Last updated: 6-9-2008
District 3 in Class AA does not participate in Softball
Click on the District you wish to view
Bushland | Abernathy | BYE | Denver City | Anson | Ballinger | Alpine | Blanco |
Childress | Dimmitt | Idalou | Coahoma | Bangs | Crane | Brady | |
River Road | Floydada | Post | Colorado City | Coleman | Kermit | Comfort | |
Sanford-Fritch | Littlefield | Roosevelt | Haskell | Early | Ozona | Junction | |
West Texas | Muleshoe | Slaton | Hawley | Grape Creek | Reagan County | Sonora | |
Shallowater | Tahoka | Merkel | Jim Ned | Van Horn | |||
Stamford | San-Saba | ||||||
Wall |
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Bushland |
7
|
1
|
0
|
11
|
8
|
0
|
*West Texas |
6
|
2
|
0
|
20
|
8
|
0
|
*River Road |
4
|
5
|
0
|
12
|
11
|
0
|
+Sanford-Fritch |
3
|
6
|
0
|
10
|
12
|
0
|
Childress |
1
|
7
|
0
|
5
|
15
|
0
|
+ Playoff for #3 seed
DISTRICT 1-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
DISTRICT MVP: Kaitlyn Patterson, So, Bushland
Offensive MVP: Nikki Treon, Sr, West Texas
Defensive MVP: Shelby Willingham, Sr, River Road
Newcomer of the Year: Jill Walker, Fr, Sanford-Fritch
Utility Player of the Year: Chloe Gates, So, Bushland
Coach of the Year: Brent Morris, Bushland
1st Team All-District:
INFIELDERS: Olivia Contreras, JR., West Texas Kalin Bentley, So., Childress Lisa Adams, Jr., Bushland Shelby Alejandro, Jr., Sanford-Fritch Kelsye Fincher, So., River Road
|
OUTFIELDERS: Allison Ashby, Jr., Sanford-Fritch Savannah Gates, Sr., Bushland Autumn Hope, Sr., West Texas Brittany Christman, Sr., West Texas.
|
2nd Team All-District:
INFIELDERS: Rachelle McKenzie, Jr., Sanford-Fritch McKenzie St. Charles, Jr., West Texas Savannah Keys, Jr., Childress
|
OUTFIELDERS: Brandy Traylor, Jr., Sanford-Fritch Carli Cope, Fr., Childress A.J. Middleton, So., Bushland Leah Woods, Fr., River Road.
|
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your teams district record is in red
X- Do not have an updated record
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Abernathy |
9
|
1
|
0
|
18
|
5
|
0
|
*Shallowater |
8
|
2
|
0
|
16
|
5
|
0
|
*Muleshoe |
6
|
4
|
0
|
6
|
10
|
0
|
Littlefield |
5
|
5
|
0
|
10
|
12
|
0
|
Floydada |
1
|
8
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Dimmitt |
0
|
9
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
DISTRICT 2-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
DISTRICT MVP: Sara Wiggs, Jr., Shallowater
First Team All-District
PITCHERS: Jerri Hernandez, So., Littlefield Dani Neri, Sr., Dimmitt Alexis Cundiff, Jr., Shallowater Lise Marquez, Sr., Littlefield Amelia Casares, So., Abernathy Jessica McDowell, Jr., Littlefield |
CATCHER: Valerie Oliva, Fr., Muleshoe Breanna Valenzuela, Jr., Shallowater Jyl Dick, Sr., Shallowater Yelitza Serrato, So., Floydada Valerie Matinez, Jr., Abernathy |
Second Team All-District
PITCHERS: April Gardea, Jr., Muleshoe Meagan Nari, Sr., Littefield Karlee Barker, So., Abernathy Ali Eagle, So., Muleshoe |
CATCHER: Desirey Cantu, So., Abernathy Ashely Price, So., Littlefield Breann Bocha, So., Muleshoe |
DISTRICT 3-AA |
||||
District |
Overall |
|||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
BYE |
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X- Do not have an updated record
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Slaton |
8
|
2
|
0
|
20
|
10
|
0
|
*Denver City |
7
|
3
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
*Post |
6
|
4
|
0
|
18
|
7
|
0
|
Tahoka |
4
|
6
|
0
|
