2006 TEXAS GIRL'S AA HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Back to HOME page
Congratulations to Robby Dickenson coach of the Coahoma Lady Bulldogs Softball team on being named the Texas Girl Coaches Association Class 1A-2A-3A Coach of the Year.
Last updated: 7-2-2006
If the teams name is in "RED" I could not find the latest updates for their record so their record will not be correct. I
If there is no All District team listed they could not be found and no one sent them.
District 6 in Class AA does not participate in Softball
Click on the District you wish to view
District |
||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
*Alpine |
8
|
0
|
6
|
2
|
|
*Crane |
4
|
4
|
2
|
6
|
|
0
|
8
|
I FOUND THESE IN THE AVALANCHE JOURNAL ONLINE, BUT THEY ONLY HAD ALPINES LISTED. IF SOMEONE WILL SEND THE OTHERS I WILL POST THEM.
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
Co-Most Valuable Player: Emily Morrow, Pitcher/1st Base, Alpine
Co-Most Valuable Player: Hannah Dodson, Pitcher/Outfield, Alpine
Morgan Collier, catcher, Alpine Sable Oliphant, 2nd base, Alpine Daniella Valenzuela, shortstop, Alpine Kassie Fuller, 3rd base, Alpine Brittany Heiser, pitcher, freshman, Kermit Jackie Saucedo, catcher, sophomore, Kermit Sandra Figueroa, first base, senior, Kermit |
Cariza Mae Mendoza, outfield, Alpine Mary Carmen Nuñez, outfield, Alpine LaToya Simples, outfield; , Alpine Annalisa Sandate, designated hitter, Alpine Ashley Montoya, third base, freshman, Kermit Rudie Garcia, outfield, sophomore, Kermit |
Second Team All-District
Brittany Martinez, first base, junior, Kermit Iris Flores, second base, junior, Kermit Natalie Porras, short stop, sophomore, Kermit |
Joann Barriga, outfield, senior, Kermit Ashley Awbrey, DH, freshman, Kermit |
Back to top of page
District |
||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
!Sonora |
12
|
0
|
*Wall |
9
|
3
|
8
|
4
|
|
Junction |
6
|
6
|
5
|
7
|
|
Ozona |
1
|
11
|
Reagan County |
1
|
11
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
Most Valuable Player: Meghan Krieg, Jr., Sonora
Offensive Player of the Year: Jamie McKinnerney, So., Junction
Defensive Player of the Year: Heather Hughes, So., Sonora
Newcomer of the Year: Haley Higgins, Fr., Eldorado
Coach of the Year: Thomas Hanson, Sonora
Cassandra Buitron, Fr., Eldorado Jeanna Crawford, Jr., Grape Creek Jamie Wilson, Fr., Grape Creek Molly Carpenter, Fr., Junction Nicole Wellmann, So., Junction |
Jaimee Duran, Jr., Sonora Kayla Fields, Jr., Sonora Kimble Luna, So., Sonora Kelsey Eggleston, Sr., Wall Aracely Zapata, Sr., Wall |
Second Team All-District
Bridgett Mitchell, Fr., Eldorado Amber Abrams, Jr., Grape Creek Malorie Luna, Sr., Grape Creek Caty Manning, Jr., Grape Creek Amber Cooper, So., Junction |
Stacey Ellingwood, Jr., Junction Brandy Neff, Jr., Sonora Azeneth Villanueva, Fr., Sonora Victoria Marvin, Fr., Wall Allyson Seider, Fr., Wall |
Honorable Mention All-District
Kristina Martinez, So., Big Lake Amanda Zapata, Sr., Big Lake Corie Williams, Fr., Eldorado Jessica Valero, Fr., Eldorado Sarah Garcia, So., Grape Creek Macy Brooks, Fr., Junction |
Meagan Richardson, So., Junction Peyton F., Jr., Ozona Whitney Hernandez, Sr., Ozona Ashlei Gesch, Fr., Wall Haley Holik, So., Wall Paige Weishuhn, So., Wall |
Back to top of page
District |
||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
!Tuscola Jim Ned |
9
|
1
|
8
|
2
|
|
*Early |
6
|
4
|
Bangs |
5
|
5
|
San Saba |
2
|
8
|
0
|
10
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
Most Valuable Player: Talena Tippett, Fr., Jim Ned
Offensive Player of the Year: Lauren Golson, Jr., Coleman
Defensive Player of the Year: Whitney Holleman, Jr., Early
