2019 REGION I-AAA FOOTBALL

DIVISION I CHAMPIONS

BROCK EAGLES

DIVISION II CHAMPIONS

CANADIAN WILDCATS

 

 

 

Go Back Home

DIVISION I TEAMS
 
DIVISION II TEAMS
 
Brownfield Amarillo River Road  
Alpine
Abernathy
Denver City Bushland  
Anthony
Coahoma
Kermit Littlefield   Big Lake Reagan County Colorado City
Tornillo Muleshoe   Crane Idalou
  Shallowater     Lubbock Roosevelt
  Slaton     Stanton
   
 
Breckenridge Bowie   Canadian Anson
Clyde Boyd   Childress Ballinger
Early Brock   Dimmitt Bangs
Eastland Paradise   Friona Cisco
Tuscola Jim Ned Pilot Point   Spearman Coleman
Wall Ponder   Tulia Merkel
  Whitesboro     San Angelo Grape Creek
        San Angleo TLC Academy

Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Denver City 485 3 0 61 14 10 2 42 15
* Brownfield 465 2 1 30 17 4 7 21 27
* Kermit 366 1 2 25 33 2 7 23 35
* Tornillo 350 0 3 7 60 1 10 12 49

SUPERLATIVES

DISTRICT MVP: Uriel Rodriguez, Jr, Denver City

OFFENSIVE MVP: Mario Sanchez, Jr, Denver City

CO-DEFENSIVE MVP: Elias Yanez, Sr, Denver City

CO-DEFENSIVE MVP: Adam Velasco, Sr, Denver City

CO-UTILITY PLAYER: Pete Garza, Sr, Brownfield

CO-UTILITY PLAYER: Alejandro Chavarria, Sr, Denver City

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Jay Lara, So, Kermit

COACH OF THE YEAR: Daniel Fontenot, Denver City

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS: Arturo Gonzalez, Sr, Kermit; Marcos Trevizo, Jr, Tornillo

RUNNING BACKS: Lorenzo Garza, Sr, Brownfield; Aaron Mendoza, Sr, Denver City;
Alexis Mendoza, Sr, Denver City;

RECEIVERS: Owen Duarte, Sr, Tornillo; Brady Johnson, Sr, Kermit;
Nikko Vela, Jr, Brownfield; Jaden Martinez, Jr, Brownfield

TIGHT END: Pete Marroquin, Jr, Brownfield

CENTER: Sawyer Davis, Jr, Denver City

GUARD: Bryson Pickett, Jr, Brownfield; Alex Castro, Sr, Denver City;
Angelo Lopez, Sr, Kermit

TACKLE: Kyler Duncan, Sr, Denver City; Darius Pando, Sr, Kermit;
Naziah Alvarado, Sr, Brownfield


1st TEAM DEFENSE

CORNERBACKS: Deion Blackwell, Jr, Brownfield; Leonel Razo, Jr, Denver City,
Jorge Ronquillo, Sr, Denver City; Owen Duarte, Sr, Tornillo

SAFETIES: Zavier Garcia, Jr, Brownfield, Israel Gandara, So, Denver City

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS: Aaron Mendoza, Sr, Denver City; Pete Marroquin, Jr, Brownfield

INSIDE LINEBACKERS: Brady Johnson, Sr, Kermit; Hunter Sisson, Sr, Brownfield;
Alexis Mendoza, Sr, Denver City; Lorenzo Garza, Sr, Brownfield

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Naziah Alvarado, Sr, Brownfield; Alex Castro, Sr, Denver City;
Saul Garcia, Sr, Denver City

DEFENSIVE END: Bryson Pickett, Jr, Brownfield; Kyler Duncan, Sr, Denver City

KICKER: Juan Herrera, Jr, Denver City

PUNTER: Kenneth Morgan, Sr, Tornillo; Pete Marroquin, Jr, Brownfield

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

RUNNING BACKS: Jeremiah Mendez, Sr, Brownfield; Israel Gandara, So, Denver City

RECEIVERS: Darryan Alvarado, So, Kermit; Isaac Garcia, Sr, Brownfield;
Kaydyn Moore,Fr, Brownfield; Rigo Reyes, Sr, Tornillo

CENTER: Hunter Sisson, Sr, Brownfield

GUARD: Branden Lewis, Sr, Denver City; Jerry Perez, So, Kermit;
Chris Correa, Sr, Brownfield

TACKLE: Preston Johnson, Sr, Kermit; Rocky Vicencio, Sr,  Brownfield;
Kyler Wittaker, Sr, Denver Ciy


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

CORNERBACKS: Auden Gonzalez, Jr, Kermit; JC Carrillo, So, Brownfield;
Aiden Wells, So, Denver City

SAFETIES: Caleb Martinez, Jr, Brownfield; Victor Valenzuela, Fr, Tornillo;
Zaniel Flores, Jr, Kermit

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS: Leo Dominguez, Jr, Denver City; Rigo Reyes, Sr, Tornillo;
Bradley Beralta, Jr, Kermit; Jeremiah Mendez, Sr, Brownfield

INSIDE LINEBACKER: Daniel Alderete, Jr, Denver City; Michael Farrell, Jr, Denver City

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN: Chris Correa, Sr, Brownfield; Dominick Crusan, Jr, Denver City;
Mikial Burrola, Jr, Kermit

DEFENSIVE END: Rocky Vicencio, Sr, Brownfield; Branden Lewis, Sr, Denver City


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Bushland 463 5 0 51 9 12 1 45 12
* Shallowater 444 4 1 42 22 7 5 34 26
* Slaton 359 2 3 36 40 6 6 28 31
* River Road 388 2 3 27 32 4 7 25 31
Littlefield 374 2 3 27 33 4 6 25 33
Muleshoe 378 0 5 16 62 0 10 14

54

SUPERLATIVES

DISTRICT MVP: #14, Jared Thomas, 12, Bushland

OFFENSIVE MVP: #8, Jake Orcutt, 12, Bushland

DEFENSIVE MVP: #21, Noah Laurent, 12, Bushland

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: #15, Lance Welps, 11, River Road

RUNNING BACKS: #40, Josh Easley, 11, Shallowater; #21, Brandon Belcher, 12, River Road;
#6, Zephron Ortiz, 11, Slaton; #15, Daniel Stinson, 12, Littlefield

