2009 TEXAS REGION I CLASS AA
GIRL'S HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
EARLY LADY LONGHORNS
Region I Champions
6-15-2009
Click on the District you wish to view
Bushland | Abernathy | Denver City | Alpine | Bowie | Anson | Ballinger | Bangs |
River Road | Childress | Idalou | Crane | Henrietta | Cisco | Coahoma | Brady |
Sanford-Fritch | Dimmitt | Post | Kermit | Holliday | Clyde | Colorado City | Coleman |
Floydada | Roosevelt | Ozona | Nocona | Eastland | Grape Creek | Comanche | |
Littlefield | Shallowater | Presidio | Olney | Hawley | Jim Ned | Dublin | |
Muleshoe | Slaton | Reagan County | City View | Merkel | Wall | Early | |
Sonora | San Saba | ||||||
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 1-AA |
||||||
DISTRICT STARTS MARCH 24
|
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
! Sanford-Fritch |
4
|
2
|
0
|
19
|
6
|
0
|
! Bushland |
4
|
2
|
0
|
6
|
16
|
0
|
* River Road |
1
|
5
|
0
|
6
|
14
|
0
|
DISTRICT 1-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
CO-DISTRICT MVP's: Darcy Burkhammer, Pitcher, Sanford-Fritch
CO-DISTRICT MVP's: Sharisa Stoddard, Pitcher, Bushland
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Martine Chaney, Catcher, Sanford-Fritch
UTILITY: Nicole Kimball , River Road
First Team All-District
INFIELDERS: Rachelle McKenzie Sanford-Fritch Shelby Alejandro Sanford-Fritch Kaitelyn Patterson Bushland Liz Moak Bushland Kelsey Fincher River Road |
OUTFIELDERS: Allison Ashby Sanford-Fritch Katelyn Wall Bushland Katie Ewing River Road Leah Woods River Road |
Second Team All-District
INFIELDERS: Ashley Sandoval Sanford-Fritch Jill Walker Sanford-Fritch Chloe Gates Bushland Alayna Grant River Road |
OUTFIELDERS: Melanie Anderson Sanford-Fritch Kolbi Graves - Bushland |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 2-AA |
||||||
DISTRICT STARTS MARCH 14
|
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Childress |
8
|
2
|
0
|
14
|
14
|
0
|
*Abernathy |
8
|
3
|
0
|
19
|
11
|
0
|
*Muleshoe |
7
|
4
|
0
|
11
|
12
|
0
|
Littlefield |
6
|
4
|
0
|
17
|
7
|
0
|
Floydada |
1
|
9
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Dimmitt |
1
|
9
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
DISTRICT 2-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
DISTRICT MVP: Kaleigh White, Pitcher, Jr., Childress
First Team All-District
PITCHERS: Kristin Macha, Fr., Littlefield April Gardea, Sr., Muleshoe Erika Rodriguez, CF, So., Muleshoe Mariah Lopez, CF, So., Abernathy Kat Loter, LF, So., Childress Samantha Pace, LF, Jr., Abernathy Jessica McDowell, Sr., Littlefield Kalin Bentley, Jr., Childress |
CATCHER: Kristin Miller, Jr., Abernathy Valerie Martinez, SS, Sr., Abernathy Savanna Keys, SS, Sr., Childress Val Olivas, SS, So., Muleshoe Emily Castillo, 1B, Sr., Littlefield Allie Camargo, SS, Sr., Littlefield Valerie Matinez, Jr., Abernathy Karlee Barker, Jr., Abernathy |
Second Team All-District
PITCHERS: Shelby Almanza, Sr., Childress Rachel Bounds, Jr., Abernathy Megan Aleman, CF, Jr., Floydada Heloise Cillie, CF, So., Dimmitt Randa Jeter, RF, Sr., Childress Alyssa Snider, CF, Fr., Littlefield Gabby Perez, Sr., Muleshoe |
CATCHER: Tori Alvarado, So., Muleshoe Viviana Quiroz, SS, Sr., Dimmitt Ali Eagle, 2B/C, Jr., Muleshoe Kasandra Cano, 2B, Sr., Childress Kaylie Ralston, 1B, Sr., Childress Ashley Price, 2B, Jr., Littlefield Sarah Castillo, Jr., Littlefield |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 3-AA |
||||||
DISTRICT STARTS MARCH 21
|
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
! Slaton |
10
|
0
|
0
|
23
|
4
|
0
|
