2017 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AAA
BOY'S HIGH SCHO
OL BASEBALL

Back to HOME page

RECORDS

PLAYOFF BRACKET

Records for Boy's AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball

Childress Idalou Alpine Ballinger Clyde Bangs Breckenridge Bowie
Dimmitt Littlefield Crane Grape Creek Coahoma Brady Brock Boyd
Friona Muleshoe Kermit Reagan County Colorado City Coleman Cisco City View
River Road Roosevelt Presidio Sonora Merkel Comanche Eastland Henrietta
Tulia Shallowater Tornillo TLC Academy Stanton Dublin Millsap Holliday
  Slaton Wall Jim Ned Early Peaster Jacksboro
        Tolar Nocona
          Paradise

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 1-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
* Childress
8
0
0
23
7
1
* Tulia
5
3
0
16
9
0
* Friona
5
3
0
13
7
1
* River Road
2
7
0
6
19
1
Dimmitt
1
8
0
7
12
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 2-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Shallowater
10
0
0
21
5
1
* Littlefield
7
3
0
12
16
0
* Idalou
6
4
0
11
18
0
* Roosevelt
3
7
0
9
17
0
Muleshoe
3
7
0
7
14
0
Slaton
1
9
0
6
19
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 3-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Alpine
7
1
0
12
14
1
* Presidio
6
2
0
13
8
2
* Kermit
5
3
0
8
16
1
* Tornillo
2
6
0
5
15
0
Crane
0
8
0
5
18
1

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 4-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! (12) Wall
10
0
0
24
2
1
* Reagan County
7
3
0
22
6
0
* Ballinger
6
4
0
14
13
0
* Sonora
5
5
0
16
7
0
Grape Creek
2
8
0
3
16
0
TLC Academy
0
10
0
8
16
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 5-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! (2) Clyde
10
0
0
29
2
0
* Jim Ned
7
3
0
16
14
0
* Coahoma
6
4
0
16
11
0
* Stanton
3
7
0
6
15
1
Colorado City
3
7
0
6
14
0
Merkel
1
9
0
5
15
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 6-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Comanche
8
2
0
19
10
0
*Early
7
3
0
18
12
0
*Dublin
6
4
0
11
12
0
*Brady
5
5
0
11
14
0
Coleman
3
7
0
6
14
0
Bangs
1
9
0
3
18
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 7-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! (4) Brock
12
0
0
28
4
1
* (25) Peaster
10
2
0
26
8
1
* Breckenridge
8
4
0
19
8
0
* Tolar
5
7
0
11
13
0
Eastland
3
9
0
8
13
0
Cisco
3
9
0
6
15
0
Millsap
1
11
0
4
16
1

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 8-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Jacksboro
11
3
0
21
12
2
* Holliday
10
4
0
26
11
0
* Boyd
10
4
0
15
18
1
* Paradise
8
6
0
14
14
1
Henrietta
8
6
0
14
11
1
Bowie
7
7
0
12
16
1
Nocona
2
12
0
3
20
1
City View
0
14
0
3
19
0

