0
|
2
|
6
|
12
|
13
|
37.0
|
48.6
|
|
0
|
8
|
10
|
18
|
23.3
|
49.5
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Destri Schul, Crane, senior
Defensive MVP: Bianca Ruiz, Alpine, sophomore
Offensive MVP: Tara Willhelm, Kermit, senior
Newcomer of the year: Diana Quiroz, Kermit, sophomore
First Team: Daniella Valezuela, Alpine, junior; Madison Burns, Alpine, senior; Marina Soto, Tornillo, sophomore; Rachel Gonzales, Crane, senior; Amanda Sandoval, Crane, senior; Stephanie Porras, Kermit, senior
Second Team: DeeDee DeLao, Alpine, senior; LaToya Simples, Alpine, junior; Jackie Reyes, Tornillo, senior; Sarah Fuege, Anthony, senior; Tiffany Bagwell, Crane, junior
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
!Wall |
14
|
0
|
32
|
4
|
55.3
|
24.3
|
*Reagan County |
11
|
3
|
23
|
8
|
38.2
|
32.3
|
*Mason |
10
|
4
|
19
|
14
|
50.5
|
41.7
|
5
|
9
|
11
|
15
|
40.0
|
40.8
|
|
Sonora |
5
|
9
|
10
|
15
|
38.6
|
48.6
|
Junction |
5
|
9
|
15
|
13
|
35.4
|
46.3
|
3
|
11
|
8
|
20
|
34.3
|
52.3
|
|
Ozona |
3
|
11
|
12
|
20
|
34.9
|
43.8
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Lauren Weishuhn, Wall, senior
Defensive MVP: Ebony Goodloe, Reagan County, senior
Newcomer of the year: Paige Weishuhn, Wall, freshman
Coach of the year: Jeremy Williams, Wall
First Team: Kirsten Neihues, Wall, junior; Salah Smith, Mason, junior; Donna Ramos, Grape Creek, junior; Lindsey Kissko, Wall, senior; Kristen Furr, Reagan County, junior; Meghan Krieg, Sonora, sophomore; Keli Davidson, Reagan County, junior; Jessica Gardner, Junction, senior; Madison Evans, Reagan County, junior; Chandra Wanorek, Eldorado, junior
Second Team: Kelsey Eggleston, Wall, junior; Kristi Drennan, Mason, senior; Katey Blair; Eldorado, senior; Marina Ramos, Grape Creek, senior; Sherry Geistwedts, Mason, senior; Ashlee Nolan, Wall, senior; Chely Dominguez, Mason, junior; Malorie Moran, Ozona, junior; Jillian Gulley, Sonora, junior; Rebecca Oliver, Junction, senior
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
!Ballinger |
10
|
0
|
29
|
3
|
63.5
|
29.9
|
8
|
2
|
21
|
13
|
57.2
|
42.7
|
|
*Bangs |
6
|
5
|
16
|
17
|
48.1
|
44.4
|
Coleman |
5
|
6
|
16
|
10
|
40.2
|
42.6
|
2
|
8
|
6
|
23
|
35.0
|
63.3
|
|
San-Saba |
0
|
10
|
0
|
17
|
27.2
|
58.7
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Jamie Buxkemper, Sr., Ballinger
Defensive Player of the Year: Carla Lewis, Jr., Jim Ned
Newcomer of the Year: Tayler Pelzel, Fr., Ballinger
First Team Selections: Haylee Allen, Jr., Jim Ned; Tracy Stewart, Sr., Ballinger; Callie Williams, Jr., Ballinger; Sara Fritsch, Sr., Coleman; LaRae Villareal, Jr., Coleman; Christie Dyer, Sr., Bangs; Sandra Lewis, Jr., Jim Ned; Malorie May, Sr., Jim Ned; Ronisa Whaley, Jr., Bangs; Vanessa Nicholson, Sr., Ballinger
Second Team Selections: Jeri Dyer, So., San Saba; Jena Penn, Jr., Early; Ryan Corona, Sr., Early; Erin Adams, Sr., Bangs; Jensen Knickerbocker, So., Bangs; Heather Handley, Sr., Jim Ned; Jennifer Hubbard, Jr., Coleman; Brittany Howard, Sr., Early; Caroline Whitten, Jr., San Saba; Kiera Soderwall, Fr., Ballinger
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
9
|
1
|
20
|
10
|
58.8
|
44.2
|
|
*Stamford |
8
|
2
|
18
|
13
|
51.1
|
37.6
|
5
|
5
|
10
|
19
|
39.1
|
38.2
|
|
4
|
6
|
10
|
21
|
42.3
|
45.1
|
|
4
|
6
|
13
|
15
|
41.0
|
44.8
|
|
Colorado City |
0
|
10
|
2
|
28
|
35.5
|
56.9