*Shallowater |
8
|
3
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
*Denver City |
7
|
4
|
0
|
18
|
12
|
0
|
Post |
3
|
7
|
0
|
18
|
7
|
0
|
Idalou |
2
|
8
|
0
|
9
|
14
|
0
|
Roosevelt |
1
|
9
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
DISTRICT 3-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
DISTRICT MVP: D'Maris Murillo , Slaton
First Team All-District
Miranda Hair, Pitcher, Post Bethany Berry,CF, Post Nichole Jones, 1st, Slaton Leslie Arinevas, 2nd, Slaton Ashleigh Hoover, SS, Slaton |
Alex Miller, 2nd, Post Brooke Morris, Utility, Post Brooke Carlton, 3rd, Slaton Yvette Torres, OF, Slaton |
Second Team All-District
Sabrina Sanchez, 1st, Post Danica Williams,LF, Post Kyra Murillo, C, Slaton |
Sydney Jones, 3rd, Post Jessica Bloxom, OF, Slaton |
Honorable Mention All-District
Kari Dunn, RF, Post Chelsea Gonzales, OF, Slaton |
Kelsely Overton, Catcher, Post |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 4-AA |
||||||
DISTRICT STARTS MARCH 10
|
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Alpine |
11
|
2
|
0
|
21
|
8
|
0
|
!Kermit |
10
|
3
|
0
|
30
|
12
|
0
|
*Sonora |
8
|
4
|
0
|
18
|
8
|
0
|
Reagan County |
6
|
6
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Crane |
4
|
8
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Ozona |
4
|
8
|
0
|
8
|
8
|
3
|
Presidio |
0
|
12
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
DISTRICT 4-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
DISTRICT MVP's: Sable Oliphant, Sr, Alpine
CO-DEFENSIVE MVP's: Lauren Nutt, Sr, Kermit
CO-DEFENSIVE MVP's: Brittany Heiser, Sr, Kermit
OFFENSIVE MVP: Ashley Montoya, Sr, Kermit
NEWCOMER: Lauren Hardin, Fr, Alpine
CO-COACH OF THE YEAR: Troy Canaba, Alpine
CO-COACH OF THE YEAR: Arick Heredia, Kermit
First Team All-District
PITCHERS: Steely Ingham, Sr, Sonora Kristen Beardslee, Jr, Crane Leah Ward, Sr, Alpine Rylynn Arrendondo, So, Ozona Morgan Smith, So, Sonora Alisha Lara, Sr, Ozona Leandra Castaneda, So, Sonora Morgan Blue, Sr, Crane Jennifer Muniz, Sr, Kermit Jill Schuknecht, Jr, Reagan County Megan Gonzalez, Sr, Alpine Lucero Porras, Jr, Kermit |
CATCHERS: Azeneth Villanueva, Sr, Sonora Haylea Bradley, Jr, Reagan County Jessica Castellano, So, Alpine Angelina Villa, Sr, Crane Jessica Snyder, Sr, Sonora Kathy Natera, So, Alpine Cassie Krieg, Jr, Sonora Sasha Lujan, Fr, Kermit Emery Scown Jr, Alpine RIGHT FIELD: Jessica Gonzalez, Fr, Crane Ashley Muniz, Sr, Alpine Becky Ruiz, Fr, Alpine |
Second Team All-District
PITCHERS: Hannah DAvis, Sr, Alpine Alex Cruz, Jr, Ozona Tawny DeGraffenreid, Sr, Crane Ravyn Marshall, Jr, Kermit Allison Michel, So, Kermit Vanessa Goodloe, So, Reagan County Roxy Hernandez, Sr, Presidio Adrian Sanchez, Fr, Ozona Hannah Garner, So, Reagan County Christina Rodriguez, Sr, Ozona |
CATCHERS: Sheri Gonzales, Sr, Alpine Stormie Woodfin, Sr, Crane Yessinia Huerta, So, Reagan County Jazmin Salcedo, Jr, Kermit Kim Muniz, Fr, Alpine Lauren Najar, Jr, Ozona Abigail Rivera, Sr, Crane Emery Scown Jr, Alpine Valerie Matinez, Jr., Abernathy RIGHT FIELD: Sara Gillit, Jr, Sonora Ashley Muniz, Sr, Alpine |
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 5-AA |
||||||
DISTRICT STARTS MARCH 24
|
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Bowie |
9
|
1
|
0
|
22
|
9
|
0
|
*City View |
8
|
2
|
0
|
23
|
8
|
0
|
*Henrietta |
5
|
5
|
0
|
16
|
9
|
X
|
Nocona |
4
|
6
|
0
|
12
|
17
|
2
|
Olney |
3
|
7
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Holliday |
1
|
9
|
0
|
12
|
13
|
0
|
DISTRICT 5-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
SORRY, NO ONE SENT THEM.
