2017 REGION I-AAAA FOOTBALL

DIVISION I CHAMPIONS

STEPHENVILLE YELLOWJACKETS

DIVISION II CHAMPIONS

GRAHAM STEERS

Thanks to VARSA Photography for this picture

TERRY'S SPORTS PAGE

 

Go Back Home

DIVISION I TEAMS
 
DIVISION II TEAMS
 
Borger Andrews  
Brownfield
Fort Stockton
Levelland Clint  
Bushland
Lamesa
Lubbock Estacado Clint Mountain View  
Dalhart
Midland Greenwood
Pampa Fabens  
Denver City
Monohans
  San Elizario  
Perryton
Pecos
     
Seminole
        Sweetwater
 
 
Abilene Wylie Argyle  
Bridgeport
FW Benbrook
Big Spring Burkburnett  
Graham
Glen Rose
Brownwood Decatur  
Iowa Park
Godley
Snyder Gainesville  
Krum
Hillsboro
Stephenville Sanger  
Vernon
Venus
  Wichita Falls Hirschi  
Waxahachie Life

Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Lubbock Estacado 744.5 3 0 29 14 10 2 41 12
* Levelland 814 2 1 47 36 6 5 38 35
* Pampa 948 1 2 29 40 6 5 37 27
* Borger 782 0 3 25 41 2 8 20 34

All District Teams

District MVP: JJ Walton, Sr., DB, Estacado

Offensive MVP: Chris Gerber, Jr., QB, Levelland

Defensive MVP's: Jacobe Mills, Sr., DT, Pampa; Royce Wellington, Sr., DT, Estacado

Offensive Newcomer of the year:Jermiah Dobbins, So., RB, Estacado

Defensive Newcomer of the year: Keke Murray, So., DB, Estacado; Isiah Salazar, Fr., DB, Levelland.

Coaching Staff: Lubbock Estacado

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback: Brandon Steward, Sr., Pampa; Bo Sims, Sr., Estacado. Tackle: Devin White, Sr., Estacado; Stepfon Johnson, Jr., Estacado. Guard: Kaelon Turner, Sr., Estacado; Clayton Morgan, Jr., Estacado. Center: Tavaris Monroe, Sr., Borger; Misael Balderrama, Sr., Pampa; Roland Castro, Jr., Estacado; Joel White, Sr., Levelland. Tight End: Jalen Turner, Jr., Estacado. Running Back: Marlon Jones, Sr., Borger; Kemadrick Williams, Sr., Estacado; Tristan Van Zandt, Jr., Levelland. Receiver: Darrell Fields, Sr., Pampa; Josh Johnson, Sr., Borger; Donald Young, Jr., Estacado; Zack Estrada, Sr., Levelland. Punter: Eduardo Villarreal, Sr., Estacado.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive End: Mathew Dencklau, Sr., Pampa; Roderick Bibbs, Sr., Estacado; Dalveon Rhoades, Jr., Estacado. Defensive Tackle: Tytus Williams, Jr., Borger; Josh McCoy, Sr., Levelland. Linebacker: Tyler Willett, Sr., Pampa; Malachi Peppers, Jr., Estacado; Tyrell Howard, Jr., Estacado; Christian Perez, Sr., Levelland. Defensive Back: Amarjae Thornton, Jr., Estacado; Dre Conwright, Jr., Estacado; Brock Ferguson, So., Pampa; Marlon Jones, Sr., Borger; Josh Johnson, Sr., Broger. Kicker: Brenden Baker, Sr., Pampa.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:

Tackle: Kyle Patrick, Jr., Pampa; Miles Johnson, Jr., Levelland. Guard: Tytus Williams, Jr., Borger; Corbin Anguiano, Sr., Pampa; Matt Martinez, Sr., Levelland. Tight End: Alex Ortiz, Jr., Borger. Running Back: Kaleb Caldwell, So., Pampa; Keyshawn Steward, Sr., Pampa. Receiver: Darrius Williams, So., Pampa; Braxton Floyd, Jr., Pampa; Hunter Gibbs, Jr., Levelland; Ashton Williams, Sr., Estacado. Punter: Derrell Fields, Sr., Pampa.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive End: Lorenzo Valdez, Sr., Borger; Zak Betancourt, So., Levelland. Defensive Tackle: Santos Ramon, Sr., Pampa. Linebacker: Daniel Hillyer, Sr., Borger; Brenden Baker, Sr., Pampa; Jerrson Hernandez, Jr., Levelland; Billy Francis, Sr., Estacado. Defensive Back: Ranoland Arreguin, Sr., Borger; Ethan Lemke, Jr., Pampa; Matt Marteinz, Jr., Levelland; Izac Anthony, Jr., Levelland. Kicker: Adrian Tarango, Sr., Borger; Eduardo Villarreal, Sr., Estacado.


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Andrews 1056 4 0 58 16 9 3 53 24
* Fabens 750.5 2 2 32 33 5 6 25 21
* Clint 723 2 2 34 28 8 3 36 20
* Clint Mountain View 794 2 2 30 29 4 7 25 27
San Elizario 1040 0 4 5 54 0 10 6 45

All District Teams

District MVP: RB/LB Britin Garcia, Andrews, 5-6, 165, Sr.

Offensive MVP: WR Noah Lujan, Andrews, 6-0, 165, Sr.

Defensive MVP: FS Chris Muzio, Fabens, 5-7, 175, Sr.

Newcomer of the year: OL/DL Jesus Lopez, Andrews, 5-7, 200, So.

Lineman of the year: OL/DL Reece Azam, Andrews, 6-2, 270, Jr.

Coaching Staff: Ralph Mason/Andrews

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback – Jace Keesee, Andrews, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Running backs – Nate Lasyone, Clint, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Manny Garcia, Mountain View, 5-5, 140, Sr.; Casey Buck, Andrews, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Chris Muzio, Fabens, 5-7, 175, Sr.; Wide Receivers – Marcos Bustamante, Andrews, 5-8, 130, Sr.; Beau Narrell, Andrews, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Juan Velasquez, Fabens, 5-5, 140, Sr.; Pierre Robles, Mountain View, Sr., 5-10, 165; Tight ends – Andy Gomez, Clint, 5-8, 195, Sr.; Moises Duran, Mountain View, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Offensive Linemen – Mike Gomez, Clint, 5-8, 270, Jr.; Nathaniel Mullins, Andrews, 5-10, 240, Sr.; Daniel Mullins, Andrews, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Adan Escobar, Fabens, 5-10, 265, Sr.; Aaron Higareda, Mountain View, 6-0, 265, Sr.; Kicker – Jaden Brown, Andrews, 5-7, 195, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Linemen – Andy Gomez, Clint, 5-8, 195, Sr.; John Gasca, Mountain View, 6-0. 265, Sr.; Cody Hada, Andrews, Andrews, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Esteban Rosas, Fabens, 5-11, 195, So.; Pierre Robles, Mountain View, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Beau Narrell, Andrews; Linebackers – Anthony Perez, San Elizario, 5-7, 170, Sr.; Jahziel Valdivia, Clint, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Moises Duran, Mountain View; Jacob Mechler, Andrews, 6-2, 225, Jr.; Secondary – Robert Sosa, Clint, 5-10. 170, Sr.; Mike Candelaria, Mountain View, 5-11, 150, Sr.; Marcos Bustamante, Andrews; Juan Velasquez, 5-6, 145, Sr.; Punter – Jacob Campos, Fabens, 5-11, 195, Jr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback – Robert Sosa, Clint, 5-11, 150, Sr.: Running backs – Sebastian Barraza, Clint, 5-8, 190, Jr.; Chris Nava, Mountain View, 5-8, 225, Sr.; Ricky Morales, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Wide receivers – Victor Silva, Fabens, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Chris Ramirez, Mountain View,  5-6, 155, Jr.; Alfredo Rodriguez, Andrews, 5-7, 185, Sr.; Nehemiah Flores, Andrews, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Tight ends – Vito Prieto, Andrews, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Santos Carrasco, Fabens, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Offensive Linemen – Freddy Flores, Mountain View, 5-11, 230, So.; Jacob Mechler, Andrews, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Josh Martinez, Clint, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Alex Rivera, Clint, 5-11, 320, Sr.; Juan Parada, San Elizario, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Kicker – Joel Gurrola, Clint, 5-10, 150, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Linemen – George Lopez, Clint, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Alan Mendoza, Mountain View, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Adan Escobar, Fabens, 5-10, 265, Sr.; Hector Urrieta, San Elizario, 5-8, 305, Sr.; Ervey Ortega, Clint, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Daniel Mullins, Andrews; Linebackers – Rickey Morales, Fabens, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Joe Aguirre, Fabens, 5-8, 155, Jr.; Casey Buck, Andrews; Sebastian Barraza, Clint, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Axel Diaz, Mountain View, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Secondary – Ty Diaz, Andrews, 5-4, 130, Sr.; Nate Lasyone, Clint, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Eddie Robles, Mountain View, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Jace Keesee, Andrews; Emiliano Castro, Fabens, 5-7, 160, Jr.; Punter – Alan Garcia, Mountain View, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Utility/Special Teams – Rogelio Maltos, Andrews, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Luis Ramirez, Clint, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Ricky Morales, Fabens, 5-8, 176, Sr.; Daniel Lazalde, Mountain View, 5-8, 265, Sr.; Juan Rivera, San Elizario, 5-9, 155, Jr.

 

 

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Stephenville 1040 4 0 45 15 12 3 38 19
* Abilene Wylie 1055 3 1 34 21 6 4 30 19
* Brownwood 916 2 2 41 25 6 5 39 29
* Snyder 743 1 3 23 34 2 9 19 32
Big Spring 1010 0 4 5 52 0 10 10 49

Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Argyle 752 5 0 52 14 12 1 50 14
* WF Hirschi 874 4 1 44 26 11 3 48 19
* Decatur 910 3 2 51 50 8 5 46 41
* Sanger 798 2 3 32 44 4 7 30 41
Gainesville 754 1 4 35 48 3 7 35 43
Burkburnett 915 0 5 22 54 1 9 23 47

All District Teams

District MVP: Gage Campbell, Sr., Argyle*

Offensive MVP: Daimarqua Foster, Jr., Hirschi

Defensive MVP: Isaiah White, Sr., Hirschi

Co-Offensive Newcomer of the year: A.J. Martinez, So., Decatur; Brandon Baker, So., Gainesville

Defensive Newcomer of the year: Fred Fleeks, So., Hirschi

Co-Utility Player of the year: Hayden Clearman, Jr., Argyle; Calion Baker, Sr., Gainesville

Coaching Staff: Hirschi Huskies

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback – Jon Copeland, Sr., Argyle. Running backs – Gavin Brown, Sr., Sanger; Don Williams, Sr., Argyle; Dameon Moser, Sr., Sanger. Wide Receivers – Javen Banks, Sr, Hirschi; Xavier Wilson, Sr., Hirschi; Carrington Manuel, Sr., Burkburnett; Dillon Wilkerson, Jr., Sanger; Wes McCollum, Sr., Argyle; Cale Nanny, Sr., Argyle; Alec Uselton, Sr., Decatur; Mario Reyes, Sr., Decatur; Josh Kemp, Sr., Gainesville. Tight End –Bryson Hudgens, Sr., Argyle .Center – Shawn Cunningham, Sr., Hirschi; Brent Uys, Sr., Argyle. Guard – Garrett Thomas, Jr., Argyle; Ty Watson, Sr., Decatur. Tackle – Michael Harris, Sr., Hirschi; Preston Wilson, Jr., Argyle.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Tackles – Lloyd Murray, Jr., Hirschi; Jake Galbreath, Sr., Sanger; Kaden Roberts, Sr., Argyle. Ends – Chase Petter, Jr., Argyle; Tyler Edington, Sr., Gainesville*. Inside Linebackers – Harrison Haney, Sr., Decatur; Brock Howard, Jr., Sanger; Mason Underwood, Jr., Burkburnett. Outside Linebackers – Luke Pennington, Sr., Sanger; Blake Ramsey, Jr., Argyle; Cole Denman, Sr., Decatur. Conerbacks – Brenden Dixon, Jr., Argyle; Gerrick McKinney, Sr., Hirschi. Safeties – Nate Downing, Jr., Hirschi; Eli Wilson, Sr., Sanger; Jake Sullivan, So., Argyle. Kicker– Ivan Franco, Sr., Gainesville. Punter – Alex Gonzales, So., Argyle

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback – Wilson Hicks, Jr., Decatur; Mar'tez Vrana, Sr., Hirschi; C.J. Jackson, Sr., Sanger. Running backs – Andrew Calvin, Sr., Hirschi; Noah Lang, Jr., Argyle; Marcus Jackson, Jr., Burkburnett. Wide Receivers – Isaiah Esquibel, Sr., Hirschi; Jacob Williams, Jr., Burkburnett; Chase Estrada, Sr., Argyle; Beau Bedford, Jr., Decatur; Jalen McGee, Sr., Gainesville; Hank Lemons, Jr., Sanger. Tight End –Isaiah Rankin, Sr., Hirschi. Center – Colby Murillo, Jr., Decatur; Zack Farris, Sr., Sanger. Guard – Shane Huizenga, Sr., Burkburnett; Devlyn Hall, So., Gainesville. Tackle – Morgan Picha, Jr., Decatur; Brandon Michels, Jr., Argyle.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:

Tackles – Christian Hendricks, Jr., Hirschi; Mason Thrash, Sr., Argyle. EndsAmiri Campbell, Sr., Hirschi; Braxton Roth, Jr., Decatur; Blake Michels, Jr., Argyle. Inside Linebackers – Casey White, Sr., Decatur; Bryce Petty, Jr., Sanger; Scott Dunham, Sr., Argyle. Outside Linebackers – Tory Temple, Sr., Hirschi; Walker Dickson, Sr., Argyle; Dylan Nation, Sr., Decatur. Cornerbacks – Baron Bailey, Sr., Sanger; Slater Wright, Sr., Argyle; Javen Banks, Sr., Hirschi. Safeties – Josh Sij, Sr., Decatur; Stavonte Vaughn, So., Hirschi; Braden Pruett, Sr., Argyle. Kicker – Juan Martinez, Sr., Sanger.


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Bushland 524.5 4 0 47 12 11 3 46 26
* Perryton 635 3 1 30 23 4 7 16 32
* Denver City 517 2 2 17 19 6 5 22 21
* Dalhart 514 1 3 12 34 3 8 18 31
Brownfield 490.5 0 4 19 38 2 8 25 40

All District Teams

District MVP: Colton Moore, Sr, Bushland

Offensive MVP: Gage Climer, Sr, Bushland

Defensive MVP: Cole Lamanteer, Sr, Bushland

Special Teams MVP: Matthew De La Rosa, Sr, Denver City

Newcomer of the year: Dakota Buck, Jr, Perryton

Coaching Staff: Jimmy Thomas, Bushland

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback: Damian Gutierrez, Sr, Denver City. Runningbacks:. Ladaryl Smith, So, Dalhart; Will Cator, Sr, Perryton; Chili Morin, Sr, Brownfield.Tight End: Hugo Davila, Jr, Dalhart. Receiver – Ivan Villarreal, Sr, Denver City; Nunie Ramirez, Jr, Brownfield; Jacob Pollock, Sr, Bushland; Ryne Frederiksen, Jr, Bushland. Center: Derek Smith, Sr, Brownfield. Guard: James Dockins, Sr, Bushland; Arturo Lopez, Sr, Perryton. Tackle: Gavin Roblez, Sr, Denver City; Hunter Miller, Jr, Bushland; Hunter Cudd, Jr, Brownfield.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Cornerbacks: Nunie Ramirez, Jr, Brownfield; Wren Watson, Jr, Bushland; Ryan Bornemeier, Jr, Dalhart; Manuel Zubia, Sr, Denver City. Safeties: Hayz Noland, Jr, Bushland; Ladaryl Smith, So, Dalhart; Nick Garza, Jr, Denver City. Outside Linebackers: Kade Elliott, Sr, Bushland; Christian Melendez, Jr, Dalhart; Javier Davila, Jr, Denver City; Brandon Daniels, Sr, Perryton. Inside Linebackers: Trent Welch, Sr, Bushland; Carson Smith, Jr, Dalhart; Elias Yanez, So, Denver City. Defensive Linemen: Ryan Ortiz, Sr, Dalhart; Alexis Gonzalez, Sr, Denver City; Derek Smith, Sr, Brownfield; Bryson Murray, Jr, Bushland. Defensive End: Gavin Roblez, Sr, Denver City; Israel Uribe, Jr, Perryton; Slade Phillips, Sr, Bushland. Kicker: Alexis Gonzalez, Sr, Denver City. Punter: Hugo Davila, Jr, Dalhart

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback: Ryan Bornemeier, Jr, Dalhart. Runningbacks:. Brandon Daniels, Sr, Perryton; Connor Childers, Jr, Bushland; Aaron Mendoza, So, Denver City. Tight End: Josh Mills, Jr, Denver City. Receiver – Adrian Martinez, Sr, Brownfield; Ryan Oldfield, Sr, Bushland; Nick Garza, Jr, Denver City; Carson Smith, Jr, Dalhart. Center: Hunter Jones, Sr, Bushland; Abel Trejo, Jr, Denver City. Guard: Cooper Lackie, Jr, Dalhart; Israel Uribe, Jr, Perryton; Kollin Elliott, Sr, Bushland. Tackle: Alex Ruiz, Jr, Denver City; David Navarette, Sr, Perryton; Andrew Powell, Sr, Bushland; Kody Monroe, Sr, Dalhart.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:

Cornerbacks: Diego Hinojosa, Sr, Bushland; Ivan Villareal, Sr, Denver City; Zackery Githens, Jr, Perryton. Safeties: Renner Climer, Sr, Bushland; Taylor Przilas, Fr, Dalhart; Joel Gomez, Sr, Denver City; Kevin Arellano, So, Perryton. Outside Linebackers: Everardo Navarette, Sr, Denver City; Steven Hernandez, Jr, Perryton; Chuy Garza, Jr, Brownfield. Inside Linebackers: Connor Lane, So, Perryton; Alex Ruiz, Sr, Dalhart; Chris Escalante, Jr, Denver City. Defensive Linemen: Hunter Cudd, Jr, Brownfield; Holt Pitzer, Sr, Bushland; Jaden Massey, So, Dalhart, Yordi Hernandez, So, Perryton. Defensive End: Brendan Herring, Jr, Dalhart; Abel Trejo, Jr, Denver City. Kicker: Baylor Gillispie, So, Bushland. Punter: Nathan Hugg, Sr, Perryton

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Seminole 716.5 6 0 38 15 11 2 38 12
* Monohans 584 5 1 35 22 9 3 33 26
* Sweetwater 536 4 2 46 23 10 3 46 20
* Midland Greenwood 625 3 3 36 29 6 5 38 25
Pecos 625 1 5 32 44 5 5 30 34
Lamesa 545 1 5 20 46 4 6 28 37
Fort Stockton 653 1 5 10 37 3 7 15 33

All District Teams

District MVP: Cade Barnard, Sr, Seminole

Offensive MVP: Tylan McCalister, Sr, Monohans

Defensive MVP: Ransom Edwards, Sr, Seminole

Offensive Lineman of the year: Reese Moore, Sr, Seminole

Defensive Lineman of the year: Braden Latham, Sr, Greenwood

Newcomer of the year: Ryan Snodgrass, So, Greenwood

Ironman: Rusty Froese, Sr, Seminole

Ironman: David Birdwell, Sr, Monohans

Ironman: Gunnar Holcomb, Sr, Greenwood

Ironman: Kobe Clark, Sr, Sweetwater

Ironman: Gary Salcido, So, Pecos

Ironman: Jordan Dominguez, Sr, Fort Stockton

Ironman: Ryan Aguilar, Jr, Lamesa

Coaching Staff of the year: Seminole

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback: Alex Menchaca, Sr., Seminole; Bubba Henson, Sr., Pecos; Dante Griner, Sr., Monahans; Chris Thompson, Sr., Sweetwater; Runningback:. Tylan McCalister, Sr., Monahans.Tight End: Caleb Shirley, Sr., Monahans. Receiver – Andrew Melendez, Sr., Sweewater; Jordan Derrington, Sr., Lamesa; Zeric Garcia, Sr., Pecos; Brody Ray, So., Greenwood. Offensive Line: Chris Samaniego, Sr., Monahans; Daniel Flores, Sr., Monahans; Matt Groeschel, Sr., Greenwood; Dalton Richardson, Sr., Greenwood; Berto Hinojosa, Sr., Lamesa; Ryan Elrod, Sr., Seminole; Juan Valdez, Sr., Seminole. Kicker: Sergio Landeros, Sr., Seminole.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Line: Trojan Terwilliger, Jr., Monahans; Bryce Karr, Sr., Seminole; Ezekiel Grado, Sr., Seminole; Jonathan Garcia, Sr., Pecos; Brian Ramos, Sr., Greenwood; Ivien Gonzales, Jr., Lamesa. Linebackers: Javier Moreno, Sr., Monahans; Aron Dominguez, Sr., Seminole; Brendyn LeBlanc, Sr., Seminole; Kiante McCoy, Sr., Sweetwater; Mason Maxwell, Sr., Sweetwater; Cade Bracey, Sr., Greenwood; Cole Daggett, Jr., Fort Stockton. Defensive Backs: Michael Smith, Sr., Monahans; Jonathan Knelson, Sr., Seminole; Isak Alvarez, Sr., Sweetwater; Ky Hoover, Sr., Sweetwater; Arian Galindo, Sr., Fort Stockton. Punter: Jonathan Garcia, Sr., Pecos

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback: Nick Johnson, Jr., Fort Stockton; Jake Somers, Jr., Greenwood. Runningback:.Kye Noyola, Jr., Monahans; Daniel Avila, Sr., Sweetwater. Receiver: Brian Gonzales, Jr., Fort Stockton; Tristan Longoria, Jr., Sweetwater. Offensive Line: Austin Kelly, Jr., Seminole; Seth Flores, Sr., Seminole; Zach Winslett, Sr., Sweetwater; Ricky Rosales, Sr., Pecos. Kicker: Jonathan Garcia, Sr., Pecos; Trace Phillips, Jr., Lamesa.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Line: Miguel Marmolejo, Sr., Monahans; Alex Gonzalez, Sr., Monahans; Daniel Grado, Sr., Seminole; Sergio Landeros, Sr., Seminole; Dakota Alexander, Sr., Lamesa. Linebackers: Matteo Nunez, Sr., Monahans; Jon Subia, Sr., Monahans; Angel Alaniz, Sr., Pecos; Alex Garza, Sr., Lamesa. Defensive Backs: Brett Liles, Sr., Greenwood; Seth Weatherby, Jr., Greenwood; Jeremiah Moralez, Sr., Seminole; Noel Salcido, Sr., Seminole; Kurt Wetsel, Sr., Sweetwater; Jeremiah Hughes, Sr., Fort Stockton. Punter: Kiante McCoy, Sr., Sweetwater.

`


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Graham 711 4 0 55 12 14 1 52 18
* Iowa Park 505 3 1 43 26 7 5 37 29
* Bridgeport 642 2 2 21 41 3 8 27 42
* Vernon 524 1 3 33 44 5 7 28 35
Krum 603 0 4 17 46 1 9 16 44

All District Teams

MVP – Wes Martin, Sr., Graham


Offensive MVP – Tucker Horn, Sr., Graham


Defensive MVP Branden Brewer, Sr., Iowa Park


Ofensive line MVP Riley Wyatt, Sr., Graham


Defensive line MVP – Klayton Read, Jr., Graham


Offensive Sophomore Trent Green, Iowa Park


Defensive Sophomore Kaden Ashlock, Iowa Park


Co-Utility Player Larenzo Tystad, Sr., Krum; Chad Thomas, Sr., Vernon


Coaching Staff – Graham             

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback Jadon Maddux, So., Bridgeport; Running back – Billy Pearson, Sr., Iowa Park and Chase Gilmore, Jr., Graham; Wide receiver – Callen Mills, Sr., Graham; Cameron Parker, Sr., Graham; Ridgley Dietrichson, Sr., Iowa Park; Colton Waters, Sr., Bridgeport; Tight end – Wyatt Edwards, Jr., Iowa Park; Center Kolton Gough, Sr., Graham; Guards Jeremiah Stanley, Jr., Iowa Park; Garrison Stovall, Jr., Graham; Tackles Jack Mercer, Jr., Graham; Hunter Bagley, Sr., Iowa Park; Kicker David Lopez, Sr., Graham

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive tackle Preston Langley, Sr., Graham; Jeremiah Stanley, Jr., Iowa Park; Defensive end Will Hays, Jr., Graham; Truman Castleberry, Jr., Vernon; Inside linebacker – Joel Jones, Sr., Graham; Ryan Roberts, Sr., Bridgeport; Outside linebacker Cy Holt, Graham, Sr.; Reid Lalk, Jr., Iowa Park; Ryan Powell, Sr, Vernon; Cornerback – Kalon Walker, Sr., Graham; Dusty Wright, Sr., Iowa Park; Safety – Peyton Johnston, Sr., Graham; Ty Read, Jr., Bridgeport; Punter – Caleb Schertz, Sr., Krum

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback – Brysan Garrard, Sr., Vernon; Running back – Michael Cole, Sr., Bridgeport; Brent McCallon, Sr., Vernon; Wide receiver – Zack Kirk, Jr., Krum; Melvin Scott, Sr., Vernon; Adam Groves, Sr., Graham; Kason Dickerson, Sr., Iowa Park; Andrew Horton, Sr., Bridgeport; Tight end – Matt Rankin, Jr., Bridgeport; Center Caleb Jennings, Sr., Bridgeport; Guards – Connor Holzer, Sr., Bridgeport; Josh Baker, Sr., Krum; Tackles Preston Newman, Sr., Vernon; Antonio Barraza, Sr., Krum; Kicker – Milton Iniguez, So., Bridgeport 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive tackle – Marc Rodriguez, Jr., Vernon; Gonsalo Ibarra, Jr., Bridgeport; Defensive end – Armando Herrera, Sr., Graham; Hunter Bagley, Sr., Iowa Park; Inside linebacker TJ Story, Sr., Vernon; Zane Petering, Jr., Iowa Park
Outside linebacker Hunter Wardrup, Sr., Graham; Kason Dickerson, Sr., Iowa Park; Steele Pena, Sr., Bridgeport; Cornerback – David Colunga, Sr., Graham; Zane Morrow, Sr., Bridgeport; Safety Ronnie Gentry, Sr., Krum; Brysan Garrard, Sr., Vernon; Punter – Ryan Powell, Sr., Vernon

 


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Glen Rose 507 5 0 61 22 9 2 53 19
* Godley 487 4 1 49 32 9 3 45 25
* Waxahachie Life 709 3 2 34 30 5 6 28 33
* Hillsboro 510 2 3 33 30 3 8 26 31
FW Benbrook 481.5 1 4 24 42 2 8 25 41
Venus 557 0 5 9 57 3 7 12 40

All District Teams

District MVP: Taylor Grimes, Sr, WR/DB, Godley

Offensive MVP: Westen Halcom, Jr, RB, Glen rose

Defensive MVP: Kenneth Richardson, Jr, DL, Life Waxahachie

Utility: Jamal Long, Sr, WR/DB, Hillsboro

Special Teams Player of the year: Logan Thames, Sr, Glen Rose

Lineman of the year: Reuel Barrett, Sr, DL, Life Waxahachie

Offensive Newcomer of the year: Brenen Hawkins, Fr, WR, Godley

Defensive Newcomer of the year: Ricky Douglas, So, LB, Glen Rose

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback: Cameron Griffin, Jr, Glen Rose; Jason Gaulkenberry, Jr, Godley; Courtney Hewitt, Sr, Hillsboro. Runningback:. Quintan Jackson, Jr, Benbrook. Fullback: Logan Blake, Life Waxahachie. Tight End: Joshua Sanders, Life Waxahachie Receiver – Dakota Paschall, Sr, Glen Rose; Tyler Torres, Sr, Glen Rose; Trace Thompson, Sr, Godley; Brandon Johson, Jr, Benbrook; Andre Williams, Sr, Venus. Offensive Line: Hayden Shaw, Jr, Glen Rose; Blake Henderson, Sr, Godley; Sam Duran, Life Waxahachie; Juan DeLuna, Sr, Hillsboro; Isaac Gonzalez, Sr, Hillsboro; Garrett Walles, Jr, Venus.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Line: Tanner Stroud, Sr, Glen Rose; Jess Niedziela, Jr, Glen Rose; Triston Anders, Sr, Godley Kade Moore, Jr, Benbrook; Kyle Swanner, Sr, Venus. Linebackers: Sebastian Rivera, Sr, Godley; Kelton Grigsby, Sr, Godley; Devin Lummas, Sr, Godley; Josh Sanders, Life Waxahachie; Reed Owens, Jr, Hillsboro; Kyle Lewis, Jr, Benbrook. Defensive Backs: Drayden James, Sr, Glen Rose; Connor Hansen, Sr, Glen Rose; Jake Anderson, Sr, Glen Rose; Ian Mapes, Jr, Godley; Jordan Poston, Life Waxahachie; Hunter Mannor, Life Waxahachie; Kiunte Lucas, Jr, Hillsboro; Jaace Miles, So, Hillsboro; Brice Hill, Jr, Benbrook; Tyler Provins, Sr, Venus

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:

Runningback:.Joardan Bass, Sr, Godley. Fullback: Erik Palacio, Jr, Venus. Receiver: Harrison Hawkins, Jr, Glen Rose; JaDarius Baxter, Jr, Hillsboro; Keevon Kennedy, So, Benbrook. Tight End: Davis Shackelford, So, Glen Rose. Offensive Line: Gage Williams, Sr, Glen Rose; Nic Lara, Sr, Glen Rose; Dylan Ibarra, Sr, Glen Rose; Zackery Cheatham, Sr, Godley; Colton Rasco, So, Godley; Joctan Librado, Sr, Hillsboro; John Henson, Jr, Benbrook. Kicker: Andrew Nava, Life Waxahachie

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Line: River Costello, Jr, Glen Rose; Keeegan Bunt, Jr, Glen Rose; Cameron Green, Life Waxahachie; Chris Flores, Sr, Hillsboro; Cameron Fitch, Jr, Hillsboro; Sean Harwood, Jr, Benbrook. Linebackers: Bryan Pounds, Jr, Glen Rose; Garrett Wilson, Sr, Godley; Javin Hebert, Jr, Godley; Alex Hoover, Life Waxahachie; Travler Moore, Jr, Benbrook; Cade Lewis, Sr, Venus. Defensive Backs: Easton James, Jr, Godley; Treavor Griggs, Sr, Godley; Kitt Wilder, Life Waxahachie; Tyler Hudson, Jr, Hillsboro; Eduardo Perez, Sr, Venus


Football Play-Offs for AAAA-Region I-Division I-High School Football

DISTRICT CHAMPS

BI-DISTRICT

November 16-18

AREA

November 23-25

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 30 - Dec. 2

REGIONAL FINALS

December 7-9

REGIONAL CHAMPS

       

LUB. ESTACADO

defeated

Mountain View

WF Hirschi

defeated

LUB. ESTACADO

WF Hirschi

defeated

Brownwood

WF Hirschi

defeated

Decatur

ANDREWS

defeated

Borger

Decatur

defeated

ANDREWS

STEPHENVILLE

defeated

WF Hirschi

Decatur

defeated

Abilene Wylie

STEPHENVILLE

STEPHENVILLE

defeated

Sanger

STEPHENVILLE

defeated

Pampa

Pampa

defeated

Fabens

STEPHENVILLE

defeated

ARGYLE

ARGYLE

defeated

Snyder

ARGYLE

defeated

Levelland

 

Levelland

defeated

Clint


State Championship Division I

STATE
SEMI-FINALS

December 9-11

STATE
FINALS

December 18

AA STATE CHAMPION

     

REGION II CHAMPION

#7 KENNEDALE

defeated

REGION I CHAMPION

STEPHENVILLE

54-28

REGION III CHAMPION

#1 CARTHAGE

defeated

REGION II CHAMPION

#7 KENNEDALE

49-21

 

STATE CHAMPION

REGION III CHAMPION

#1 CARTHAGE

REGION III CHAMPION

#1 CARTHAGE

defeated

REGION IV CHAMPION

#4 WACO LA VEGA

46-39

 
   


Football Play-Offs for AAAA-Region I-Division II-Texas High School Football

DISTRICT CHAMPS

BI-DISTRICT

November 16-18

AREA

November 23-25

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 30 - Dec. 2

REGIONAL FINALS

December 7-9

REGIONAL CHAMPS

       

BUSHLAND

defeated

Mid. Greenwood

BUSHLAND

defeated

Godley

Godley

defeated

Bridgeport

BUSHLAND

defeated

SEMINOLE

SEMINOLE

defeated

Dalhart

SEMINOLE

defeated

Iowa Park

GRAHAM

defeated

BUSHLAND

Iowa Park

defeated

Waxahachie Life

GRAHAM

GRAHAM

defeated

Hillsboro

GRAHAM

defeated

Monohans

Monohans

defeated

Denver City

GRAHAM

defeated

Sweetwater

Vernon

defeated

GLEN ROSE

Sweetwater

defeated

Vernon

Sweetwater

defeated

Perryton

State Championship Division II

STATE
SEMI-FINALS

December 9-11

STATE
FINALS

December 18

AA STATE CHAMPION

     

REGION II CHAMPION

#9 PLEASANT GROVE

defeated

REGION I CHAMPION

GRAHAM

45-14

REGION II CHAMPION

#9 PLEASANT GROVE

defeated

REGION III CHAMPION

#2 WEST ORANGE STARK

41-21

 

STATE CHAMPION

REGION II CHAMPION

#9 PLEASANT GROVE

REGION III CHAMPION

#2 WEST ORANGE STARK

defeated

REGION IV CHAMPION

WIMBERLEY

30-21

 
   

CLASS AAA "Associated Press"ALL-STATE

AP FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

LINEMEN:
IAN BURNETTE, Wimberley, Sr. — 96 percent grade, 94 knockdowns, 42 KO blocks
ANDREW FLANAGAN, Kennedale, Sr. — Blocked for team that averaged 54.5 points and 350 rushing yards per game
CADEN JANDER, Cuero, Jr. — 72 knockdowns, 96 percent grade for offense that averaged 54.6 points and 469 ypg
TY RHYNER, Rio Hondo, Sr. — 98 percent grade, 43 pancakes, no sacks allowed (9 games)
DEVIN WHITE, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. — 97 percent grade, 128 pancakes, no sacks allowed in 690 snaps


RECEIVERS/ENDS:
KOBE CLARK, Sweetwater, Sr. — 67-1,473 yds, 23 TDs
ERIK PIZARRO, Rio Hondo, Sr. — 69-1,206 yds, 17 TDs

QUARTERBACK:
BRENDON LEWIS, Melissa, Soph. — 120-170-2,563 yds, 30 TDs passing, 8 INTs; 89-828 yds, 11 TDs rushing

RUNNING BACKS:
DAIMARQUA FOSTER, Hirschi, Jr. — 179-2,483 yds, 34 TDs
KYLE HARRISON, Liberty Hill, Jr. — 165-1,896 yds, 23 TDs
AMEER KING, Freeport Brazosport, Sr. — 2,123 rushing yds, 25 TDs

KICKER:
SAUL GARCIA, Raymondville, Soph. — 13-15 FGs, 58 long, 31-31 PAT, 24 touchbacks on 51 kickoffs

Offensive Player of the Year: DAIMARQUA FOSTER, Hirschi

AP FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

LINEMEN:
DARIAN CORTEZ, Raymondville, Sr. — 86 tackles, 11 sacks, 21 TFL, 3 fumbles caused, 1 fumble recovered, 1 blocked punt
BRADEN LATHAM, Midland Greenwood, Sr. — 74 tackles, 16 TFL, 11 sacks
COLLIN O'NEAL, Melissa, Jr. — 78 tackles, 20 TFL, 7 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries
CHASE PETTER, Argyle, Jr. — 92 tackles, 62 solos, 22 TFL, 13 sacks, 3 fumbles forced, 2 fumble recoveries

LINEBACKERS:
LESHUN BURNS, Snyder, Sr. — 131 tackles, 6 sacks, 25 TFL, 3 fumbles forced, 3 fumble recoveries
COLE DAGGETT, Fort Stockton, Jr. — 157 tackles, 121 solos, 3 TFL, 3 fumbles caused
ISAIAH WHITE, Hirschi, Sr. — 123 tackles, 16 TFL, 8 sacks, 4 blocked punts

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
JD COFFEY, Kennedale, Fr. — 53 tackles, 5 INTs, INT for TD, 8 TFL, 2 pass breakups
COLBY COX, Gonzales, Sr. — 146 tackles, 85 solos, 61 assists, 7 TFL, 2 fumbles forced, 2 INTs
JONATHAN KNELSEN, Seminole, Sr. _ 35 tackles, 9 INTs, 7 pass breakups, 2 TFL
J.J. WALTON, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. — 65 tackles, 10 pass breakups, 8 INTs, 7 TFL, 3 fumble recoveries

PUNTER:
EFREN BARCENAS, Longview Spring Hill, Jr. — 19 punts, 45.0 avg., long of 64, 3 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: CHASE PETTER, Argyle

AP SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

LINEMEN:
Ty'Von Anderson-Robinson, Stephenville, Sr.; Caelan Keenan, Boerne, Sr.; Reese Moore, Seminole, Sr.; Garrison Stovall, Graham, Sr.; Ty Watson, Decatur, Sr.

RECEIVERS/ENDS:
Taylor Grimes, Godley, Sr.; Jordan Whittington, Cuero, Jr.

QUARTERBACK:
Jeb Malek, Navasota, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:
Keaontay Ingram, Carthage, Sr.; Jaden Knowles, Kennedale, Sr.; Tylan McCalister, Monahans, Sr.

KICKER:
Eric Martin, Silsbee, Sr.

AP SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

LINEMEN:
Ezekiel Holmes, Hirschi, Sr.; Lawson Hughlett, Navasota, Sr.; Demorrea Richardson, Kilgore, Sr.; Pierre Robles, Clint Mountain View, Sr.

LINEBACKERS:
Mykel Gates, Carthage, Sr.; John Rodriguez, Cuero, Sr.; Andrew Walker, Ferris, Jr

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
Tyrek Blanton, Henderson, Sr.; Devin Hurtado, Mineral Wells, Jr.; Jacob Posas, Raymondville, Jr.; Jordan Poston, Waxahachie Life, Sr.

PUNTER:
Gavin Pena, Mineral Wells, Jr.

AP HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN:
Austin Adams, Kilgore; Reese Azam, Andrews; Brett Bostad, Kennedale; Tanner Cornell, Longview Spring Hill; Shawn Cunningham, Hirschi; Jacob Foster, Fischer Canyon Lake; Jack Freeman, Midlothian Heritage; Matthew Groeschel, Midland Greenwood; Johnathan Hageon, Silsbee; Colin Keller, Gladewater; Nathaniel Mullins, Andrews; Jesse Wayne Pierce, Carthage; Jacob Poston, Stephenville; Dalton Richardson, Midland Greenwood; Samuel Soto, Pecos; Juan Valdez, Seminole; Slade Whitson, Pittsburg; Andrew Williams, Gladewater; Riley Wyatt, Graham; Caleb York, Van.

RECEIVERS/ENDS:
Blake Aragon, Stephenville; Dee Bowens, Carthage; Gage Climer, Bushland; Darrell Fields, Pampa; Kerrion Fields, Midlothian Heritage; Zeric Garcia, Pecos; Carlos Gray, Mineral Wells; Ronnie Jackson, Navasota; Noah Lujan, Andrews; Brock Price, Nevada Community; Brody Ray, Midland Greenwood.

QUARTERBACKS:
Aaron "Poppy" Brown, Gilmer; Gunner Capps, Carthage; Dylan Davidson, Bay City; Zadock Dinkelmann, Somerset; Jason Faulkenberry, Godley; Wilson Hicks, Decatur; Tucker Horn, Graham; Jace Keesee, Andrews; Colton Moore, Bushland; Decorian Phillips, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Brandon Steward, Pampa; Chris Thompson, Sweetwater; JoJo Weeks, Wimberley.

RUNNING BACKS:
Calion Baker, Gainesville; Damian Edwards, Ferris; Nery Enriquez, El Campo; Keiran Grant, Cuero; Westen Halcom, Glen Rose; DJ Kirven, Kennedale; Briant Mumphrey, Kilgore; Billy Pearson, Iowa Park; Ryan Snodgrass, Midland Greenwood; Kiante Stoker, Longview Spring Hill; Tyrese White, Hamshire-Fannett.

KICKERS:
Efren Barcenas, Longview Spring Hill; Jaden Brown, Andrews; Sergio Landeros, Seminole; Kevin Tiero, Kennedale.

AP HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN:
Daryl French, Sinton; De'Braylon Garrett, Henderson; Markyel Jones, Anna; Jake Kellam, Van; Juan Licea, Gonzales; Beau Narrell, Andrews; Pacen Parker, Stephenville; Jon Sanders, Midlothian Heritage; Joshua Sanders, Waxahachie Life; Tanner Stroud, Glen Rose; Johnny Whitehead, Cuero; Cullen Yates, Frederickburg.

LINEBACKERS:
Cade Barnard, Seminole; Branden Brewer, Iowa Park; Ahmad Brown, Carthage; Vaughn Bufkin, Longview Spring Hill; Gage Campbell, Argyle; Blu Caylor, Stephenville; Mosies Duran, Clint Mountain View; Britin Garcia, Andrews; Garrett Lybrand, Henderson; Kiante McCoy, Sweetwater; Matt Mitchell, Wimberley; Brady Odom, Henderson; Ector Rivera, Kennedale; Fred Rodriguez, Raymondville; Noe Zambrano, Raymondville.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
Ethan Bazan, Kingsville; Larry Brooks, Kennedale; Nesba Brown, Kilgore; Kobe Clark, Sweetwater; Mekhi Colbert, Carthage; Devin Connor, Wilmer-Hutchins; Ransom Edwards, Seminole; Gage Graham, Stephenville; Keithlen Griffin, Pittsburg; Mayfield Hayes, Kennedale; Brady Horn, Abilene Wylie; Chance Mapps, Melissa; Wes Martin, Graham; Justin Maxey, Nevada Community; Noah Parker, Midlothian Heritage; Cole Pettit, Stephenville; Blake Ramsey, Argyle; Brandon Smith, Wills Point; Jacorey Ware, Carthage; Jordan Whittington, Cuero.


 

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL COACHES ASSOCIATION ACADEMIC ALL STATE

In order to receive this accolade a coach must be a member of the THSCA. Click here to see the list of recipients from every classification