2017 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AAA
BOY'S HIGH SCHO
OL BASEBALL

2017 Regional Champions and STATE runner-up

WALL HAWKS

Back to HOME page

RECORDS

PLAYOFF BRACKET

Records for Boy's AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball

Childress Idalou Alpine Ballinger Clyde Bangs Breckenridge Bowie
Dimmitt Littlefield Crane Grape Creek Coahoma Brady Brock Boyd
Friona Muleshoe Kermit Reagan County Colorado City Coleman Cisco City View
River Road Roosevelt Presidio Sonora Merkel Comanche Eastland Henrietta
Tulia Shallowater Tornillo TLC Academy Stanton Dublin Millsap Holliday
  Slaton Wall Jim Ned Early Peaster Jacksboro
        Tolar Nocona
          Paradise

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 1-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
* Childress
8
0
0
23
7
1
* Tulia
5
3
0
16
9
0
* Friona
5
3
0
13
7
1
* River Road
2
7
0
6
19
1
Dimmitt
1
8
0
7
12
0

MVP: Stanton Jones, Sr., Childress

 

Offensive MVP: Daniel Pena, Sr., Friona

 

Defensive MVP: Cole Ralston, Sr., Childress

 

Pitcher of the Year: Felix Garza, Sr., Childress

 

Newcomer of the Year: Jordan Valdez, Fr., River Road

First Team

PITCHERS: Isai Pacheco, So., Tulia. Christopher Rodriguez, Sr., Friona. Hayden Nino, Sr., Dimmitt. Jaylon Burnett, Sr., River Road.

CATCHER: Tyler Johnson, Jr., Tulia.

INFIELDERS: Keevin Conner, Sr., River Road. Aaron Barrientez, So., Tulia. Guillermo Quintana, Jr, Friona. Luke Foster, Sr., Childress. Trey Lopez, Sr., Childress.

OUTFIELDERS: Damar Sermeno, Jr., Friona. Garrett Stephens, Sr., Childress. Seth Barbarino, Sr., River Road. Caesar Castillo, Sr., Dimmitt.

DESIGNATED HITTER: John Pleming, Jr., Childress.

UTILITY: Shawn Kelly, So., Tulia.

 

Second Team

PITCHERS: Tristan Castillo, Sr., Friona. Deerian Solis, Sr., Dimmitt.

CATCHER: Matt Mireles, So., Friona.

INFIELDERS: J.J. Canada, So., River Road. Adam Flores, Jr., Tulia. Matt Gomez, Jr., Tulia. Isaac Duran, Jr., Friona. Jake Cummins, Sr., Childress.

OUTFIELDERS:: Juan Carlos Pacheco, So., Tulia. Christian Rey, Sr., Tulia. Ivan Duran, Jr., Friona. Joe Dan Gambol, Jr., Childress.

DESIGNATED HITTER:Adrian Rodriguez, So., Tulia.

UTILITY:Stephon Harris, So., Childress.

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 2-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Shallowater
10
0
0
21
6
1
* Littlefield
7
3
0
14
17
0
* Idalou
6
4
0
12
19
0
* Roosevelt
3
7
0
10
16
0
Muleshoe
3
7
0
7
15
0
Slaton
1
9
0
6
19
0

ALL DISTRICT TEAMS NOT REPORTED

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 3-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Alpine
7
1
0
12
14
1
* Presidio
6
2
0
14
8
2
* Kermit
5
3
0
10
15
1
* Tornillo
2
6
0
5
16
0
Crane
0
8
0
5
18
1

District MVP: Isaac Gallego, Alpine

 

Offensive MVP: Alex Gonzales, Alpine

 

Defensive MVP: Ivan Barrientos, Presidio

 

Pitcher of the Year: Albian Amancio, Presidio

 

Newcomer of the Year: Brandon Cerna, Crane

 

Utility Player of the Year: Zeke Quiroz, Kermit

 

Coach of the Year: Adam Llanez, Alpine

First Team

PITCHERS: Aaron Lozano, Presidio; Chris Cano, Tornillo; Jerek Garcia, Kermit.