IF SOMEONE WOULD BE KIND ENOUGH TO SEND THEM I WILL POST THEM.
Back to top of page
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 6-AA |
||||||
DISTRICT STARTS MARCH 24
|
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Cisco |
9
|
1
|
0
|
19
|
10
|
0
|
*Clyde |
7
|
3
|
0
|
19
|
17
|
0
|
*Eastland |
7
|
3
|
0
|
21
|
8
|
X
|
Hawley |
5
|
5
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Merkel |
2
|
8
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
Anson |
0
|
10
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
DISTRICT 6-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
SORRY, NO ONE SENT THEM.
IF SOMEONE WOULD BE KIND ENOUGH TO SEND THEM I WILL POST THEM.
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your teams district record is in red
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 7-AA |
||||||
DISTRICT STARTS MARCH 20
|
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
L
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Coahoma |
10
|
1
|
0
|
30
|
13
|
0
|
! Wall |
9
|
2
|
0
|
26
|
9
|
0
|
*Jim Ned |
5
|
5
|
0
|
9
|
19
|
0
|
Grape Creek |
4
|
6
|
0
|
11
|
17
|
0
|
Ballinger |
2
|
8
|
0
|
8
|
13
|
0
|
Colorado City |
1
|
9
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
DISTRICT 7-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:
DISTRICT MVP's: Heather Newton, Jr, Coahoma
PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Shannon Carrico, Fr, Wall
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Allyson Seider, Sr, Wall
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Berkley Eden, Sr, Coahoma
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Miranda Reyna, Fr, Colorado City
UTILITY PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jamie Wilson, Sr, Grape Creek
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ken Peel, Wall
First Team All-District
B. Conner, Sr.-Coahoma J. Gonzales, Soph.-Coahoma S. Paige, Sr,-Coahoma Talena Tippett, Sr.-Jim Ned Kyle Sartin, Soph.-Jim Ned J. Frierson, Jr.-Ballinger |
A. Multer, Sr.-Ballinger A. Tounget, Jr.-Ballinger K. Sefcik, Sr.-Wall A. Gesch, Sr.-Wall E. Stephens, Sr.-Wall L. Partusch, Fr.-Wall |
Second Team All-District
K. Neff, Jr.-Coahoma J. Castilaw, Fr.-Coahoma Karle. Sharp, Sr.-Jim Ned Jordon Roberts, Soph.-Jim Ned S. Sanders, Fr.-Ballinger L. Micalewicz, Jr.-Ballinger |
J. Horton, Soph.-Ballinger K. Johnson, Soph.-Wall M. Allen, Sr.-Grape Creek K. Untermeyer, Soph.-Grape Creek A. Arispe, Soph.-Colorado City |
Back to top of page
Missing some results if your teams district record is in red
* Clinched Playoff Spot |
! Clinched District Championship |
DISTRICT 8-AA |
||||||
DISTRICT STARTS MARCH 10
|
||||||
District |
Overall |
|||||
TEAM |
W
|
L
|
T
|
W
|
L
|
T
|
!Early |
12
|
0
|
0
|
33
|
5
|
0
|
*Coleman |
9
|
4
|
0
|
18
|
8
|
0
|
*Dublin |
8
|
5
|
0
|
18
|
14
|
1
|
Comanche |
7
|
5
|
0
|
12
|
9
|
0
|
Bangs |
5
|
7
|
0
|
14
|
9
|
0
|
Brady |
2
|
10
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
San-Saba |
0
|
12
|
0
|
3
|
16
|
0
|
DISTRICT 8-AA ALL DISTRICT SELECTIONS:*unaminous selection
DISTRICT MVP's: Tylene Middleton, Jr, Early*
OFFENSIVE POY: Julia Loudermilk, Jr, Early*
DEFENSIVE POY: Amber Lewis, Sr, Dublin
PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Janna Allen, Jr, Early *
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Beth Mullins, Fr, Bangs
UTILITY POY: Cayla Beck, So, Dublin
COACH OF THE YEAR: Bryan Waller, Early
First Team All-District
PITCHER: Eden Duquette, Sr, Coleman Tresta Donahoo, Jr. Early * Bailey Harris, Jr. Early Wakely Brown, So. Dublin Rynn Norris, Jr. Coleman Jessica Morales, Jr. Coleman Carissa Zarate, Jr. Coleman |
OUTFIELD: Kim Ramos, So. Dublin Erin Strickland, So. Coleman Kayla Dickerson, Sr. Early Adrian Villareal, Sr. Brady Becca Pratt, Sr. Comanche Shayla James, Sr. Bangs |
Second Team All-District
PITCHER: Allison Abbey, Sr. Comanche Sara Hodges, Sr. Comanche Molly Davis, Sr. Bangs Shelby Thiebaud, Sr. Dublin Shandi Winstead, So. Early Tarah Crosby, So. San Saba |
OUTFIELD: Red Patterson, Jr. Brady Sarah Slayton, Jr. Coleman Morgan Birrell, Fr. Early Brittany Newton, Jr. Bangs Kylie Vestal, So. Comanche |
Honorable Mention All-District
Back to top of page
BANGS: Keelee Allen, Fr. Danielle Johnson, Sr. Courtney Truitt, Sr. Jeanette Barron - Sr. Ashley Grissom, Fr. Cheyenne Turner, Sr. Laiken Barnett, Fr. Lacey Drewes, Soph Mari Constancia, Sr. |
DUBLIN: Mekayla Leatherwood, Sr.. Kish Suniga, Soph Brittany Davis, Sr. Kristen Jordan, Fr. Ashley Pulatie, Fr. Katy Davis, Sr. Whitney Key, Sr. |
TGCA AA STATE SOFTBALL RANKINGS
Region I Schools in CAPS
FINAL Top 10 Poll |
Post-Season Top 10 Poll |
Pre-Season Top 10 Poll |
1. Brock 2. Hallettsville 3. EARLY 4. Elysian Fields 5. S&S Consolidated 6. COAHOMA 7. Rosebud-Lott 8. Poth 9. Danbury 10. Palmer |
1. Sadler S&S Consolidated 2. Brock 3. Poth 4. COAHOMA 5. Hallettsville 6. EARLY 7. Rosebud-Lott 8. Elysian Fields 9. Danbury 10. Palmer |
1. Kirbyville 2. East Bernard 3. COAHOMA 4. Danbury 5. Big Sandy Harmony 6. Sadler S&S Consolidated 7. Poth 8. HAWLEY 9. CLYDE 10. Harleton |
April 28 Top 25 Poll |
April 20 Top 20 Poll |
April 14 Top 20 Poll |
April 7 Top 20 Poll |
1 Sadler S&S Consolidated 2 Quitman 3 George West 4 Danbury 5.. East Bernard 6 Brock 7 Poth 8 COAHOMA 9 Hallettsville 10 EARLY 11 Big Sandy Harmony 12 SLATON 13 Woden 14 Palmer 15 Woodville 16 SONORA 17 WALL 18 Rogers 19 Devine 20 Riviera 21 CISCO 22 Central Heights 23 Elysian Fields 24 CLYDE 25 EASTLAND |
1 Sadler S&S Consolidated 2 Woden 3 George West 4 Quitman 5.. East Bernard 6 Brock 7 Danbury 8 Poth 9 COAHOMA 10 Hallettsville 11 EARLY 12 Big Sandy Harmony 13 SLATON 14 Woodville 15 EASTLAND 16 SONORA 17 Palmer 18 Riviera 19 Elysian Fields 20 CLYDE |
1 East Bernard 2 Sadler S&S Consolidated 3 Woden 4 George West 5.. Quitman 6 Brock 7 Kirbyville 8 Danbury 9 Poth 10 COAHOMA 11 EARLY 12 CLYDE 13 Hallettsville 14 Big Sandy Harmon 15 SLATON 16 Woodville 17 SONORA 18 Anahuac 19 Palmer 20 Elysian Fields |
1 East Bernard 2 Sadler S&S Consolidated 3 Brock 4 Woden 5.. Kirbyville 6 George West 7 Quitman 8 Danbury 9 EARLY 10 Poth 11 CLYDE 12 COAHOMA 13 Hallettsville 14 KERMIT 15 Big Sandy Harmon 16 SLATON 17 Warren 18 Anahuac 19 Elysian Fields 20 Aubrey |
March 31 Top 25 Poll |
March 24 Top 20 Poll |
March 10 Top 20 Poll |
|
1 East Bernard 2 Danbury 3 Brock 4 Sadler S&S Consolidated 5.. Woden 6 Kirbyville 7 George West 8 Quitman 9 EARLY 10 Poth 11 CLYDE 12 Hallettsville 13 DENVER CITY 14 KERMIT 15 COAHOMA 16 SLATON 17 Warren 18 Anahuac 19 ABERNATHY 20 MULESHOE 21 Dilley 22 Ponder 23 POST 24 SONORA 25 ALPINE |
1 East Bernard 2 Danbury 3 Sadler S&S Consolidated 4 Woden 5.. Brock 6 Kirbyville 7 SLATON 8 George West 9 EARLY 10 CLYDE 11 ALPINE 12 MULESHOE 13 Hallettsville 14 POST 15 DENVER CITY 16 Poth 17 KERMIT 18 Warren 19 Anahuac 20t. Dilley 20t. COAHOMA 20t. Ponder |
1. East Bernard 2. Danbury 3. Sadler S&S Consolidated 4. Woden 5.. Deweyville 6. Kirbyville 7. SLATON 8. EARLY 9. CLYDE 10. ALPINE 11. MULESHOE 12. Hallettsville 13. Big Sandy Harmony 14. Brock 15. KERMIT 16. JIM NED 17. Dilley 18. POST 19. COAHOMA 20t. Poth 20t. Ponder |
Back to top of page
AA-Region I Texas High School Softball Play-Offs
#1 SEED FROM DISTRICT
Revised on 5-29-09
BI-DISTRICT
May 12 |
AREA
May 16 |
REGIONAL
QUARTER FINALS May 19 |
REGIONAL
SEMI- FINAL May 23 |
REGIONAL
FINALS May 30 |
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
||||
Bye |
Back to top of page
(TGCA Rankings)
SEMI-FINALS June 4 2:00 & 4:30 pm
|
FINALS June 6 11:00 am
|
AA STATE CHAMPION
|
Region II Champion (2) BROCK (31-6)- 1 defeated Region III Champion (8) ELYSIAN FIELDS (31-8)- 0 |
Region II Champion (2) BROCK (33-6)- 3 defeated Region IV Champion (5) HALLETTSVILLE (32-10)- 0 |
|
STATE CHAMPION Region II Champion (2) BROCK (33-6) |
||
Region IV Champion (5) HALLETTSVILLE (31-9)- 3 defeated Region I Champion (6) EARLY (34-5)- 0
|
||
2009 UIL State Softball Championships Hallettsville HS 3 (32-9), Early HS 0 (33-5) Jun 04, 2009 at Austin, Texas (McCombs Field) Hallettsville HS AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB ------------------------------------------------------- Haley Leopold 1b......... 4 0 1 0 0 0 11 0 1 Kellan Werner rf......... 4 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 Timisha North lf......... 4 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 Cherise Klekar p......... 4 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 3 Callie Herrington ss..... 3 1 2 1 1 0 2 4 0 Lindsey Steffek dh....... 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 Latreece Haynes cf....... 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 Emilie Jansky c.......... 3 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 Keleigh Grahmann pr..... 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Megan Busselman 2b....... 3 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 Lauren Steffek 3b........ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 Totals................... 31 3 10 3 2 4 21 12 11 Early HS AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB ------------------------------------------------------- Kayla Dickerson cf....... 3 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 1 Tresta Donahoo c......... 3 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 Tylene Middleton ss...... 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 Juliea Loudermild rf..... 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 Taylor Penn pr.......... 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Morgan Birrell lf........ 3 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 Bailey Harris 2b/dh...... 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 Erica Hulse pr.......... 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Kish Suniga 3b........... 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 Shandi Winstead 1b....... 1 0 0 0 0 1 8 0 1 Daniela Castillo dh...... 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Janna Allen p............ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Totals................... 23 0 0 0 0 3 21 8 3 Score by Innings R H E ----------------------------------------- Hallettsville HS.... 010 011 0 - 3 10 3 Early HS............ 000 000 0 - 0 0 0 ----------------------------------------- E - Klekar, C 2; Steffek, La. LOB - HVille HS 11; Early HS 3. 2B - Herrington,C. SH - Steffek, Li; Winstead, S. SF - Jansky, E. SB - North, T; Haynes, L. Hallettsville HS IP H R ER BB SO AB BF NP --------------------------------------------------- Cherise Klekar...... 7.0 0 0 0 0 3 23 24 - Early HS IP H R ER BB SO AB BF NP --------------------------------------------------- Janna Allen......... 7.0 10 3 3 2 4 31 35 - Win - Klekar, C (11-4). Loss - Allen, J (32-5). Save - None. PB - Donahoo, T. Pitches/strikes: None. Umpires - HP: Refugio Negrete 1B: Scott Snidow 3B: Susan Spoor Start: 4:30 pm Time: 1:31 Attendance: 1458 |
Texas Girl's Coaches Association All-State Team
Name | Grade | School | Coach |
Cassie Conatser | 10 | Bowie | Tommy Tomlinson |
Janna Allen | 11 | Early | Bryan Waller |
Tresta Donahoo | 11 | Early | Bryan Waller |
Keeley Lowrance | 11 | Eastland | Rus Mayes |
Brittney Sharp | 11 | Eastland | Rus Mayes |
Ashley Montoya | 12 | Kermit | Arick R Heredia |
Cassie Krieg | 11 | Sonora | Thomas Hanson |
Allyson Seider | 12 | Wall | Ken Peel |
Texas Girl's Coaches Association Academic All-State Team
Name | Grade | School | Coach |
Leah Ware | Sr | Alpine | Troy Canaba |
Molly Davis | Sr | Bangs | Missy S Vaughn |
Shayla James | Sr | Bangs | Missy S Vaughn |
Courtney Truitt | Sr | Bangs | Missy S Vaughn |
Megan Workman | Sr | Bowie | Tommy Tomlinson |
Lisa Adams | Sr | Bushland | Brent Morris |
Allison Abbey | Sr | Comanche | Judy Lacy |
Sydnee Lindsey | Sr | Eastland | Rus Mayes |
Jamie Wilson | Sr | Grape Creek | Kortney Kemper |
Lauren Nutt | Sr | Kermit | Arick R Heredia |
Amberlie Fine | Sr | Merkel | Kortni Pack |
Trinity Tumlinson | Sr | Merkel | Kortni Pack |
Lindsey Stephens | Sr | Olney | Kimberly Stephens |
Back to top of page
Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery
AA Region I All-State Team
6-28-2008
Pitchers
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Janna Allen | 3rd Team |
Early
|
Tomi Ellard | Honorable Mention |
City View
|
Catchers
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Charlsi Brawley | 1st Team |
Shallowater
|
Tresta Donahoo | 2nd Team |
Early
|
Ashley Montoya | Honorable Mention |
Kermit
|
1st Base
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
None Selected from Region I
|
||
2nd Base
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Meagan Gonzalez | 1st Team |
Alpine
|
Short Stop
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Cassie Conaster | 3rd Team |
Bowie
|
3rd Base
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Megan Workman | 1st Team |
Bowie
|
Sable Oliphant | Honorable Mention |
Alpine
|
Utility/DP
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Cayla Beck | 2nd Team |
Dublin
|
Outfielders
|
||
PLAYER
|
TEAM
|
SCHOOL |
Lauren Nutt | 1st Team |
Kermit
|
Cassie Kereg | 1st Team |
Sonora
|
Julia Loudermilk | 2nd Team |
Early
|
Elizabeth Elston | 3rd Team |
Shallowater
|