Back to top of page


TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL RANKING

State Rankings

THBC

FINAL

State Rankings

THBC

May 1

State Rankings

THBC

April 24

State Rankings

THBC

April 17

State Rankings

THBC

April 10

  1. Central Heights (25-1-1) 1. Central Heights (23-1-1) 1. Central Heights (21-1-1) 1. Central Heights (19-1-1)
  2. CLYDE (26-0) 2. CLYDE (25-0) 2. CLYDE (24-0) 2. CLYDE (21-0)
  3. BROCK (22-3-1) 3. Lago Vista (22-3) 3. Lago Vista (21-3) 3. Hallettsville (15-1)
  4. Hallettsville (20-2) 4. BROCK (21-3-1) 4. Edgewood (17-6-2) 4. Lago Vista (19-3)
  5. Groesbeck (20-5) 5. Hallettsville (18-2) 5. BROCK (18-3-1) 5. Edgewood (15-6-2)
  6. Gunter (25-6) 6. Groesbeck (18-5) 6. Hallettsville (16-2) 6. Groesbeck (15-4)
  7. Bishop (19-6-1) 7. Troy (20-5) 7. Groesbeck (16-5) 7. BROCK (16-3-1)
  8. Grandview (23-4) 8. Gunter (23-6) 8. Troy (18-5) 8. Troy (17-4)
  9. WALL (21-2-1) 9. Bishop (17-6-1) 9. Gunter (22-6) 9. Gunter (20-6)
  10. Lago Vista (23-4) 10. Grandview (20-3) 10. Bishop (15-6-1) 10. Bishop (14-6-1)
  11. Rogers (20-4-1) 11. Beckville (19-4) 11. Grandview (19-3) 11. Grandview (17-3)
  12. Farmersville (21-7-1) 12. WALL (19-2-1) 12. Farmersville (18-6-1) 12. Farmersville (16-6-1)
  13. West (16-8-2) 13. Rogers (19-3-1) 13. Beckville (17-4) 13. Hughes Springs (16-2)
  14. Edgewood (20-8-2) 14. Edgewood (18-7-2) 14. WALL (17-2-1) 14. Beckville (15-4)
  15. Troy (21-6) 15. Farmersville (20-7-1) 15. Clifton (15-4) 15. WALL (15-2-1)
  16. New Diana (20-5) 16. Clifton (16-5) 16. Rogers (18-3-1) 16. Clifton (14-4)
  17. Beckville (19-6) 17. West (14-8-2) 17. West (12-8-2) 17. West (11-7-2)
  18. Hughes Springs (21-3) 18. Hughes Springs (19-3) 18. Hughes Springs (17-3) 18. Rogers (16-3-1)
  19. Gateway Prep (15-2-1) 19. Winnsboro (22-2) 19. Winnsboro (20-2) 19. Winnsboro (16-2)
  20. Winnsboro (23-3) 20. Cameron Yoe (19-5-1) 20. New Diana (18-4) 20. Cameron Yoe (16-4-1)
  21. Cameron Yoe (19-6-1) 21. Pottsboro (19-4) 21. Pottsboro (18-3) 21. New Diana (16-4)
  22. Pottsboro (20-4) 22. Harmony (21-4) 22. Cameron Yoe (17-5-1) 22. White Oak (15-6)
  24. Clifton (16-7) 23. New Diana (19-5) 23. Harmony (20-4) 23. Pottsboro (17-3)
  24. Harmony (22-5) 24. Gateway Prep (13-2-1) 24. Gateway Prep (12-2-1) 24. Harmony (18-4)
  T25 PEASTER (20-6-1) T25 PEASTER (18-6-1) T25 PEASTER (16-6-1) T25. Gateway Prep (10-2-1)
  T25. Blanco (17-8) T25. Blanco (16-7) T25. Blanco (14-7) T25. Blanco (13-6)
  T25. White Oak (19-7) T25. White Oak (18-7)    

State Rankings

THBC

April 3

State Rankings

THBC

March 27

State Rankings

THBC

March 20

State Rankings

THBC

March 13

State Rankings

THBC

March 6

1. Lago Vista (18-2) 1. Lago Vista (16-2) 1. Lago Vista (14-2) 1. Lago Vista (13-1) 1. Lago Vista (9-1)
2. CLYDE (19-0) 2. CLYDE (18-0) 2. CLYDE (16-0) 2. CLYDE (15-0) 2. CLYDE (10-0)
3. Central Heights (18-1-1) 3. Central Heights (15-1-1) 3. Gunter (17-4) 3. Gunter (15-4) 3. Troy (7-1)
4. Hallettsville (13-1) 4. Grandview (14-2) 4. Central Heights (13-1-1) 4. Central Heights (11-1-1) 4. Gunter (8-4)
5. Gunter (19-5) 5. Hallettsville (11-1) 5. Grandview (13-2) 5. Grandview (11-2) 5. West (4-2-2)
6. Edgewood (13-6-2) 6. Gunter (18-5) 6. Troy (13-3) 6. West (7-4-2) 6. Central Heights (7-1-1)
7. Groesbeck (14-4) 7. Edgewood (11-6-1) 7. Hallettsville (9-1) 7. Edgewood (8-3-1) 7. Farmersville (6-3-1)
8. BROCK (14-3-1) 8. Groesbeck (12-4) 8. Edgewood (10-5-1) 8. Troy (11-3) 8. Bishop (6-3-1)
9. Troy (15-4) 9. BROCK (12-3-1) 9. Groesbeck (11-3) 9. Hallettsville (7-1) 9. Hallettsville (5-0)
10. Beckville (14-3) 10. West (9-6-2) 10. BROCK (10-3-1) T10. Farmersville (11-5-1) 10. WALL (7-0-1)
11. Bishop (12-6-1) 11. Troy (14-4) 11. West (7-6-2) T10. Bishop (7-5-1) 11. White Oak (5-3)
12. Grandview (15-3) 12. Beckville (12-2) 12. Beckville (10-1) 11. White Oak (9-4) 12. Hughes Springs (6-0)
13. Farmersville (15-6-1) 13. Bishop (10-6-1) 13. White Oak (10-5) 12. Hughes Springs (9-1) 13. Beckville (7-1)
14. Hughes Springs (14-2) 14. Farmersville (13-6-1) 14. Bishop (8-6-1) 13. Beckville (9-1) 14. Groesbeck (7-2)
15. WALL (14-2-1) 15. Hughes Springs (12-2) 15. Farmersville (11-6-1) 14. Groesbeck (9-3) 15. Edgewood (5-1)
16. Clifton (13-3) 16. WALL (12-2-1) 16. Hughes Springs (10-2) 15. BROCK (8-3-1) 16. Grandview (8-1)
17. West (10-7-2) 17. Clifton (11-3) 17. WALL (10-2-1) 16. WALL (9-2-1) 17. Harmony (7-1)
18. Rogers (14-3-1) 18. Rogers (12-3-1) 18. Cameron Yoe (12-3-1) 17. Pottsboro (10-2) 18. BROCK (4-3-1)
19. Winnsboro (16-2) 19. Winnsboro (14-2) 19. Clifton (10-2) 18. PEASTER (10-3-1) 19. PEASTER (8-1)
20. Cameron Yoe (14-4-1) 20. New Diana (13-3) 20. Rogers (10-3-1) 19. Gateway Prep (4-0-1) 20. Pottsboro (6-2)
21. New Diana (14-4) 21. Cameron Yoe (13-4-1) 21. Winnsboro (12-2) 20. Cameron Yoe (10-3-1) 21. Gateway Prep (3-0-1)
22. White Oak (13-6) 22. White Oak (11-6) 22. New Diana (11-3) 21. Clifton (9-2) 22. SHALLOWATER (6-1-1)
23. Whitesboro (12-5) 23. Whitesboro (11-4) 23. Whitesboro (9-4) 22. Rogers (8-3-1) 23. Harleton (7-1)
24. Pottsboro (15-3) 24. Pottsboro (13-3) 24. Pottsboro (11-3) 23. Winnsboro (10-2) T24 Rogers. (4-2-1)
25. Harmony (16-4) 25. Harmony (14-4) 25. PEASTER (10-4-1) 24. SHALLOWATER (8-3-1) T24 Cameron Yoe (6-3)
  T25. New Diana (9-3) T24 Clifton (7-2)
  T25. Harmony (10-4)