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
Coach of the Year: Chris Edwards, Anson
District Most Valuable Player: Miranda Diamaino, Anson
Defensive Player of the Year: Tara Ford, Stamford
Newcomer of the Year: Chelsea Phillips, Hawley
First Team All District: Samantha Ramirez, Anson; Mendy Morgan, Coahoma; Stormy Dugan, Stanton; Cherrelle Collins, Stamford; Cameron Nauret, Stamford; Heather Cobb, Anson; Jessica Villanueva, Anson; Sarah Long, Hawley; Sterling Gee, Coahoma; Allisa Brazell, Anson; Kendall, Stanton.
Second Team All District: Whitney Merket, Colorado City; Myka McMeans, Stamford; Sarah Collom, Coahoma; Marissa Diaz, Anson; Adrian Akins, Hawley; Carr, Stanton.
All District Honorable Mention: Sarah Rodriguez, Anson; Drew Wells, Coahoma; Liz Conley, Coahoma; Crystal Stewart, Colorado City; Jessica Castillo, Colorado City; Brittany Hill, Colorado City; Malory Vassar, Hawley; Tristan Ford, Stamford; Alyssa Hoadley, Stamford; Cotton, Stanton; Ringener, Stanton.
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
14
|
0
|
28
|
5
|
55.2
|
29.0
|
|
12
|
2
|
26
|
8
|
52.3
|
34.3
|
|
9
|
6
|
23
|
9
|
45.7
|
35.0
|
|
Idalou |
8
|
7
|
16
|
14
|
39.7
|
35.1
|
Post |
6
|
8
|
14
|
16
|
38.3
|
40.4
|
Denver City |
5
|
9
|
14
|
15
|
43.4
|
52.6
|
Abernathy |
3
|
11
|
7
|
24
|
33.9
|
51.8
|
0
|
14
|
2
|
24
|
24.7
|
55.4
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
!Tulia |
10
|
0
|
29
|
7
|
56.8
|
42.4
|
*Friona |
7
|
3
|
24
|
9
|
55.6
|
43.0
|
6
|
4
|
18
|
13
|
49.4
|
50.8
|
|
Lockney |
5
|
5
|
21
|
10
|
50.2
|
52.7
|
1
|
9
|
9
|
24
|
40.5
|
54.5
|
|
1
|
9
|
12
|
17
|
46.5
|
55.8
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
Co-Most Valuable Players: Lindsey Leatherman, Floydada; Trisha Winebrinner, Friona
First Team: Niki Holt, Tulia; Desiree Grubb, Tulia; Til-lois Fifer, Tulia; Elaina Trevino,Olton; Jennifer Garibay, Olton; Katy Welch, Friona; Andrea Geries, Friona; Karah Harbacek, Lockney; Tori Terrell, Lockney; Amber Dorman, Lockney
All-Defensive Team: Daniela Sandoval, Olton; Jackee Wickware, Floydada; Kristin McClure, Dimmitt; Misty Adams, Friona; Emily Mercado, Lockney; and Kelsey Kiker, Tulia
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
12
|
0
|
34
|
3
|
79.4
|
27.9
|
|
*Panhandle |
9
|
3
|
17
|
10
|
55.4
|
37.3
|
*Spearman |
8
|
4
|
22
|
8
|
54.4
|
40.6
|
Sanford-Fritch |
7
|
5
|
15
|
15
|
46.0
|
46.1
|
West Texas |
3
|
9
|
6
|
23
|
33.4
|
63.0
|
Highland Park |
2
|
10
|
7
|
21
|
36.5
|
56.7
|
1
|
11
|
4
|
21
|
27.7
|
63.0
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Shila Province, Canadian
First Team: Carlee Culver, Canadian; Kari Robison, Canadian; Lali Looney, Canadian; Tasha Rankin, Canadian; Danielle Purcell, Canadian; Vanna Jackson, Sanford Fritch; Valerie Burnam, Panhandle; Kristin Coffee, Panhandle; Lindsey Short, Spearman; Kelcee Rex, Spearman; Ashley Johnson, West Texas; Diana Molina, Highland Park; Abby Brewer, Boy's Ranch
Second Team: Kenzie McPherson, Canadian; Kelsey Nall, Canadian; Tonya Hart, Spearman; Saylee Flowers, Spearman; Summer Cunningham, Panhandle; Callie Cannon, Sanford-Fritch
District |
Overall |
District |
||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
PFA
|
PAA
|
!Olney |
12
|
0
|
27
|
5
|
47.4
|
29.7
|
9
|
3
|
22
|
6
|
49.3
|
38.8
|
|
9
|
3
|
22
|
10
|
42.8
|
34.3
|
|
Electra |
6
|
6
|
16
|
12
|
43.9
|
35.8
|
Holliday |
4
|
8
|
12
|
16
|
35.9
|