CATCHER: Nick Crespo, Alpine.

FIRST BASE: Derek Woods, Kermit.

SECOND BASE: Darius Alvardo, Kermit; Julian Flores, Tornillo.

THIRD BASE: Juan Nieto, Presidio.

SHORTSTOPS: Derek Rojo, Alpine; Dylan Driskill, Crane.

OUTFIELDERS: Izaak Lujan, Alpine; Aaron Fellows, Alpine; Eric Garcia, Kermit; Jhaxell Fernandez, Presidio; Alfredo Federico, Tornillo.

DESIGNATD PLAYER; Brede Waldon, Crane; Ruben Montanez, Presidio.

UTILITY: Jared Flores, Tornillo.

 

Second Team

PITCHERS: Averry Lopez, Kermit; Robert Garcia, Tornillo.

CATCHER: Aaron Lujan, Tornillo; Josh Trevino, Kermit.

FIRST BASE: Sesar Baeza, Presidio; Osbaldo Cervantez, Tornillo.

SECOND BASE: Aaron Frost, Alpine; Ivan Cervantes, Presidio.

THIRD BASE: Albert Garcia, Crane.

SHORTSTOPS: Roger Santillana, Tornillo.

OUTFIELDERS: Chris Robertson, Crane; Alexis Rios, Kermit; Aldhayr Alvarado, Presidio; Luis Gomez, Presidio; Alfredo Gallegos.

DESIGNATD PLAYER;Tyler Estrada, Alpine.

UTILITY: Arnold Quiroz, Kermit.

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 4-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! (12) Wall
10
0
0
31
4
1
* Reagan County
7
3
0
22
10
0
* Ballinger
6
4
0
14
13
0
* Sonora
5
5
0
16
7
0
Grape Creek
2
8
0
3
16
0
TLC Academy
0
10
0
8
16
0

District MVP: Ryan Gully, Wall

 

Offensive MVP's: Clayton Hagey, Ballinger; Noah San Miguel, Sonora

 

Defensive MVP: Garrett Sanford, Wall

 

Pitcher of the Year: Caleb Galvan, Sonora

 

Newcomer's of the Year: Keynan Gonzales, Ballinger; Caleb Heuertz, Wall

 

Coach of the Year: Jason Schniers, Wall

First Team

PITCHERS Cody Harral, Ballinger; Mitchell Horton, Wall; Koby Hasty, Grape Creek; Trey Ortiz, Reagan County; Isaiah Lira, Sonora

CATCHER Dryden Virden, Wall

INFIELDERS Reid Matschek, Ballinger; Damian Michalewicz, Ballinger; L.J. Deleon, Reagan County; Tanner Seider, Wall; Brock Rosenquist, Wall

OUTFIELDERS Donovan Luna, Ballinger; Michael Mungia, Sonora; Gage Weishuhn, Wall; Johnny Gallegos, Reagan County

DESIGNATED HITTERIan Conrad, Ballinger

UTILITYAlex Chavez, Reagan County

 

 

Second Team

PITCHERS Will Brown, Wall; Hunter Hasty, Grape Creek; Jalen Lopez, Sonora; Thomas Laney, San Angelo TLCA

CATCHERSHenry Ramos, Sonora; Coleton Saverance, Wall

INFIELDERS Tyler Matschek, Ballinger; Diego Alvarado, Ballinger; Brayden Hemmeter, TLCA; Jacob Chavez, Reagan County; Justin Chavez, Reagan County; Raully Ojeda, Sonora

OUTFIELDERSChristian Martinez, Ballinger; Harriso Ragan, TLCA; Pablo Hernandez, Reagan County; Wesley Dutton, Sonora

DESIGNATED HITTERJohn Marcon, Ballinger

 

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 5-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! (2) Clyde
10
0
0
29
2
0
* Jim Ned
7
3
0
17
14
0
* Coahoma
6
4
0
16
11
0
* Stanton
3
7
0
5
17
1
Colorado City
3
7
0
6
14
0
Merkel
1
9
0
5
15
0

