Updated: 5-8-2007
2007 District Results
|
|||||||
1-AA | 2-AA | 3-AA | 4-AA | 5-AA | 6-AA | 7-AA | 8-AA |
2007 Regional Results
|
|||||||
2007 State Results
|
|||||||
BOYS TEAM CHAMPION - PANHANDLE
GIRLS TEAM CHAMPION - CANADIAN
Girl's Singles:
1st- Gretchen Ashley, Canadian
2nd- Sara Barnes, Spearman
3rd- Bree Bellatty, Canadian
Girl's Doubles:
1st- Kelcee Rex & Kendall Schneider, Spearman
2nd- Yesenia Blanco & Brenda Vasquez, Canadian
3rd- Kerri Rodriguez & Amber King, Panhandle
Boy's Singles:
1st- Tanner Wise, West Texas
2nd- Andrew Young, Panhandle
3rd- Edward Isaacs, Canadian
Boy's Doubles:
1st- Chandler Sherwood & Jake Swanson, Panhandle
2nd- Trenton Jones & Matt Jenson, Panhandle
3rd- Cole Dunnam & Joaquin Lopez, Canadian
Mixed Doubles:
1st- Kara Lewis & Austin Sherwood, Panhandle
2nd- Saylee Flowers & Brynr Garnett, Spearman
3rd- Shante Kreis & Kelby Dorris, Canadian
BOYS TEAM CHAMPION - FRIONA
GIRLS TEAM CHAMPION - FRIONA
Girl's Singles:
1st- Tara Fullmer, Muleshoe
2nd- Janae Denman, Dimmitt
3rd- Stephanie Aguirre, Friona
4th- Jordan Jamerson, Friona
Girl's Doubles:
1st- Hollis Gurley & Erica Wyly, Friona
2nd- Dafahnia Montanez & Danyell Salinas, Tulia
3rd- Erika Saldana & Casey Carbajal, Tulia
4th- Ana Murphree & Sasha Estrada, Friona
Boy's Singles:
1st- Sawyer Reed, Friona
2nd- Rolando Castanon, Friona
3rd- Colt Ellis, Muleshoe
4th- Patrick Precure, Muleshoe
Boy's Doubles:
1st- Wes Wood & Lane Wood, Muleshoe
2nd- Alex Gurley & Ryan Geries, Friona
3rd- Andrew Cruz & Robert Banuelos, Tulia
4th- Matt Medina & Dontey Walters, Highland Park
Mixed Doubles:
1st- Kaison Graham & Krista Graham, Friona
2nd- Caleb Miller & Ashley Ingram, Friona
3rd- Shanae Brock & Rene Martinez, Tulia
4th- Ashley Haws & Jostin Dyke, Highland Park
District 3-AA Tournament
BOYS TEAM CHAMPION - FLOYDADA
GIRLS TEAM CHAMPION - FLOYDADA
Girl's Singles:
1. Emily Griffin, Floydada
2. Lindzi Stone, Shallowater
3. Tana Lloyd, Floydada
4. Haylie Buron, Shallowater
Girl's Doubles:
1. Terrell & Rainwater, Floydada
2. Bittner & Holcomb, Childress
3. Davis & Oglesby, Littlefield
4. Beedy & Dawdy, Floydada
Boy's Singles:
1. Brandon Rainwater, Floydada
2. Cade Blackwell, Shallowater
3. Eric Salinas, Littlefield
4. Bryan Cooper, Lockney
Boy's Doubles:
1. Smith & Smith, Floydada
2. Bird & Skinner, Childress
3. Withrow & Sierra, Littlefield
4. Garza & Pickering, Shallowater
Mixed Doubles:
1. Greer & Williams, Floydada
2. Vasek & Burton, Shallowater
3. Beedy & Muse, Floydada
4. Mason & Merrifield, Littlefield
District 4-AA Tournament
Girl's Singles:
1st- Kylie Easterling, Post
2nd- Tami Santellana, Slaton
Girl's Doubles:
1st- Toree Fuller & Shannon Stennett, Lubbock Roosevelt
2nd- Janee Doshier & Margaret Torres, Slaton
Boy's Singles:
1st- Jordan Elam, Denver City
2nd- Jordan Kirk, Idalou
Boy's Doubles:
1st - Chris Gregorcyk & Nate Arismendez, Idalou
2nd- Bo Bryant & Kole Perkins, Idalou
Mixed Doubles:
1st - Adrian Nava & Steffi Norman, Post
2nd- Tanyan Whetzel & Amanda Stennett, Lubbock Roosevelt
District 5-AA Tournament
Girl's Singles:
1. Catherine Dolan, Colorado City