Newcomer of the Year: Eden Duquette, Fr., Coleman
Utility Player of the Year: Autumn Gwinn, Fr., Jim Ned
Coach of the Year: Trilece Weyman, Jim Ned
Bettie Jo Chambliss, So., pitcher, Jim Ned Calea Turner, Fr., Infield, San Saba Abby Williams, Jr., Infield, Jim Ned Samantha Wilson, Fr., Infield, Jim Ned Angela Sanderson, So., Infield, Early Kaneesha Graves, Jr., Infield, Coleman |
Holly Kuykendall, So., Outfield, Early Jessica Latson, Jr., Outfield, Jim Ned Tana Thomas, Jr., Outfield, Jim Ned Shawana Balfour, Sr., Outfield, Bangs Mallory Drew, Jr., Designated Hitter, Early |
Second Team All-District
Tonie Contreras, So., Pitcher, Early Lauren Dees, Fr., Infield, Bangs Brittany Lott, Jr., Infield, Ballinger Kaci Hensley, Sr., Infield, Coleman Sydney Reynolds, Sr., Infield, Coleman Jennifer Hubbard, Sr., Infield, Coleman Ashley Williams, Jr., Infield, Jim Ned Karli Sharp, Fr., Infield, Jim Ned |
Charly Conley, Jr., Infield, Early Sarah Russell, So., Outfield, Early Kayla Dickerson, Fr., Outfield, Early Alisha Multer, Fr., Outfield, Ballinger Tedye Hambright, Sr., Outfield, Coleman Elizabeth Lindsay, Sr., Outfield, Coleman Courtney Franks, So., Designated Hitter, Jim Ned |
Honorable Mention All-District
Roxanne Plumley, Jr., Ballinger Gina Quirino, Jr., Ballinger Caitlyn Archey, Jr., Ballinger Amanda Brewer, Jr., Coleman Cheyenne Turner, Fr., Coleman Stephanie Campbell, Fr., Coleman |
Helena Bonnema, So., Early Kelci Fanin, Jr., Early Kayla Thomas, So., Jim Ned Amber Perez, Jr., San Saba Hannah Crosby, So., San Saba Sonni Hunt, So., San Saba |
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
MVP: Kali Roberts, Sr., Pitcher, Coahoma
Newcomer of the Year: Pee Wee Burton, Fresh., Pitcher, Hawley
Coach of the Year: Robby Dickenson, Coahoma
Brittany Hill, Jr., Pitcher, Colorado City Kameron Ward, Soph., Pitcher, Anson Janice Gonzales, Soph., Catcher, Coahoma Stacy Guerro, Sr., Catcher, Hawley Krisha Riveria, Sr., Catcher, Colorado City Ashle New, Sr., Infield, Coahoma Sarah Dunn, Sr., Infield, Coahoma Ami Martinez, Jr., Infield, Coahoma Sarah Rodriguez, Jr., Infield, Anson |
Jessica Castillo, Jr., Infield, Colorado City Amber McCoy, Jr., Infield, Hawley Heather Cobb, Jr., Infield, Hawley Liz Conley, Sr., Outfield, Coahoma Drew Wells, Sr., Outfield, Coahoma Chelsea Phillips, Soph., Outfield, Hawley Alex Aguirre, Fresh., Outfield, Anson Kori Calamaco, Sr., Utility, Stamford |
Second Team All-District
Miranda Alvarado, Fresh., Infield, Stamford Myka McMeans, Jr., Infield, Stamford Marissa Dias, Sr., Infield, Anson Toni Hargis, Soph., Infield, Hawley Paige Newby, Jr., Infield, Colorado City |
Danielle Arispe, Sr., Infield, Colorado City Alyssa Hoadley, Jr., Outfield, Stamford KayCee Gossett, Sr., Outfield, Anson Kristen Akins, Jr., Outfield, Hawley |
Back to top of page
District |
||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
!Denver City |
11
|
1
|
*Tahoka |
9
|
3
|
*Post |
8
|
4
|
6
|
6
|
|
Lubbock Roosevelt |
5
|
7
|
Abernathy |
2
|
10
|
Slaton |
1
|
11
|
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
SORRY NO ONE SENT THEM AND I COULD NOT FIND THEM. IF SOMEONE WILL SEND THEM I WILL POST THEM.
Back to top of page
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
SORRY NO ONE SENT THEM AND I COULD NOT FIND THEM. IF SOMEONE WILL SEND THEM I WILL POST THEM.
Back to top of page
District |
||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
xHenrietta |
9
|
3
|
9
|
3
|
|
9
|
3
|
|
Wichita Falls City View |
8
|
4
|
Holliday |
5
|
7
|
Childress |
2
|
10
|
Electra |
0
|
12
|
x- District Tri-Champions, flipped for seeding going into the play-offs...Henrietta 1, Olney 2 & Seymour 3.
ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
District MVP: Micah Lierly, Catcher, Sr, Henrietta
Offensive MVP: Mika Robert, Center Field, Jr, Seymour
Defensive MVP: Katie McElroy, Short Stop, So., ???
Newcomer of the Year: Monteil Bruce, Catcher, Fr., ???
Coach Of the Year: Kim Stevens, Olney
Ally Stovall, Pitcher, So., Henrietta Allyson Long, Pitcher, Sr., City View Kara Slaggle, Catcher, Sr., Seymour Kaitlin Darnell, 1st Base, Jr., Henrietta Kali Pulliam, 2nd Base, Jr., Olney Paige Baker, Short Stop, Jr., Seymour |
Chelsea Myers, 3rd Base, Sr., Seymour Chelsea Sloan, Outfield, Sr., Olney Rachel Holub, Outfield, Jr., Holliday Madison Hardin, Outfield, Fr., City View Brittanie Branch, Outfield, Jr., Henrietta Denise Manley, Outfield, Jr., Childress |
Second Team All-District
Jacee Blackard, Pitcher, Fr., Seymour Kayla Long, Pitcher, So, City View Sarah Shirley, Catcher, So., Holliday Lisa Gofforth, Catcher, So., Electra Tammy Graves, 1st Base, Jr., City View Jennifer Nelson, 2nd Base, Sr., Childress |
Brittany Palacios, Short Stop, Sr., Henrietta Alicia Fugett, 3rd Base, Sr., City View Lacy Swenson, Outfield, So., Electra Jessica Richardson, Outfield, Sr., Seymour Lacey Hannis, Outfield, Sr., Olney Molly Fuston, Outfield, Sr., Childress |
Honorable Mention All-District
Kendra Campbell (OF) Sr. Seymour Courtnie Martin (2nd) Jr., ???? |
Jennifer Latham (1st) Jr. Seymour Sarah Fox (DH) Jr. Seymour |
Back to top of page
BI-DISTRICT
April 29 |
AREA
May 6 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER RFINALS May 13 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL May 20 |
REGIONAL
FINALS May 27 |
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
BYE |
||||
Bye |
||||
BYE Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
BYE |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
Back to top of page
Rankings by TGCA
|
Back to top of page
Texas Girl's Coaches Association All-State Team
Name | School | Coach |
Kali Roberts | Coahoma | Robby Dickenson |
Ashle New | Coahoma | Robby Dickenson |
Texas Girl's Coaches Association Academic All-State Team
Name | School | Coach |
Callie Botkin | Tahoka | Sabrina Gonzalez |
Liz Conley | Coahoma | Robby Dickerson |
Sarah Dunn | Coahoma | Robby Dickerson |
Madison Evans | Reagan County | Eddie Knight |
Ashley Mikulik | Wall | Shelley Mackey |
Jessica Molt | Wall | Shelley Mackey |
Chelsea Myers | Seymour | Scott Mann |
Ashle New | Coahoma | Robby Dickerson |
Melissa Riggs | Reagan County | Eddie Knight |
Brittany Rodriguez | Stamford | Rick Musemeche |
Kara Slaggle | Seymour | Scott Mann |
Drew Wells | Coahoma | Robby Dickerson |
Back to top of page
The Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association
2006 All-State Softball teams
July 13-2006
Players Of The Year - Ashley Wilburn, Harmony; Kailey Kubesch, Weimar.
Coach Of The Year - Roger Maupin, Weimar.
First Team
Pitchers - Meghan Kreig, Sonora, Ashley Wilburn, Harmony; Kailey Kubesch, Weimar; Baylee Hickey, Elysian Fields.
Catcher - Jackie Saucedo, Kermit.
First Base - Kasey Culp, Queen City.
Second Base - Joey Cronin, Celina.
Shortstop - Miranda Soto, Weimar.
Third Base - Catherine Snow, Troy.
Outfield - Marisol Porras, Kermit, Kristi Kelley, Elysian Fields; Kelli Berger, Weimar.
Utility/DP - Shae Janda, Salado.
Second Team
Pitcher - Michelle Ege, Troy; Sarah Mccloud, Celina; Jenna Lilly, Woodville; Kelsey Brown, Lexington.
Catcher - Morgan Beltran, Jourdanton.
First Base - Ami Martinez, Coahoma.
Second Base - Desi Rauch, Troy.
Shortstop - Shannon Price, Onalaska.
Third Base - Megan Nabors, De Leon.
Outfield - Courtney Laskowski, Poth; Bekah Cline, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill; Stacy Scaldino, Weimar; Shay Mcneil, Woodville.
Utility/DP - Jessica Upchurch, Queen City.
Honorable Mention
Pitcher - Kali Roberts, Coahoma.