District MVP: Tanner Riley, Clyde

 

Offensive MVP: John Park, Clyde

 

Defensive MVP: Dylan Brian, Jim Ned

 

Pitchers of the Year: Jon Thormeyer, Jim Ned; Payton Laughlin, Clyde

 

Catcher of the Year: Gaige Hill, Coahoma

 

Newcomer of the Year: Kendal Morgan, Clyde

First Team

PITCHERSErick Hernandez, Colorado City; Logan Franklin, Coahoma; Will Akins, Jim Ned; Aaron Marguez, Stanton

CATCHERSJacob Munoz, Colorado City; Trent Cox, Stanton

INFIELDERS Brandon Berry, Clyde; Tanner Broadfoot, Clyde; Garrett Frazier, Jim Ned; Robby Jones, Jim Ned; Adam Clark, Coahoma; Reed Thomas, Stanton

OUTFIELDERSFletcher Mashburn, Coahoma; Luke Baker, Clyde; Connor Akins, Jim Ned; Noe Ureste, Stanton

DESIGNATED HITTERChris Thormeyer, Jim Ned

UTILITYBrandon McFall, Merkel

 

Second Team

PITCHERSNate Perez, Colorado City; Tyler Crawford, Clyde; Ethan Senne, Jim Ned

CATCHERThomas Zarate, Stanton

INFIELDERS Payton Lopez, Clyde; Ty Doty, Jim Ned; Reese Bryant, Jim Ned; David Ochoa, Stanton; Ethan Quaid, Stanton

OUTFIELDERS Zach Holmes, Coahoma; Dylan Martin, Jim Ned; Luke Harding, Jim Ned; Marcus Gutierrez, Colorado City; Tristan Graves, Stanton; Adrian Rodriguez, Stanton

DESIGNATED HITTER Austyn Deal, Clyde

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 6-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Comanche
8
2
0
19
10
0
*Early
7
3
0
18
12
0
*Dublin
6
4
0
12
13
0
*Brady
5
5
0
11
15
0
Coleman
3
7
0
6
14
0
Bangs
1
9
0
3
18
0

District MVP: Bill Dillian, Comanche

 

Offensive MVP: Tristan Horton, Early

 

Defensive MVP: Tim Teten, Dublin

 

Pitcher of the Year: Bryson Fowler, Dublin

 

Newcomer of the Year: Edgar Nunez, Coleman

First Team

PITCHERSChristian Alcorta, Early; Austin Hall, Bangs; Cayden Steffey, Coleman; Jeremy Bostick, Comanche

CATCHERS Rayce Jackson, Dublin; Trace Evans, Early

INFIELDERS Chase Keilers, Early; Ethan Wilson, Comanche; Michael Constancia, Comanche; Trent Strickland, Comanche; Collin Davis, Comanche; Brayden Burleson, Dublin

OUTFIELDERS Kyler Mercer, Early; Ty McCullough, Comanche; Grayland Jackson, Comanche; Josh Hanes, Dublin

DESIGNATED HITTER Trendon Morin, Comanche

UTILITY Walt Arnold, Coleman

 

Second Team

PITCHERS Jacob Owen, Dublin; C.J. Hanley, Early; Eli Carbajal, Bangs

CATCHERS Zach Zink, Bangs; Joe Gilligan, Comanche

INFIELDERS Jeremiah Martinez, Dublin; Brady Moore, Dublin; Devyn Burns, Early; Derek Connell, Brady; Gonzolo Morales, Brady

OUTFIELDERSTrask Brown, Dublin; Ryan Hill, Early; Xavier Nunez, Coleman; Casey Beaty, Comanche

DESIGNATED HITTERS Keith Wright, Dublin; Colton Brewer, Bangs

UTILITY Caleb Turnell, Brady

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 7-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! (4) Brock
12
0
0
29
6
1
* (25) Peaster
10
2
0
28
10
1
* Breckenridge
8
4
0
19
8
0
* Tolar
5
7
0
11
13
0
Eastland
3
9
0
8
13
0
Cisco
3
9
0
6
15
0
Millsap
1
11
0
4
16
1

