Top 25 Region I ranking (in parenthesis) provided by Rusty's Rankings
Click on the team or District to view their District schedules
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
(3)#Alpine |
6
|
0
|
27
|
15
|
(17)*Kermit |
4
|
2
|
12
|
21
|
(19)*Anthony |
2
|
4
|
13
|
15
|
Tornillo |
0
|
6
|
17
|
13
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
ALL-DISTRICT MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Leann Bartlett Alpine Jr. MH
ALL-DISTRICT OUTSTANDING HITTER: Sarah Fuege Anthony Sr. MH
ALL-DISTRICT OUTSTANDING SETTER: Tara Willhelm Kermit Sr. S
ALL-DISTRICT OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE SPECIALIST: Jessi Johnson Alpine Sr. DS
ALL-DISTRICT NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Quimby Cubine Kermit Sr.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rick Keith - Alpine
1ST TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Madison Burns Alpine Sr. S; LaToya Simples Alpine Jr. MH; Melinda Valenzuela Alpine Jr. S; Ashley Garcia Kermit Sr. DS; Michaela Glander Kermit Sr. MH; Ester Medina Anthony Soph. MH; Jackie Reyes Tornillo Sr. OH
2nd TEAM ALL-DISTRICT: Michaela Davis Alpine Soph. OH; Hannah Dodson Alpine Soph. OH; Audrey Iniguez Alpine Soph. OH; Diana Quiroz Kermit Soph. MH; Nicole Suarez Anthony Sr. S; Kayleigh Almaraz Anthony Sr. OH; Crystal Trejo Tornillo Jr. S/OH
HONORABLE MENTION: Jennifer Hendryx Alpine Sr. OH; Gillian Gatewood Alpine Jr. DS; Sandra Figueroa Kermit Jr. OH; Andrea Rosales Anthony Fr. RH; Liz Torres Anthony Jr. OH; Jenny Chavez Anthony Sr. OH; Marina Soto Tornillo Soph. S; Denise Reyes Tornillo Soph. S; Vianny Olivas Tornillo Soph. OH; Perla Sotelo Tornillo Sr. DS
DISTRICT 1-2A - 2004 ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT (90 avg. or above)
Alpine - The entire varsity squad qualified for Academic All-District (for the 3rd straight year). WOW:
Leann Bartlett; Madison Burns; Michaela Davis; Hannah Dodson; Gillian Gatewood; Jennifer Hendryx; Amber Hoffman (Mgr.); Audrey Iniguez; Dana Jividen (Mgr.); Jessi Johnson; LaToya Simples; Melinda Valenzuela;
Anthony -
Kayleigh Almaraz; Luz Meza; Nicole Suarez
Kermit -
Quimby Cubine; Kacey Reynolds; Valerie Chavez; Tara Wilhelm; Stephanie Marshall;
Tornillo -
Marina Soto; Edith Reyes; Crystal Trejo; Vianney Olivas
Go to Top of Page
Click on the team or District to view their District schedules
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
(2)#Crane |
6
|
0
|
35
|
7
|
(16)*Bangs |
4
|
2
|
12
|
16
|
(8)*Junction |
2
|
4
|
14
|
16
|
S.A. Grape Creek |
0
|
6
|
?
|
?
