Back to HOME page
Last Updated: 7-13-2006
If a teams standings are "RED" I could not find the latest updates for their District record so their District record will not be correct.
Click on the District to view the District results or the Team to view the team results.
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP Travis Lee,Crane, Sr.
Offensive MVP Matt Castellon,Crane, Sr.
Defensive MVP Randy Castillo,Kermit, Sr.
Designated Hitter Avery Riggs,Crane, Jr.
Utility Player Tyler Esparza,Crane, Soph.
Co-Newcomers Austin Grubbs,Kermit, Fr.
Justin Carrasco,Crane, Fr.
Coach of Year Naldo Esparza,Crane
Pitchers Lance Hill, Kermit, Jr. Steven Cobos, Anthony, Sr. Chris Navarette, Alpine, Jr. 1st Base Taylor Gainey, Kermit,Jr. 2nd Base Tate Taylor, Crane, Sr. Shortstop Manny Trejo, Tornillo, Sr. Martin Anaya, Anthony, Soph. |
3rd Base Isaac Ortiz, Kermit, Sr. Catchers Santos Saucedo, Kermit, Sr. Jerry Medina, Anthony, Jr. Outfielders Manuel Fox, Crane, Sr. Roman Rodriguez,Crane, Sr. Dewane McDaniel,Kermit, Jr. John Carlos Torres, Alpine, Sr. Brian Smith, Anthony, Jr. Raul Hernandez, Tornillo, Sr. |
Second Team All-District
Pitchers Juan Luevanos, Tornillo, Sr. Ben Sutherland, Crane, Sr. Hector Menaz, Anthony, Soph. 1st Base Pedro Orosco, Anthony, Soph. Albert Ortiz, Tornillo, Sr. 2nd Base Ruben Aguirre, Anthony, Jr Pedro Elias, Tornillo, Fr. ShortStop Merced Muniz, Alpine, Sr. |
3rd Base Derrick Pahl, Crane, Jr. Robert Arras, Tornillo, Soph. Catcher Chris Martinez, Alpine, Jr. Outfielders Dominic Domínguez, Kermit, Sr. David Sanchez, Crane, Jr. Jonathan Mendoza, Kermit, Soph. Fabian Garcia, Tornillo, Sr. Saul Garcia, Anthony, Soph Wesley O’Bryant, Alpine, Sr. |
Back to top of page
District |
||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
10
|
4
|
|
*Wall |
10
|
4
|
*Junction |
10
|
4
|
Sonora |
9
|
5
|
Ozona |
7
|
7
|
6
|
8
|
|
Reagan County |
3
|
11
|
Mason |
1
|
13
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
CO-MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Colby Skinner, Grape Creek
CO-MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Brian Gonzales, Junction
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Landon McCall, Grape Creek
PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Michael Martinez, Wall
COACH OF THE YEAR: Lynn Cauley, Wall
First Team All-District
Anthony Longorria, Pitcher, Sonora John McKinnerny, Pitcher, Junction Jordan Long, Pitcher, Ozona Caleb Nixon, Catcher, El Dorado Patrick Turner, Catcher, Junction Clayton Boling, Infield, Wall Mark Tambunga, Infield, Ozona Bill Allen, Infield, Junction Embre Smith, Infield, Sonora Chris Perez, Infield, Sonora |
Layton Landers, Infield, Grape Creek Sterling Beeson, Outfield, Grape Creek Lito Trevino, Outfield, Sonora Stephen Duhon, Outfield, Sonora Brent Abilez, Outfield, Junction Russell Cathey, Outfield, El Dorado Weston Nieman, Designated Hitter, Junction Caleb Usry, Designated Hitter, Wall Martin Gonzales, Utility Player, Sonora Drew Clayton, Utility Player, Ozona |
Second Team All-District
Charlie Ramon, Pitcher, Mason Brandon Pullig, Pitcher, Reagan County Joe Lira, Pitcher, Ozona Artie Montalvo, Pitcher, El Dorado Jerry Hernandez, Catcher, Reagan County Jeremy Cathey, Catcher, Grape Creek Cezar Balderas, Catcher, Mason Cassidy Thomas, Infield, Junction George Campos, Infield, Reagan County Jared Espino, Infield, Ozona |
Chase Weishuhn, Infield, Wall J D Vargas, Infield, Mason Roland Solis, Infield, Sonora Troy Goodloe, Outfield, Reagan County Nick Perez, Outfield, Ozona Aaron Willman, Outfield, Wall Andy Meija, Outfield, El Dorado Nathaniel Long, Outfield, Grape Creek Shane Martin, Outfield, Mason |