8
|
12
|
0
|
Roosevelt |
4
|
6
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Idalou |
1
|
9
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
DISTRICT 4-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
CO-DISTRICT MVP: D'Maris Murillo, Slaton
CO-DISTRICT MVP: Miranda Hair, Post
CO-DISTRICT MVP: Cori Vega, Tahoka
Newcomer of the Year: Nikki Box, Tahoka
Utility Player of the Year: Kelly Duenes, Roosevelt
1st Team All-District:
Brooke Carlton, Slaton Katy Dyess, Slaton Ashleigh Hoover, Slaton Nichole Jones, Slaton Shoni Fuqua, Denver City Marisa Franco, Denver City
|
Kourtney Pacheco, Denver City Brooke Morris, Post Sabrina Sanchez, Post Sarah Zuniga, Tahoka Krystal Salinas, Roosevelt Jasmine Martinez, Idalou
|
2nd Team All-District:
Jessica Bloxom, Slaton Kembra Gerner, Slaton Kyra Murillo, Slaton Tiffani Garcia, Denver City Macy Roberts, Denver City Ashley Stenzel, Post Kelsey Overton, Post
|
Kadi Larpenter, Tahoka Brittany Garcia, Tahoka Brigette Rangel-Martin, Roosevelt Daisha Hayes, Roosevelt Brittany DeLeon, Idalou Karissa Estrada, Idalou
|
Back to top of page
X- Do not have an updated record
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Coahoma |
12
|
0
|
0
|
32
|
10
|
0
|
*Hawley |
10
|
2
|
0
|
22
|
8
|
0
|
*Haskell |
7
|
5
|
0
|
15
|
13
|
0
|
Colorado City |
5
|
7
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Merkel |
6
|
6
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Stamford |
2
|
10
|
0
|
6
|
16
|
0
|
Anson |
0
|
12
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
DISTRICT 5-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
DISTRICT MVP: Heather Newton, So., Coahoma, p
Offensive Player of the year: Laci Sterling, Jr., Coahoma, 2b
Defensive Player of the year: Janice Gonzales, Sr., Coahoma, c
Pitcher of the year: Sarah Leggitt, Sr., Merkel, p
Newcomer of the Year: Sara Weise, Fr., Haskell, c
Coach of the Year: John Foster, Haskell
1st Team All-District:
PITCHERS: Pee Wee Burton, Jr., Hawley Chelsea Phillips, Sr., Hawley,cf Ashton Rutkowski, Jr., Haskell, cf Berkley Iden, Jr., Coahoma, rf Ashley Keith, Jr., Merkel, cf Joanna Gonzales, Fr., Coahoma, lf |
INFIELDERS: Ashley Lozano, Sr., Anson, ss Christie Rich, Sr., Coahoma, 3b Rebecca Barbee, Jr., Hawley, 3b/p Shelbi Paige, Jr., Coahom, ss Miranda Alvarado, Jr., Stamford, ss Codi Foster, Fr., Haskell, 1b Emily Hicks, Fr., Colorado City, ss |
2nd Team All-District:
PITCHERS: Katie Dunn, So., Coahoma Lashea Keith, Jr., Hawley, 2b Shelby Barker, Jr., Merkel, 2b Lisa Salazar, So., Colorado City, 1b Cassidy Teaff, So., Merkel, 3b Ally Cobb, So., Hawley, ss |
CATCHERS: Amber Lozano, Sr., Anson Kelsey Green, Fr. Merkel Latisha McDuffie, Sr., Colorado City, cf Claire Isbell, Jr., Haskell, lf Jordan Whisenhunt, So., Stamford, lf |
Back to top of page
X- Do not have an updated record
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Early |
12
|
2
|
0
|
23
|
7
|
0
|
*Coleman |
11
|
3
|
0
|
21
|
8
|
0
|
*Jim Ned |
10
|
4
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Grape Creek |
9
|
5
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Wall |
6
|
8
|
0
|
16
|
11
|
1
|
Bangs |
4
|
10
|
0
|
14
|
16
|
0
|
Ballinger |
4
|
10
|
0
|
5
|
14
|
0
|
San-Saba |
0
|
14
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
DISTRICT 6-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
CO-DISTRICT MVP: Eden Duquette, Coleman, Jr.
CO-DISTRICT MVP:Jamie Wilson, Grape Creek, Jr.
Pitcher of the Year: Janna Allen, Early, So.