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
Coach of the Year: Melanie Rodman, Crane ISD
Most Valuable Player: Destri Schul, #11, Senior, Crane ISD
Outstanding Hitter: Rebecca Oliver, #23, Senior, Junction ISD
Co-Outstanding Setter: Rachel Gonzales, #5, Senior, Crane ISD; Shawana Balfour, #14, Junior, Bangs ISD
Outstanding Defense Specialist: Amanda Sandoval, #3, Senior, Crane ISD
Newcomer of the year: Kayla Cook, #15, Freshman, Junction ISD
1st Team All District: J.J. Farmer, #6, Senior, Crane ISD; Amanda Baker, #34, Junior, Crane ISD; Alesse Chisum, #30, Senior, Crane ISD; Amanda Keller, #5, Senior, Junction ISD; Ronisa Whaley, #3, Junior, Bangs, ISD; Brandy Garrett, #8, Senior, Bangs ISD
2nd Team All District: Jasmine Dominguez, #17, Junior, Junction ISD; Abby Wilson, #12, Senior, Grape Creek ISD; Erin Sellers, #21, Junior, Junction ISD; Candace Sanchez, #2, Senior, Crane ISD; Natasha Jimenez, #8, Senior, Crane ISD; Melinda Vargas, #2, Sophomore, Grape Creek ISD
Honorable Mention: Nicole Wellmann, #3, Freshman, Junction ISD; Page Rooke, #4, Senior, Junction ISD; Stevie Tankersley, #22, Sophomore, Crane ISD; Lakyn Martin, #1, Junior, Crane ISD; Kaleigh Fox, #7, Junior, Crane ISD; Tamala Carter, #11, Senior, Bangs ISD; Michelle Turner, #7, Junior, Bangs ISD; Mattie Adams, #6, Sophomore, Bangs ISD; Kayla Jones, #7, Senior, Grape Creek ISD; Shandi McWright, #13, Junior, Grape Creek ISD
Go to Top of Page
Click on the team or District to view their District schedules
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
(7)#Denver City |
6
|
0
|
25
|
14
|
(12)*Shallowater |
3
|
3
|
10
|
17
|
(14)*Colorado City |
3
|
3
|
16
|
18
|
Dimmitt |
0
|
6
|
7
|
21
|
Shallowater won the coin toss and will be the 2nd Seed
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
FIRST TEAM: Lauren Anderson-Sr., Colorado City; Katisha Russell, So., Colorado City; Katie Curtis-Sr., Denver City; Alex Droogsma-Jr., Denver City; Misty McDowell-Sr, Denver City; Eliana Palma- Sr., Denver City; Amy Gates- Jr., Shallowater; Kristen Harris- Sr., Shallowater
Go to Top of Page
Click on the team or District to view their District schedules
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
(15)#Sanford-Fritch |
8
|
0
|
14
|
11
|
(18)*Childress |
6
|
2
|
15
|
14
|
(21)*West Texas |
4
|
4
|
5
|
15
|
Tulia |
2
|
6
|
9
|
10
|
Highland Park |
0
|
8
|
1
|
16
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Vanna Jackson, Sr, Sanford-Fritch
Offensive Player of the Year: Tameka Powell, Jr., Tulia
Defensive Player of the Year: Tamara Keys, So, Childress
Setter of the Year: Amy McKeever, Jr., Childress
Co-Coaches of the Year: Kelly Tates, Sanford-Fritch; Katie Hanks, Childress
First Team: Jenny Keeton, Sr., Sanford-Fritch; Callie Cannon, So, Sanford-Fritch; Brier Salter, Jr., Sanford-Fritch; Amy King, Jr., Sanford-Fritch; Molly Fuston, Jr., Childress; Casey Wigley, Sr, West Texas; Kaycee McBrayer, Sr, West Texas; Ashley Johnson, Jr, WT
Second Team: Til-Lois Fifer, So, Tulia; Kristen Moore, Sr, Highland Park; Stephanie Stephenson, Jr, Sanford-Fritch; Kammi McKeever, Jr, Childress; Kezi Cadenhead, So, Highland Park; Chelsea Drillette, So, Highland Park; Ashley Johnson, Sr, West Texas.
Go to Top of Page
Click on the team or District to view their District schedules
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
(4)#Henrietta |
6
|
0
|
26
|
9
|
(20)*WF City View |
3
|
3
|
19
|
11
|
(23)*Electra |
2
|
4
|
11
|
11
|
Holliday |
1
|
5
|
4
|
16
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
Most Valuable Player: Sharon Schaffner, Henrietta
Newcomer of the Year: Kayla Long, City View
MVP Setter: Jordan Lemons, Holliday
MVP Hitter: Holly Cardwell, Henrietta
MVP Server: Abbey Burge, Henrietta
MVP Defense: Melissa Farias, Electra
Co-MVP Blockers: Whitney Leverett, Electra and Kati Biddy, City View
Coach of the Year: Rochelle Kabisch, Henrietta