Back to top of page
District |
||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
!Bangs |
10
|
0
|
*Tuscola Jim Ned |
7
|
4
|
6
|
5
|
|
Early |
4
|
6
|
San Saba |
2
|
8
|
2
|
8
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
CO-MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Buck Nelson, Junior, Bangs
CO-MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Justin Schenk, Senior, Bangs
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Wills Setzler, Senior, Early
Caleb Gamblin, Catcher, Junior, Bangs Wes Vanicek, Pitcher, Senior, Ballinger Derek Dallas, Pitcher, Sophomore, Ballinger Justin Dobbins, Pitcher, Senior, Bangs Jon George, Pitcher, Junior, Jim Ned Garrett Brown, Infielder, Junior Jim Ned Wes Earnshaw, Infielder, Senior, Ballinger Tyler Truitt, Infielder, Senior, Bangs Jarred Mason, Infielder, Junior, Bangs Dustin Lane, Infielder, Senior, Jim Ned |
Jordan Coffman, Infielder, Sophomore, Jim Ned Joe Lopez, Outfielder, Junior, Ballinger Tim Chandler, Outfielder, Senior, Early Tyler Roberts, Outfielder, Junior, Bangs Travis Snyder, Outfielder, Senior, Bangs Clayton Kraatz, Outfielder, Senior, Jim Ned Chase Rome, Designated Hitter, Senior, Early Logan Fisher, Designated Hitter, Senior, Bangs Taylor Singleton, Utility Player, Junior, Early |
Second Team All-District
Matt Jones, Catcher, Junior, Ballinger Luke Haug, Catcher, Sophomore, San Saba Cody Thompson, Pitcher, Sophomore, Early Sage Brooks, Pitcher, Senior, Coleman Ryan Millikin, Pitcher, Sophomore, Jim Ned Blake Lewis, Pitcher, Freshman, San Saba Cale Bearden, Infielder, Freshman, Early Tyler Talley, Infielder, Senior, Early |
Anthony Bryson, Infielder, Senior, Bangs Travis Hawkins, Infielder, Sophomore, San Saba Robert Pulatie, Infielder, Sophomore, San Saba Logan Newsome, Outfielder, Senior, Ballinger Chase Van Pelt, Outfielder, Junior, Coleman Joey Neeley, Outfielder, Senior, Early Casey Phillips, Outfielder, Sophomore, San Saba John Henry, Utility Player, Sophomore, San Saba |
Honorable Mention All-District
David Garcia, Early John Atchley, Early Derek Sears, San Saba |
Kevin O’Neal, Bangs Cutter Hargrove, Bangs |
Back to top of page
District |
||
*Coahoma |
6
|
2
|
*Hawley |
5
|
3
|
5
|
3
|
|
3
|
5
|
|
Stamford |
1
|
7
|
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Tad White, Coahoma, Senior
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Donnie Garcia, Coahoma, Freshman
Collin McMillan, Coahoma, Junior, 2nd Base Blaine Kerby, Coahoma, Junior, Outfield Kacee Coberly, Coahoma, Senior, Outfield |
Boone Dugan, Hawley, Catcher Andrew Cadle, Hawley, DH Wes Lambert, Hawley, Pitcher Eric Patetta, Hawley, Outfielder |
Second Team All-District
Cody Griffith, Coahoma, Senior, Shortstop |
Colter Welch, Hawley, Pitcher Josh Harris, Hawley, Outfielder |
Honorable Mention All-District
David Hughes, Coahoma, Senior Jason Gonzales, Coahoma, Junior Dakota Teaff, Coahoma, Junior |
Corbin Coonrod, Hawley, 3rd Base |
Back to top of page
District |
||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
!Post |
12
|
3
|
*Slaton |
11
|
4
|
10
|
4
|
|
Shallowater |
8
|
6
|
Denver City |
8
|
6
|
Lubbock Roosevelt |
5
|
9
|
3
|
11
|
|
Tahoka |
0
|
14
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
Most Valuable Player: Miles Gray, Sr., Infield, Post
Offensive MVP: Kevin Kilmer, Sr., Catcher, Slaton
Defensive MVP: Leonard Trevino, Jr., Catcher, Abernathy
Newcomer of the Year: Ryan Ford, Sr., Pitcher/Infield, Denver City
