2017 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AAA
 GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

PLEASE send your teams game results and current records to regionone@cableone.net. Let me know you are sending a Softball update. Thanks Terry

RECORDS


Records for Girl's AAA-Region I Texas High School Softball

Click on the District you wish to view

Childress Idalou Alpine Ballinger Clyde Bangs Breckenridge Bowie
Dimmitt Littlefield Crane Grape Creek Coahoma Brady Brock Boyd
River Road
Muleshoe
Kermit Reagan County Colorado City Coleman Cisco Henrietta
Tulia
Roosevelt
Presidio SA TLCA Merkel Comanche Eastland Holliday
Shallowater Tornillo Sonora Stanton Dublin Millsap Jacksboro
Slaton   Wall Jim Ned Early Peaster Nocona
       
Tolar
Paradise
        City View

* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 1-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! River Road
9
0
0
21
6
0
* Childress
6
3
0
15
6
1
* Dimmitt
3
6
0
3
17
0
* Tulia
0
9
0
3
21
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 2-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Shallowater
8
2
0
17
14
0
* (20) Roosevelt
7
3
0
20
7
0
* Idalou
6
4
0
16
9
0
* Muleshoe
5
5
0
12
15
2
Slaton
3
7
0
17
12
0
Littlefield
1
9
0
3
13
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 3-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Alpine
8
0
0
24
6
0
* Presidio
6
2
0
10
19
0
* Kermit
4
4
0
5
14
0
* Tornillo
2
6
0
4
9
0
Crane
0
8
0
1
9
1

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 4-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Reagan County
9
1
0
13
2
0
*Wall
8
2
0
13
10
0
*Ballinger
6
4
0
11
13
1
*Grape Creek
4
5
0
8
13
0
Sonora
3
7
0
11
12
0
SA TLCA
0
10
0
3
22
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 5-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! (13) Clyde
8
2
0
21
6
1
* (18) Merkel
7
3
0
20
9
0
* Colorado City
7
3
0
20
10
0
* Coahoma
5
5
0
11
14
1
Jim Ned
2
7
0
2
9
0
Stanton
0
9
0
6
15
1

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 6-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! Early
9
1
0
22
7
0
*Comanche
8
2
0
20
7
0
*Bangs
7
3
0
20
7
0
Coleman
3
7
0
3
11
0
Brady
2
7
0
4
7
1
Dublin
0
9
0
2
21
0

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 7-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! (14) Brock
12
0
0
18
0
0
* Breckenridge
9
3
0
19
7
2
* Peaster
8
4
0
16
10
1
* Eastland
7
5
0
16
10
1
Tolar
4
8
0
10
13
0
Cisco
1
11
0
1
10
0
Millsap
1
11
0
4
16
1

Back to top of page


* Clinched Playoff Spot

! Clinched District Championship

DISTRICT 8-AAA
Click on teams name to see their district schedule.
 
District
Overall
TEAM
W
L
T
W
L
T
! (8) Henrietta
13
1
0
24
3
0
*Bowie
9
5
0
14
12
0
*Boyd
8
6
0
9
17
0
*City View
8
6
0
16
8
0
Paradise
6
8
0
18
12
0
Holliday
6
8
0
16
13
0
Jacksboro
6
8
0
12
19
0
Nocona
0
14
0
1
19
0

Back to top of page


 


TGCA AAA STATE SOFTBALL RANKINGS

Region I Schools in CAPS

2017 Texas Girls Coaches Association Softball Poll

FINAL POLL

2017 Texas Girls Coaches Association Softball Poll

April 17, 2017

2017 Texas Girls Coaches Association Softball Poll

April 10, 2017

2017 Texas Girls Coaches Association Softball Poll

April 3, 2017

2017 Texas Girls Coaches Association Softball Poll

March 27, 2017

  1. West 22-2-1 1. West 21-2-1 1. West 21-2-1 1. West 18-2-1
  2. Hallettsville 20-2 2. Hallettsville 19-2 2. Hallettsville 15-2 2. Hallettsville 15-2
  3. Pilot Point 24-1-1 3. Hooks 24-1-1 3. Hooks 22-1-1 3. Hooks 20-1-1
  4. Woodville 21-1-1 4. Little River Academy 22-6 4. Little River Acad 20-6 4. Little River Academy 18-6
  5.Hughes Springs 24-2 5. Pilot Point 23-1-1 5. Pilot Point 22-1-1 5. Pilot Point 20-1-1
  6. Santa Gertrudis Academy 6. Woodville 19-1-1 6. Woodville 17-1-1 6. Woodville 17-1-1
  7. White Oak 22-3 7. Hughes Springs 22-2 7. Hughes Springs 20-2 7. Hughes Springs 18-2
  8. HENRIETTA 22-3 8. Santa Gertrudis  26-2 8. Santa Gertrudis Acad 25-2 8. Santa Gertrudis Acad. 24-2
  9. Hardin 20-3-1 9. White Oak 21-3 9. New Diana 19-5 9. CLYDE 16-4-1
  10. Hooks 25-2-1 10. HENRIETTA 20-3 10. White Oak 20-3 10. New Diana 19-6
  11. Little River Academy 11. Hardin 18-3-1 11. Corrigan-Camden 17-3 11. White Oak 18-3
  12. Grandview 22-6 12. LUB. ROOSEVELT 19-4 12. Grandview 21-5 12. Corrigan-Camden 16-3
  13.CLYDE 20-5-1 13. Grandview 22-6 13. HENRIETTA 18-3 13. Grandview 19-5
  14.BROCK 21-7 14. CLYDE 18-5-1 14. Hardin 16-3-1 14. Florence 11-5
  15. Prairiland 25-6 15. Florence 15-5 15. Whitney 19-3 15. Hardin 14-3-1
  16.Florence 16-5 16. Banquete 17-3 16. Florence 13-5 16. San Diego 12-2
  17. Banquete 17-3 17. MERKEL 17-6 17. Banquete 17-3 17. Prairieland 14-4
  18.MERKEL 17-6 18. San Diego 17-5 18. MERKEL 15-6 18. New Boston 17-4
  19. San Diego 19-5 19. Corrigan-Camden 18-4 19. CLYDE 16-5-1 19. Whitney 16-3
  20. LUB. ROOSEVELT 20-5 20. Prairiland 23-6 20. San Diego 16-5 20. Jourdanton 14-4-1
  21. Corrigan-Camden 18-4 21. Whitney 20-4 21. Prairiland 15-4 21. Trinity 13-5
  22. Whitney 20-5 22. BROCK 19-7 22. New Boston 17-4 22. Teague 15-4
  23. Pollok Central 15-9-1 23. Jourdanton 19-4-1 23. Jourdanton 16-4-1 23. West Rusk 16-5
24. Jourdanton 19-4-1 24. New Diana 20-6 24. Trinity 14-5 24. Mount Vernon 17-6
25. New Diana 20-6 25. Trinity 16-5 25. Mount Vernon 18-6 25. BROCK 16-7
  25. Teague 18-5    
  25. West Rusk 19-7    
  25. Mount Vernon 19-7    
  25. New Boston 16-6    
  25. Blanco 15-5    