First Team: Laura Koetter, Henrietta; Ally Stovall, Henrietta; Micah Veitenheimer, Holliday; Lauren Allen, Holliday; Abby Lewis, Electra; Melissa Williams, City View
Second Team: Gretchen Wolf, Henrietta; Whitney Parker, Holliday; Brittany Ford, Holliday; Keisha Huse, Electra; Alicia Fuggett, City View; Miranda South, City View
Honorable Mention Team: Courtney Williams, Henrietta; Audra Wuthrich, Henrietta; Katie Dowd, Holliday; Jessica Dowd, Holliday; Abby Brown, Holliday; Stephanie Gilbert, Electra; Britany Arnold, Electra; Joy Lawrence, City View
Go to Top of Page
Click on the team or District to view their District schedules
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
(1)#Peaster |
12
|
0
|
37
|
8
|
(9)*Jacksboro |
10
|
2
|
24
|
14
|
(10)*Nocona |
8
|
4
|
25
|
17
|
Brock |
6
|
6
|
11
|
16
|
Paradise |
3
|
9
|
9
|
15
|
Chico |
2
|
10
|
4
|
20
|
Millsap |
1
|
11
|
8
|
20
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Kelsey Brown #3 Sr. Peaster
Setter of the Year: Morgan German #11 Soph. Jacksboro
Blocker of the Year: Karlee Wolfenberger #7 Jr. Peaster
Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Kate Mclaughlin #13 Sr. Brock; Lauren Snook #13 Jr. Jacksboro
Defensive Player of the Year: Tiffany Eldred #? Sr. Nocona
New Comer of the Year: Keili Elenberg #? Soph. Jacksboro
Server of the Year: Jade Fenoglio #13 Jr. Nocona
Coach of the Year: Dianna French - Peaster
1st Team All District: Heather Staley, Paradise; Jenna Fuchshuber, Paradise; Casey Haney, Peaster; Rikki Lynn Adcock, Peaster; Judy Hamilton, Nocona; Brandi Womack, Nocona; Stephanie McChesney, Nocona; Megan Wilson, Brock; Maggie Palmer, Brock; Anna Mathis, Jacksboro; Naomi McKinley, Chico; Melissa Gomes, Millsap
2nd Team All District: Kara Conner, Jacksboro; Ciara Sims, Jacksboro; Kyndra Wood, Brock; Rachel Lewis, Brock; Courtney Perry, Millsap; Raylee Gentry, Paradise; Jacy King, Paradise; Lauren Deaver, Peaster; Amanda Ferris, Peaster; Cassie French, Peaster; Maygon Waldrip, Nocona; Brandi Hicks, Chico
Honorable Mention: Denise Jones, Brock; Whitney Rayborn, Jacksboro; Rainey White, Brock; Kristyn Weaver, Nocona; Mindi Godby, Brock; Cara McKee, Paradise; Sherin Rezai, Brock; Serena Jenkins, Paradise; Maygan Jones, Millsap; Amanda Jurosek, Paradise; Devon Sosebee, Millsap; Tahnee Johnson, Peaster; Tarrah Leach, Jacksboro; Deja Willmott, Peaster; Kristen Vogl, Jacksboro; Andye Moore, Chico; Caitlyn McNabb, Chico; Teran Hand, Chico
Academic All-District (90 or above average for the first grading period)
Brock High School: Rainey White 93, Kyndra Wood 97, Kate McLaughlin 94, Denise Jones 97, Mindi Godby 99, Maggie Palmer 98, Amanda Rezai 92, Rachel Lewis 91
Chico High School: Lilly Claborn 100, Jacee Earp 100, Shealeen Godwin 91, Ashton Hand 94, Teran Hand 95, Lynnsey Horner 101, Caitlyn McNabb 99, Andrea Moore 94, Wendy Rhone 99, Maribel Rohan 93,
Millsap High School: Maygan Jones, Emily Logan, Jennifer Neel, Devon Sosebee,
Nocona High School: Jade Fenoglio, Judy Hamilton, Jana Keck, Stephanie McChesney, Maygon Waldrip, Kayla West, Brandi Womack, Kristyn Weaver, Josey Ratliff, Kassia Jackson
Paradise High School: Heather Horton, Jacy King, Raylee Gentry, Jenna Fuchshuber, Megan Christiansen, Amanda Jurosek
Peaster High School: Rikki Lynn Adcock 92, Kelsey Brown 93, Amanda Ferris 94, Cassie French 92, Casey Haney 98, Callie Hull 92, Tahnee Johnson 99
Go to Top of Page
Click on the team or District to view their District schedules
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
(5)#Dublin |
8
|
0
|
21
|
12
|
(13)*Eastland |
4
|
4
|
24
|
13
|
(24)*Hamilton |
4
|
5
|
?
|
?
|
(25)De Leon |
3
|
6
|
10
|
10
|
Hico |
2
|
6
|
?
|
?
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP : Chelsey Towns, Dublin, Jr.
BEST SETTER: Brooke Thomas, Eastland, Jr
BEST HITTER: Danielle Boucher, Dublin, Sr.