42.2
|
2
|
10
|
11
|
20
|
38.9
|
49.5
|
|
WF City View |
0
|
12
|
3
|
26
|
31.7
|
58.3
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
Most Valuable Player - Lyndsey McClelland, Olney
Offensive Player of the Year - Whitney Leverett, Electra
Defensive Player of the Year - Sharon Schaffner, Henrietta
Newcomer of the Year - Tamra Keys, Childress
All-District Team: Jodi Palmer, Olney; Jorden Lemons, Holliday; Misty Gaines, Electra; Holly Cardwell, Henrietta; Chelsea Myers, Seymour; Caitlin Craig, Olney; Kelsey Ross, Childress; Meagan Couch, Seymour; Kati Biddy, City View; Abby Lewis, Electra; Claudia Thomas, Seymour; Amanda Soliz, Olney
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Nelson, Childress; Starla Seal, Childress; Molly Fuston, Childress; Ashley Perry, Henrietta; Megan Pickett, Henrietta; Kaitlin Darnell, Henrietta
Back to Records or Top of Page
Back to HOME page
Revised on: 3-05-2005
|
Back to Play-Offs or Top of Page
Back to HOME page
Rankings by TABC
|
Conference AA Semi-Final, Canadian vs Poth
Official Basketball Box Score
Poth vs Canadian
3/4/05 11:00 a.m. at Austin, Texas (Erwin Center)
VISITORS: Poth 29-8
Total FG | 3-PT | FREE THROWS | Total | REBOUNDS | FOULS | ||||||||||||
## | Player Name | FG | FGA | FG | FGA | FT | FTA | Points | OF | DE | TOT | PF | A | TO | BLK | S | MIN |
12 | Tara Greer | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 23 |
14 | Kasey Harlos | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
20 | Tiffany Janskey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
21 | Kimberly Garcia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
23 | Whitney Weimeyer | 5 | 16 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 30 |
24 | Desi Dziuk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
25 | Krystal Weed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
30 | Lauren Waclawczyk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
33 | Jamie Scheffler | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 28 |
34 | Melissa Pruskey | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 16 |
TEAM TOTALS | 15 | 44 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 19 | 46 | 14 | 22 | 36 | 14 | 5 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 160 |
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 7-17 / 41.2% 2nd Half: 8-27 / 29.6% Game: 34.1%
3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 2-4 / 50% 2nd Half: 1-6 / 16.7% Game: 30%
F Throw % 1st Half: 9-14 / 64.3% 2nd Half: 4-5 / 80% Game: 68.4%
HOME TEAM: Canadian 34-2
Total FG | 3-PT | FREE THROWS | Total | REBOUNDS | FOULS | ||||||||||||
## | Player Name | FG | FGA | FG | FGA | FT | FTA | Points | OF | DE | TOT | PF | A | TO | BLK | S | MIN |
00 | Kelsey Nall | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Carrie Robinson | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 22 |
20 | Tasha Rankin | 4 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 |
21 | Callie Looney | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 29 |
22 | Kenzie McPherson | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 20 |
23 | Carly Culver | 3 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20 |
25 | Shyla Province | 7 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 32 |
31 | Danielle Purcell | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