First Team All-District
Blake Nichols, Jr., Pitcher, Post Tyler Kramp, Sr., Pitcher, Slaton Bobby Garcia, Sr., Pitcher, Abernathy Patrick Dotson, Sr., Catcher, Tahoka Dustin Sharp, Sr., Infield, Roosevelt Brittan Golden, Jr., Infield, Denver City D.J. Baiza, Jr., Infield, Post Moe Coronado, Sr., Infield, Slaton Bobby Martinez, Jr., Infield, Shallowater |
A.J. Bravo, Sr., Outfield, Idalou Drew Middleton, Jr., Outfield, Denver City Wilson Cash, Jr., Outfield, Post Drew Ninneman, Sr., Outfield, Shallowater Michael Trower, Sr., Outfield, Slaton Eric Rocha, Sr., DH, Idalou Chris Arista, So., DH, Abernathy Wes Dipprey, Jr., Utilitly, Shallowater |
Second Team All-District
Qwynn Holder, Jr., Pitcher, Shallowater Eric Reyna, Sr., Pitcher, Post Jared West, Sr. Pitcher, Landon Kitten, So., Catcher, Roosevelt Chris Meinzer, Sr., Infield, Idalou Tate Horsford, Jr., Infield, Abernathy Kelby Clinton, Sr., Infield, Denver City Derek Cummings, Sr., Infield, Shallowater Zach Witcher, Jr., Infield, Post |
Jace Chancellor, Fr., Infield, Slaton Josh Garcia, So., Outfield, Abernathy Josh Lee, Sr., Outfield, Post Eric Monkres, So., Outfield, Roosevelt Tyler Walton, So., Outfield, Slaton Zach Ramon, Fr., DH, Denver City Tim Fuentes, Sr., DH, Shallowater Guillermo Villagomez, Fr., Utility, Roosevelt |
Back to top of page
District |
||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
!Lockney |
7
|
3
|
7
|
4
|
|
6
|
5
|
|
Floydada |
4
|
6
|
Tulia |
4
|
5
|
Olton |
2
|
7
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
SORRY NO ONE SENT THEM AND I COULD NOT FIND THEM. IF SOMEONE WILL SEND THEM I WILL POST THEM.
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
SORRY NO ONE SENT THEM AND I COULD NOT FIND THEM. IF SOMEONE WILL SEND THEM I WILL POST THEM.
Back to top of page
District |
||
10
|
2
|
|
*Electra |
10
|
2
|
*Holliday |
9
|
3
|
Henrietta |
5
|
7
|
5
|
7
|
|
Childress |
3
|
9
|
WF City View |
0
|
12
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Will Jones, Olney
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cody DeArmond , Holliday
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Greg Gilbert , Electra
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Brayden Little, Holliday
COACH OF THE YEAR: Cody Slater, Olney
First Team All-District
Jeff Taylor, Catcher, Olney Rick Davis, 1st Base, Olney Cody Finch, 1st Base, Holliday D.J Wyatt, 1st Base, Electra Hayden Holub, 2nd Base, Seymour Kevin Turner, 3rd Base, Olney |
Rue Rogers, Outfield, Olney Bo Bateman, Outfield, Electra Kris Kirk, Outfield, Henrietta Ty Stewart, Outfield, Holliday Tanner Shifflett, Utility, Olney Keith Phillips, DH, Henrietta |
Second Team All-District
Nathen Molina, Pitcher, Olney Polo Lizama, Pitcher, Childress Tabor Morris, Catcher, Electra Brendon Moser, Catcher, Holliday Ryan Burch, 1st Base, Henrietta Nick Maynard, 2nd Base, City View Lance Duncan, SS, Henrietta Juan Vasquez, SS, Childress Lane Gilmore, 3rd Base, Holliday |
Cody Stephens, Outfield, Olney Callan Coltharp, Outfield, Seymour Rolly De La Rosa, Outfield, Electra Tanner Dean, Outfield, Childress Keith Wolf, Outfield, Henrietta Josh Sosolick, DH, Seymour Justin Guthrie, DH, Olney Chris Alaniz, Utility, Electra |
Back to top of page
BI-DISTRICT
May 6 |
AREA
May 13 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER RFINALS May 20 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL May 27 |
REGIONAL
FINALS June 3 |
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
Back to top of page
rankings from Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association