District MVP: Evan Hafley, Peaster

 

Offensive MVP: Cole Lightfoot, Brock

 

Defensive MVP: Doc Bruner, Brock

 

Pitchers of the Year: Hunter Petty, Breckenridge; Jase Lopez, Brock

 

Catcher of the Year: Jake Escalon, Breckenridge

 

 

Utility Player of the Year: Matthew Grimes, Peastere

 

Newcomer of the Year: Owen Woodward, Breckenridge

 

Coaching Staff of the Year: Brock

First Team

PITCHERS Jeramy Dodson, Cisco; Zach Brown, Eastland; Christian Stites, Brock; Cade Brown, Tolar

CATCHERS Bryson Blackwell, Eastland; Preston Hardin, Peaster

INFIELDERS Fidel Ortiz, Breckenridge; Cam Nichols, Cisco; Noah Nye, Brock; Cooper Nelson, Brock; Devin Alvey, Peaster; Dustin Twigg, Tolar; Lane Brian, Millsap

OUTFIELDERS Riley Durham, Breckenridge; Bryce Nye, Brock; Trent Patino, Brock; Ryan Schult, Peaster; Darian Morphew, Tolar

DESIGNATED HITTERS Austin Bethea, Eastland; Parker Bounds, Brock

UTILITY Marcos Gonzalez, Breckenridge; Seth Allen, Cisco; Kooper Shook, Peaster

 

Second Team

PITCHERS J.R. Fullen, Eastland; Matthew Bradshaw, Millsap; Chase Buchanan, Millsap; Joseph Gossett, Brock

CATCHERSDylan Brunson, Cisco; Thomas Jordan, Millsap

INFIELDERS Travis Parks, Eastland; Mason Wright, Eastland; Zane Allen, Cisco; Payton Smith, Millsap; Kelton Shook, Peaster; Cole Kratochvilo, Tolar; Caleb Satterfield, Tolar

OUTFIELDERS Zach Willis, Breckenridge; Eduardo Perez, Breckenridge; Stanley Callahan, Cisco; Colton Arnold, Peaster; Trey Durham, Peaster; Hayden Sorrells, Tolar; Clayton Deaver, Tolar

DESIGNATED HITTERTyler Cooper, Cisco

UTILITYJackson Hardison, Brock; Tyler Burchette, Millsap; Brice Scott, Tolar

 

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 8-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Jacksboro
11
3
0
21
12
2
* Holliday
10
4
0
26
11
0
* Boyd
10
4
0
15
18
1
* Paradise
8
6
0
14
14
1
Henrietta
8
6
0
14
11
1
Bowie
7
7
0
12
16
1
Nocona
2
12
0
3
20
1
City View
0
14
0
3
19
0