2. Morgan Maddox, Colorado City
Girl's Doubles:
1. Chelsea Watts & Briana Thurman, Coahoma
2. Nickie Webb & Raven Wells, Hawley
Boy's Singles:
1. Brody Powell, Hawley
2. Micah Stanley, Stamford
Boy's Doubles:
1. Jake Richards & Jonathan Reyes, Stamford
2. Matthew Wilson & Ashton Raschke, Colorado City
Mixed Doubles:
1. Callie Paige & Harrison Chevalier, Coahoma
2. Amber Beasley & Robbie Noland, Stanton
District 6-AA Tournament
Girl's Singles:
1. Mallory Briggs, Jim Ned
2. Tayler Hibler, San Saba
Girl's Doubles:
1. Nicole Sears & Kristin Thompson, San Saba
2. Hannah Crosby & Sophia Flores, San Saba
Boy's Singles:
1. Hunter Lloyd, Jim Ned
2. Casey Phillips, San Saba
Boy's Doubles:
1. Rance Cook & Jeremy Shaw, Jim Ned
2. Briley Leggett & Judson Foster, Wall
Mixed Doubles:
1. Kit Lefevre & Krystal McClure, Jim Ned
2. Travis Hirt & Lauren Wilde, Wall
BOYS TEAM CHAMPION - REAGAN COUNTY
GIRLS TEAM CHAMPION - REAGAN COUNTY
Girl's Singles:
1. Julia Henderson, Ozona
2. Nobie Graves, Reagan County
3. Mary Nell Subia, Reagan County
Girl's Doubles:
1. Maritza Sosa & Victoria Marquez, Reagan County
2. Laura Garcia & Amy Solis, Crane
3. Kaylea Evans & Marissa Contreras, Reagan County
Boy's Singles:
1. Levi Valdez, Crane
2. Zach Gonzales, Reagan County
3. Devon Diehl, Ozona
Boy's Doubles:
1. Brit Campbell & Joel Hernandez, Reagan County
2. Brock Heintzelman & Obed Jimenez, Reagan County
3. Justin Maldonado & Levi Vargas, Ozona
Mixed Doubles:
1. Nina Hernandez & Jaron Young, Reagan County
2. Rachel Ramirez & Jameson Ash, Reagan County
3. Julie Rubio & Lesley Ingram, Crane
District 8-AA Tournament
Girl's Singles:
1. Cally Woerner, Comfort
2. Brittany Estes, Mason
Girl's Doubles:
1. Crouch & Radtke, Mason
2. Baxter & Langer, Mason
Boy's Singles:
1. Cody Mercer, Brady
2. Nate Roberts, Comfort
Boy's Doubles:
1. Carter & Kaiser, Comfort
2. Lehmberg & Vargas, Mason
Mixed Doubles:
1. Blair & Maenius, Mason
2. Buist & Henrich, Mason
Region I Girls Singles
Abilene Christian University
Wednesday's results
|
Region I Girls Doubles
Abilene Christian University
Final results
First Round | QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINALS | Third Place | Regional Champs |
Diane Crouch
Kate Radtke (Mason) defeated Chelsea Bitner Hayley Holcomb (Childress) 6-1, 6,1
|
||||
Diane Crouch
Kate Radtke (Mason) defeated Kendall Schneider Kelcee Rex (Spearman) 6-0, 6-0
|
||||
Diane Crouch
Kate Radtke (Mason) defeated Nicole Sears Kristin Thompson (San Saba) 6-1, 6-1
|
||||
Kendall Schneider
Kelcee Rex (Spearman) defeated Webb Wells (Hawley) 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
|
||||
Diane Crouch Kate Radtke (Mason) defeated Denay Baxter Samantha Lange (Mason) 7-5, 6-3 |
||||
Nicole Sears
Kristin Thompson (San Saba) defeated Dafahnia Montanez Danyell Salinas (Tulia) 6-1, 6-6
|
||||
Nicole Sears
Kristin Thompson (San Saba) defeated Toree Fuller Shannon Stennett (Roosevelt) 3-6, 6-5, 6-5
|
||||
Toree Fuller
Shannon Stenett (Roosevelt) defeated Laura Garcia Amy Solis (Crane) 6-2, 6-2
|
Victoria Marquez