TEAM TOTALS | 19 | 56 | 6 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 49 | 15 | 20 | 35 | 18 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 160 |
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 12-35 / 34.3% 2nd Half: 7-21 / 33.3% Game: 33.9%
3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 4- 8 / 50.0% 2nd Half: 2-6 /33.3% Game: 42.9%
F Throw % 1st Half: 1-1 / 100% 2nd Half: 4-5 /80% Game: 83.3%
Officials: John Andrews, Fred Lerma, Roxane Lanclos
Technical fouls: Poth- None, Canadian- None
Attendance: 3845
Score by Periods | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Total |
Poth | 19 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 46 |
Canadian | 18 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 50 |
Points in the paint-POTH 24, CANADIAN 20
Points off turnovers-POTH 12, CANADIAN 15
2nd chance points-POTH 10, CANADIAN 10
Fast break points-POTH 6, CANADIAN 8
Bench points-POTH 10, CANADIAN 6
Score tied- 8 times
Lead changed- 11 times
Last FG--POTH 4th-00:47, CANADIAN 4th- 2:23
Brock vs Canadian
3/5/2005 2:30 p.m., at Austin, Texas (Erwin Center)
VISITING TEAM: Canadian 34-2
Total FG | 3-PT | FREE THROWS | Total | REBOUNDS | FOULS | ||||||||||||
## | Player Name | FG | FGA | FG | FGA | FT | FTA | Points | OF | DE | TOT | PF | A | TO | BLK | S | MIN |
11 | Carrie Robinson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
25 | Shyla Province | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21 |
23 | Carly Culver | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 27 |
20 | Tasha Rankin | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
21 | Callie Looney | 2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
00 | Kelsey Nall | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
12 | Rachel Wicker | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
15 | Gretchen Ashley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
22 | Kenzie McPherson | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
30 | Rebecca Ash | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
31 | Danielle Purcell | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
32
|
Erica Johnson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
43
|
Mallori Hammer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
TEAM TOTALS | 8 | 31 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 30 | 12 | 7 | 30 | 20 | 6 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 160 |
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 3-14 / 21.4% 2nd Half: 5-17 / 29.4% Game: 25.8%
3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 1-4 / 25.0% 2nd Half: 2-6 /33.3% Game: 30.0%
F Throw % 1st Half: 3-3 / 100% 2nd Half: 8-12 /66.7% Game: 73.3%
HOME TEAM: Brock 37-3
Total FG | 3-PT | FREE THROWS | Total | REBOUNDS | FOULS | ||||||||||||
## | Player Name | FG | FGA | FG | FGA | FT | FTA | Points | OF | DE | TOT | PF | A | TO | BLK | S | MIN |
03 | Krystal Kole | 12 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 32 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 31 |
13 | Jordan Murphree | 9 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 30 |
41 | Jennifer Cooper | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 22 |
14 | Channing Gann | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 24 |
20 | Halsey Townsend | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 31 |