UTILITY BACK: #5, Elijah Williams, 11, Slaton

RECEIVERS: #10, Skylar Jaco, 12, Bushland; #1, Caleb Batson, 11, Shallowater;
#11, Irvin Torres, 9, Muleshoe; #1, Quevon McDaniel, 12, Slaton

TIGHT END: #44, Jackson Espe, 12, Bushland

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN: #65, Luke Terrell, 12, Bushland; #70, Jackson Blake, 12, Bushland;
#78, Grant Johnston, 12, Shallowater; #50, Blake Warren, 12, River Road;
#58, David Dominguez, 11, Slaton; #72, Ruben Alfaro, 12, Littlefield

KICKER: #45, Baylor Gillispie, 12, Bushland


1st TEAM DEFENSE

BACKS: #8,Jake Orcutt,12,Bushland; #25,Cole Fernandez,12, Bushland;
#3, Hunter Gossett, 12, Shallowater; #15, Lance Welps, 11, River Road;
#21Brandon Belcher12River Road

LINEBACKERS: #35, Britt Campidilli, 12, Bushland; #6, Jaylin Marshall, 11, Bushland;
#20, Tanner Stark, 12, Shallowater; #4, Travis Hart, 11, River Road;
#40, Landen Simmons, 11, Slaton

LINEMEN: #52, Brody Phillips, 12, Bushland ; #78, Grant Johnston, 12, Shallowater ;
#51, Tae Thompson, 11, Slaton

ENDS: #44, Jackson Espe, 12, Bushland; #10, Zeb Price, 12, Shallowater

PUNTERS: #10, Skyler Jaco, 12, Bushland; #28, Chris Brown, 11, Littlefield

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: #4, Dylan Kelly, 12, Shallowater

RUNNING BACKS: #12, Joey Martinez, 11, Muleshoe; #7, Keegan Campbell, 10, Shallowater;
#12, David Russell, 12, Bushland; #10, Kevondrick Gober, 12, Slaton

UTILITY BACK: #2, Coleman Junell 11, Bushland

TIGHT END: #25, Beau Brockman, 11, Shallowater

RECEIVERS: #22, Mason Eaker, 11, Shallowater; #10, Jimmy Villa, 12, Muleshoe;
#6, Jaylin Marshall, 11, Bushland

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN: #54, Sergio Arzate, 11, Shallowater; #50, Jacob Reyes, 10, Muleshoe;
#77, Sonny Soto, 12, Littlefield; #51, David Brittian, 12, River Road;
#55, Aaron Welch, 11, Bushland; #55, TJ, Payne, 11, Slaton

KICKER: #51, Tae Thompson, 11, Slaton


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

BACKS: #1, Leaford Calder, Jr, 11, Bushland; #1, Quevon McDaniel, 12, Slaton ;
#11, Jacob Guerra, 11, Slaton; #11, Gus McNabb, 12, Littlefield

LINEBACKERS: #32, Gage Salyer, 12, Shallowater ; #44, Jesse Montiel, 12, Muleshoe;
#30, Diego Maldonado, 10, Slaton ; #20, Brody Sutterfield, 11, Bushland
#28, Chris Brown, 11, Littlefield

LINEMEN: #58, Avery Woodard, 11, Bushland; #16, Creed Johnson, 11, River Road ;
#72, Ruben Alfaro, 12, Littlefield; #77, Sonny Soto, 12, Littlefield

ENDS: #25, Kaden Hutson, 11, River Road; #82, Karson Hanlin, 12, Littlefield

PUNTERS: #10, Jimmy Villa, 12, Muleshoe


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Wall 360 5 0 29 8 12 1 29 10
* Eastland 361 4 1 44 24 9 3 43 21
* Clyde 404 3 2 27 22 7 4 31 14
* Tuscola Jim Ned 346 2 3 21 16 7 4 31 13
Breckenridge 415 1 4 20 38 1 9 20 35
Early 370 0 5 12 45 3 7 22 35

SUPERLATIVES

DISTRICT MVP: Anthony Bonilla, Sr, Eastland

OFFENSIVE MVP: Behren Morton, Jr, Eastland

DEFENSIVE MVP: Joe Walker, Sr, Wall

MVP LINEMAN: Dillon Broyles, Sr, Eastland

CO-UTILITY PLAYER: Joshua Kelso, SR, Jim Ned

CO-UTILITY PLAYERK: Kye Herber, JR, Wall

OFFENSIVE NEWCOMER: Zach Henderson, JR, Jim Ned

CO-DEFENSIVE NEWCOMER: Jerry Lawson, FR, Breckenidge

CO-DEFENSIVE NEWCOMER: Xavier Wishert, SO, Jim Ned

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER:: Hunter Lopez, SR, Clyde

STAFF OF THE YEAR: Wall

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS :Mason Fuchs, SR, Wall; Owen Woodward, SR, Breckenridge

RUNNING BACKS: Brandon Fielding, JR, Eastland; Bo Baker, SR, Clyde

FULLBACK: Riley Perry, Sr, Jim Ned

RECEIVERS: Connor Dierschke, SR, Wall; Cade Ford, SR, Jim Ned;
Timmy Smithson, SR, Early; Alex Gonzales, SR, Eastland;
Aaryn Medina, SR, Breckenridge

TIGHT END: Lex Dusek, SR, Wall; Austin Martin, JR, Jim Ned

CENTER: Kep Grazin, Sr, Wall

GUARD: Miguel Hernandez, JR, Jim Ned; Luke Lipsey, JR, Wall;
Tanner Cantrell, SR, Breckenridge

TACKLE: Spencer McCarty, SR, Jim Ned; Tate Williams, JR, Wall

PUNTER : Jax Roam, Sr, Clyde


1st TEAM DEFENSE

TACKLE :Stuart Bumann, SR, Wall; Miguel Hernandez, JR, Jim Ned;
JT Caraway, SR, Breckenridge; Brandon Fielding, JR, Eastland

ENDS: Austin Schoonmaker, SR, Clyde; Jerrid Tennison, SR, Clyde;
Austin Martin, JR, Jim Ned

INSIDE LINEBACKER: Bo Baker, SR, Clyde; Donovan Gomez, SR, Clyde;
Cade Kimmel, SR, Jim Ned; Drew Morrison; JR; Wall; Dylan Carlton, SR, Eastland