Maritza Sosa (Reagan City) defeated Nicole Sears Kristin Thompson (San Saba) 6-3, 6-4 |
|||
Victoria Marquez
Maritza Sosa (Reagan City) defeated Janee Doshier Margaret Torres (Slaton) 6-0, 6-1
|
||||
Victoria Marquez
Maritza Sosa (Reagan City) defeated Jennifer Rainwater Lexie Terrell (Floydada) 6-1, 6-2
|
||||
Denay Baxter
Samantha Lange (Mason) defeated Victoria Marquez Maritza Sosa (Reagan County) 6-0, 6-0
|
||||
Jennifer Rainwater
Lexie Terrell (Floydada) defeated Brenda Vasquez Yesenia Blanco (Canadian) 6-3, 6-4
|
||||
Hannah Crosby
Sophia Flores (San Saba) defeated Thurman Watts (Coahoma) 6-0, 6-3
|
||||
Denay Baxter
Samantha Lange (Mason) defeated Hannah Crosby Sophia Flores (San Saba) 6-0, 6-2
|
||||
Denay Baxter
Samantha Lange (Mason) defeated Hollis Gurley Erica Wylie (Friona) 6-0, 6-2
|
||||
Region I Boy's Singles
Abilene Christian University
Wednesday results
First Round | QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINALS | Third Place | Regional Champs |
(1) Hunter Lloyd (Jim Ned)
defeated Micah Stanley (Stamford) 6-0, 6-0
|
||||
(1) Hunter Lloyd (Jim Ned)
defeated Sawyer Reed (Friona) 6-2, 6-0
|
||||
(1) Hunter Lloyd (Jim Ned)
defeated (4) Cody Melcer (Brady) 6-0, 6-0
|
||||
Sawyer Reed (Friona)
defeated Andrew Young (Panhandle) 6-1, 6-1
|
||||
(1) Hunter Lloyd (Jim Ned) defeated Brandon Rainwater (Floydada) 6-1, 6-0 |
||||
Jordan Elam (Denver City)
defeated Cade Blackwell (Shallowater) 6-7, 6-4, 6-5
|
||||
(4) Cody Melcer (Brady)
defeated Jordan Elam (Denver City) 6-4, 6-5
|
||||
(4) Cody Melcer (Brady)
defeated Zach Gonzales (Reagan County) 7-6, 7-6
|
(2) Levi Valdez (Crane)
defeated (4) Cody Melcer (Brady) 7-6, 6-3 |
|||
(3) Casey Phillips (San Saba)
defeated Brody Powell (Hawley) 6-4, 6-2
|
||||
Brandon Rainwater (Floydada)
defeated (3) Casey Phillips (San Saba) 6-1, 6-2
|
||||
Brandon Rainwater (Floydada)
defeated (2) Levi Valdez (Crane) 7-6, 1-6, 6-3
|
||||
Brandon Rainwater (Floydada)
defeated Jordan Kirk (Idalou) 6-0,6-0
|
||||
Nate Roberts (Comfort)
defeated Tanner Wise (West Texas) 6-3, 6-0
|
||||
(2) Levi Valdez (Crane)
defeated Nate Roberts (Comfort) 6-2, 6-1
|
||||
(2) Levi Valdez (Crane)
defeated Rolando Castinon (Friona) 6-0, 6-1
|
||||
Region I Boy's Doubles
Abilene Christian University
Final results
First Round | QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINALS | Third Place | Regional Champs |
(1) Hunter Carter
Kyle Kaiser (Comfort) defeated Bo Bryant Kole Perkins (Idalou) 6-2, 6-1
|
||||
(1) Hunter Carter
Kyle Kaiser (Comfort) defeated Andrew Bird Chance Skinner (Childress) 6-1, 6-0
|
||||
(1) Hunter Carter
Kyle Kaiser (Comfort) defeated Brit Campbell Joel Hernandez (Reagan County) 6-3, 6-4
|
THIRD PLACE
Brit Campbell Joel Hernandez (Reagan County) defeated (2) Kevin Smith Kody Smith (Floydada) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2 |
|||
Andrew Bird
Chance Skinner (Childress) defeated Chandler Sherwood Jake Swanson (Panhandle) 6-0, 6-1
|
||||
(1) Hunter Carter Kyle Kaiser (Comfort) defeated (3) Ross Lehmberg Michael Vargas (Mason) 6-1, 3-6, 6-0 |
||||
Brit Campbell
Joel Hernandez (Reagan County) defeated Alex Gurley Ryan Geries (Friona) 6-1, 7-6
|
||||
Brit Campbell
Joel Hernandez (Reagan County) defeated Raschke Wilson (Colorado City) 6-5, 6-1
|
||||
Raschke
Wilson (Colorado City) defeated (4) Rance Cook Jeremy Shaw (Jim Ned) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
|
||||
(3) Ross Lehmberg
Michael Vargas (Mason) defeated Chris Gregorcyk Nate Arismendez (Idalou) 7-6, 6-3
|
||||
(3) Ross Lehmberg
Michael Vargas (Mason) defeated Brock Heintzelman Obed Jiminez (Reagan County) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
|
||||
(3) Ross Lehmberg
Michael Vargas (Mason) defeated (2) Kevin Smith Kody Smith (Floydada) 6-4, 6-3
|
PLAYBACK
(3) Ross Lehmberg Michael Vargas (Mason) defeated Brit Campbell Joel Hernandez (Reagan County) 6-2, 6-4 |
|||
Brock Heintzelman
Obed Jiminez (Reagan County) defeated Wes Wood Lane Wood (Muleshoe) 6-3, 6-2
|
||||
Reyes
Richards (Stamford) defeated Trenton Jones Matt Jensen (Panhandle) 6-5, 6-1
|
||||
(2) Kevin Smith
Kody Smith (Floydada) defeated Reyes Richards (Stamford) 3-6, 6-0, 6-4
|
||||
(2) Kody Smith
Kevin Smith (Floydada) defeated Briley Leggett Judson Foster (Wall) 6-5, 6-1
|
||||
First Round | QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINALS | Third Place | Regional Champs |
(1) Bailey Blair
Jake Maenius (Mason) defeated Beasley Noland (Stanton) 6-0, 6-1 |
||||
(1) Bailey Blair
Jake Maenius (Mason) defeated Kelsey Williams Blake Greer (Floydada) 6-0, 6-0 |
||||
(1) Bailey Blair
Jake Maenius (Mason) defeated Krystal McClure Kit LeFevre (Jim Ned) 6-1, 6-2 |
||||
Kelsey William
Blake Greer (Floydada) defeated Jameson Ash Rachel Ramirez (Reagan County) 6-1, 6-5 |
||||
(1) Bailey Blair Jake Maenius (Mason) defeated (3) Amanda Henrich Bobby Buist (Mason) 7-6, 6-2 |
||||
Krystal McClure
Kit LeFevre (Jim Ned) defeated Caleb Miller Ashley Ingram (Friona) 6-3, 6-3 |
||||
Krystal McClure
Kit LeFevre (Jim Ned) defeated (4) Kara Lewis Austin Sherwood (Panhandle) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3 |
||||
(4) Kara Lewis
Austin Sherwood (Panhandle) defeated Tanyan Whetzel Amanda Stennett (Roosevelt) 6-4, 6-1 |
(2) Jaron Young
Nina Hernandez (Reagan County) defeated Krystal McClure Kit LeFevre (Jim Ned) 6-4, 6-3 |
|||
(3) Amanda Henrich
Bobby Buist (Mason) defeated Chevalier Paige (Coahoma) 6-0, 6-0 |
||||
(3) Amanda Henrich
Bobby Buist (Mason) defeated SayleeFlowers Brynr Garnett Spearman) 6-1, 6-2 |
||||
(3) Amanda Henrich
Bobby Buist (Mason) defeated (2) Jaron Young Nina Hernandez (Reagan County) 6-0, 6-1 |
||||
SayleeFlowers
Brynr Garnett (Spearman) defeated Steffi Norman Adrian Nava (Post) 6-4, 6-2 |
||||
Kaison Graham
Krista Graham (Friona) defeated Jenna Burton John Vasek (Shallowater) 7-6, 7-6 |
||||
(2) Jaron Young
Nina Hernandez (Reagan County) defeated Kaison Graham Krista Graham (Friona) 6-2, 6-4 |
||||
(2) Jaron Young
Nina Hernandez (Reagan County) defeated Travis Hirt Lauren Wilde (Wall) 6-1, 6-4 |
||||
"STATE" 2A Girls' Singles
World of Tennis- Lakeway
Monday May 7 & Tuesday May 8 2007
QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINALS | STATE CHAMPS |
Kara Orsak
East Bernard defeated Lindsay Burford Winnie East Chambers 6-4, 6-3 |
||
Cally Woerner Comfort defeated Kara Orsak East Bernard 6-0, 6-1 |
||
Brittni Fausett Winona defeated Cally Woerner Comfort 6-0, 7-6 (7-4) |
||
Cally Woerner
Comfort defeated Kylie Bishop Farmersville 6-4, 6-2 |
||
Brittni Fausett
Winona defeated Monyca Lopez Premont 6-0, 6-1 |
||
Brittni Fausett Winona defeated Gretchen Ashley Canadian 6-2, 6-0 |
||
Gretchen Ashley
Canadian defeated Aarthi Kaslingam Irving North Hills 6-3, 6-4 |
||
"STATE" 2A Girls' Doubles
World of Tennis- Lakeway
Monday May 7 & Tuesday May 8 2007
QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINALS | STATE CHAMPS |
Jill Kubecka
Ashlee Muschalek Edna defeated Brittney Osborn Kristina Krauter Krum 6-4, 5-7, 6-3 |
||
Diane Crouch Kate Radtke Mason defeated Jill Kubecka Ashlee Muschalek Edna 6-0, 6-0 |
||
Diane Crouch Kate Radtke Mason defeated Denay Baxter Samantha Lange Mason 5-7, 6-3, 6-1 |
||
Diane Crouch
Kate Radtke Mason defeated Jena Teasley Cindy Gonzales Big Sandy Harmony 6-0, 6-1 |
||
Katie Dowd
Hilary Stone Holliday vs Ryanne Hafernick Molly Quinn Edna 7-6 (7-4), 2-6 6-3 |
||
Denay Baxter Samantha Lange Mason defeated Katie Dowd Hilary Stone Holliday 6-3, 6-3 |
||
Denay Baxter Samantha Lange Mason defeated Katie Humphrey Anna Jarvis Grand Saline 2-6, 6-3, 6-3 |
||
"STATE" 2A Boys' Singles
World of Tennis- Lakeway
Monday May 7 & Tuesday May 8 2007
QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINALS | STATE CHAMPS |
Stanley Siu
Irving North Hills defeated Ryan Burdick Geronimo Navarro 6-2, 7-6 (8-6) |
||
Stanley Siu
Irving North Hills defeated Grant Seabourne Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 6-3, 6-4 |
||
Austin Klores Franklin defeated Stanley Siu Irving North Hills 6-1, 6-2 |
||
Grant Seabourne
Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill defeated Brandon Rainwater Floydada 6-4, 6-1 |
||
Austin Klores
Franklin defeated Alex Layfield Kerens 6-0, 6-0 |
||
Austin Klores
Franklin defeated Hunter Lloyd Tuscola Jim Ned 6-1, 6-2 |
||
Hunter Lloyd
Tuscola Jim Ned defeated John Ramsey San Augustine 6-1, 6-1 |
||
"STATE" 2A Boys' Doubles
World of Tennis- Lakeway
Monday May 7 & Tuesday May 8 2007
|
"STATE" 2A Mixed Doubles
World of Tennis- Lakeway
Monday May 7 & Tuesday May 8 2007
QUARTERFINALS | SEMIFINALS | STATE CHAMPS |
Tanner Coleman Kayla Kolafa Wallis Brazos defeated Lindsey Shipp Bo Sullivan Big Sandy Harmony 6-3, 6-4 |
||
Tanner Coleman Molly Welsh Peaster defeated Colby WelshKayla Kolafa Wallis Brazos 6-4, 6-4 |
||
Jake Russ Kendra Casey Franklin defeated Tanner Coleman Molly Welsh Peaster 6-1, 6-1 |
||
Colby Welsh
Molly Welsh Peaster defeated Bobby Buist Amanda Henrich Mason 6-7, (4-7), 6-2, 6-3 |
||
Bailey Blair
Jake Maenius Mason defeated James Crutchley Karen Taylor Godley 6-3, 6-1 |
||
Jake Russ Kendra Casey Franklin defeated Bailey Blair Jake Maenius Mason 6-2, 6-4 |
||
Jake Russ
Kendra Casey Franklin defeated Cody Barton Emily Eggleston Edgewood 6-0, 6-0 |
||