05 | Kyndra Wood | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
12 | Katrina Willingham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
22 | Lyssa Townsend | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
44 | Reba Rogers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
TEAM TOTALS | 24 | 37 | 1 | 8 | 15 | 17 | 64 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 13 | 14 | 11 | 4 | 13 | 160 |
TOTAL FG% 1st Half: 13-15 / 86.7% 2nd Half: 11-22 / 50.0% Game: 64.9%
3-Pt. FG% 1st Half: 1-2 / 50.0% 2nd Half: 0-6 /00.0% Game: 12.5%
F Throw % 1st Half: 2-3 / 66.7% 2nd Half: 13-14 /92.9% Game: 88.2%
Officials: Anita Vigil, John McAndrews, Becky Salter
Technical fouls: Brock- None, Canadian- None
Attendance: 3845
Score by Periods | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Total |
Brock | 17 | 12 | 15 | 20 | 64 |
Canadian | 2 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 30 |
Points in the paint-BROCK 30, CANADIAN 6
Points off turnovers-BROCK 26, CANADIAN 5
2nd chance points-BROCK 5, CANADIAN 4
Fast break points-BROCK 16, CANADIAN 2
Bench points-BROCK 0, CANADIAN 8
Score tied- 0 times
Lead changed- 0 times
Last FG--BROCK 4th-00:41, CANADIAN 4th- 00:26
2005 All -Tournament Teams (as selected by the media)
*Krystal Cole, Brock Sr. Forward/Center
Gabriell Mattox, Kountze Jr. Forward/Center
Jordan Murphree, Brock Jr. Forward
Shila Province, Canadian Sr. Guard
Whitney Wehmeyer, Poth So. Guard/Forward
Back to Play-Offs or Top of Page
Back to HOME page
Region I Rankings Terry's Sports Page Playoff Rankings 2-08-2005 RANK- Ranking at end of District 2-27-2005 FINAL-Ranking at end of post-season Tournament |
|||||
This Top 24 is made up of teams out of each district who made the playoffs. |
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics |
Region I teams are highlighted in Bold/Italics |
|||
FINAL | RANK | District | School |
1. Brock 2. Poth 3. Kountze 4. BALLINGER 5. Honey Grove 6. WALL 7. Nixon-Smiley 8. CANADIAN 9. Hughes Springs 10. SHALLOWATER 11. M.P. Chapel Hill 12. Celina 13. L.R. Academy 14. Godley 15. Buffalo 16. Van Vleck 17. TULIA 18. Crawford 19. Navarro 20. Woden |
1. Brock (30-3) 2. WALL (30-2) 3. BALLINGER (28-2) 4. SHALLOWATER (27-5) 5. Rio Vista (24-4) 6. Honey Grove (27-1) 7. TULIA (26-6) 8. Kountze (21-3) 9. Hughes Spring (26-2) 10. Poth (25-6) 11. CANADIAN (26-2) 12. Krum (24-8) 13. TAHOKA (24-7) 14. Argyle (22-7) 15. M. P. Chapel Hill (27-3) 16. Nixon-Smiley (27-2) 17. Deleon (29-2) 18. Van Vleck 19. Little River Academy (20-3) 20. Celina (24-7) |
1 | 1 | 7 | Canadian | ||
2 | 7 | 6 | Tulia | ||
3 | 4 | 3 | Ballinger | ||
4 | 2 | 2 | Wall | ||
5 | 3 | 5 | Shallowater | ||
6 | 9 | 5 | Slaton | ||
7 | 12 | 6 | Friona | ||
8 | 15 | 7 | Spearman | ||
9 | 13 | 8 | Henrietta | ||
10 | 17 | 8 | Seymour | ||
11 | 8 | 7 | Panhandle | ||
12 | 11 | 2 | Reagan County | ||
13 | 6 | 8 | Olney | ||
14 | 5 | 5 | Tahoka | ||
15 | 10 | 3 | Tuscola Jim Ned | ||
16 | 20 | 3 | Bangs | ||
17 | 16 | 4 | Anson | ||
18 | 19 | 4 | Stamford | ||
19 | 14 | 2 | Mason | ||
20 | 22 | 1 | Kermit | ||
21 | 21 | 6 | Olton | ||
22 | 23 | 1 | Alpine | ||
23 | 18 | 1 | Crane | ||
24 | 24 | 4 | Coahoma |
Back to Rankings or Top of Page
Jamie Buxkemper (Sr.) , Ballinger | Trisha Winebrinner (Sr.) , Friona |
Shila Province (Sr.) , Canadian | Carlee Culver (Jr.) , Canadian |