BEST DEFENSE: Kasey Brown, Eastland, Sr
BEST SERVER: Staci Beaty, DeLeon, Sr
BEST BLOCKER: Deonna Alford, Eastland, Sr
NEWCOMER: Bethany Jarvis, Hamilton, Sr
FIRST TEAM: Sierra Ferguson, Hamilton, Jr; Megan Stevans, DeLeon, Sr; Melanie Cain, Eastland, Jr; Mindi Quinn, DeLeon, Sr; Ryan Lisso, Dublin,Sr; Laura Payne, Dublin, Sr
SECOND TEAM: Ashley Featherston, Hico, Soph; Lindsey Schouten, Hico, Sr; Lori Brinson, DeLeon, Sr; Hope Bogan, Hamilton, Sr; Jaci Johnson, Eastland, Soph; Stacy Alford, Dublin, Jr Karem Zuniga, Dublin, Sr
Go to Top of Page
Click on the team or District to view their District schedules
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
(6)#Rio Vista |
8
|
0
|
22
|
12
|
(11)*Grandview |
5
|
3
|
25
|
14
|
(22)*Maypearl |
4
|
4
|
19
|
15
|
Godley |
3
|
5
|
13
|
13
|
Keene |
0
|
8
|
13
|
12
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP Jamie Dreiling, SR, #5, Rio Vista
Setter of the Year: Jazz Wood, JR, #8, Grandview
Blocker of the Year: Macy Fowler, Soph, #1,Rio Vista
Offensive Player of the Year: Allison Grimes, SR, #1, Godley
Defensive Player of the Year: Kelly Sparkman, SR, #2, Rio Vista
Newcomer of the Year: Kara Harris, Soph, #4, Grandview
Coach of the year: Nancy Martin, Rio Vista
1st Team All District: Kate Collins, Sr, #5, Godley; Whitney Dawson, Sr., #3, Rio Vista; Kory Lackey, Sr., #8, Rio Vista; Katie Martin, Fr., #7, Rio Vista; Brittany Miller, Soph, #16, Maypearl; Kayla Kenoyer, Sr., #14, Maypearl; Kelly Jo Eblen, Jr., #5 ,Grandview
2nd Team All District: Jamie Fuller, Jr., #1, Grandview; Shataura Johnson, Jr., #10, Grandview; Brandee Toomer, Soph, #13, Grandview; Jordan Briggs, Soph, #10, Maypearl; Audi Dawson, Sr., #11, Rio Vista; Jessica Medina, Soph, #12, Keene
Honorable Mention: Nanika Brochu, Soph, Keene; Lydia Cook, Sr, Keene; Mpumie Tshuma, Sr, Keene; Whitney Grimes, Fr, Godley; Tiffany Flores, Soph, Godley; Narisa Trammell, Jr, Godley; Brittany Richardson, Sr, Grandview; Anna Thames, Sr, Grandview; Sam Almond, Soph, Maypearl; Jessica Ikard, Jr, Maypearl; Cassie Hardee, Rio Vista; Caitlyn Jimison, Rio Vista; Lacey Moore, Rio Vista
Go to Top of Page
2A-Region I Texas High School Volleyball Play-Offs
District Champions
Revised on 11-16-2004
Top 25 Region I ranking (in parenthesis)
|
"http://www.uil.utexas.edu/ath/vbpair/vbstate.html"
Go Back Home or to Top of page
State Championship
Region III Champion Jewett Leon (35-2) |
Region III Champion Jewett Leon (36-2) 25-23, 25-17, 22-25, 25-19 |
|
VS
|
||
Region II Champion Quitman (35-6) |
State Champion Poth (39-5) 25-15, 25-23, 19-25, 25-16 |
|
VS
|
||
Region IV Champion Poth (37-5) |
Region IV Champion Poth (38-5) 25-7, 25-7, 25-17 |
|
VS
|
||
Region I Champion Denver City (25-14) |
||
Texas Girls Coaches Association 2A Top Ten REGION I IN RED
11-30-2004 (Final)
|
10-26-2004
|
10-12/18-2004
|
10-06-2004
|
1. Poth
2. Jewett Leon 3. Quitman 4. DENVER CITY 5. Wallis Brazos 6. Little River Academy 7. Pattonville Prairiland 8. CRANE 9. Jarrell 10. PEASTER |
1. Poth
2. Jewett Leon 3. Argyle 4. Quitman 5. Wallis Brazos 6. Jarrell 7. PEASTER 8. Omaha Paul Pewitt 9. George West 10t. Little River Academy 10t. Franklin |
1. Poth