2017 Texas Girls Coaches Association Softball Poll

March 20, 2017

2017 Texas Girls Coaches Association Softball Poll

March 4, 2017

     
1. Hooks 1. Hooks      
2. CLYDE 2. CLYDE      
3. West 3. Hughes Springs      
4. Hughes Springs 4. West      
5. Hallettsville 5. Hallettsville      
6. Little River Academy 6. White Oak      
7. White Oak 7. Pilot Point      
8. Pilot Point 8. Queen City      
9. Woodville 9. New Diana      
10. Corrigan-Camden 10. Santa Gertrudis Academy      
11. Grandview 11. Grandview      
12. New Diana 12. Florence      
13. Santa Gertrudis Academy 13. Hardin      
14. Florence 14. San Diego      
15. Hardin 15. Woodville      
16. San Diego 16. BANGS      
17. Prairieland 17. Howe      
18. New Boston 18. New Boston      
19. Teague 19. Leonard      
20t. Whitney 20t. BRECKENRIDGE      
20t. Jourdanton 20t. BROCK      
20t. Queen City 20t. Corrigan-Camden      
20t. BANGS 20t. Teague      
20t. Howe      
20t. Leonard      
20t. BRECKENRIDGE      
20t. BROCK      
     
     
     
       

Back to top of page


AA-Region I Texas High School Softball Play-Offs

BI-DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS:

REAGAN COUNTY vs Tornillo; Game 1, 5:00pm 4/28; Game 2 1:00pm 4/29; Game 3 after Game 2 if needed. All games at Pecos HS

Childress vs Idalou; 7:30pm 4/27 @ Hawley HS. One game.

ALPINE vs San Angelo Grape Creek; 5:00pm, 4/27 @ Crane HS. One game.

Lubbock Roosevelt vs Dimmitt; 7:00pm 4/28 at Littlefield HS. One game.

HENRIETTA vs Eastland; Game 1, 6:00pm 4/28; Game 2 10:00am 4/29; Game 3 after Game 2 if needed. All games at Graford HS

R5 vs Bangs

BROCK vs Wichita Falls City View; Game 1, 6:00pm 4/28; Game 2 6:00pm 4/29; Game 3 will be after Game 2 if needed. All games at Hawley HS

Comanche vs T5

SHALLOWATER vs Tulia

Presidio vs Ballinger

RIVER ROAD vs Muleshoe; 6:00pm 4/27 at Plainview HS. One game.

Wall vs Kermit; 7:30pm, 4/28 @ Colorado City HS. One game.

EARLY vs Coahoma; Game 1, 5:00pm 4/27; Game 2, 5:00pm 4/29; Game 3 after Game 2 if needed. All games at ACU

Breckenridge vs Boyd

CLYDE vs F6

Bowie vs Peaster; Game 1, 7:00pm, 4/27 @ Peaster; Game 2, 7:00pm, 4/28 @ Bowie; Game 3 after Game 2 if needed

 

DISTRICT CHAMPION IN CAPS

BI-DISTRICT

AREA

REGIONAL

QUARTER

RFINALS

REGIONAL

SEMI- FINAL

REGIONAL

FINALS

REAGAN COUNTY

vs

Tornillo

vs

 

Childress

vs

Idalou

vs

vs

ALPINE

vs

Grape Creek

vs

 

(20) Roosevelt

vs

Dimmitt

(8) HENRIETTA

vs

Eastland

vs

 

R5

vs

Bangs

vs

(14) BROCK

vs

City View

vs

 

vs

Comanche

vs

T5

 

SHALLOWATER

vs

Tulia

vs

 

Presidio

vs

Ballinger

vs

vs

RIVER ROAD

vs

Muleshoe

vs

 

Wall

vs

Kermit

EARLY

vs

Coahoma

vs

 

Breckenridge

vs

Boyd

vs

(13) CLYDE

vs

F6

vs

 

Bowie

vs

Peaster

Back to top of page


Texas Girl's Coaches Association All-State Team

Name School Coach

Texas Girl's Coaches Association Academic All-State Team

Name School Coach

Back to top of page