Casey Burnett (Sr.) , Shallowater | Miranda Damiano (Sr.) , Anson |
Lauren Weishuhn (Sr.) , Wall | Niki Holt (Sr.) , Tulia |
Lyndsey McClelland (Sr.) , Olney | Angie Curtis (Sr.) , Tahoka |
Tracy Stewart (Sr.) , Ballinger | Kameron Cates (Sr.) , Shallowater |
Kirsten Niehues (Jr.) , Wall | Lindsey Short (Jr.) , Spearman |
Salah Smith (Jr.) , Mason | Sharon Schaffner (Sr.) , Henrietta |
Haylee Allen (Jr.) , Jim Ned | Desiree Grubb (Sr.) , Tulia |
Chelsea Myers (Jr.) , Seymour | Lindsey Leatherman (Jr.) Floydada |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
ALL-STATE AA GIRL'S TEAMS
(Region I only)
Jamie Buxkemper (Sr.) Ballinger | Shila Province (Sr.) Canadian |
Trisha Winebrinner (Sr.) Friona | Lauren Weishuhn (Sr.) Wall |
Carlee Culver (Jr.) Canadian |
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
AA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS (REGION I)
Tracy Stewart, Ballinger | Jamie Buxkemper, Ballinger |
Vanessa Nicholson, Ballinger | Christie Dyers, Bangs |
Erin Adams, Bangs |
Kali Looney, Canadian |
Kari Robison, Canadian | Shila Province, Canadian |
Destri Schul, Crane | Andrea Geries, Friona |
Katy Welch, Friona | Sharon Schaffner, Henrietta |
Heather Handley, Jim Ned | Malory May, Jim Ned |
Kristi Drennan, Mason | Lyndsey McClelland, Olney |
Jodi Palmer, Olney | Vanna Jackson, Sanford Fritch |
Megan Couch, Seymour | Kristen Harris, Shallowater |
Casey Burnett, Shallowater | Kameron Cates, Shallowater |
Kaycee Gorman, Shallowater | Ashdon Hancock, Tahoka |
Ashlee Noland, Wall | Lauren Weishun, Wall |
Lindsay Kissko, Wall |
AA REGION I ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS
NAME
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Casey Burnett |
Shallowater
|
Chuck Darden
|
Jamie Buxkemper |
Ballinger
|
Tri Danley
|
Angie Curtis |
Tahoka
|
Stephen Fancher
|
Miranda Damiano |
Anson
|
Chris Edwards
|
Desiree Grubb |
Tulia
|
Jason Blankenship
|
Niki Holt |
Tulia
|
Jason Blankenship
|
Kirsten Niehues |
Wall
|
Jeremy Williams
|
Sharon Schaffner |
Henrietta
|
Darren Mayes
|
Lauren Weishuhn |
Wall
|
Jeremy Williams
|
Calllie Williams |
Ballinger
|
Tri Danley
|
TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION
AA "ACADEMIC" ALL-STATE GIRL'S TEAMS (REGION I)
NAME
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Sara Abbott | Crane | Gary Jones |
Cati Bailey | Jim Ned | Jim Avery |
Jamie Buxkemper | Ballinger | Tri Danley |
Megan Couch | Seymour | Courtney Sims |
Angie Curtis | Tahoka | Stephen Fancher |
Kristi Drennan | Mason | Kelly Jo Sexton |
Shayna Frerich | Ballinger | Tri Danley |
Shelby Frerich | Ballinger | Tri Danley |
Sherry Geistweidt | Mason | Kelly Jo Sexton |
Karen Hudson | Tahoka | Stephen Fancher |
Heather Handley | Jim Ned | Jim Avery |
Adhley Howard | Seymour | Courtney Sims |
Lindsay Kissko | Wall | Jeremy Williams |
Victoria Luna | Ballinger | Tri Danley |
Malorie May | Jim Ned | Jim Avery |
Haley Mayes | Jim Ned | Jim Avery |
Ashley McClure | Jim Ned | Jim Avery |
Vanessa Nicholson | Ballinger | Tri Danley |
Ashlee Noland | Wall | Jeremy Williams |
Lexi O'Neal | Henrietta | Darren Mayes |
Sharon Schaffner | Henrietta | Darren Mayes |
Destri Schul | Crane | Gary Jones |
Tracy Stewart | Ballinger | Tri Danley |
Lauren Weishuhn | Wall | Jeremy Williams |
Casey Wigley | West Texas | Robert Ridgley |
Emily Winn | Seymour | Courtney Sims |
Back to Play-Offs or Top of Page