2. Jewett Leon 3. Argyle 4. Quitman 5. Wallis Brazos 6. Franklin 7. Jarrell 8. Navarro 9. Omaha Paul Pewitt 10t. George West 10t. Little River Academy |
1. Poth
2. Jewett Leon 3. Argyle 4. Little River Academy 5. Quitman 6. CRANE 7. Wallis Brazos 8. Jarrell 9. Navarro 10t. Omaha Paul Pewitt 10t. George West |
9-28-2004
|
9-20-2004
|
9-15-2004
|
9-08-2004
|
1. Poth
2. Jewett Leon 3. Argyle 4. George West 5. Little River Academy 6. Quitman 7. PEASTER 8. CRANE 9. Jarrell 10t. Wallis Brazos 10t. Omaha Paul Pewitt |
1. Poth
2. Jewett Leon 3. Argyle 4. George West 5.Little River Academy 6. Quitman 7. Boling 8. New Diana 9. PEASTER 10t. CRANE 10t. Jarrell |
1 Poth
2. Jewett Leon 3. Argyle 4. George West 5.Little River Academy 6. Boling 7. New Diana 8. Quitman 9. PEASTER 10t. CRANE 10t. Jarrell |
1 Poth
2. Jarrell 3. Jewett Leon 4. Argyle 5. George West 6. Centerville 7. PEASTER 8. Boling 9. New Diana 10. Little River Academy |
8-31-2004
|
8-23-2004
|
8-17-2004
|
8-5-2004 (Pre-season)
|
1. Poth
2. Jarrell 3. Argyle 4. Jewett Leon 5. Paris-Chisum 6. New Diana 7. George West 8. ALPINE 9. Centerville 10. PEASTER |
1. Poth
2. Jarrell 3. Argyle 4. Jewett Leon 5. Quitman 6. Pattonville Prairiland 7. George West 8. Wallis Brazos 9. ALPINE 10. New Diana |
1. Poth
2. Quitman 3. Jarrell 4. Argyle 5. Jewett Leon 6. Pattonville Prairiland 7. George West 8. Wallis Brazos 9. CRANE 10. ALPINE |
1. Poth
2. Quitman 3. Jarrell 4. Argyle 5. Jewett Leon 6. Pattonville Prairiland 7. George West 8. Wallis Brazos 9. CRANE 10. ALPINE |
Terry's Region I Top 25 (final)
|
Rusty's Top Ten (11-07-2004)
|
Jen's Top Ten
|
1. Denver City 2. Crane 3. Peaster 4. Henrietta 5. Dublin 6 (tie). Alpine 6 (tie). Rio Vista 8. Junction 9. Sanford-Fritch 10. Jacksboro 11 (tie).Grandview 11 (tie).Nocona 13. Eastland 14 (tie).Hamilton 14 (tie).Shallowater 16. Bangs 17. Colorado City 18 (tie).Childress 18 (tie).Kermit 20. W.F. City View 21. West Texas 22. Anthony 23. Maypearl 24. Electra 25. De Leon |
1 Peaster 2 Crane 3 Alpine 4 Henrietta 5 Dublin 6 Rio Vista 7 Denver City 8 Junction 9 Jacksboro 10 Nocona |
1 Peaster 2 Rio Vista 3 Henrietta 4 Crane 5 Denver City 6 Dublin 7 Jacksboro 8 Nocona 9 Alpine 10 City View |
Go Back Home or to Top of page
Texas Girls Coaches Association 2A Region I All State Team
Name | School | Coach | Position | Grade |
Kelsey Brown | Peaster | Dianna French | Hitter | 12 |
Holly Cardwell | Henrietta | Rochelle Kabisch | Hitter | 12 |
Katie Curtis | Denver City | Megan David | Hitter | 12 |
Jamie Dreiling | Rio Vista | Nancy Martin | Hitter | 12 |
Eliana Palma | Denver City | Megan David | Hitter | 12 |
Sharon Schaffner | Henrietta | Rochelle Kabisch | Hitter | 12 |
Jazz Wood | Grandview | Jim Wood | Setter | 11 |
Texas Girls Coaches Association 2A Region I "Academic" All State Team
The TGCA Academic All-State award is the most exclusive honor a scholar athlete can receive. Selection to Academic All-State includes very rigorous criteria: a player only becomes eligible for the honor in her senior year, and she must have maintained an average of 94 or above for all academic classes throughout her high school career. She must be a varsity volleyball player who finished the season in good standing, and must be of the highest moral character in the estimation of her coach. Listed below are the talented athletes who achieved this standing:
NAME
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Jamie Bonner
|
Colorado City
|
Anita Graham
|
Megan Bullock |
Denver City
|
Megan David
|
Madison Burns |
Alpine
|
Rick Keith
|
Erin Corkery |
Shallowater
|
Justin Barton
|
Katie Curtis |
Denver City
|
Megan David
|
Kristen Harris
|
Shallowater
|
Justin Barton
|
Jennifer Hendryx |
Alpine
|
Rick Keith
|
Shannon Jackson |
Henrietta
|
Rochelle Kabisch
|
Amanda Keller |
Junction
|
Mitchel Etzel
|
TJ Kitchens |
Denver City
|
Megan David
|
Laura Koetter
|
Henrietta
|
Rochelle Kabisch
|
Misty McDowell |
Denver City
|
Megan David
|
Brooke McIntire |
Shallowater
|
Justin Barton
|
Brittany Moore |
Childress
|
Katie Hanks
|
Bethany Neutzler |
Grandview
|
Jim Wood
|
Rebecca Oliver |
Junction
|
Mitchel Etzel
|
Ashley Perry |
Henrietta
|
Rochelle Kabisch
|
Brittany Richardson |
Grandview
|
Jim Wood
|
Sharon Schaffner |
Henrietta
|
Rochelle Kabisch
|
Katie Smith |
Shallowater
|
Justin Barton
|
Rachel Stanley |
Grandview
|
Jim Wood
|
Michelle Urban |
Holliday
|
Diana DeArmond
|
Landra Wood |
Denver City
|
Megan David
|
Go Back Home or to Top of page
Texas Girls Coaches Association 2004-05 Volleyball All Stars
(Region I-AA in Blue)
These athletes and coaches will be featured in the 2005 Volleyball All-Star Games July 13, 2005 at the Austin Delco Center (4601 Pecan Brook Drive)
West - 1A 2A 3A
All-Star Coaches : Melanie Rodman (Head), Crane; Gayla Parker (Asst), Abbott
NAME
|
SCHOOL
|
COACH
|
Deonna Alford | Eastland | Stacey Johnston |
Ashley Dyer | Perryton | Harold Davis |
Heather Helton | Bowie | Jeanie Stark |
Hali Henderson | Clifton | Lynnette Wolf |
Katie Kruse | Dalhart | Jason Culpepper |
Stephanie McChesney | Nocona | Glenna Clay |
Deanna McCool | Manor | Kelli Lopez |
Katie Parker | Abbott | Gayla Parker |
Sharon Schaffner | Henrietta | Rochelle Kabisch |
Allison Schreiber | Windthorst | Stacy Wolf |
Kim Smith | Midland Greenwood | Shelia Smith |
Shay Velasquez | Amarillo River Road | Kira Satterfield |
Go Back Home or to Top of page
TEXAS SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION'S ALL-STATE 2A VOLLEYBALL TEAM
Region I players in BLUE
FIRST TEAM
Chayla Grosser, Boling; Aimee Huffman, sophomore, Poth; Stephanie McChesney, senior, Nocona; Lauren McDaniel, senior, New Diana; Haley Thomas, senior, Jewett Leon; Rachel Gonzales, senior, Crane; Whitney Wehmeyer, sophomore, Poth.
MVP - Huffman.
SECOND TEAM
Chelsey Anderson, junior, Pattonville Prairiland; Cassandra Durst, junior, Refugio; Hali Henderson, senior, Clifton; Tiffany Jansky, junior, Poth; Heather Lisenbe, sophomore, Academy; MacKenzie McFarland, junior, New Diana; Amanda Keller, senior, Junction.
HONORABLE MENTION
Tanisha Everett, Quitman; Jennifer Johnson, Quitman; Alyssa Oberle, Argyle; Beth Oeding, Schulenburg; Sharon Schaffner, Henrietta; Jamie Scheffler, Poth; Ashley Wilburn, Harmony; Jennifer Witte, East Bernard; Charlotte Atkinson, Boling; Ashley Gamble, Quitman; Tara Grier, Poth; Amanda Sandoval, Crane; Christina Smith, Jewett Leon; Ally Stovall, Henrietta.