 

AAA-Region I Texas High School Baseball Play-Offs

REGIONAL SEMI-FINAL ROUND

BROCK vs WALL: (1) 7:00 pm Wednesday @ ACU (2)1:00pm Saturday @ McMurry (3) if necessary, after Game 2

REAGAN COUNTY vs PEASTER: (1) 7:00pm Thursday (2) 11:00am Friday (3) if needed, 7:00pm Saturday. All games at McMurry.

BI-DISTRICT

May 4-6

AREA

May 11-13

REGIONAL

QUARTER

FINALS

May 18-20

REGIONAL

SEMI-FINAL

MAY 25-/27

REGIONAL

FINALS

JUNE 3

(12) WALL

defeated

Tornillo

(12) WALL

defeated

Idalou

Idalou

defeated

Tulia

(12) WALL

defeated

Littlefield

(12) WALL

vs

(4) BROCK

ALPINE

defeated

Sonora

Littlefield

defeated

ALPINE

Littlefield

defeated

Friona

JACKSBORO

defeated

Tolar

JACKSBORO

defeated

Jim Ned

Jim Ned

defeated

Dublin

(4) BROCK

defeated

JACKSBORO

(4) BROCK

defeated

Paradise

(4) BROCK

defeated

Early

vs

Early

defeated

Coahoma

 

SHALLOWATER

defeated

River Road

Presidio

defeated

SHALLOWATER

Presidio

vs

Ballinger

CHILDRESS

defeated

Roosevelt

Reagan County

defeated

CHILDRESS

Reagan County

vs

Kermit

COMANCHE

defeated

Stanton

(25) Peaster

defeated

COMANCHE

(25) Peaster

defeated

Boyd

(25) Peaster

defeated

Holliday

(2) CLYDE

defeated

Brady

Holliday

defeated

(2) CLYDE

Holliday

defeated

Breckenridge

State Championships

Dell Diamond, Round Rock TX

SEMI-FINALS

Game 1: June 7 @ 4:00pm

Game 2: June 7 @ 7:00pm

FINALS

Jun 8 @ Noon

AAA STATE CHAMPION

   

 

 
 

Back to top of page


2010 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association

AAA All-State Team

Region I

The Class AA All-State team as selected by the directors of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association. The players are nominated by their coaches and selected by eight regional directors. The directors research information from other coaches in the state, scouts, and umpires. There is no specific number of players but the association attempts to give every deserving player the reognition he deserves.

PITCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
CATCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
FIRST BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
SECOND BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
SHORT STOP
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
THIRD BASE
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL
OUTFIELDERS
PLAYER
TEAM
PLACEMENT
SCHOOL

 


2010 Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association

AAA Academic All-State Team

Region I


Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery

AAA Region I All-State Team

PITCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
CATCHERS
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
1st Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
2nd Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
Short Stop
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
3rd Baseman
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL
Outfielders
PLAYER
TEAM SCHOOL