ALL DISTRICT TEAMS NOT REPORTED

Back to top of page


TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL RANKING

State Rankings

THBC

FINAL

State Rankings

THBC

May 1

State Rankings

THBC

April 24

State Rankings

THBC

April 17

State Rankings

THBC

April 10

1. Central Heights (37-2-1) 1. Central Heights (25-1-1) 1. Central Heights (23-1-1) 1. Central Heights (21-1-1) 1. Central Heights (19-1-1)
2.WALL (31-4-1) 2. CLYDE (26-0) 2. CLYDE (25-0) 2. CLYDE (24-0) 2. CLYDE (21-0)
3. Whitesboro (28-9) 3. BROCK (22-3-1) 3. Lago Vista (22-3) 3. Lago Vista (21-3) 3. Hallettsville (15-1)
4. Gateway Prep (23-3-1) 4. Hallettsville (20-2) 4. BROCK (21-3-1) 4. Edgewood (17-6-2) 4. Lago Vista (19-3)
5. Kirbyville (28-9) 5. Groesbeck (20-5) 5. Hallettsville (18-2) 5. BROCK (18-3-1) 5. Edgewood (15-6-2)
6. Beckville (27-9) 6. Gunter (25-6) 6. Groesbeck (18-5) 6. Hallettsville (16-2) 6. Groesbeck (15-4)
7. Lago Vista (30-7) 7. Bishop (19-6-1) 7. Troy (20-5) 7. Groesbeck (16-5) 7. BROCK (16-3-1)
8. BROCK (29-6-1) 8. Grandview (23-4) 8. Gunter (23-6) 8. Troy (18-5) 8. Troy (17-4)
9. PEASTER (28-10-1) 9. WALL (21-2-1) 9. Bishop (17-6-1) 9. Gunter (22-6) 9. Gunter (20-6)
10. Gunter (32-9) 10. Lago Vista (23-4) 10. Grandview (20-3) 10. Bishop (15-6-1) 10. Bishop (14-6-1)
11. New Diana (25-7) 11. Rogers (20-4-1) 11. Beckville (19-4) 11. Grandview (19-3) 11. Grandview (17-3)
12. Franklin (21-13) 12. Farmersville (21-7-1) 12. WALL (19-2-1) 12. Farmersville (18-6-1) 12. Farmersville (16-6-1)
13. Bishop (23-8-1) 13. West (16-8-2) 13. Rogers (19-3-1) 13. Beckville (17-4) 13. Hughes Springs (16-2)
14. Maypearl (20-10-1) 14. Edgewood (20-8-2) 14. Edgewood (18-7-2) 14. WALL (17-2-1) 14. Beckville (15-4)
15. Falfurrias (20-7) 15. Troy (21-6) 15. Farmersville (20-7-1) 15. Clifton (15-4) 15. WALL (15-2-1)
16. Grandview (28-6) 16. New Diana (20-5) 16. Clifton (16-5) 16. Rogers (18-3-1) 16. Clifton (14-4)
17. Groesbeck (24-8) 17. Beckville (19-6) 17. West (14-8-2) 17. West (12-8-2) 17. West (11-7-2)
18. Farmersville (25-9-1) 18. Hughes Springs (21-3) 18. Hughes Springs (19-3) 18. Hughes Springs (17-3) 18. Rogers (16-3-1)
19. Blanco (22-11) 19. Gateway Prep (15-2-1) 19. Winnsboro (22-2) 19. Winnsboro (20-2) 19. Winnsboro (16-2)
20. JACKSBORO (21-12-2) 20. Winnsboro (23-3) 20. Cameron Yoe (19-5-1) 20. New Diana (18-4) 20. Cameron Yoe (16-4-1)
21. Edgewood (24-11-2) 21. Cameron Yoe (19-6-1) 21. Pottsboro (19-4) 21. Pottsboro (18-3) 21. New Diana (16-4)
22. Troup (18-10-2) 22. Pottsboro (20-4) 22. Harmony (21-4) 22. Cameron Yoe (17-5-1) 22. White Oak (15-6)
23. Pollok Central (16-11-1) 24. Clifton (16-7) 23. New Diana (19-5) 23. Harmony (20-4) 23. Pottsboro (17-3)
24. HOLLIDAY (26-11) 24. Harmony (22-5) 24. Gateway Prep (13-2-1) 24. Gateway Prep (12-2-1) 24. Harmony (18-4)
T25 REAGAN COUNTY (22-10) T25 PEASTER (20-6-1) T25 PEASTER (18-6-1) T25 PEASTER (16-6-1) T25. Gateway Prep (10-2-1)
T25. Pottsboro (23-6) T25. Blanco (17-8) T25. Blanco (16-7) T25. Blanco (14-7) T25. Blanco (13-6)
  T25. White Oak (19-7) T25. White Oak (18-7)    