Semi-Finals
June 7 10:00 am & 1:00 pm |
Finals
June 8 2:00 pm |
2A State Champion |
Region II Champion #2 Brock- 5 |
Region II Champion #2 Brock- 7 |
|
VS
|
||
Region IV Champion #5 Rogers- 3 |
STATE CHAMPION Region II Champion Brock |
|
E |
VS
|
|
Region III Champion #1 Hughes Springs -9 |
Region III Champion #1 Hughes Springs - 4 |
|
VS
|
||
Region I Champion # 10 HOLLIDAY- 5 |
||
Back to top of page
2006 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association
AA All-State Team
Region I
PITCHERS
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Tad White | First Team | Coahoma |
Bobby Garcia | Third Team | Abernathy |
CATCHERS
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM | SCHOOL |
None Selected from Region I | ||
INFIELDERS
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Matt Castellon | Second Team/1st Base | Crane |
Garrett Brown | Third Team/1st Base | Tuscola Jim Ned |
Cody Finch | Third Team/2nd Base | Holliday |
Travis Lee | Second Team/Short Stop | Crane |
Randy Castillo | Third Team/Short Stop | Kermit |
OUTFIELDERS
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM | SCHOOL |
Cody DeArmond | Third Team | Holliday |
2006 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association
AA Academic All-State Team
Region I
July 2, 2007
Drew Clayton- Ozona High School Preston Cox- Stamford High School Lane Davis- Jim Ned High School Cody DeArmond- Holliday High School Wes Earnshaw - Ballinger High School |
Cody Griffith - Coahoma High School Adam Hertel - Seymour High School Patrick McMahon - Ballinger High School Chad Plumlee - Stamford High School Wes Vanicek - Ballinger High School |
Player of the Year: Riley Deaver, Brock, sr.
Coach of the Year: Chad Massey, Brock.
Pitchers: Riley Deaver, Brock, sr.; Taylor Jungmann, Rogers, soph.; and Paul Demny, East Bernard, jr.
Catcher: Randy Smith, Brock, sr.
First base: Colby Day, Maypearl, sr.
Second base: Eric Bosanko, Stockdale, sr.
Shortstop: (tie) Travis Lee, Crane, sr., and Jarrod McKinney, Hughes Springs, soph.
Third base: Tyler Hull, Peaster, jr.
Outfielders: Marshall Coots, Rogers, jr.; Riley Deaver, Brock, sr.; and Paul Demny, East Bernard, jr.
Designated hitter: Dallas Gallant, Trinity, jr.
Second Team
Pitchers: Desmond Royal, Hughes Springs, sr.; Teddy Hubbard, Hooks, sr.; and (tie) Matthew King, East Bernard, sr., and Tad White, Coahoma, sr.
Catcher: Brandon Luce, Grand Saline, jr.
First base: Adam James, Celina, sr.
Second base: (tie) Collin McMillan, Coahoma, jr. and Miles Gray, Post, sr.
Shortstop: Kirk Pritchett, Corsicana Mildred, jr
Third base: Lane Selman, Whitewright, sr. and Tanner Jacobs, Crawford, sr.
Outfielders: Ryan Ricketts, Brock, sr.; Ross McCormick, Blanco, soph.; Jeffery McGee, Leon, sr.; DH: Tim Sparkman, Palmer, jr.
Third Team
Pitchers: Chase Willard, Celina, jr.; Josh Caperton, Hughes Springs, sr.; and (tie) Dallas Gallant, Trinity, jr.; Alan Valenzulea, Rogers, jr.; and Travis Lee, Crane, sr.
Catcher: (tie) Brendan Moser, Holliday, jr. and Chris Joshlin, Rogers, jr.
First base: (tie) Matt Castellon, Crane, sr., and Garrett Brown, Jim Ned, jr.
Second base: (tie) Ricky Shelton, Hughes Springs, sr.; Shane Wilson, Blanco, sr.; and D.J. Wyatt, Electra, jr.
Shortstop: (tie) Braxton Byers, Rogers, jr., and Colby Welsh, Peaster, jr.
Third base: (tie) Clint Watson, Rogers, sr., and Joe Hibler, Riviera Kaufer, sr.
Outfielders: Jesse Garcia, Yorktown, jr.; Jeremy Gauna, Palmer, jr.; Rue Rogers, Olney, sr.
Designated hitter: Chris Arista, Abernathy, soph.