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER: Dom Jones, JR, Eastland; Reese Hayes, SR, Jim Ned;
Bryson Ballard, JR, Wall; Owen Woodward, SR, Breckenridge

SAFETY: Colton Diebitsch, SR, Wall; Aaryn Medina, SR, Breckenridge;
Britton Brashear, SR, Clyde

CORNERBACK: Bryan Fielding, SO, Eastland; Justis Watkins, JR, Wall;
Hunter Lopez, SR, Clyde; Rhett May,SR, Jim Ned

KICKER: Pedro Altanmirano, FR,

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS: Dylan Martin SR Jim Ned; Dylan Newman, JR, Clyde

RUNNING BACKS: Donovan Gomez, SR, Clyde; Reese Hayes, SR, Jim Ned;
Grady McRae, SR, Wall

FULLBACKS: Chase Rios, JR, Wall;  Jacob Hutton, SR, Clyde

RECEIVERS: Jamin Harwell, SR, Jim Ned; Kyle Canada, SR, Breckenridge;
Jonas Arellano, JR, Breckenridge; Christian Deal, SR, Clyde;
Jax Roam, SR, Clyde; Dylan Wilson, JR, Eastland

TIGHT END: Jerrid Tennison, SR, Clyde; John Mark, Schute, SR, Jim Ned;

CENTER: Aaron Copeland, JR, Eastland

GUARDS: Stedham Buchanan, JR, Clyde; Logan Gillem, JR, Early;
Auston Rose, SR, Eastland; Kalani Celaya, SR, Wall;
JT Caraway, SR, Breckenridge

TACKLES: Adrian Elizondo, SR, Early; Ethan Hull, SR, Eastland;
Jonathan Trejo, JR, Breckenridge; Jake Balcomb, JR, Wall;
Dalton Kidd, SR, Clyde

PUNTER: Reece Horton, JR, Wall


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE TACKLES: Zackary Lane, SR, Wall; John Wheeler, SR, Jim Ned;
Zane Hall, SO, Clyde; Marcus Moreland, JR, Early

DEFENSIVE ENDS: Josh Balcomb, JR, Wall; Payton McClain, JR, Eastland

INSIDE LINEBACKER: Nate Fedor, SR, Wall; Tristan Garcia, SR, Breckenridge;
Ryan Jones, SR, Early

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS: Sesario Thompson, JR, Clyde; Jonas Arellano, JR, Breckenridge;
Nathaniel Cruz, SR, Eastland; Rylan Hayes, JR, Jim Ned

SAFETIES: Alex Gonzales, SR, Eastland; Taven Espinosa, JR, Wall;
Caden Martin, JR, Jim Ned; Jax Roam, SR, Clyde

CORNERBACKS: Jake Andrews, JR, Wall; Christian Deael, SR, Clyde

KICKER: Will Ferreira, SR, Wall


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Pilot Point 424 6 0 44 10 12 2 37 14
* Brock 403 5 1 37 11 12 3 31 13
* Whitesboro 457 4 2 34 17 6 6 24 22
* Boyd 401 3 3 28 17 6 5 29 15
Paradise 349 2 4 26 23 5 5 29 21
Ponder 416 1 5 15 51 3 7 20 43
Bowie 495 0 6 7 49 0 10 9 44

SUPERLATIVES

DISTRICT MVP: Jacob Pitts, Pilot Point,SR.

OFFENSIVE MVP: Javon Bruce, Pilot Point,SR

CO- DEFENSIVE MVP: Nick Taylor, Boyd, JR

CO- DEFENSIVE MVP: Brett Drillete, Brock, JR

MVP LINEMAN: Bartolo Guevara, Boyd, JR

UTILITY PLAYER: Tryston Gaines, Whitesboro, SR

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Cash Jones, Brock, JR.

STAFF OF THE YEAR: Pilot Point

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS: Cade Acker, Whitesboro, SR; Jace Essig, Paradise, SR

RUNNING BACKS: Dillon Inman, Boyd, JR; Kutter Wilson,Brock,SO;
Wyatt Reeves, Paradise, SR; Devin Price, Whitesboro, JR

FULLBACKS: Tyler Riddle, Brock, JR; Jay Cox, Pilot Point, JR

RECEIVERS: Pacer Ryle, Paradise, JR; Javin Bruce, Pilot Point, SR;
Jabari Anderson, Pilot Point, SR; Brian Couture, Boyd, SR;
Max Hollar, Pilot Point, JR; Jacob Smith, Whitesboro, SO

TIGHT END: Mitchell Sellers, Paradise, SR

LINEMEN: Brandon Fangman, Pilot Point, SR; Connor Lynch, Pilot Point, SR;
Stephen Fuhrmann, Whitesboro, SR; Garrett Vancampen, Boyd, JR;
Jackson Finney, Brock, SR; Zach Matzke, Brock, SR;
Carson Tinney, Paradise, JR; Clayton Godwin, Paradise, JR

KICKERS: Tatum Saathoff, Brock, JR; Jorge Montes, Whitesboro, SO


1st TEAM DEFENSE

TACKLE : Aaron Scorsone, Whitesboro, SR; Chase WebsterBrockJR;
Carson Tinney, Paradise, JR; Troy Tincher, Pilot Point, JR

ENDS: Nace Washington, Brock, JR.; Andrew Fletcher, Whiteboro, SR;
Aydon Cox, Pilot Point, SO

LINEBACKERS: Jesse Hallmark, Brock, SR; Carson Carter, Brock, JR;
Connor Lynch, Pilot Point, SR; Kasen Todd, Whitesboro, SR.

BACKS: Luke Dillingham, Brock, JR; Aaron Welch, Brock, SR;
Wyatt Reeves, Paradise, SR.; Jabari Anderson, Pilot Point, SR;
Javin Bruce, Pilot Point, SR; Cade Acker, Whitesboro, SR;
Hayden Etter, Boyd, JR

PUNTERS: Dale Camp, Ponder, SR; Alan Miranda, Bowie, JR.

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS: Rendyn Lamance, Boyd, SO.; Jaxon Gleaton, Brock, JR.;
Chase Taylor, Ponder, JR.

RUNNING BACKS: Allen Gaught, Boyd, SR.; Jesse Hallmark, Brock, SR.;
Jack Ishmael, Paradise, SR.; Terrance Clark, Ponder, JR.

FULLBACKS: Devin Melton, Bowie, SO.

RECEIVERS: Demetri Stowers, PonderJR.; Garrett Oakley, Bowie, SR.;
Jack Fuchs, Brock, SR.

TIGHT END: Aydon Cox, Pilot Point, SO.; Nathan Jones, Brock, SO.;
Dawson White, Boyd, SR.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN: Collin Haynes, Pilot Point, JR.; Caleb Holloway, Pilot Point, JR.
Ed Shell, Ponder, SR.; Carson Hickman, Whitesboro, SR.;
Rustyn Ellis, Boyd, JR.; Colten Price, Bowie, SO.;
Jake Hearn, Brock, JR.; Kadyn Matthews, Brock, SO.;
Nicky Licea, Paradise, JR.; Caelan Green, Paradise, SR.

KICKER: Jeffrey Arita-Rosa, Whitesboro, SR; Allen Miranda, Bowie, JR.


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE TACKLES: Rustyn Ellis, Boyd, JR.; Quico Gutierrez, Brock, SR.
Nicky Licea, Paradise, JR.; Clayton Godwin, Paradise, JR.
Brandon Fangman, Pilot Point, SR.

DEFENSIVE ENDS: Dale Camp, Ponder, SR.; Dillon Inman, Boyd, JR,
Colten Price, Bowie, SO.; Mitchell Sellers, Paradise, SR.

LINEBACKERS: Lane Wilson, Boyd, SR.; Allen Gaught, Boyd, SR.
Dylan Mueller, Brock, SO; Jack Ishmael, Paradise, SR.
Trey Valentine, Paradise, JR.; Jay Cox, Pilot Point, JR.

BACKS: Tru'vion Sansom, Bowie, JR.; Hunter Pullen, Bowie, JR.
Caleb Popeck, Brock, SR.; Jack Fuchs, Brock, SR.
Pacer Ryle, Paradise, JR.; Max Hollar, Pilot Point, JR.
Zeb Souder, Boyd, JR.

KICKER: Stetson Hurlbert, Brock, JR.


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Alpine 313 3 0 51 5 9 3 36 17
* Crane 324 2 1 52 11 9 3 48 22
* Anthony 239 1 2 11 52 3 8 15 47
* Reagan County 227 0 3 4 49 0 11 6 42

SUPERLATIVES

DISTRICT MVP: Aaron Fellows, Sr, Alpine

OFFENSIVE MVP: Brandon Cerna, Sr, Crane

DEFENSIVE MVP: Travis Ruckman, Sr, Alpine

CO-UTILITY PLAYER: Pete Garza, Sr, Brownfield

UTILITY PLAYERS: Jorge Monclova, JR, Alpine; Ronaldo Cervantes, JR, Crane;
Josh Sanchez, Sr, Anthony; Christian Galindo, JR, Reagan County

NEWCOMERS OF THE YEAR: Jayden Canaba, SO, Alpine; Donny Bishop, SO, Crane

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Fellows, Alpine

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Jaxton Willis, SO, Crane

RUNNING BACK: Diego Monclova, SO, Alpine

LINEMEN: Mason Cavness, JR, Alpine; Fabian Equihua, Jr, Alpine;
Torian Joseph, Sr, Crane; Nathan Palos, Sr, Crane;
Natha Palos, Sr, Crane; Marco Pacencia, Jr, Anthony
Aaron Lara, Jr, Alpine; Jadyn Lehde, Sr, Crane

RECEIVERS: Jackson Carroll, So, Anthony; Josh Haze, Jr, Alpine;
Isaiah Nunez, Jr, Alpine; Major Martin, Sr, Crane;
Nate Suttle, So, Crane

TIGHT END: Jeremiah Muse, Sr, Alpine


1st TEAM DEFENSE

TACKLES: Luis Garcia, Jr, Crane; Paul Walker, So, Crane;
Marco Placencia, Jr, Anthony; Mason Cavness, Jr, Alpine;
Fabian Equihua, Jr, Alpine

ENDS/OUTSIDE LB'S: Jacob Dominguez, Sr, Alpine; Blake Billings, Jr, Alpine;
Chris Sharp, Sr, Crane; Carlos Ochoa, Jr, Anthony

INSIDE LINEBACKERS: Jeren McDonald, So, Crane; Kerry Woods, Sr, Crane;
Allen Vargas, Jr, Alpine; Miguel Heredia, Sr, Anthony

CORNER BACKS: Deion Blackwell, Jr, Brownfield; Leonel Razo, Jr, Denver City;
Jorge Ronquillo, Sr, Denver City; Owen Duarte, Sr, Tornillo

BACKS: Julian Cano, Sr, Alpine; Jermaine Urbina, Jr, Anthony;
Major Martin, Sr, Crane; Justin Miller, Sr, Alpine; Martin Lerm,a Sr, Anthony

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Ricardo Alvarez, Sr, Anthony

RUNNING BACKS: Dennis Morales, Jr, Alpine; Sergio Medrano, Sr, Anthony
Isaias Sanchez, Jr, Crane

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN: Juan Saucedo, So, Reagan County; Devon Butler, Jr, Crane;
Adan Dominguez, So, Anthony; Christian Hernandez, Sr, Alpine;
Ryland McBride, Jr, Alpine

RECEIVERS: Jermaine Urbina, Jr, Anthony; Sebastian Gardea, Jr, Anthony;
Brady Crump, Jr, Alpine; Aziel Ordonez, Sr, Alpine; Christian Arevalo, Sr, Crane

TIGHT END: Dylan Dodd, So, Reagan Coutny


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

TACKLES: Alex Garcia, Sr, Crane; Marcus Gonzalez, Fr, Anthony
Dennis Morales, Jr, Alpine; Dom Fierro, So, Alpine

ENDS/OUTSIDE LB'S: Dric Garcia, Jr, Reagan County; Pacen Smith, Crane;
Ashton Gonzalez, So, Anthony

INSIDE LINEBACKERS: Juan Pulido, So, Crane Isaac Perez, Jr, Reagan County

BACKS: Cody Barragan, Jr, Alpine; Jeremiah Muse, Sr, Alpine;
Sebestian Gardea, Jr, Anthony; Jackson Carroll, So, Anthony

KICKER: Jeremiah Muse, Sr, Alpine

PUNTER: Aziel Ordonez, Sr, Alpine


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Abernathy 230 5 0 53 3 12 2 47 10
* Coahoma 251 4 1 41 21 9 3 41 18
* Idalou 292 3 2 32 18 6 5 32 22
* Lubbock Roosevelt 302 2 3 21 38 3 8 19 37
Stanton 272 1 4 13 43 1 9 11 33
Colorado City 254 0 5 10 48 0 10 8 44

SUPERLATIVES

DISTRICT MVP: Bryson Daily, Abernathy, Sr, .6'1" 205

OFFENSIVE MVP: Zack Schneider, Coahoma, Sr., 6'1"230

DEFENSIVE MVP: Matt DeAnda, Abernathy, Jr, 6'1"221

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS: Jacob Torrez, Roosevelt, Jr, .6'1"1160

RUNNING BACKS: Tanner Timms, Abernathy, Soph, 5'9190; Brysen Kerby, Coahoma, Soph, 5'6160

FULLBACK: Xzavier Tarin, Idalou, Sr., 5'11219

RECEIVERS: Jess Hoel, Abernathy, Soph, 5'11150; Nick DeAnda, Abernathy, Sr., 6'1175;
Braxton Chandler, Coahoma, Sr., 5'9170; Sean Striegler, Coahoma, Jr.,5'10148

TIGHT END: Cooper Hill, Idalou, Jr., 6'3 215

CENTER: Cole Vandygriff, Abernathy, Soph, 6'3 235

OFFENSIVE LINE: Keegan Dobbs, Coahoma, Sr., 6'1 205; Jonathon Schneider, Coahoma, Sr., 6'1 345
Ray Rodriguez, Idalou, Sr., 5'11 270; Miles Keith, Abernathy, Sr., 6'4 245;
Bryson Leaks, Abernathy, Jr.,6'1 215

KICKER: Sagen Gonzalez, Abernathy, Sr., 6'0 165


1st TEAM DEFENSE

TACKLES: Xzavier Tarin, Idalou, Sr., 5'11" 219; Michael Trevino, Abernathy, Sr., 5'10 205

ENDS: Miles Keith, Abernathy, Sr., 6'4" 245; Keegan Dobbs, Coahoma, Sr., 6'1" 205

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS: Aaron Trevino, Abernathy, Sr., 6'0" 156; Colin Daniels, Coahoma, Jr., 6'1" 170;
Alex Trevino, Roosevelt, Soph., 5'10" 175

INSIDE LINEBACKERS: Gaige Hill, Coahoma, Sr., 5'10" 182; Dante Flores, Abernathy, Sr.,  6'0" 185

SECONDARY: Jess Hoel, Abernathy, Soph, 5'11 150; Sean Rodriguez, Abernathy, Soph, 5'11 161;
Zack Schneider, Coahoma, Sr., 6'1 230; Jacob Torrez, Roosevelt, Jr., 6'1 160

PUNTER: Jaden Zavala, Abernathy, Jr., 5'9 147

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Dylan Lopez, Idalou, Sr., 5'10 162

RUNNINGBACKS: Kenyon Taylor, Roosevelt, Jr., 6'1 140; Jaxson Lindell, Stanton, Sr., 6'0 195

FULLBACK: Alex Trevino, Roosevelt, Soph, 5'10 175

RECEIVERS: Cody Beasley, Stanton, Sr., 5'7 150; Sean Rodriguez, Abernathy, Soph, 5'11 161;
Tony Hagins, Coahoma, Jr., 5'10 170; Chris Green, C City, Soph, 5'9 140

LINEMEN: Matt Phillips, Idalou, Jr., 5'11 165; Landry Thornton, Abernathy, Jr., 5'11 235;
Ashton Smith, Stanton, Jr., 5'10 235; Grayson Glidewell, Coahoma, Jr., 5'10 240

CENTER: Garrett Anderson, Coahoma, Sr., 5'10 250

TIGHT END: Aaron Trevino, Abernathy, Sr., 6'0 156

PUNTER: Cody Beasley, Stanton, Sr., 5'7 150


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

TACKLES: Cody Hensley, Stanton, Sr., 5'11" 250; Ray Rodriguez, Idalou Sr., 5'11" 270;
Alejandro Gonzales, Coahoma, Sr., 5'11" 393

ENDS: Bryson Leaks, Abernathy, Jr., 6'1" 215; Cooper Hill, Idalou, Jr., 6'3" 215

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS: Jaxson Lindell, Stanton, Sr., 6'0" 195; Avry Burgans, Coahoma, Sr., 6'1" 194
Alex Thompson, C City, Sr., 5'10 175

INSIDE LINEBACKERS: JJ Diaz, Roosevelt, Soph, 5'11 180; Brock Leatherwood, Idalou, Jr.5'11 181

SECONDARY: Nicholas DeAnda, Abernathy, Sr., 6'1 175; Braxton Chandler, Coahoma, Sr., 5'9 170;
Kenyon Taylor, Roosevelt, Jr., 6'0 140; Peyton Barnhill, Stanton, Sr., 5'8 145

PUNTER: Cody Beasley, Stanton, Sr., 5'7 150


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Canadian 280 5 0 53 13 14 1 48 17
* Childress 312 4 1 38 16 5 7 23 23
* Friona 299 3 2 29 25 10 3 38 24
* Spearman 268 2 3 31 31 5 6 32 30
Tulia 317 1 4 17 45 4 6 23 37
Dimmitt 317 0 5 14 53 1 9 20 47

SUPERLATIVES

DISTRICT MVP: Grant McCook, 12, QB Canadian

OFFENSE MVP: Hayze Hufstedler, 11, RB, Canadian

DEFENSE CO-MVP: Jack Koetting, 12, DB, Canadian

DEFENSE CO-MVP: Morgan Holcomb, 12, LB, Childress

OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER: Brenen Thompson, 10, QB, Spearman

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Trent Mayden, 12, Childress

RUNNINGBACKS: Miguel Salinas,12, Childress; Jack Wilkerson, 11, Spearman,

RECEIVERS: Devron Sims, 11, Childress; Luke Saenz; 12, Dimmitt;
Jose Rodriguez, 12, Friona; Twister Kelton,11, Canadian,
Bill Koetting,12, Canadian

TIGHT END: Reagan Cochran, 11, Childress;

LINEMEN: Saul Escamilla, 12, Canadian; Colton Cooper, 11, Canadian;
Thomas Ellifritz, 12, Childress; Marcos Juaerz, 12, Friona

CENTER: Rhett Pennington,12, Canadian

KICKER: Edgar Salazar, 11, Canadian


1st TEAM DEFENSE

ENDS: Rhett Pennington, 12, Canadian; Colton Cooper, 11, Canadian

TACKLES: Saul Escamilla, 12, Canadian; Ceasar Rojas, 11, Childress

INSIDE LB: Xavier Hernandez, 12, Friona; Reagan Cochran, 11, Canadian

OUTSIDE LB: Roger Palacios, 12, Friona; Bill Koetting, 12, Canadian

BACKS: Jack Wilkerson, 11, Spearman; Twister Kelton, 12, Canadian;
Devron Sims, 11, Childress; Tate Mitchell, 12, Canadian

PUNTER: Judd Sutterfield, 12, Spearman

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK: Jose Grado, 12, Friona

RUNNINGBACKS: Jacob Bautista,10, Friona; Jake Krehbiel, 10, Canadian

RECEIVERS: Jack Campbell, 11, Spearman; Hayden Montgomery, 11, Tulia
Jamarcus Hampton, 12, Childress; Tate Michell, 12, Canadian

TIGHT END: Josiah Rejino,11, Friona

LINEMEN: Tonny Varela, 11, Spearman; Oswaldo Sanchez, 12, Canadian;
Jimmy Ayala, 11, Childress; Gerardo Gonzalez, 10, Dimmitt;
Keegan Hurst, 11, Friona; Andrew Montana, 12, Friona

CENTER: Landon Nolen, 11, Childress

KICKER: Tim Ally, 10, Friona


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

ENDS: Juan Lara, 11, Friona; Mitchell Roberts, 12, Tulia;
Spencer Petty, 12, Childress

TACKLES: Victor Puga, 10, Friona; James Doyal, 12, Childress

INSIDE LB: David Martinez, 11, Friona; Stephen Pulliam, 12, Canadian

OUTSIDE LB: Cade Swinburn, 12, Tulia;  Avery Jalomo, 10, Childress;
Juan Trejo, 12, Friona

BACKS: Collin Bishop, 10, Childress; Javion Casos, 10, Dimmitt;
Edwardo Chavez, 12, Friona; Jose Rodriguez, 12, Friona

PUNTER: Trent Mayden, 12, Childress


Click on team name to see the results of their games

  District Overall
TEAM Enrollment W L PF PA W L PF PA
! Cisco 248 7 0 47 6 11 2 42 16
* Anson 227 6 1 45 14 7 4 36 21
* Ballinger 259 5 2 39 11 8 3 36 11
* Bangs 326 4 3 35 23 6 4 33 27
Coleman 241 3 4 24 33 4 6 20 33
Merkel 314 2 5 16 38 2 8 13 41
SA TLC Academy 317 1 6 4 54 1 9 6 53
SA Grape Creek 310 0 7 8 40 1 9 9 36

SUPERLATIVES

DISTRICT CO-MVP: Stanley Callahan, Sr, Cisco

DISTRICT CO-MVP: Drew Hagler, Sr, Anson

OFFENSE MVP: Ethan Sanchez, Jr, Bangs

DEFENSE MVP: Cooper Bean, Sr, Ballinger

LINEMEN MVP: Adam Winn, Jr, Ballinger

UTILITY MVP: Cam Nichols, Sr, Cisco

OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER: Guy Powell, Fr, Bangs

1st TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS: Gibson Hearne, Cisco, SR; Tyler Vaughn, Ballinger, JR;

FULLBACKS: Isaac Acosta, Cisco, SR; Garrett Dixon, Ballinger, JR

RECEIVERS: Weston Rollwitz, Ballinger, JR; Daniel Davis, Anson, SR,
Issac Fernandez, Anson, SR; Jalen Holloway, Coleman, JR

TIGHT END: Dax Brunson, Cisco, SR,

LINEMEN: Eric Tolliver, Ballinger, JR; Caleb Moreno, Anson, SOPH;
Eddie Hernandez, Anson, SR; Kolby Griffin, Anson, SR;
Koby Cordero, Cisco, SR; Trevor Fox, Cisco, JR;
Kyle Owens, Merkel, SR

KICKER: Mason HaglerAnsonSOP


1st TEAM DEFENSE

BACKS: Dawson White, Cisco, SR; Gibson Hearne, Cisco, SR;
Bradyn Bowman, Ballinger, JR; Weston Rollwitz, Ballinger, JR;
Issac Fernandez, Anson, SR; Daniel Davis, Anson, SR;
D'Alan Cotton, Merkel, JR

INSIDE LB: Kyle St John, Anson, SR; Dawson Hearne, Cisco, SOPH;

OUTSIDE LB: Garrett Dixon, Ballinger, JR; Eli Carbajal, Bangs, SR

ENDS: Wyatt Whitaker, Anson, JR; Dax Brunson, Cisco, SR

LINEMEN: Joe Galvan, Anson, SOPH; Koby Cordero, Cisco, SR;
Bobby Burrow, Coleman, SR; Hayden King, Bangs, JR

PUNTER: Gibson Hearne, Cisco, SR

2nd TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS: Brayton Wedeman, Bangs, JR; Jorge Rodriguez, Grape Creek, JR

RUNNING BACKS: Ike Sebastian, Merkel, JR; Gage Sikes, Coleman, SR

RECEIVERS: Dylan Pyle, Anson, SOPH; Julian Garcia, Anson, JR;
Wesley Mitchell, Bangs, SR;Stephen Bird, Cisco, JR

TIGHT END: Hayden King, Bangs, JR

LINEMEN: Caden Burleson, Cisco, SR; Trey Ivey, Bangs, JR; 
Colton Belk, Ballinger, JR; Fernando Falcon, Ballinger, SR;
Austin Escobar, Merkel, SR; Arnulfo Hernandez, TLCA, SR;
Gilbert Espita, Coleman, JR; LWyatt Whitaker, Anson, JR;
Kyle St John, Anson, SR


2nd TEAM DEFENSE

BACKS: Dylan Pyle, Anson, SOPH; Julian Garcia, Anson, JR;
Trevor Bowers, Bangs, JR;  Corbin Rosales, Coleman, JR;
Shawn McFadden, Merkel, JR; J.J. Meyers, Merkel, JR

INSIDE LB: Alden Busenlehnen, Ballinger, JR; Jacob Garza, Anson, JR; 
Isaiah Briones, Grape Creek, SOPH; Isaac Acosta, Cisco, SR;
Eddie Carranco, TLCA, JR

OUTSIDE LB: RJ Wright, Coleman, Soph

ENDS: Mason Hagler, Anson, SOPH

LINEMEN: Markus Castleberry, Ballinger, SOPH; Caden Burleson, Cisco, SR;
Cael John, Bangs, SR; Brock Bouldin, Coleman, JR


Football Play-Offs for AAA-Region I-Division I-High School Football

 

BI-DISTRICT

November 14-16

AREA

November 21-23

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 28-30

REGIONAL FINALS

December 5-7

REGIONAL CHAMPS

       

DENVER CITY

defeated

River Road

Brock

defeated

DENVER CITY

Brock

defeated

Clyde

Brock

defeated

(4) BUSHLAND

(4) BUSHLAND

vs

Tornillo

(4) BUSHLAND

defeated

Whitesboro

Brock

defeated

PILOT POINT

Whitesboro

defeated

(9) Eastland

REGIONAL CHAMPS

BROCK

(1) WALL

vs

Boyd

(1) WALL

defeated

Shallowater

Shallowater

defeated

Kermit

PILOT POINT

defeated

(1) WALL

PILOT POINT

vs

Jim Ned

PILOT POINT

defeated

Slaton

Slaton

vs

Brownfield


State Championship Division I

STATE
SEMI-FINALS

December 12-14

STATE
FINALS

December 19

AAA STATE CHAMPION

     

REGION II CHAMPION

(7) POTTSBORO

defeated

REGION I CHAMPION

BROCK

36-35

REGION III CHAMPION

(2) GRANDVIEW

defeated

REGION II CHAMPION

(7) POTTSBORO

42-35

 

STATE CHAMPION

REGION III CHAMPION

(2) GRANDVIEW (15-1)

REGION III CHAMPION

(2) GRANDVIEW

defeated

REGION IV CHAMPION

COLUMBUS

41-21

 
   


Football Play-Offs for AAA-Region I-Division II-Texas High School Football

 

BI-DISTRICT

November 15-17

AREA

November 22-24

REG. SEMI-FINALS

Nov. 29-Dec 1

REGIONAL FINALS

December 6-8

REGIONAL CHAMPS

       

ALPINE

vs

Roosevelt

Friona

defeated

ALPINE

Friona

defeated

Anson

(6) ABERNATHY

defeated

Friona

(6) ABERNATHY

defeated

Reagan County

(6) ABERNATHY

defeated

Childress

(1) CANADIAN

defeated

(6) ABERNATHY

Childress

vs

Ballinger

REGIONAL CHAMPS

(1) CANADIAN

(1) CANADIAN

defeated

Bangs

(1) CANADIAN

defeated

Coahoma

Coahoma

defeated

Anthony

(1) CANADIAN

defeated

(7) CISCO

(7) CISCO

defeated

Spearman

(7) CISCO

defeated

Crane

Crane

defeated

Idalou

State Championship Division II

STATE
SEMI-FINALS

December 13-15

STATE
FINALS

December 20

AAA STATE CHAMPION

   

 

 

REGION II CHAMPION

(4) GUNTER

defeated

REGION I CHAMPION

(1) CANADIAN

27-20

REGION II CHAMPION

(4) GUNTER

defeated

REGION III CHAMPION

OMAHA PEWITT

43-22

 

STATE CHAMPION

REGION II CHAMPION

(4) GUNTER (15-1)

REGION III CHAMPION

OMAHA PEWITT

defeated

REGION IV CHAMPION

(2) EAST BERNARD

24-18

 
   

CLASS AAA "Associated Press"ALL-STATE

12/16/2019

The 2019 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

AP FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:
JACKSON FINNEY, Brock, Sr. — 95% grade for team that averaged 300 ypg rushing
JUSTIN KITCHEN, Elysian Fields, Jr. — 91% grade, 63 pancakes, zero sacks on 194 pass attempts, team averaged 510 yards and 40.1 ppg
BLAKE RODGERS, Vanderbilt Industrial, Jr. — 96% grade, 45 pancakes for offense that averaged 375 ypg
ASHTON SMITH, Stanton, Jr. —96% grade, 45 pancakes for team that averaged 220 rush yp
ADAM WINN, Ballinger, Jr. — 95% grade, 36 pancakes, 60 knockdowns, two sacks allowed

Receivers/ends:
TJ FERCH, Clifton, Sr. — 65-1,134, 14 TDs
JAYLN MARKS, WF City View, Sr. — 50-1,315, 25 TDs

Quarterback:
DANE JENTSCH, Grandview, Jr. — 141-213-2,438, 30 TDs, 4 INTs; 567 rushing yards, 6 TDs

Running backs:
CY SHOPE, Pottsboro, Sr. — 165-1,591, 28 TDs
TYREE SIMCIK, Columbus, Sr. — 2,002 rushing yards, 29 TDs
CHRISTAVIAN SMITH, Elysian Fields, Sr. — 1,379 yards, 22 TDs rushing; 50-903, 5 TDs receiving

Kicker
SANTIAGO VILLANUEVA, Edna, Jr. — 41-42 PATs, 4-4 FGs, long of 47, 25 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Dane Jentsch, Grandview.

AP FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:
BRETT DRILLETTE, Brock, Jr. — 107 tackles, 7 sacks, 5 FF
KEIUNTRAY HAWKINS, Omaha Pewitt, Sr. — 90 tackles, 10.5 sacks, 2 FF, 3 FR
ERIC JEFFERSON, Dallas Madison, Jr. — 64 tackles, 10 sacks, fumble return for TD
ADAM WINN, Ballinger, Jr. — 97 tackles, 58 solo, 11 TFL, 4 sacks, 2 blocked kicks, 2 FF

Linebackers:
MASON ALLSUP, Brady, Sr. — 120 tackles, 60 solo, 20 TFL, 7 sacks, 2 FF
PEYTON SNOW, Winona, Jr. — 163 tackles, 3 INTs, 3 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR, 4 TFL, defensive TD
ZACH VILLARREAL, Gladewater, Sr. — 141 tackles, 11 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 FF

Defensive backs:
SERGIO GUERRA, San Diego, Jr.— 126 tackles, 3 TFL, 7 INTs, INT return for TD, 3 FF
DANE JENTSCH, Grandview, Jr. — 111 tackles, 3 INTs, 1 FF, 4 PBUs
PEYTON LOWE, Gunter, Sr. — 83 tackles, 3 TFL, 3 PBUs, 2 INTs, 4 defensive TDs
HUTCH RABENALDT, Marion, Sr. — 7 INTs, 72 tackles

Punter:
JONATHON BROOKS, Hallettsville, Jr. — 20 punts, 42.3 avg., long of 71

Defensive Player of the Year: Peyton Snow, Winona.

AP SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:
Trent Bolt, Gladewater, Sr.; Asher Gonzalez, San Diego, Soph.; Miles Keith, Abernathy, Sr.; Cameron Raulston, CC London, Sr.; Tate Williams, Wall, Jr.

Receivers/ends:
Anthony Bonilla, Eastland, Sr.; Kobe Young, Cameron Yoe, Sr.

Quarterback:
Jaylin Thibodeaux, Dallas Madison, Sr.

Running backs:
Dee Black, Jefferson, Sr.; Zach Hrbacek, Troy, Jr.; Cash Jones, Brock, Jr.

Kicker:
Fernando Jaimes, Sabine, Sr.

AP SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:
Tyler Cherry, Jefferson, Sr.; Jason Gossett, Troup, Sr.; Chad Reeves, Daingerfield, Sr.; Joe Walker, Wall, Sr.

Linebackers:
Cooper Bean, Ballinger, Sr.; Ty Kirkland, Elysian Fields, Jr.; Drew Morrison, Wall, Jr.

Defensive backs:
Tyrese Grant, Daingerfield; Jack Koetting, Canadian; Dakari Lee, Dallas Madison; Lance Welps, Amarillo River Road, Jr.

AP HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Tykelan Black, Daingerfield; Ruben Bowman, Dallas Madison; Logan Carroll, George West; Koby Cordero, Cisco; Mason Damron, Jacksboro; Saul Escamilla, Canadian; Duke Fitts, Omaha Pewitt; Christian Gomez, Edna; Rhys Kelley, Omaha Pewitt; Spencer McCarty, Tuscola Jim Ned; Blayke Moreland, Vanderbilt Industrial; Bryce Ridenour, Daingerfield; Jailyn Robertson, Gladewater; Will Scott, Cameron Yoe; Garrett Towery, Troup; Larson Workman, Ganado.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Austin Boyd, Grandview; Brandon Cerna, Crane; Caleb Galindo, Brady; Titus Lyons, Pottsboro; Jake Orcutt, Bushland; Mason Perales, Tidehaven; Beau Workman, Troy.

QUARTERBACKS: Walker Bauer, Brady; Bryson Daily, Abernathy; Behren Morton, Eastland; Jared Thomas, Bushland; Jaxon Willis, Crane.

RUNNING BACKS: La-Jathan Allen, Omaha Pewitt; Jacob Bautista, Friona; Brandon Belcher, Amarillo River Road; Jonathon Brooks, Hallettsville; Jakobie Craver, Daingerfield; Jose Diaz-Mendez, Santa Rosa; Gary Haynes, Palacios; Hayze Hufstedler, Canadian; Quin Johnson, Winona; Jayleen Record, Dallas Madison.

KICKERS: Andy Prazak, New Diana; Logan Whitling, Holliday.

AP HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Silas Barr, Pottsboro; Logan Carroll, George West; Dametrious Crownover, Grandview; Keegan Dobbs, Coahoma; Eduardo Gil, Cameron Yoe; Tristan Green, Sabine; Dillon Inman, Boyd; Johnny Jurado, Dublin; Cole Lee, East Bernard; Devin Smith, George West; Zach Tyeskie, Gladewater.

LINEBACKERS: Antonio Arellano, Grandview; Carson Carter, Brock; Kevin Cervantes, Dublin; Reagan Cochran, Canadian; Jourdain Durham, WF City View; Patrick England, Cameron Yoe; Dante Flores, Abernathy; Jackson Illingworth, Elysian Fields; Bill Koetting, Canadian; Michael Lehnhardt, Grandview; Travis Matula, Hallettsville; Evan Peel, Daingerfield; Bryson Rigsby, Gunter; Bryce Smith, Grand Saline; Nick Taylor, Boyd; Nico Vargas, Cameron Yoe; Jayden Williams, Marion; Kadin Workman, Troy.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Walker Bauer, Brady; Anthony Bonilla, Eastland; Colton Diebitsch, Wall; Luke Dillingham, Brock; Isaac Gutierrez, Mathis; Jayln Marks, WF City View; Clayton Reed, Gunter; Calvin Stewart, Cameron Yoe; Regan Whitley, East Bernard.


TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL COACHES ASSOCIATION ACADEMIC ALL STATE

In order to receive this accolade a coach must be a member of the THSCA. Click here to see the list of recipients from every classification


 

69th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's

Class 3A All State Football Team

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Tackles –

Center –

Guards –

Wide receivers –

Tight end –

Quarterback –

Running backs –

Fullback –

Place-kicker –

All-purpose –

Offensive Player of the Year –

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen –

Linebackers –

Defensive backs –

Punter –

Utility –

Kick returner –

Defensive Player of the Year –

Coach of the Year –

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Tackles –

Center –

Guards –

Wide receivers –

Tight end –

Quarterback –

Running backs –

Fullback –

Place-kicker –

All-purpose –

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen –

Linebackers –

Defensive backs –

Punter –

Utility –

Kick returner –

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

Tackles –

Center –

Guards –

Wide receivers –

Tight end –

Quarterbacks –

Running backs –

Fullback –

Place-kicker –

All-purpose –

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen – 

Linebackers –

Defensive backs –

Punter –

Utility –

Kick returner –

HONORABLE MENTION TEAM OFFENSE

Tackles –

Centers –

Guards –

Wide receivers –

Quarterbacks –

Running backs –

Fullbacks –

Place-kickers –   

All-purpose –

HONORABLE MENTION TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen –

Linebackers – 

Defensive backs –

Punter

Utility

Kick returners