State Rankings

THBC

April 3

State Rankings

THBC

March 27

State Rankings

THBC

March 20

State Rankings

THBC

March 13

State Rankings

THBC

March 6

1. Lago Vista (18-2) 1. Lago Vista (16-2) 1. Lago Vista (14-2) 1. Lago Vista (13-1) 1. Lago Vista (9-1)
2. CLYDE (19-0) 2. CLYDE (18-0) 2. CLYDE (16-0) 2. CLYDE (15-0) 2. CLYDE (10-0)
3. Central Heights (18-1-1) 3. Central Heights (15-1-1) 3. Gunter (17-4) 3. Gunter (15-4) 3. Troy (7-1)
4. Hallettsville (13-1) 4. Grandview (14-2) 4. Central Heights (13-1-1) 4. Central Heights (11-1-1) 4. Gunter (8-4)
5. Gunter (19-5) 5. Hallettsville (11-1) 5. Grandview (13-2) 5. Grandview (11-2) 5. West (4-2-2)
6. Edgewood (13-6-2) 6. Gunter (18-5) 6. Troy (13-3) 6. West (7-4-2) 6. Central Heights (7-1-1)
7. Groesbeck (14-4) 7. Edgewood (11-6-1) 7. Hallettsville (9-1) 7. Edgewood (8-3-1) 7. Farmersville (6-3-1)
8. BROCK (14-3-1) 8. Groesbeck (12-4) 8. Edgewood (10-5-1) 8. Troy (11-3) 8. Bishop (6-3-1)
9. Troy (15-4) 9. BROCK (12-3-1) 9. Groesbeck (11-3) 9. Hallettsville (7-1) 9. Hallettsville (5-0)
10. Beckville (14-3) 10. West (9-6-2) 10. BROCK (10-3-1) T10. Farmersville (11-5-1) 10. WALL (7-0-1)
11. Bishop (12-6-1) 11. Troy (14-4) 11. West (7-6-2) T10. Bishop (7-5-1) 11. White Oak (5-3)
12. Grandview (15-3) 12. Beckville (12-2) 12. Beckville (10-1) 11. White Oak (9-4) 12. Hughes Springs (6-0)
13. Farmersville (15-6-1) 13. Bishop (10-6-1) 13. White Oak (10-5) 12. Hughes Springs (9-1) 13. Beckville (7-1)
14. Hughes Springs (14-2) 14. Farmersville (13-6-1) 14. Bishop (8-6-1) 13. Beckville (9-1) 14. Groesbeck (7-2)
15. WALL (14-2-1) 15. Hughes Springs (12-2) 15. Farmersville (11-6-1) 14. Groesbeck (9-3) 15. Edgewood (5-1)
16. Clifton (13-3) 16. WALL (12-2-1) 16. Hughes Springs (10-2) 15. BROCK (8-3-1) 16. Grandview (8-1)
17. West (10-7-2) 17. Clifton (11-3) 17. WALL (10-2-1) 16. WALL (9-2-1) 17. Harmony (7-1)
18. Rogers (14-3-1) 18. Rogers (12-3-1) 18. Cameron Yoe (12-3-1) 17. Pottsboro (10-2) 18. BROCK (4-3-1)
19. Winnsboro (16-2) 19. Winnsboro (14-2) 19. Clifton (10-2) 18. PEASTER (10-3-1) 19. PEASTER (8-1)
20. Cameron Yoe (14-4-1) 20. New Diana (13-3) 20. Rogers (10-3-1) 19. Gateway Prep (4-0-1) 20. Pottsboro (6-2)
21. New Diana (14-4) 21. Cameron Yoe (13-4-1) 21. Winnsboro (12-2) 20. Cameron Yoe (10-3-1) 21. Gateway Prep (3-0-1)
22. White Oak (13-6) 22. White Oak (11-6) 22. New Diana (11-3) 21. Clifton (9-2) 22. SHALLOWATER (6-1-1)
23. Whitesboro (12-5) 23. Whitesboro (11-4) 23. Whitesboro (9-4) 22. Rogers (8-3-1) 23. Harleton (7-1)
24. Pottsboro (15-3) 24. Pottsboro (13-3) 24. Pottsboro (11-3) 23. Winnsboro (10-2) T24 Rogers. (4-2-1)
25. Harmony (16-4) 25. Harmony (14-4) 25. PEASTER (10-4-1) 24. SHALLOWATER (8-3-1) T24 Cameron Yoe (6-3)
  T25. New Diana (9-3) T24 Clifton (7-2)
  T25. Harmony (10-4)