Offensive Player of the Year: Kayla Thomas, Sr. Jim Ned
Defensive Player of the Year: Tylene Middleton, Soph. Early
Newcomer of the Year: Amanda Gober, Fr. Coleman
Utility Player of the Year: Betti Jo Chambliss, Sr. Jim Ned
Coach of the Year: Bryan Waller, Early
1st Team All-District:
Tresta Donahoo, So, Early Kayla Dickerson, Jr, Early Julia Loudermilk, So, Early Sam Wilson, Jr, Jim Ned * Karli Sharp, Jr, Jim Ned Carissa Zarate, So, Coleman
|
Rynn Norris, So, Coleman Megan Mikulik, Sr, Wall Ashlei Gesch, Jr, Wall Victoria Aguilla, So, Grape Creek Macy Doan, So, Grape Creek Alisha Multer, Jr, Ballinger
|
2nd Team All-District:
Allyson Seider, Jr, Wall Jessica Morales, So, Coleman Jacie Frierson, So, Ballinger Shandi Winstead, Fr, Early Talena Tippett, Jr, Jim Ned Kylee Sartin, Fr, Jim Ned Tara Crosby, Fr, San Saba Shiloh Morris, Sr, Bangs
|
Sarah Russell, Sr, Early Taylor Little, Sr, Wall Ashley Newburg, Sr, Ballinger Alli Tounget, So, Ballinger Brook Dubois, Sr, Grape Creek Kristen Sefcik, Jr, Wall LeCrecia Apple, Jr, Bangs
|
Back to top of page
X- Do not have an updated record
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Kermit |
10
|
0
|
0
|
24
|
4
|
0
|
*Alpine |
8
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
*Ozona |
4
|
6
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Crane |
3
|
7
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Van Horn |
3
|
7
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Reagan County |
2
|
8
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
DISTRICT 7-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
SORRY, NO ONE SENT THEM AND I COULD NOT FIND THEM.
Back to top of page
X- Do not have an updated record
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Sonora |
8
|
0
|
0
|
19
|
10
|
0
|
*Blanco |
5
|
3
|
0
|
17
|
12
|
0
|
*Junction |
5
|
3
|
0
|
21
|
7
|
0
|
Comfort |
2
|
6
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Brady |
0
|
8
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
DISTRICT 8-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
DISTRICT MVP: Heather Hughes, Sr., Sonora
Offensive Player of the year: Nicole Wellmann, Sr., Junction
Defensive Player of the year: Alisa Guler, Sr., Blanco
Utility player of the year: Rachel Calzoncit, Jr., Blanco
Newcomer of the Year: Raeven Johnson, Fr., Sonora
1st Team All-District:
PITCHERS: Molly Carpenter, Jr., Junction Macy Brooks, Jr., Junction Jessica Snyder, Jr., Sonora Steely Ingram, Jr., Sonora Red Patterson, So., Brady Morgan Wellman, So., Junction |
CATCHERS: Kimble Luna, Sr., Sonora Hope Gipson, Jr., Junction Azeneth Villaneva, Jr., Sonora McKenzie Ray, Jr., Blanco Symbry McCarroll, Jr., Blanco |
2nd Team All-District:
PITCHERS: Alexis Bedford, So., Brady Brittanie White, Sr., Brady Stephani Morriss, Jr., Sonora Raelly Evans, So., Comfort Lacey Hunter, So., Blanco |
CATCHERS: Katie Poerner, Jr., Comfort Hillary Tidwell, Jr., Blanco Adrianna Villerreal, Jr., Brady Vicki Carlos, So., Comfort Leandra Castaneda, Fr., Sonora |
Back to top of page
TGCA AA STATE SOFTBALL RANKINGS
Region I Schools in CAPS
Softball Top 25 Poll FINAL POLL June 2, 2006 |
Softball Top 10 Poll May 12, 2008 |
Softball Top 10 Poll May 5, 2008 |
Softball Top 10 Poll April 30, 2008 |
Softball Top 25 Poll April 14, 2008 |
Softball Top 25 Poll April 7, 2008 |
1 East Bernard 2 COAHOMA 3t Big Sandy Harmony 3t Sadler S&S Consolidated 5 Poth 6 HAWLEY 7 Woden 8 Aubrey 9 Danbury 10 Yorktown 11 Brock 12 New Boston 13 Maypearl 14 STINNETT WEST TEXAS 15 Tatum 16 DENVER CITY 17 George West 18 EARLY 19 Dilley 20 Lago Vista 21 KERMIT 22 Buffalo 23 Crawford 24 Quitman 25 Wichita Falls City View |
1 Poth 2 COAHOMA 3 Danbury 4 S & S Consolidated 5 Aubrey 6 HAWLEY 7 Brock 8 Big Sandy Harmony 9 East Bernard 10 STINNETT WEST TEXAS |
1 George West 2 Poth 3 COAHOMA 4 Danbury 5 S & S Consolidated 6 Aubrey 7 EARLY 8 Dilley 9 Lago Vista 10 Ponder |
1 Franklin 2 George West 3 Poth 4 COAHOMA 5 Danbury 6 Warren 7 S & S Consolidated 8 Aubrey 9 EARLY 10 Dilley |
1 Franklin 2 George West 3 Poth 4 COAHOMA 5 Danbury 6 East Bernard 7 Warren 8 S & S Consolidated 9 Aubrey 10 Milsap 11 JIM NED 12 Dilley 13 Anahuac 14 Lago Vista 15 Wichita Falls City View 16 STINNETT WEST TEXAS 17 KERMIT 18 Eastland 19 Maypearl 20 JUNCTION 21 Bishop 22 EARLY 23 SLATON 24 Ponder 25 Rosebud-Lott |
1 Franklin 2 George West 3 Poth 4 Danbury 5 EARLY 6 COAHOMA 7 East Bernard 8 Anahuac 9 Warren 10 Wichita Falls City View 11 S & S Consolidated 12 STINNETT WEST TEXAS 13 TUSCOLA JIM NED 14 Aubrey 15 Dilley 16 Millsap 17 Lago Vista 18 KERMIT 19 Eastland 20 Maypearl 21 JUNCTION 22 Bishop 23 COLEMAN 24 SLATON 25 Caddo Mills |
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS |
(1) TGCA Rank
BI-DISTRICT FINALS
April 26 |
AREA FINALS
May 3 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER FINALS May 10 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINALS May 17 |
REGIONAL
FINALS STATE 1/4 FINALS May 24 |
West Texas-18 |
||||
BYE |
||||
BYE |
||||
BYE |
||||
BYE |
||||
BYE |
||||
River Road- 11 |
||||
BYE BYE |
||||
BYE |
||||
BYE |
||||
BYE |
||||
BYE |
(1) TGCA Rank
STATE SEMI-FINALS
May 29 (2:00pm & 4:30pm)
|
STATE FINALS May 31 (11:00am)
|
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
|
|
|
AA STATE CHAMPION Region IV Champion East Bernard (30-4-1) |
||
Region IV Champion (1) East Bernard (28-4-1)- 2 vs Region III Champion (6) Big Sandy Harmony (36-10)- 1 |
||
2008 UIL AA Softball State All-Tournament Teams:
Catcher Nikki Jones Jr. Sadler S&S Consolidated
1B Brittney Wilcox So. East Bernard
2B Laura Kubes Sr. East Bernard
3B Samantha Wasek Sr. East Bernard
SS Haley Dawson Sr. East Bernard
OF Krista Kerby Sr. Coahoma
OF Cameron Kieler So. East Bernard
OF Anna Giannetti So. East Bernard
Utility Heather Newton So. Coahoma
Texas Girl's Coaches Association All-State Team
Name | School | Coach |
Nicole Wellmann | Junction | April McAdams |
Kayla Thomas | Tuscola Jim Ned | Trilece Weyman |
Cassie Krieg | Sonora | Thomas Hanson |
Sarah Russell | Early | Bryan Waller |
Tylene Middleton | Early | Bryan Waller |
Texas Girl's Coaches Association Academic All-State Team
Name | School | Coach |
Savannah Gates | Bushland | Brent Morris |
Brittany Siemens | Comfort | Tara Lovelady |
Becky Gonzalez | Crane | Steve Madison |
Kenna Brooks | Junction | April McAdams |
Amber Cooper | Junction | April McAdams |
Nicole Wellmann | Junction | April McAdams |
Kasey Dickerson | Merkel | Kortni Pack |
Chelsey Glenn | Merkel | Kortni Pack |
Maegan Hayes | Merkel | Kortni Pack |
Sydney Head | Merkel | Kortni Pack |
Sarah Leggett | Merkel | Kortni Pack |
Jyl Dick | Shallowater | Bobby Reeves |
Kembra Gerner | Slaton | Michael Hoover |
Kayla Thomas | Tuscola Jim Ned | Trilece Weyman |
Nikki Treon | West Texas | Danny Anderson |
Back to top of page
Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery
AA Region I All-State Team
7-06-2008
Pitchers
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Heather Newton | 1st Team |
Coahoma
|
Catchers
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Jackie Saucedo | 1st Team |
Kermit
|
Amand Gober | 2nd Team |
Coleman
|
1st Baseman
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
None Selected from Region I
|
||
2nd Baseman
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Rynn Norris | 1st Team |
Coleman
|
McKenzie St Charles | 2nd Team |
Stinnett West Texas
|
Laci Sterling | Honorable Mention |
Coahoma
|
Short Stop
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Nicole Wellmann | Honorable Mention |
Junction
|
3rd Baseman
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Carrisa Zarate | Honorable Mention |
Coleman
|
Utility/DP
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Tylene Middleton | 1st Team |
Early
|
Outfielders
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Lucero Porras | 1st Team |
Kermit
|
Krista Kerby | 1st Team |
Coahoma
|
Ashley Montoya | 2nd Team |
Kermit
|