 

AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball Play-Offs

 

BI-DISTRICT

May 4-6

AREA

May 11-13

REGIONAL

QUARTER

FINALS

May 18-20

REGIONAL

SEMI-FINAL

MAY 25-/27

REGIONAL

FINALS

JUNE 3

(9) WALL

defeated

Tornillo

(9) WALL

defeated

Idalou

Idalou

defeated

Tulia

(9) WALL

defeated

Littlefield

(9) WALL

defeated

(3) BROCK

ALPINE

defeated

Sonora

Littlefield

defeated

ALPINE

Littlefield

defeated

Friona

JACKSBORO

defeated

Tolar

JACKSBORO

defeated

Jim Ned

Jim Ned

defeated

Dublin

(3) BROCK

defeated

JACKSBORO

(3) BROCK

defeated

Paradise

(3) BROCK

defeated

Early

(9) WALL

defeated

(25) Peaster

Early

defeated

Coahoma

 

SHALLOWATER

defeated

River Road

Presidio

defeated

SHALLOWATER

Presidio

vs

Ballinger

(25) Peaster

defeated

Reagan County

CHILDRESS

defeated

Roosevelt

Reagan County

defeated

CHILDRESS

Reagan County

vs

Kermit

COMANCHE

defeated

Stanton

(25) Peaster

defeated

COMANCHE

(25) Peaster

defeated

Boyd

(25) Peaster

defeated

Holliday

(2) CLYDE

defeated

Brady

Holliday

defeated

(2) CLYDE

Holliday

defeated

Breckenridge

State Championships

Dell Diamond, Round Rock TX

SEMI-FINALS

Game 1: June 7 @ 4:00pm

Game 2: June 7 @ 7:00pm

FINALS

Jun 8 @ Noon

AAA STATE CHAMPION

   

Game 1

Region III Champion

(3) CENTRAL HEIGHTS (35-2-1)

defeated

Region II Champion

(23) WHITESBORO (28-8)

7-0

click for boxscore

Region III Champion

(3) CENTRAL HEIGHTS (36-2-1)

defeated

Region I Champion

(9) WALL (31-3-1)

click here for boxscore

 

AAA STATE CHAMPION

Region III Champion

(3) CENTRAL HEIGHTS (37-2-1)

Game 2

Region I Champion

(9) WALL (30-3-1)

defeated

Region IV Champion

(NR) GATEWAY COLLEGE PREP (23-2-1)

5-1

click here for boxscore

 
 

Back to top of page


2017 THSBCA All Star/All State Teams

AAA All-State Team

Region I

The Class AA All-State team as selected by the directors of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association. The players are nominated by their coaches and selected by eight regional directors. The directors research information from other coaches in the state, scouts, and umpires. There is no specific number of players but the association attempts to give every deserving player the reognition he deserves.

PITCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Ryan Gully
1st
10
Wall
Payton Laughlin
2nd
10
Clyde
Jase Lopez
3rd
10
Brock
CATCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Dryden Virden
1st
11
Wall
Cole Ralston 2nd
12
Childress
FIRST BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Matthew Grimes
1st
11
Peaster
Tanner Broadfoot
2nd
12
Clyde
Hunter Petty 3rd
12
Breckenridge
SECOND BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
None selected from Region I
SHORT STOP
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Cole Lightfoot 3rd
11
Brock
Tim Teten 3rd
11
Dublin
THIRD BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
Evan Hafley
1st
11
Peaster
Clay Botello 3rd
11
Jacksboro
OUTFIELDERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
John Park 3rd
12
Clyde

 


2017 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association

AAA Academic All-State Team

Region I

NAME
SCHOOL
COACH
Brayden Burleson
Dublin
Kellen Cervetto
Brady Moore
Dublin
Kellen Cervetto
Chris Rodriguez
Friona
Jesus Quiroz
John Dyes
Holliday
Sam Fluty


Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery

AAA Region I All-State Team

PITCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
CATCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
1st Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
2nd Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
Short Stop
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
3rd Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
Outfielders
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL